|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Emily Arnold McCully
Total items found:
73
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Hall, Donald, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold (illustrator)
Old Home Day
Publisher: Harcourt Children's Books Scarborough, ON, Canada 1996. great idea, tells the story of s small town from its beginning to a great old home day celebation, a must for anyone who loves their family renunion First Edition Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4510.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE
Publisher: Putnam 1992. 6th edition wonderful watercolor paintings illustrate this children's book dj is a bit rubbed on top, on back od dj has a 2 inch tear from the top. book has an inside p stamed on fep. no sunning, no names, solid in case. Very Good Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4643.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold.
Grandmas at the Lake. An I Can Read Book.
Publisher: HarperTrophy, NY, 1990, 1994, 1st HarperTrophy edition, SIGNED, PAPERBOUND, (VG),. HarperTrophy, NY, 1990, 1994, 1st HarperTrophy ed, VG PAPERBOUND, SIGNED by the author, Emily Arnold McCully, with a drawing of a floating beach ball on the half-title page, 62pp, color illus by Emily Arnold McCully, 5.5"x 8.5", very light corner wear, half-title page light crinkle bottom corner, some pages have a lightly creased corner, otherwise contents clean & tight, book very good {"Pip and Ski want to have fun at the lake, but the grandmas are driving them nuts!"} (VG) 3315 [So103TS]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003315.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold.
Crossing the New Bridge.
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [c1994]. "First Impression". [32] p., color illustrations throughout, 28.5 cm. When a new bridge is built over the river, the happiest person in town must be the first to cross. Color pictorial dj; VG+. 37913.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37913.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold.
The Amazing Felix.
Publisher: Putnam's Sons, NY [c1993]. "First Impression". [32] p., color illus. throughout; 28.5 cm. Set in the 1920s. On a steamship voyage from New York to London, Felix learns a magic trick instead of his piano lessons. Worried about disappointing his musician father, he becomes a hero in the castle where his father is performing. Color pictorial boards; matching dj; VG+ with author's signature facing title-page. 38198.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38198.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold.
Little Kit, or, The Industrious Flea Circus Girl.
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers, NY [c1995]. "First Edition". [32] p., color illus. throughout, 27.5 cm. Set in Victorian London. An orphan girl, disguises herself as a boy to work in Professor Malefetta's flea circus in the hope of a better life, and is offered a home on a farm. Color pictorial boards; matching dj; near fine, with author's signature on title-page. 38199.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38199.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold.
The Evil Spell.
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY [c1990]. "First Edition". [32] p., color illus. throughout, 26 cm. [32] p., color illus. throughout, 26 cm. Edwin, youngest member of an acting bear family, is given his first important role in the family theatre production but is struck with stage fright on opening night. Green boards & purple cloth spine stamped in silver; color pictorial dj; near fine with author's signature facing title-page. 38200.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38200.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold.
Zaza's Big Break.
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY [c1989]. "First Edition". [32] p., color illus. throughout, 26 cm. Zaza, an acting bear, leaves her family's theater to audition for a television show, where she discovers that performing for the small screen is not at all her cup of tea. Red boards stamped blind, blue cloth spine stamped in gold; color pictorial dj; spine a bit sunned; VG+ with author's signature facing title-page. 38351.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38351.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Reavin, Sam, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
Hurray for Captain jane!
Publisher: Parents Magazine Press 1971. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0104234.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Reavin, Sam, Illustrated by McCully, Emily Arnold
HURRAY FOR CAPTAIN JANE!
Publisher: New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, blu-blk spine w/color pictorial front & back, prev owner bookplate on FPD, slight wear to corners, back cover slight soiling. Young girl when taking a bath pretends to be the captain of a ship.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 98.83 | ZAR 57.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004862.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
THE AMAZING FELIX
Publisher: New York, NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993. HB. 1st impress. 4to, unpaginated, boy looking over rail of ship, dj sm cl tear btm frt, dj in brodart VG+/good+, blk-red glossy bds & dj, w/color pictorial frt of, Good+ Felix has been practicing his magic trick instead of the piano & is worried about disappointing his musician father, but then he gets to be a hero in the castle where his father is performing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.35 | CAD 17.98 | EUR 11.29 | GBP 10.17 | JPY 1,526.36 | MXN 218.05 | ZAR 127.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 010842.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Williams, Barbara, Illustrated by McCully, Emily Arnold
MITZI AND THE TERRIBLE TYRANNOSAURUS REX
Publisher: New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. cr 1982. HB. 3rd prtg. 8vo, 102 pp, w/color pictorial frt. VG/VG, INSCRIBED & SIGNED, blu bds w/grn cl spine, dj tan-blk, VG Mitzi isn't sure she wants her mother to marry Walter, whose younger son is a three-year-old genius who thinks he is a dinosaur.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.18 | CAD 22.71 | EUR 14.26 | GBP 12.85 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 275.45 | ZAR 160.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 014067.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
LITTLE KIT or, the industrious Flea Circus Girl
Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1995. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, pink-blk-red boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. In hopes of a better life, a young orphan girl disguises herself as a boy & goes to work for the cruel Professor Malefetta & his flea circus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.17 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.64 | JPY 846.36 | MXN 120.91 | ZAR 70.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015748.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Reavin, Sam, Illustrated by McCully, Emily Arnold
HURRAY FOR CAPTAIN JANE!
