TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Emily KIMBROUGH
Total items found: 59

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kimbrough, Emily.   Floating Island.   Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1968.. Illus. Mircea Vasiliu. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16104.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   KIMBROUGH, Emily   How Dear to my Heart   Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, 1944. Illus. by Helen E. Hokinson. 1st ed. Name on paste down; else fine in price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 599.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Kimbrough, Emily.   FLOATING ISLAND.   Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Row, (1968).. 1st ed. 8vo; 243 pp., illus. Drawings by Mircea Vasiliu. Spine slightly faded, else a fine copy in spine faded, slightly edge worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03113M..
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Kimbrough, Emily   Better Than Oceans   Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers New York (1976). vg/vg- dj edge wear, lt chpng, ylwng & fnt soiling. bk shlf wear Sketches 1st Edition Cloth w/ bmpd tips, ylwng & spn & top edges, spn ttl chpng, ylwng & ltly soiled txt blk edges.

Appr.: | AUD 14.54 CAD 14.24 EUR 8.94 GBP 8.06 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 172.73 ZAR 100.76 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS008362I.
  
US$13.30
Contact Dealer
5.   Kimbrough, Emily   Pleasure by the Busload   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1961. Very good; dust jacket tears, good. 8 vo. 276 pp. B/w illustrations Mircea Vasiliu. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000455.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kimbrough, Emily   Forty Plus and Fancy Free   Publisher: Harper NY 1954. Bottom cover slightly bumped, very good+; dust jacket sunned, worn, fair. 8 vo. 241 pp. Drawings by Mircea Vasiliu, color illustrated end papers, blue boards, orange cloth. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003174.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kimbrough, Emily   Now and Then   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1972. 8 vo. 176 pp. B/w illustrations by Mircea Vasiliu, illustrated end papers, blue cloth-backed boards. Bottom spine slightly bumped, near fine; dust jacket price clipped, spine sunned, very good. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003302.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrated by: Vasiliu, Mircea   Time Enough   Publisher: Harper & row NY 1974. Near fine; dust jacket slightly chiped, very good. 218 pp. Green cloth. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008663.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrated by: Kimbrough, Emily   The Innocents from Indiana   Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1950. Tells of family move from Muncie, IN, to Chicago and life there in the early 1900's. (xiv) 229 pages, b/w illustrations by the author; tan boards/green cloth. Very good- condition, cover wear spine ends, top edge, endpapers lightly tanned; dust jacket poor, pieces missing including 1/4 of the front Stated First Edition Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013738.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrated by: Vasiliu, Mircea   Floating Island   Publisher: Harper New York 1968. Very good+ condition, gift inscription top front endpaper; priced dust jacket very good-, short edge tears. 245 pages, b/w illustrations by Mircea Vasiliu, map endpapers, 8vo; blue cloth. Trip on a coverted barge through the rivers and canals of France Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015655.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kimbrough, Emily   Forever Old, Forever New   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1964. Near fine; very good+ dust jacket. 8 vo. 241 pp. B/w illustrations by Mircea Vasiliu, illustrated end papers, black/orange cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000454.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Kimbrough, Emily   Better than Oceans   Publisher: Harper NY 1976. Near fine; very good dust jacket. 8 vo. 231 pp. Illustrated by Marcea Vasiliu, blue & white illustrated end papers, blue cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000456.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Kimbrough , Emily   FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW   Publisher: 1964. Harper & Row; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Travel Hardcover Colorful illustrated end papers in a near fine binding . Dust jacket with minor edgewear. Illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu. This book takes the reader to Greece in the year 1964, along with Emily Kimbrough and three of her travelling companions. A delightful travelogue. ; 8vo; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 6502.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
14.   Emily Kimbrough and Vasiliv (Illustrator)   TIME ENOUGH. DRAWINGS BY MIRCEA VASILIU   Publisher: New York. Harpercollins Publishers; Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Book in good condition~DJ shopworn, cracked. Pages clean. ; 22 cm.; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 14744.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
15.   Kimbrough, Emily   FLOATING ISLAND   Publisher: 1968. Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Blue cloth faded at edges, inked name on fep. DJ w/shallow chips, edgewear. Drawings / Mircea Vasilu. Author and friends voyage through rivers and canals of France. An unforgettable trip down the Seine River through through Paris and into the Champagne and Bourgogne regions of France. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 344 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 25241.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Kimbrough, Emily   TIME ENOUGH   Publisher: 1974. Harper & Row; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Travel Writing Hardcover Minor wear to green cloth. Small stain on ep. Sunned spine dust jacket. Kimbrough and her traveling companions take a 2 week cruise on a converted barge on the river Shannon. ; 8vo ; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27703.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Geffen, Maxwell M., and Victor W. Knauth [ John Masters, Virgil Franklin Partch, Emily Kimbrough, Raymond J. Healy and J   OMNIBOOK Best-Seller Magazine October 1954 main features: Bhowani Junction, Forty-Plus and Fancy Free, Cell 2455 Death Row   . Softcover Omnibook Inc. , Vol XVI No. 11, digest-size stapled wraps, Very Good (some cover edgewear & age discoloration), 128 pages, FICTION, [dp 10/02]; D3600

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 11904.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis and Kimbrough, Emily   OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1942. VG+/G; 247 pages; Second printing stated on dustjacket; Very Good+ in light brick cloth titled in gilt, decorated in gilt on the front board; front endpapers salmon, front free endpaper decorated in black with the names of cities the authors traveled to; pages toning evenly, still supple; in a Good dustjacket, spine very sunned, large piece, 2"x3"x4", missing from the back top corner. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002836.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Kimbrough, Emily   Better Than Oceans : French Canal Barging Cruise   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1975. ISBN: 0060123710 First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 000491I.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kimbrough, Emily   Time Enough   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1975. #35258 Mircea Vasiliu G/G H2 hb dj/pc 216p shelf wear & chipping, clean & firm inside ISBN 0-06-012364-8

Appr.: | AUD 20.25 CAD 19.84 EUR 12.46 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,684.55 MXN 240.65 ZAR 140.38 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010521I.
  
