|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ellis Peters
Total items found:
323
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Peters, Ellis, (pseud of Edith Pargeter)1913-1995
Flight of a Witch
Publisher: NY, Mysterious Press [1991]. 232 p.; 21.5 cm. First pub. 1964. "An Inspector George Felse Mystery." Stock# 30,158. Fine/ dj fine. Contemporary English crime literature, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30158.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Peters, Ellis.
The Holy Thief.
Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, 1993.. Trade format. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Advance Readers Copy. A Brother Cadfael mystery. A very good lightly worn copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 14541.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
A Rare Benedictine
Publisher: The Mysterious Press. 1st American Edition. Blue boards and black cloth, in dustjacket, F/F. 118 pp. Illustrated in color by Clifford Harper. The account of Cadfael's entry into the Benedictine Order. These mysteries have been adapted for television in the "Masterpiece Theatre" series shown on public stations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0029JH000G.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
Monk's Hood
Publisher: William Morrow. First American Edition, 1981. Grey paper covered boards, off-white cloth spine/gilt titling, in pictorial dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. As new. The third Brother Cadfael Chronicle. 224pp, winner of the Silv er Dagger Award of the Crime Writers Association.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 229.51 | CAD 224.84 | EUR 141.22 | GBP 127.20 | JPY 19,090.91 | MXN 2,727.27 | ZAR 1,590.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0650JH00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Virgin In The Ice
Publisher: William Morrow. First American Edition, 1983. Pastel blue paper covered boards, deep blue cloth spine/gilt titling, in decorative dustwrapper. VF/NF+. Jacket has one tiny scrimple to edge of bottom of spine, else fin e. The sixth Brother Cadfael Chronicle. 220pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0653JH00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Devil's Novice
Publisher: William Morrow. First American Edition, 1984. Cream colored paper covered boards, pale rusty red cloth spine/gilt titling, in pictorial dustwrapper. NF/NF. Lightest of soiling to edges, light creasing head of spine, one 1/2" tear at rear top, else fine. The eighth Brother Cadfael Chronicle. 192pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0655JH00BH.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Knocker On Death's Door.
Publisher: Morrow.. Book Club Edition, 1971. Pastel blue plastic over boards, in paper dustjacket. Near Fine, lightly soiled. 187pp. A contemporary mystery, steeped in the atmosphere of old churches and Medieval times.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0809JH0000.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Leper Of St. Giles
Publisher: William Morrow. First American Edition, 1982. Palest green paper covered boards, grey cloth spine/silver titling, in pictorial dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. The fifth Brother Cadfael Chronicle. 223pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0652JH00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Holy Thief
Publisher: Mysterious Press. First American Edition, 1993. Second Printing. Puce paper-covered boards, black spine lettering in copper. NF/F. Remainder mark bottom edge, else fine. The 19th chronicle of the Brother Cadfael series .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0192JH00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Sanctuary Sparrow
Publisher: William Morrow. First American Edition, 1983. Grey-green paper covered boards, white cloth spine/gilt titling, in pictorial dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. As new. The seventh Brother Cadfael Chronicle. 222pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0654JH00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Rose Rent
Publisher: William Morrow. First American Edition, 1986. Grey paper covered boards, grey cloth spine/silver titling, in decorative dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. The thirteenth Brother Cadfael Chronicle. 190pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0660JH00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Peters, Ellis.
The Hermit Of Eyton Forest.
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing. London.. First UK Edition, 1987. Textured blue paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. The 14th Brother Cadfael mystery. 224pp. The UK Cadfaels are much less common.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2723JJ00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Peters, Ellis.
Funeral Of Figaro.
Publisher: William Morrow & Compay. New York.. First American Edition, 1964. Red paper boards stamped in black, in black and lavender dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Early Peters mystery. Pre-Cadfael.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5060XX00EF.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Peters, Ellis.
Funeral Of Figaro.
Publisher: London: Collins Crime Club.. First UK Edition, 1962. Fine red textured paper boards in an About Fine jacket with two tiny closed tears. 192pp. Scarce early Peters title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7604XA00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Peters, Ellis.
The Raven In The Foregate.
