|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Erich Kastner
Total items found:
41
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Kästner, Erich, 1899-1974.
Drei Männer im Schnee Ed. by Clair Hayden Bell.
Publisher: New York, F.S. Crofts, 1937.. xii, 251 p. 19 cm. Humorous novel prepared by Clair Hayden Bell, 1885-1967, as a language textbook. Vocabulary, pp.173-251. Stock# 40,473. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40473.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kästner, Erich, Illustrated by: MacK, Stanley
THE LITTLE MAN THE THE BIG THIEF
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1969. 163 pp, blu cloth covered boards, dj wht w/color illustrated front panel w/blu spine w/wht-black lettering, top edge stained red. Maxie Pichelsteiner, the tiny, two-inch-tall man is involved with his partner, Professor Hokus von Pokus, in movie-making about the life of none other than Little Man himself. dj slight soiling and several small tears on edges. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.75 | CAD 15.43 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.73 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 187.14 | ZAR 109.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034329.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Kastner, Erich with Schinnerer, Otto P., ed.
Die verschwundene Miniatur
Publisher: D. C. Heath, Boston, 1938. One of William Lyon Phelps' selection of eight best novels of the 1937, illustrated by A. B. Savrann, 12mo, hb no dj, a yellow X over the title on the spine, 249pp, penciled notes throughout, owner's name stamp on front flyleaf, black cloth cover w/ silver design and lettering, rubbed. very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 1264.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
Drei Manner Im Schnee
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. NY 1934. 1934, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, musty smell, cover lightly soiled, 251 p. Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 42302.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Kastner, Erich, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Victoria De Larrea
Lisa and Lottie
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1969. Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Thus Hardcover Bumping to the head and tail of the spine and to the tips of the corners. Light accompanying rubbing in all of these places. Ex-lib copy with normal markings. DD# written on the face of the tail of the spine in black marker. Series of wrinkles on the spine. Faint overall soiling from handling over time. FREP has been removed and there is a facial tear on the REP where a previous owner has pulled the pocket off. Some light soiling on 5-22, but other pages are clean, white and crisp. Illustrations throughout. No DJ. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 8912.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
KASTNER, Erich
Emil and the Three Twins
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, 1935. F First English Edition A finr copy in a vg++ d. w. , spine tanned with shallow chipping spine ends, light general edgewear, priceclipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54081.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Erich Kastner
Fabian, Die Geschichte Eines Moralisten
Publisher: Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag, 1992, 250grams, ISBN:3855359091
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.81 | CAD 23.33 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 13.20 | JPY 1,980.91 | MXN 282.99 | ZAR 165.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 824338.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Erich Kastner
Wer nicht horen will, muss lesen: Eine Auswahl
Publisher: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1974, 150grams, ISBN:3436014109
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.81 | CAD 23.33 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 13.20 | JPY 1,980.91 | MXN 282.99 | ZAR 165.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 827936.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kästner, Erich
Emil und die Detektive
Publisher: New York: Henry Holt and Company.. 17 X 12 cm. VG-/No dj. Edited with introduction, notes, exercises and vocabulary by Lilian L. Stroebe, Ph. D. and Ruth J. Hofrichter, Ph. D. No date, copyright 1933, but with Errata indicating that this is a later printing. Dark green cloth with foil titles & decoration on front board & spine, frontispiece, xiii, 134, lx pp, 6 line drawings, 1 map. Lightly rubbed, top corners bumped, top edge foxed, owner's name stamped on front paste-down & title page. A German boys' story that was also popular among adults (and made into a movie) when published in Germany, with additional material to allow it to be used as an easy German reader in American schools.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: LAGE00007.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
The Simpletons
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. 1957 1957. 10.5"x8" hardcover. Orange boards w/Harlequin on cover and black printing on spine. G book, no DJ. X-lib, usual markings, some wear.title page has a 2" by 1" chip. Illus in colour and b/w. 69 pps. No Jacket Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: H-AS-467.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
Puss in Boots
Publisher: Messner 1947. 4to red cloth, 1st ed., faint stain on boards, scribble in margin of one illustration, G/-. Beautiful rich color to the illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.26 | CAD 15.93 | EUR 10.01 | GBP 9.01 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 193.25 | ZAR 112.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 22725.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Erich Kastner
EMIL AND THE THREE TWINS
Publisher: Penguin 1968. Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.80 | CAD 11.56 | EUR 7.26 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 140.26 | ZAR 81.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 77558.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Erich Kastner
EMIL AND THE THREE TWINS
Publisher: Penguin 1968. Collectable paperback in mint condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.80 | CAD 11.56 | EUR 7.26 | GBP 6.54 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 140.26 | ZAR 81.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 78420.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Erich Kastner
