TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Eric Ambler
Total items found: 112

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   AMBLER, Eric   The Intercom Conspiracy   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1969. 1st American ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2374.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Ambler, Eric   The Siege Of The Villa Lipp   Publisher: Random House. First American Edition, 1977. White paper covered boards, black cloth spine/silver titling, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Jacket has one short wrinkle on top inside of flap. Very clean copy. A late Contin ental thriller by the master of them. 275 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0279JH0005.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ambler, Eric.   Waiting For Orders: The Complete Short Stories Of Eric Ambler.   Publisher: The Mysterious Press. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Gray paper boards, black cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 133pp, with 7 page Introduction by Ambler for this edition.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2094JJ000G.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ambler, Eric.   State Of Siege.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1956. Published in Britain under the title "The Night Comers." Blue paper boards, black cloth spine, in dustwrapper. About Fine--trace of wear to jacket spine-ends. A very nice copy of this 248pp novel of suspense.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2244JJ00AG.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ambler, Eric.   Judgment on Deltchev.   Publisher: Walter J. Black. New York.. Reprint Edition, 1951. Facsimile reprint of the Knopf edition. 187pp, an early entertainment by a master of the genre.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2197JJ000E.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Ambler, Eric.   The Schirmer Inheritance.   Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1953. Red cloth boards, in decorative dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Light spotting to top edge, jacket worn and nicked at edges, with a small stain on rear panel, still unfaded a nd clean. 270pp novel, one of Ambler's best in the post-War period.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2369JJ00AB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ambler, Eric.   Judgment On Deltchev.   Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton. London.. First UK Edition, 1951. Light blue cloth boards, stamped in black, period dustwrapper. Fine in a Near Fine jacket with nicks near top of spinefold and some minor creasing, unfaded and bright. 256pp, i nternational thiller by one of the inventors of the form. Le Carre is impossible without Ambler.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3315JJ00BH.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ambler, Eric.   A Kind Of Anger.   Publisher: The Bodley Head. London.. First UK Edition, 1964. Textured blue paper boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. The price-clipped jacket has two medium length tears on rear panel with internal tape mend stains. Unfaded and bright. Condition noted. 250pp novel, international spy story.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3333JJ00AG.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ambler, Eric.   Passage Of Arms.   Publisher: Heinemann. London.. First UK Edition, 1959. Black textured paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. One tiny closed tear heel of spine of jacket. 250pp, international thriller.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3330JJ00DB.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Ambler, Eric.   The Care Of Time.   Publisher: Weidenfeld And Nicolson. London.. First UK Edition, 1981. Textured dark green paper covered boards in glossy white black and green dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 250pp contemporary thriller, by a master of the genre.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4174XX000J.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Ambler, Eric.   A Kind Of Anger.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First American Edition, 1964. Blue and red cloth boards, in glossy red dustjacket. Fine/Fine (tiny crinkle top of spine). A very bright and clean copy. 311pp thriller by the master of them.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5392XX00AB.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Ambler, Eric.   Passage Of Arms.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1960. Salmon cloth boards stamped in gold and maroon at spine and front cover, in two dustjackets. Advance Copy includes two test jackets. Fine/Very Fine/Very Fine. Book very s lightly cocked. Both jackets as new. 246pp genre thriller of intrigue and violence by a master. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6367XA0AH0.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Ambler, Eric.   Intrigue: The Great Spy Novels Of Eric Ambler.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1943. Brown cloth stamped in blue, in blue black and orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Almost as new. Introduction by Alfred Hitchcock. Includes the four early classics: Journey To Fear; A Coffin For Dimitrios; Cause For Alarm; and Background To Danger. Consecutive pagination 275pp/281pp/284pp/280pp. Scarce in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7041XA00AB.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ambler, Eric.   THE LIGHT OF DAY.   Publisher: London: Heinemann, (1962).. 1st ed. 8vo; 247 pp., map endpapers. There is a 1-7/8 inch ridge to spine and a couple of faint ridges (possibly a binder's error). Rear cover has 2 3/8 inch indentations, as if something heavy placed on book. very little wear. V.g. copy in a rubbed, edge worn d.j. Jacket has 1 inch tear to bottom of front panel and tear across bottom of spine. This book was the basis for the movie "Topkapi."