US$18.53
Contact Dealer
21.   Kimbrough, Emily & Cornelia Otis Skinner, Illustrated by: Hokinson, Helen   We Followed Our Hearts to Hollywood   Publisher: Dodd Mead NY 1943. 8 vo. 210 pp. B/w illustrations, orange cloth/small decoration in gilt front cover. Very good+; priced dust jacket, edge tears, light spotting, good in clear Brodart sleeve Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009018.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrated by: Mircea Vasiliu   Floating Island (signed)   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1968. VG+/VG+; 244 pages; First edition stated; Very Good+ in blue cloth, front board and title in red, with black lettering and additional pink decoration on the backstrip, blue cartographic endpapers, top front corner showing tiny bump, small spot on fore-edge, top edge lightly sunned; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, spine and folds tanned and with a little shelfwear at top and bottom of spine. The author and nine friends explore towns and villages along the rivers and canals of France, traveling on their floating island, a converted barge called 'the Palinurus, ' as well as bicycles and a VW microbus when the barge made its stops. Numerous b/w drawings. Includes bookmark from the Kroch's & Brentano's First Edition Circle. Signed by the author on tipped-in page. Signed by Author First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.55 CAD 29.93 EUR 18.80 GBP 16.93 JPY 2,540.91 MXN 362.99 ZAR 211.74 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002748.
  
US$27.95
Contact Dealer
23.   Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Vasiliu   FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name on DJ front ; Author and friends travel to Greece; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19390.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Vasiliu   FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Author and friends travel to Greece; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20151.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Vasiliu   PLEASURE BY THE BUSLOAD   Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Author and friends travel to Portugal in a Volswagen Microbus; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20160.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Helen Hokinson   IT GIVES ME GREAT PLEASURE   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 227 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55289.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Vasiliu   FOREVER OLD, FOREVER NEW   Picture
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; Author and friends travel to Greece; 241 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20422.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kimbrough, Emily   FLOATING ISLAND   Publisher: Harper NY1968. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 547.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mircea Vasiliu   Water, Water, Everywhere   Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1956. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 308, Bumped at corners & head/tail. DJ bright artwork, but some chipping at corners & along bottom, w/1/2"" closed tear at top.

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 2683.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Kimbrough, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Helen E. Hokinson   WE FOLLOWED OUR HEARTS TO HOLLYWOOD   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1943. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 210 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 35234.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis & Kimbrough, Emily.   Our Hearts Were Young and Gay.   Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1942. BOMC ed. 247p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition; bookplate in worn d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 009530.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
32.   Skinner, Cornelia Otis & Kimbrough, Emily.   Our Hearts Were Young and Gay.   Publisher: New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1942. First edition 247p., illus. . Hardcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29325.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
33.   SKINNER, CORNELIA OTIS & KIMBROUGH, EMILY   OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY   Publisher: DODD MEADE CO NY 1942. 247 PAGES; OUR HEARTS WERE YOUNG AND GAY; SKINNER, CORNELIA OTIS & KIMBROUGH, EMILY; DODD MEADE; 1942; NY; 15.00; MAYBE FIRST; AUTOBIOGRAPHIES; TRAVEL; 000001; THE AUTHORS WENT ABROAD IN THE 1920'S; THEIR TRIP WAS A SUCCESS BUT THROUGHOUT THEY WERE INVOLVED IN MORE MISDAVENTURES THAN MOST OF US SUSTAIN IN A LIFETIME; THROUGH LAUGHTER, JOY AND TEARS THEY RECOUNT THEIR EXPERIENCES "ON THE CONTINENT"; AT 17 THEY WERE NOT ONLY TRAVELING THE WORLD, THEY WERE ON TOP OF IT;PRIOR OWNER'S NAME PLATE OF FRONT PASTE DOWN SHEET; DJ HAS TEARS AND CHIPS NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Fair Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 003580.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
34.   KIMBROUGH, EMILY   PLEASURE BY THE BUS LOAD   Publisher: HARPER & BROS NY 1961. C-0000; BOX B-0173 ?; END PAPERS; FOREWORD; MAPS; YESLLOW & BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE; BLACK LETTERIN; 274 PAGES NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: VASILIU 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 34.92 CAD 34.21 EUR 21.49 GBP 19.35 JPY 2,904.55 MXN 414.94 ZAR 242.05 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 009910.
  
US$31.95
Contact Dealer
35.   Kimbrough, Emily, Illustrated by: Helen E. Hokinson   HOW DEAR TO MY HEART   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company NY 1944. Second Printing (November 1944). Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 267 pp. Illustrated with drawings by Helen E. Hokinson. Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise unmarked, tight and square, showing only light shelf-wear. NEAR FINE. These are Emily Kimbrough's stories of her childhood and introduces six-year-old Emily about to begin school. The innocence and imagination of childhood are recreated in this story of her extended family (including Indiana Senator Charles M. Kimbrough), of the birth of her baby brother, and of her growing understanding of the world. 1st Edition No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 06027.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.