Emil and the Detectives
Publisher: Puffin Books, Penguin 1965. * AS NEW. Scarce. An original paperback. Highly collectable and POST FREE in the UK for a limited period. For similar items, search our database with keyword paperbacks
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 97900.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Erich Kastner
Drei Manner Im Schnee
Publisher: Ullstein. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Ullstein, 1974, 200grams, ISBN:3548029868
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.09 | CAD 22.62 | EUR 14.21 | GBP 12.80 | JPY 1,920.91 | MXN 274.42 | ZAR 160.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1350036.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
Die Verfchwundene Miniatur
Publisher: D.C. Heath and Company Boston 1938. 1938, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, pencil writing on several pages, cover has slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, B&W illustrations, 249 p. Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 52955.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
retold by Kastner, Erich Illustrated by: Illustrated by Trier, Walter
Baron Munchhausen - His Wonderful Travels and Adventures
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. New York 1957. Very Good- Hardcover Green hardcover is a little edge worn. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Still in great condition, no scribbles on the pages. Tight and clean. ; Ex-Library; 8" x 10.5"; 68 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 45520.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kastner, Erich : Illustrated by Richard Kennedy
Emil and the Detectives (New Method Supplementary Reader, Stage 3)
Publisher: Longmans United Kingdom. Fair ISBN: B0000CHUNO READING COPY - A softcover in creased and slightly aged stapled illustrated paper wrappers which are creased and edge worn, no writing or stamps, ivoried pages with turn-downs to the corners. The text is "simplified and brought within the vocabulary of New Method Reader 3". Colour frontispiece and two colour plates plus mono illustrations by Richard Kennedy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 16523.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kästner, Erich
Emil and the Detectives.
Publisher: London: Nelson 1959.. 170p small orange hardback with patterned boards, spine sunned and edges scuffed, library markings, binding solid with illustrations thoroughout, VG Price in UK Pounds £7.2 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.99 | CAD 12.73 | EUR 8.00 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.91 | MXN 154.42 | ZAR 90.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 65637.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Kästner, Erich
Ein Mann gibt Auskunft.
Publisher: Berlin: Deutsche Verlag-Anstalt 1930.. 110p black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and cover (Suederlin font on cover only), illustrations, spine amd cover partially sunned, text clean, tight and neat copy, VG, 18-20 tausend Price in UK Pounds £10.8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.49 | CAD 19.09 | EUR 11.99 | GBP 10.80 | JPY 1,620.91 | MXN 231.56 | ZAR 135.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 72752.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kästner, Erich
Kennst Du das Land wo die Kanonen Bluhn.
Publisher: Berlin: Eulenspiegel 1967.. 87p white hardback with laminated cover, beginning to yellow but pages clean with printed end papers, illustrations throughout and accompanying vinal record in slipcase (45rpm), German language, VG Price in UK Pounds £10.8 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.49 | CAD 19.09 | EUR 11.99 | GBP 10.80 | JPY 1,620.91 | MXN 231.56 | ZAR 135.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 79823.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kästner, Erich
Als Ich ein Kleiner Junge War.
Publisher: London: Harrap 1966.. 272p cream cloth hardback, very good ex lib copy, text in german, general light wear, otherwise a perfectly good reading copy Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.04 | CAD 17.68 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,500.91 | MXN 214.42 | ZAR 125.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 105594.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kästner, Erich
Heiterkeit in Dur und Moll: Deutsche Humor gesammelt von Erich Kästner. Band 1: Von Wilhelm Busch bis Bertold Brecht, mit 29 Karikaturen. Band 2: Von Christian Morgenstern bis Hermann Hesse, mit 52 Karikaturen. Band 3: L
Publisher: Frankfurt: Ullstein 1974-1976.. 212p 206p yellow paperback, set of 2 vols, ex library with label on spine, barcode and lending form on ffep, pages clean and unmarked, binding firm, VG, Bibliotheksexemplar mit Marke auf Buchrücken, Strichcode und Ausleihformular auf Vorsatzpapier, Seiten
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 14.14 | EUR 8.88 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,200.91 | MXN 171.56 | ZAR 100.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 119387.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Kästner, Erich
Fabian. Die Geschichte eines Moralisten.
Publisher: Frankfurt: Ullstein 1959. (Ullstein Buch). 184p pb, illustrations, VG+, excellent condition Price in UK Pounds £14 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.26 | CAD 24.74 | EUR 15.54 | GBP 14.00 | JPY 2,100.91 | MXN 300.13 | ZAR 175.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 131357.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 38167.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Fine Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 50289.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 51673.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 56034.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 56360.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 58716.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 65421.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 70488.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday & Company 1930 1930. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 71517.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kastner, Erich
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Publisher: Doubleday 1930 1930. Very Good/Fine Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 72122.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|