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06381B..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Ambler, Eric.   Epitaph For A Spy.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First American Edition, 1952. Pale blue patterned print paper covered boards, in pale green black and white dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Extremities of book and jacket slightly worn. One short clo sed tear rear top panel at spinefold. Touch of soiling. Not price-clipped. Ambler's second post-war thriller. Without Ambler, no Le Carre, nor just about any contemporary espionage writer you'd care t o name. 260pp, with "Footnote" at end by Ambler.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7094XA00H0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Ambler, Eric.   Doctor Frigo.   Publisher: London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson.. First UK Edition, 1974. Textured blue paper covered boards, in pictorial dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 250pp. An unusually conceived thriller by the master.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7311XA00BE.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Ambler, Eric.   Judgment On Deltchev.   Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton.. First UK Edition, 1951. Pale blue cloth boards stamped in dark blue, in decorative dustwrapper. Near Fine+ copy--jacket fresh and unfaded, with a minute bit of edgewear, book fine with one small label shadow bottom of front pastedown with a tiny brown spot. Unfaded and not price-clipped. Ambler's first post-War thriller, after his five renowned pre-War ones, this one set in the Balkans. The UK edi tion is uncommon in any condition.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7785XA00E0.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
18.   AMBLER, Eric   Siege of the Villa Lipp   Publisher: Random House NY 1977. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper First US Edition Hardcover 275 pages; Spine ends lightly bumped, diagonal mark on front board. No binding problems, pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, is edgeworn and lightly yellowed and soiled. ; A tale of intelligence and intrigue involving the sophisticated and shadowy world of quasi-legal international business. Obsessive social scientist Professor Krom is determined to expose one of the wheeler-dealers at the Mediterranean Villa Lipp.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 2767.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
19.   Ambler, Eric   THE SCHIRMER INHERITANCE   Publisher: Knopf NY 1953. Full-bound black bds, yellow lettering te stain yellow, deckle edge, po sticker frnt pd, extremities bumped, dj chipped w/tiny cts at extremities and edges, in protective mylar cvrs. Original book club leaflet laid-in. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 610.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Ambler, Eric.   JOURNEY INTO FEAR.   Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books, (1943).. 1st Am. paperback ed. Paperback; 242 pp. Near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07404M..
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Ambler, Eric.   JUDGMENT ON DELTCHEV.   Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books, (1952).. 1st Am. paperback ed. Paperback; 215 pp. Pages lightly browned, still a near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05301M..
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   AMBLER, Eric   Epitaph for a Spy   Publisher: No place: Long Island Sunday Press, 1952. 10 3/4 x 14 1/2 in. Tabloid newspaper format . Very good. The complete novel issued as a supplement to the issue of Sunday, September 21, 1952

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 41208.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Ambler, Eric   A Coffin for Dimitrios   Publisher: Carroll & Graf 1990. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0102442.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Ambler, Eric   Epitaph for a Spy   Publisher: Bantam 1965. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 09021474.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Ambler, Eric   JOURNEY INTO FEAR   Publisher: Alfred A Knopf NY. c. 1968, HB, Good/No Jacket, Edgewear, creased, stained covers and page edges, 184 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 30714.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Ambler, Eric   The Care Of Time   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY 1981. Condition: VG/VG.Foxing spots top edge.Possible remainder mark bottm edge Topic: SUSPENSE AND THRILLERS First Binding: HB

Appr.: | AUD 7.55 CAD 7.40 EUR 4.65 GBP 4.19 JPY 628.18 MXN 89.74 ZAR 52.35 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001070I.
  
US$6.91
Contact Dealer
27.   Ambler, Eric   Passage of Arms   Publisher: Knopf New York 1960. F/NF,8vo,246pp First American Edition

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 6697.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Ambler, Eric   A Coffin for Dimitrios   Publisher: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc. New York 1998. 214 pp., book in excellent condition, remainder - spine color red & black w/ black & yellow text - fiction TP ISBN: 0-7867-0364-4 2nd Printing Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25321.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Ambler, Eric   The Schirmer Inheritance   Publisher: Knopf NY 1953. Good+; dust jacket edge wear, light soil, good. 8 vo. 219 pp. Blue boards. Book Club Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004293.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Ambler, Eric   The Intercom Conspiracy   Picture
Publisher: Crime Fiction Book Club 1973. Book condition: Near Fine. Wrapper: Good to Very Good Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 9.03 CAD 8.84 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.91 MXN 107.27 ZAR 62.58 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 419060.
  
US$8.26
Contact Dealer
31.   Ambler, Eric   Passage of Arms   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1960 reprint.. 246pp. decorated russet cloth 8vo: near Fine in a near Very Good dj [a light top corner bump; else nrF; dj = some short edge tears & nicks; else nrVG] A thriller about international gun running by the prolific English writer Eric Ambler (1909-98).

Appr.: | AUD 3.27 CAD 3.20 EUR 2.01 GBP 1.81 JPY 271.82 MXN 38.83 ZAR 22.65 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 11725.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
32.   Ambler, Eric   The Levanter   Picture
Publisher: Book Club Associates (BCA) 1972. Book condition: Fine. Wrapper: Worn . Wrapper has edge wear and two closed tears First edition Hardback with dust wrapper

Appr.: | AUD 10.83 CAD 10.61 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.91 MXN 128.70 ZAR 75.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 603029.
  
US$9.91
Contact Dealer
33.   Ambler, Eric   THE DARK FRONTIER   Publisher: 1936[1974]. Mysterious Pr; 1st American Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Mysteries Hardcover Minor wear to boards and dust jacket. An uncirculated library copy w/ only indication being one stamp on half title page. First published in 1936, this is the first time published in America. ; 8vo; 279 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22424.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
34.   Ambler, Eric   Schirmer Inheritance   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1953. VG/VG-, bookplate, offsetting to EP, DJ chipped at spine 1st US Edition Hardback 12mo, Boards, 246 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS024659I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
35.   Walter Lord (Book) and Eric Ambler (Screenplay)   VIDEO : A Night to Remember (Starring Kenneth More )   Publisher: The Rank Organisatiion London 1958. Video Boxed Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 021379.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.