TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Emily BRONTE
Total items found: 54

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Simpson, Charles. [Bronte, Emily Jane, 1818-1848]   Emily Brontė.   Picture
Publisher: London, Country Life Ltd. [1929]. xi, 205 p., 25 plates incl. portrait front.; 22.5 cm. "So little is known of her life that the mass of literature dealing with the Brontės leaves the figure of Emily as elusive and mysterious as the moorland mist. Research has shown, however, that glimpses of the real Emily may be found scattered through the Brontė literature, especially in periodicals where articles have appeared from time to time from the pens of those who knew her, or containing interviews with people who could remember her. The references are few: the slightest are often the most revealing." Linen boards stamped in green & pink; spotted, spine darkened; VG. Leicester Bradner's copy. Stock#21403.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21403.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Brontė, Emily, 1818-1848. Gettmann, Royal A. Eichenberg, Fritz, illustrator.   Wuthering Heights. Introduction by Royal A. Gettmann.   Picture
Publisher: N.Y., Modern Library [c1950]. xxxii, 400 p., illus., 18.5 cm. With wood engravings by Fritz Eichenberg, reduced from the 1943 Random House edition. Stock#28275 (sag). Vg/ vg dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28275.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Brontė, Emily, Illustrated by: Freedman, Barnett   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1980. xxxii, 331 pp, dark blue leather boards w/stamped gilt lettering & deco on front, back & spine, A.E.G. (all edges gilt), brown silk moiré endpapers, light tan silk ribbon bookmark, three raised ribs on the spine. The book is printed on archival quality paper and is acid-neutral. Book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by Easton Press. The book is set in the moorland country in the north of England. The hero is Heathcliff who was brought to Wuthering Heights as child when Mr. Earnshaw picked him up as a stray in the streets of Liverpool. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 55.34 CAD 55.06 EUR 40.87 GBP 34.95 JPY 5,313.00 MXN 590.33 ZAR 531.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037249.
  
US$53.13
Contact Dealer
4.   Brontė, Emily Jane, 1818-1848. Eichenberg, Fritz, 1901-1990, illustrator.   Wuthering Heights. Illustrated with Wood Engravings by Fritz Eichenberg.   Picture
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1943. xiv, 212, [1] p., illus., 25 cm. Tipped-in slip indicates one copy is Keepsake No. 74 (with matching 'Jane Eyre') of the American Institute of Graphic Arts. Stock#28274x. Good, pictorial paper boards worn at corners & edges.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28274.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Bronte, Emily   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton London 1952. Very Good in Poor dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping to spine extremeties. Board corners rubbed at tips. Very slight spine lean. Dj chipped at all corners with 1" loss at head of spine. Spine somewhat sunned. Soil marks on rear cover. Surface rubbing overall. Rubbed area. 1/2" x 1-1/2" sticker scar on dj front panel (not affecting text or design).

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16798.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Bronte, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: Garden City c.1949. Very Good with no dust jacket International Collectors Library Reprint Hardcover Very good hardcover copy with gilt decorated boards. No jacket, as issued. Deckle edges. Ribbon bookmark attached. Colored end papers have some light chipping. Corners very lightly bumped and worn. A very nice copy!; 8vo; 260 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.62 GBP 6.51 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 2288.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
7.   Bronte, Emily.   Poems Selected with an Introduction by Philip Henderson.   Publisher: London: Lawson and Dunn.. First Edition, 1947. First British Edition. A Fine copy in green cloth, in a Very Good dustwrapper, price-clipped on lower edge of front flap, with minor toning and tiny loss to foot of spine. 130pp. By the Author of Wuthering Heights. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E058XG00AB.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Bronte, Emily.   Wuthering Heights. [Movie Edition].   Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead and Company. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1985. First Edition Thus, 1939. About Fine in deep French blue cloth stamped in yellow, fore-edge untrimmed, in brilliant blue, yellow and white dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with minor edgewear and small tears to points and folds, but unfaded. 356pp. With 16 black and white photographic illustrations from the film (including frontis) in text, and one on front panel of jacket. The film was released by United Artists in 1939, and starred Merle Oberon, Laurence Olivier and David Niven. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E129XH0000.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
9.   BRONTE, Emily Jane (Edited By C. W. HATFIELD)   The Complete Poems of Emily Jane Hatfield   Publisher: Columbia University Press, 1952. 3rd Printing A fine copy in the original green cloth.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 64132.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Bronte, Emily edited by Sale, William   Wuthering Heights   Norton 1980s ed trade paperback cond vg, fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 3.48 CAD 3.46 EUR 2.57 GBP 2.20 JPY 334.00 MXN 37.11 ZAR 33.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15960.
  
US$3.34
Contact Dealer
11.   Bronte, Emily   WUTHERING HEIGHTS   Picture
Publisher: Penguin Classics London. Very Good-, 2000, Reprint, Paperback 0140434186 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Moderate wear and creasing to the covers, slight aging to the pages. With a new Introduction and Notes by Pauline Nestor. ; Penguin Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 349 pages; The saga of two Yorkshire families in the remote Pennine Hills. The book has been interpreted as an historical romance, a ghostly thriller, a psychological love-story, a religious allegory and a nature poem. This is the author's only novel.