Publisher: New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1971. HB. Very Good-/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". unpaginated, blu-blk spine w/color pictorial front & back, slight wear to corners. Young girl when taking a bath pretends to be the captain of a ship.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 9.06 | EUR 5.69 | GBP 5.12 | JPY 769.09 | MXN 109.87 | ZAR 64.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 019534.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
LITTLE KIT or, the industrious Flea Circus Girl
Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1995. HB. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, pink-blk-red boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back. In hopes of a better life, a young orphan girl disguises herself as a boy & goes to work for the cruel Professor Malefetta & his flea circus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.76 | CAD 9.56 | EUR 6.01 | GBP 5.41 | JPY 811.82 | MXN 115.97 | ZAR 67.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023231.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
The Show Must go on
Publisher: Golden Press 1987. First Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1005383.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Joosse, Barbara M., Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold (illustrator)
Dinah's Mad, Bad Wishes
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 32170.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Brenner, Barbara, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
Beavers Beware!
Publisher: Bantam Books NY 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, front page is creased, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, Color illustrations, 32 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 24.63 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.93 | JPY 2,090.91 | MXN 298.70 | ZAR 174.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36636.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dragonwagon, Crescent, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold (illustrator)
Annie Flies the Birthday Bike
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. 1993, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, pocket in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 31587.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Adoff, Arnold, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily
MA nDA LA
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1971. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has light edgewear & soil; rear fore-edge has a small tear; rear cover is fading at edges. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a small edge-tear at bottom edge. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 11215.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Schertle, Alice, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
April Fool, The
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York 1981. Staple holes on front free endpaper. DJ has wear & tear at spine ends and corners; light soil ; spine darkening. ISBN: 0688419909 1st Printing Good Pictorial Boards Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.94 | CAD 16.60 | EUR 10.42 | GBP 9.39 | JPY 1,409.09 | MXN 201.30 | ZAR 117.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 10737.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Joosse, Barbara M., Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
Dinah's Mad, Bad Wishes
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1989. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light rubbing & soil. Front endpapers have moderate soil. Pages have occasional light soil. One page has a small closed edge-tear at bottom edge. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.52 | CAD 34.80 | EUR 21.86 | GBP 19.69 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 422.08 | ZAR 246.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9558.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
New Baby
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1988. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding lightly edge-worn. Pages have occasional light soil; edge-tears at bottom edges, usually small, though one is 1-inch & tape-repaired. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0060241314. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good Library Binding, Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 16067.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
First Snow
Publisher: Harper & Row New Haven CT 1985. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding is shaken & has moderate wear at bottom edges. Spine is cracked & stitching is weakly holding. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0060241284 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14776.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sharmat, Marjorie Weinman , Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
I Want Mama
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1974. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate edge-wear. Threads are visible & strained a little at hinges, still holding. Occasional pages have light soil; a few edge-tears, one of which is 1-inch & tape-repaired. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 060255544 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library Oblong 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.48 | CAD 11.24 | EUR 7.06 | GBP 6.36 | JPY 954.55 | MXN 136.36 | ZAR 79.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12524.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gerson, Corinne, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
Good Dog, Bad Dog
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1983. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a sound copy. ISBN: 0689309864 First Edition Good Reinforced Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 17139.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hoffman, Phyllis, Illustrated by: Emily Arnold McCully
Meatball
Publisher: A Charlotte Zolotow Book 1991. Unpaginated, color illustrations, closed one inch tear on top edge of dj, brodart - white, black, orange - children First Edition Very Good Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 5834.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Carlson, Natalie Savage, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
Luigi of the Streets
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1967. Usual library marks & attachments. Library binding has light rubbing. 144pp. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 5137.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Williams, Barbara, Illustrated by: McCully, Emily Arnold
Mitzi and the Terrible Tyrannosaurus Rex
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1982. Book is near fine in blue boards with green cloth binding and black spine lettering...text is tight and clean...SIGNED BY AUTHOR with presentation to former owner on front free endpaper...102 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...no annotations observed...DJ is near fine with only slight shelfwear and one 1/4" closed tear top edge back cover...an extraordinary find SIGNED and in this very nice condition. First Edition, Fourth Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 5 1/2" x 8 1/4" Childrens
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.58 | CAD 21.15 | EUR 13.28 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,795.45 | MXN 256.49 | ZAR 149.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Growth Books.
Item number: 006774.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Diggs, Lucy, Illustrator: McCully, Emily Arnold
Selene Goes Home
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1989. ISBN: 0689314647 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 55pp illustrated with Emily McCully's line drawings. Selene the cat is upset when her owner moves to a houseboat. A friendly sea gull takes her back to her old home but Selene finds everything changed. On her return journey to the houseboat, Selene finally begins to understand what really makes a house(boat) a home. Remainder mark to upper edges else Near Fine in Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001736.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
The Pirate Queen
Publisher: Putnam Pub Group NY 1996. 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. has some edgewear and creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44941.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Stolz, Mary, illiustrated by Emily Arnold McCully
THE EXPLORER OF BARKHAM STREET
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060259760 Harper & Row, c1985, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, Fine/Near Fine dust jacket(front flap is clipped at the top & bottom corners), 179 pages, stated ages: 9-11, CHILDREN FICTION; B0255
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 5138.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1992. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG in dj in mylar cov; Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB Oversize dj ISBN 0-399-22130-1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034916I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
LITTLE KIT OR, THE INDUSTRIOUS FLEA CIRCUS GIRL
Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1995. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042688I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
McCully, Emily Arnold
MIRETTE ON THE HIGH WIRE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons New York 1992. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile 7th imp Binding: HB Oversize dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS047558I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|