Publisher: Macmillan. London.. First UK Edition, 1986. The Twelfth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Black paper boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. Spine of jacket a little lightened. 201pp. This episode was dramatized on BBC starri ng Derek Jacoby.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7211XA00E0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
ONE CORPSE TOO MANY
Publisher: Morrow 1980. 2ND book in the Brother Cadefal Chronicles First American Edition Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 306.01 | CAD 299.79 | EUR 188.30 | GBP 169.59 | JPY 25,454.55 | MXN 3,636.36 | ZAR 2,121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4625.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
LEPER OF ST. PETERS
Publisher: Morrow 1982. #5 in the brother cadefal series. any of the first 10 are hard to find in this fine condition.. this is perhaps in some ways the most romantic of all. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4637.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
MONK'S HOOD
Publisher: Morrow 1980. 1st edition. 3rd book in the Brother Cadefal Chronicles. silver dagger award winner. Signed by Author First American Edition Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 306.01 | CAD 299.79 | EUR 188.30 | GBP 169.59 | JPY 25,454.55 | MXN 3,636.36 | ZAR 2,121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4623.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
HERETIC'S APPRENTICE
Publisher: Headline 1989. 16th book in the Brother Cadefal Chronicles. , has the usual tan paper. beautiful medieval like book jacket First Edition Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4627.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
PILGRIM OF HATE
Publisher: Morrow 1984. #10, signed by the author on title page. any of the first 10 are scarece in this fine condition. compelling story one of her best. First American Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4638.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
VIRGIN IN THE ICE
Publisher: Morrow 1983. 6th book in the Brother Cadefal Chronicles Second American Edition Very Good Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4624.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
Hermit of Eyton Forest
Publisher: Stoddard 1987. 14th book in the Brother Cadefal Chronicles. canadian first edition, has the usual tan paper. beautiful medieval like book jacket First American Edition Near Fine Hardback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4626.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
PETERS, Ellis [Edith Pargeter]
Black is the Colour of My True-Love's Heart
Publisher: Wm Morrow And Co. New York 1967. Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper Hardcover; Book Club Edition 221 pages; Spine ends bumped and worn; corners worn to boards. Page edges age yellowed, interior pages clean. Dust wrapper extremities edgeworn with a few tiny chips, a tiny hole in front panel, white rear panel is age browned. ; One of the Inspector Felse mysteries, this novel features murder at a folk music festival.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.75 | CAD 11.51 | EUR 7.23 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 977.27 | MXN 139.61 | ZAR 81.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 3609.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Peters, Ellis [Edith Pargeter]
Piper on the Mountain
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York (1966) 1996. Very Good+ Softcover; Mass Market PB 202 pages; Top text block edge yellowed, faint spine creases and edgewear. ; Fifth in the Inspector Felse series. Inspector Felse's son Dominic is on a tour of Czechoslovakia with fellow university sutdents including his girl friend Tossa Barber. Tossa's step-father had suffered a fatal accident, and without the knowledge of her friends is determined to see if some conspiracy is at work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 1734.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Peters, Ellis, (pseud. of Edith Pargeter) 1913-1995
The Sanctuary Sparrow The Seventh Chronicle of Brother Cadfael
Publisher: N.Y., Morrow, 1983.. 2 p.l., 181p., 21.5 cm. Set in a Benedictine house in A.D. 1140, Brother Cadfael solves the mystery. Book Club. Stock# 33,437. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33437.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
PETERS, Ellis [Edith Pargeter]
Holy Thief, The
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York c1992, 1994. Very Good Softcover; Mass Market PB 237 pages; Spine and cover creases, spine a bit curved, light edgewear, page edges pale yellow; interior pages clean, none loose. ; Number nineteen in the Brother Cadfael series takes place in Shrewsbury, England during the autumn of 1144. Rising flood waters and visiting monks endanger the abbey's sacred relic, the remains of Saint Winifred.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 3939.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Rose Rent
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York 1986. Decorated wraps. Date and place of purchase written in ink on ffep. Fourth printing, June 1989. 198 pages. Mass Market Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 2690.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Peters,Ellis
Rainbow's End
Publisher: Morrow 1979. slightly cocked,some spotting on the edges Very Good + Cloth Very Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 7828.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ellis Peters
Saint Peter's Fair
Publisher: William Morrow and Company New York 1981. VG/VG, 8vo hb, 219pp, red and gray boards with gilt lettering to spine, light soiling to fdp, previous owners signature on ffep. DJ, white pictorial with black and red spine lettering, some minor soiling, now covered in brodart, a scarce find.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 11079.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Confession of Brother Haluin
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990. Spine slightly cocked. Small name sticker from previous owner affixed to front paste-down. The fifteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael of the Benedictine Abbey of Saint Peter and Saint Paul, at Shrewsbury. First Edition Fine Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00518.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
The Heretic's Apprentice
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York, NY, U.S.A. 1990. Fine Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00519.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
Flight of a Witch
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1992. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0401852.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
A Morbid Taste for Bones
Publisher: Popular Library 1980. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022708.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
A Morbid Taste for Bones
Publisher: Futura 1987. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0203687.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Peters, Ellis
Rare Benedictine
Publisher: Headline Book Publishing London (1988). VG+/NF, no remainder mark 1st British Ed Cloth Small 4to, 125 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.72 | CAD 45.77 | EUR 28.75 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 555.19 | ZAR 323.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS015084I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|