|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Eric Linklater
Total items found:
111
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
The Prince In The Heather
Publisher: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1965.. 150, [10] p. Photographs by Don Kelley. Maps as endpapers. Traces the route of Bonnie Prince Charlie, Prince Charles Edward Stuart, from the day of the defeat of his army on Culloden Moor 16 April, 1746 to his departure for France 20 September of the same year. A day by day account of his fugitive trail and the people who helped him. Stock #25,726. Vg/no dj. Scotland England History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25726.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
The Voyage of the Challenger
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday , (1972). Illus. with b/w drawings & color & b/w photos. 288 p . Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4860.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
Private Angelo
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1946. 1st American ed. Fine in d.w. with some minor chipping at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4042.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
Private Angelo
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1946. 1st American ed. Name on end paper; else fine in d.w. with some minor wear at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4043.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
Private Angelo
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1946. 1st American ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4044.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
Mr. Byculla
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1951). CVloth-backed boards. 160 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13943.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Balchin, Nigel, C.S. Forester, Eric Linklater, Christopher Sykes.
FATAL FASCINATION.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown & Co., (1964).. 1st Am. ed. 8vo; 200 pp. Owner's name f.f.e. Near fine copy in edge worn & torn, rubbed d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06365D..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Eric Linklater
The Conquest of England
Publisher: Garden City: Doubeleday & Co. Inc. 1966. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011446.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
Judas
Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, (1939). 8vo. Cloth. 243 p . 1st American ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49542.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
A Spell for Old Bones
Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1950. 12mo. Cloth. 223 p . 1st American ed. Name sticker & old price on front paste-down; else about fine in lightly worn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49543.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
LINKLATER, Eric
The Dark of Summer
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1957). 12mo. Cloth. 238 p . 1st American ed. Fine in fine, but price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 49544.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Linklater, Eric; Smith, Edwin; Cook, Olive , Illustrated by: Smith, Edwin
Scotland
Publisher: Viking New York 1968. Binding has moderate stain & scuffing. Rear hinge is split & sprung. Pages are browning at edges. Numerous color and b&w photographs. 224pp. No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14528.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Balchin, Nigel; C.S. Forester; Eric Linklater; and Christopher Sykes
Fatal Fascination: A Choice of Crime
Publisher: Hutchinson London 1964. Boards are bumped and have little shelf wear. The bottom-edge has a few tiny spots ro stains. The jacket is rubbed, slightly chipped around the spine ends, and has a small edge tear t the top of the front panel. Protected now in a new mylar cover. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 03259.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
Mary Queen of Scots
Publisher: Daily Express n/d. Book condition: Very Good . Green cloth - browning to eps. Hardback without dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 199535.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
Private Angelo
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1946. Book condition: Very Good. Wrapper: Worn and clipped First Edition Hardback with dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 13.25 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,125.45 | MXN 160.78 | ZAR 93.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 358190.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
The Survival of Scotland: A New History of Scotland from Roman Times to the Present Day
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968 1st ed.. 376pp. burgundy cloth sm 4to: near Fine in a Good+ dj [brief ink gift inscription on fly leaf; faint coffee-type stain mark on bottom edge not affecting text; else nrF; dj = p-c; else G+] A title in The Mainstream of the Modern World Series by the prolific and eclectic British writer Linklater (1899-1974).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.55 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.84 | JPY 726.36 | MXN 103.77 | ZAR 60.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13072.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Linklater, Eric w/intro. by Douglas Gifford
Magnus Merriman
Publisher: Edinburgh: Canongate Classics, 1990 1st ed. thus.. 308pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [text is lightly age browned; else nrF] A humorous novel satirizing Scottish life, literature and politics of the 1930s by the prolific and eclectic British writer Linklater (1899-1974). Originally published in 1934, the novel is based on the author's own experiences in an East Fyfe by-election in 1933.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.64 | CAD 7.48 | EUR 4.70 | GBP 4.23 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 90.78 | ZAR 52.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13258.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
THE SURVIVAL OF SCOTLAND: A NEW HISTORY OF SCOTLAND FROM ROMAN TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY
Publisher: 1968. Doubleday; Stated 1st Edition; Fine in Very Good- dust jacket Scotland Hardcover No significant defects to red cloth over boards. Price clipped dust jacket w/ 1 inch nick & closed tear on front panel. A Survey of Scottish history from ancient times. ; 8vo; 376/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 24822.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
Juan in America
Publisher: Jonathan Cape 1931. Book condition: Very Good. Some overall wear. Boards faded in places. 458pp. First Edition Hardback without Dust Wapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.07 | CAD 26.52 | EUR 16.66 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,251.82 | MXN 321.69 | ZAR 187.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 618021.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972 1972. Hardbound Good in chipped dj. Oversize, illust. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 001479I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Publisher: Sphere Books London 1974 1974. Paperback Shelfwear, else VG in small oversize b&w and color photo illus Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 007873I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972 1972. Hardbound Good in chipped dj. Oversize, illust. Remainder. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 013657S.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972 1972. Hardbound Very Good in chipped dj. Oversize, illust. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 013919S.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972 1972. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oversize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 032874G.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Linklater, Eric, Illustrated by: Illus
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972. Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 038246W.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Linklater, Eric, Illustrated by: Illus
THE VOYAGE OF THE CHALLENGER
Publisher: Doubleday New York 1972. Very Good Hardcover Very Good Small Oversize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 042008H.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
Poet's Pub
Publisher: Harmondsworth, UK: Penguin, 1949 reprint.. 304pp. paperback: a worn and fragile but complete reading copy only. A novel written while on a Commonwealth Fellowship at Cornell University by the prolific and eclectic British writer Linklater (1899-1974), originally published in 1929.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13945.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Linklater, Eric.
The Highland Division. Army at War Series.
Publisher: HMSO. 1942. 1942. 1st ed. 96. 4 maps. Examines ops of the Division in France in 1940 in the Maginot Line & later in Western France. Official history based on unit diaries & interviews with survivors. Small Wraps. Top of spine chipped. Very Good Copy First Edition Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 44-625.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Eric Linklater
The Ultimate Viking
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company 1956. Pages clean, unmarked, tight, whole. Usual ex-library indications. Cover shows moderate edgewear and some rubbing. Blue cloth, gold lettering, red design. B&W illustrations and frontispiece (map). 296 pages. No Jacket Hardcover VG- (Ex-lib) Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 6941.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
THE PRINCE IN THE HEATHER: THE STORY OF BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE'S ESCAPE
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1966 New York 1966. FINE CONDITION HARDBACK, FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD PLUS DUST JACKET, ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE AND COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS, OVERSIZED, 157 pp. HARDBACK Fine OVERSIZED
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crestone Media.
Item number: 002708.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
A Year of Space : A Chapter in Autbiography
Publisher: The Reprint Society London 1954. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 043843.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Linklater. Eric
The Great Ship and Rabelais Replies
Publisher: Macmillan and Co Ltd 1944. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Wrapper: Very Good Plus. . 65 pp. Light shelf wear only. Hardback with Dust Wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 635004.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
ROYAL HOUSE
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ price clipped. DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; The biography of the Royal Stewarts who guarded, guided, or ruled Scotland for four centuries and then inherited the Throne of all Britain. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42415.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Linklater, Eric
MR. BYCULLA
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1951. NF/VG; First American Edition, stated; 160 pages; Near Fine in gray cloth over navy cloth, stamped in navy, minor wear along the bottom edge, in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper, one closed tear on the back, and general light soiling, colors bright and clear. First Edition Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 000070.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|