Appr.: | AUD 3.07 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.94 JPY 295.00 MXN 32.78 ZAR 29.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 8105.
  
US$2.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Bronte, Emily; Drabble, Margaret (intro.)   Wuthering Heights and Poems (Everyman)   Picture
Publisher: Everyman London, 1993. Trade softcover in blue wraps with landscape painting to front, small 8vo. li+394pp. Edited by Hugh Osborne. Introduction by Margaret Drabble. VG+. Abasion to tips of corners of pages toward lower half of book with no effect on text or integrity of pages. Pages toned but clean and unmarked. Binding tight and square, wraps bright and sharp. ISBN: 0460873113. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009840.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
13.   Bronte, Emily   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: The Modern Library New York 1950. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Spine tail is lightly bumped, rubbed. Slight spine lean. Else binding clean. Previous owner's name inkstamp on front flyleaf. Small, fairly light stain on the page fore-edges. Else pages clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are rubbed. Bit of edgwear with couple 1/8" closed tears in top edge and 3/4" closed tear in lower rear DJ edge. Light surface rubbing to DJ. Else DJ clean. ; 400 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 46535.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Bronte, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Charles Beck   WUTHERING HEIGHTS   Picture
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1969. Eighth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; In nineteenth-century Yorkshire, the passionate attachment between a headstrong young girl and a foundling boy brought up by her father causes disaster for them and many others, even in the next generation. ; Mass Market PB; 406 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 16235.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Bronte, Emily   WUTHERING HEIGHTS   Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 298 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52618.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Bronte, Emily   Wuthering Heights (Penguin Classics)   Picture
Publisher: Penguin Classics 1996-01-01. 0140434186. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.67 CAD 6.63 EUR 4.92 GBP 4.21 JPY 640.00 MXN 71.11 ZAR 64.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 077164.
  
US$6.40
Contact Dealer
17.   Bronte, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Fritz Eichenberg   WUTHERING HEIGHTS   Publisher: Modern Library NY 1978. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Jacket clipped, couple of small closed tears. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 400 pages; 27214N

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27214.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Bronte, Emily Illustrator: Illustrated by Alan Reingold   Wuthering Heights   Picture
Publisher: The Franklin Library 1979. Very Good+ Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 29605

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 29605.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Bronte, Emily   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: Lancer Books. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy., Lancer Books, 1968, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.52 CAD 2.51 EUR 1.86 GBP 1.59 JPY 242.00 MXN 26.89 ZAR 24.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 645351.
  
US$2.42
Contact Dealer
20.   Emily Bronte   Wuthering Heights (Everyman's Library)   Publisher: Everyman Ltd. Dust jacket torn and tatty. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Everyman Ltd, 1978, 400grams, ISBN:0460002430

Appr.: | AUD 19.00 CAD 18.90 EUR 14.03 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,824.00 MXN 202.67 ZAR 182.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3118013.
  
US$18.24
Contact Dealer
21.   Bronte, Emily, Illustrator: Barnett Freedman   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: New York, Heritage Press, [1974]. . 331p., illus. Hardcover Good condition, small waterstain in rear margin Illus. by Barnett Freedman

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24706.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Bronte, Emily   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: New York, Courage Books, c1991. . Publisher isbn: 1561380350. 247p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 24707.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Brontė, Emily   Wuthering Heights; an authoritative text with essays in criticism. Edited by William M. Sale, Jr : A Norton critical edition   Publisher: New York, Norton, 1963. . 380 p. geneal. table. 21 cm. Paperback Good condition, clean & tight

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 41966.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Charlotte, Emily and Anne Bronte editied by Temple Scott   Novels of the Sisters Bronte. Thornton Edition.   Picture
Publisher: Edinburgh John Grant 1905. B004K2UIX8 19 to 25 cm tall, Octavo, (8vo). The Works include: Wuthering Heights, Jane Eyre (2 Vols), Shirley (2 Vols), Villette (2 vols), The Tenant of Wildfell Hall (2 Vols), The Professor, Agnes Grey and The Life of Charlotte Bronte by Elizabeth Gaskell. Twelve (12) volume complete set. Green cloth gilt with gilt flower on spine. Gilt top edges. Printed on uneven (deckle) edged paper. Minor foxing on edges and first and last few pages. Illustrated. A good to VG set. Wuthering Heights is from a different but uniform set, same date, but slightly darker cloth as can be seen in the picture. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 619.79 CAD 616.58 EUR 457.69 GBP 391.45 JPY 59,500.00 MXN 6,611.11 ZAR 5,950.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 077383.
  
