|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elton C Fax
Total items found:
18
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
FAX, Elton C
West Africa Vignettes
Publisher: New York: American Society of African Culture, (1963). Illus. by the author. Small 4to. p. Pictorial cloth. 92 p . Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 11372.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(FAX, Elton, illus). Schatz, Etta
Taiwo and Her Twin
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, (1964). 128 p . 1st ed. Fine in lightly worn d.w. Juvenile novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15074.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
FAX, Elton C
Black Artists of the New Generation
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1977). Foreword by Romare Beardon. Illus. with photos. xii, 370 p . 1st ed. Very good in lightly worn d. w. which is internally reinforced at top of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28965.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
FAX, Elton
Soviet People as I Knew Them
Publisher: Moscow: Progress Publishers, (1988). Illus. by the author. 8vo. Boards. 182 p . Fine in d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 39351.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FAX, Elton C
Through Black Eyes: Journeys of a Black Artist to East Africa and Russia
Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1974). Illus. with drawings by the author. Small 4to. xi, 203 p . 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn & faded d.w., with a couple of short edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46856.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
FAX, Elton C
West Africa Vignettes
Publisher: New York: American Society of African Culture, (1963). Illus. by the author. Small 4to. p. Pictorial cloth. 92 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 51155.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fax, Elton C.
Contemporary Black Leaders
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY. c. 1970, HB, Good-, Library Binding, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, label on spine, stained covers and endpapers, 243 p. Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35193.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Kepple, Ella Huff , Illustrated by: Fax, Elton
Mateo of Mexico
Publisher: Friendship Press New York 1958. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light edgewear. Occasional pages have tiny edge-tears at fore-edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding, has a 1-inch tear at front top edge, price-clipped. 1st Printing Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12355.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fax, Elton C.
Black Artists of the New Generation
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1977. 1977, hard cover, very slight edgewear, d. j. has some edgewear, B&W photos, 370 p. Good- Hard Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48037.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Faulkner, Georgene: Illustrated by Elton C. Fax
MELINDY'S HAPPY SUMMER
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc. NY1970. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Twelfth Printing Hardcover. 0671322788 Dust Jacket: Small rubs at spine ends and top front corner ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 22521.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Courlander, Harold Illustrated by: Illustrated by Fax, Elton
TERRAPIN'S POT OF SENSE
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company New York, N. Y. 1957. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Book has some shelf ware, edges are slightly worn. No DJ, book is ex-library, with all the usual markings except the library pockets have been removed from the back of the book. Cover page has blue marker crossing out the library stamp. ; This is a great children's book full of 26 short stories that will keep your child interested until the very last page. ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 8vo ; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.84 | CAD 2.78 | EUR 1.75 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 236.36 | MXN 33.77 | ZAR 19.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 12900.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Edell, Celeste, Illustrated by: Elton Fax
A Present from Rosita
Publisher: Julian Messner NY 1952. Hardcover in dust jacket. Ex-library book in good, snug condition. In dust jacket with light edge wear. The story of a young Puerto Rican girl whose brother moves to the United States and then brings Rosita and the family. Juvenile fiction. Good Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.60 | CAD 10.39 | EUR 6.52 | GBP 5.88 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 125.97 | ZAR 73.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 12596.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hayes, Florence Illustrated by: Illustrated by Fax, Elton C.
SKID
Publisher: Riverside Press Cambridge 1948. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Brown Hardcover has some light edge and corner wear. Ex-library with all the usual marks. Great shape for ex-library. ; This book is about a baseball player. It has 216 pages. ; Ex-Library; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 1371.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Elton C. Fax
West Africa Vignettes
Publisher: American Society of African Culture 1960. Very Good. Paperback. Paperback. Cover has shelf rubs along spine edges, slightly darkened. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 4647.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fax, Elton C.
THROUGH BLACK EYES: Journeys of a Black Artist to East Africa
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY, NY 1974. xi, 203 pp., light brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very minor wear to ends of spine; Jacket shows some light wear to head of spine w/ a very short closed tear to top edge of front panel; some very light wear to ends of folds / Illustrated with B&W drawings. / xi, 203 pp., light brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very minor wear to ends of spine; Jacket shows some light wear to head of spine w/ a very short closed tear to top edge of front panel; some very light wear to ends of folds / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. ISBN: 0-396-06842-1. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-3534.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fax, Elton C.
BLACK ARTISTS OF THE NEW GENERATION
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1977. ISBN: 0396074340 prev. owner's name on tp, 10pp w/ underlining o/w vg in dj, 1st ed, blue cloth Zelma George's copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.04 | CAD 27.47 | EUR 17.26 | GBP 15.54 | JPY 2,332.73 | MXN 333.25 | ZAR 194.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS016551I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Garst, Shannon : Illustrated by: Elton C. Fax
Buffalo Bill
Publisher: Julian Messner NY 1965. 12th ptg VG- Hard Cover 213 pp; b/w ills; Archway Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 53946.
|
|
|
|
|