US$595.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Bronte, Emily Jane and C.W. Hatfield (ed.).   The Complete Poems of Emily Jane Bronte.   Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ Pr, 1941.. First edition 262 pp, 8vo. Cloth. First ed. Edgeworn and lightly soiled, textblock and pages age-toned, light foxing/soil to eps. Otherwise clean, binding strong. Edited from the manuscripts by C.W. Hatfield. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 146498.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Emily Bronte   Wuthering Heights   Picture
Publisher: Penguin Classics 2002-12-31. 0141439556 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). Brand New Book. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 11.51 CAD 11.45 EUR 8.50 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,105.00 MXN 122.78 ZAR 110.50 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: PEN39556.
  
US$11.05
Contact Dealer
27.   Bronte, Emily   WUTHERING HEIGHTS   Publisher: Purnell Maidenhead 1976. Very Good with no dust jacket Abridged Edition Hardcover A Bancroft Classic Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 15923F

Appr.: | AUD 12.86 CAD 12.80 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.13 JPY 1,235.00 MXN 137.22 ZAR 123.50 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 15923.
  
US$12.35
Contact Dealer
28.   Bronte, Emily; William M. Sale & Richard J. Dunn (Editors)   WUTHERING HEIGHTS Authoritative Text, Backgrounds, Criticism   Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company New York. Good, 1990, Third Edition; Third Printing, Paperback 0393957608 Used in trade paperback. A servicable reading copy. Moderate wear and bumping to the covers and edges. Highlighting and ink marks scattered here and there. ; Norton Critical Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 393 pages; The text used in this edition is a collation of both the 1847 and 1850 editions of the novel. This book also includes the 17 poems by Charlotte Bronte which Emily selected for the 1850 edition to introduce her sister to the public as a poet. Also included are selections from Emily's diary and some contemporary reviews of the novel. Five critical essays appear: two pieces by A. Stuart Daley examine the significance of nature and chronology in the novel, and Carol Jacobs, Nancy Armstrong and J. Hillis Miller examine the problems of genre and critical reputation which continue to surround this novel.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 10886.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
29.   Bronte, Emily   Wuthering Heights   Publisher: Quality Paperback Book Club, 2000. Trade paperback. Unread, near new. 308 pp. ISBN: 0965011453 Book Club (BCE/BOMC), Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3338.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Jane Austen, Charlotte Bronte, Emily Bronte, Gustave Flaubert   Pride and Prejudice, Jane Eyre, Withering Heights, Madame Bovary   Picture
Publisher: New English Library Ltd 1980-01-25. 0450044386 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. Pride and Prejudice, Jane Eyre, Withering Heights, Madame Bovary, Classic Romance Omnibus. 651 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.04 CAD 15.96 EUR 11.85 GBP 10.13 JPY 1,540.00 MXN 171.11 ZAR 154.00 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 067469.
  
US$15.40
Contact Dealer
31.   Bronte, Emily.   Wuthering Heights. Illustrated [and vastly abridged] edition.   Publisher: Chicago, Illinois Royce Publishers. 32mo, stapled paper covers, 128 pp., b/w drawings Softbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 51307.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Brontė, Emily   The Novels of the Sisters Brontė. Edited by Temple Scott. Thornton Edition.   Publisher: London: Downey 1899.. 11 Vols orig cloth with sl worn and aged spines, minimal shelfmarks, pages clean, frontisp, library stamp on half title, a good candidate for rebinding, pages clean, large type printing, VG Price in UK Pounds £240 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 380.00 CAD 378.03 EUR 280.62 GBP 240.00 JPY 36,480.00 MXN 4,053.33 ZAR 3,648.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 133714.
  
US$364.80
Contact Dealer
33.   Brontė, Emily ; Gérin, Winifred   Emily Brontė. A Biography.   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1971.. 290p hardback with dustjacket, nice clean copy, index, bibliogr, appendix, with notes on final empty endpaper in the back Price in UK Pounds £10 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0198120184

Appr.: | AUD 15.83 CAD 15.75 EUR 11.69 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,520.00 MXN 168.89 ZAR 152.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 149281.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
34.   Brontė, Emily ; [Muir, Edwin]   The Complete Poems of Emily Brontė. Ed. Philip Henderson.   Publisher: London: Folio Society 1951. (Folio Poets). 282p well preserved quarter calf binding with green boards, interesting copy previously owned (and lent out?) by Edwin Muir with his autograph to the front endpaper, green dustjacket chipped to edges and a little fragmented on the spine, loss to corner of

Appr.: | AUD 88.67 CAD 88.21 EUR 65.48 GBP 56.00 JPY 8,512.00 MXN 945.78 ZAR 851.20 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 149515.
  
US$85.12
Contact Dealer
35.   Emily Bronte   Wuthering Heights   Picture
Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Ltd 1992-05-01. 1853260010 17 to 19 cm tall (12mo). 248 pages. Private Bookplate of Hugh Johnson, British author and expert on wine. Near VG copy, just a couple of minor creases. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.07 CAD 5.05 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.20 JPY 487.00 MXN 54.11 ZAR 48.70 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 080443.
  
US$4.87
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.