|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ellen Raskin
Total items found:
25
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
(RASKIN, Ellen, b/w illus.). Larrick, Nancy, ed
Piping Down the Valleys Wild: Poetry for the Young of All Ages.
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, (1968). 8vo. Green & blue cloth with stunning color decoration. xxiii, 247 p. Indices . First Edition. Fine in d/j which is very lightly worn at extremities. Sixteen part anthology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45545.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cleaver, Vera & Bill, Illustrated by: Raskin, Ellen
Ellen Grae
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1973. Scuffing and creasing to covers. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05032016.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Larrick, Nancy, Illustrated by: Raskin, Ellen
Piping Down the Valleys Wild
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1982. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003424.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Larrick, Nancy (editor), Illustrated by: Raskin, Ellen
Piping Down the Valleys Wild
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1999. 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1003956.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
MOE Q. McGLUTCH, He Smoked Too Much
Publisher: New York, NY: Parents' Magazine Press, 1973. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, wht-green boards w/black lettering w/color wraparound illustration, color illustrated endpapers. Moe Q. McGlutch paid no attention to the advice he received from his visiting young cousin. prev owner wrote the initials H.C. on the ffep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.06 | CAD 8.88 | EUR 5.57 | GBP 5.02 | JPY 753.64 | MXN 107.66 | ZAR 62.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 031227.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Coolidge, Olivia, Illustrator: Raskin, Ellen
The King of Men
Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin, 1966. First Edition 8vo Cloth. 230pp illustrated with bold black & white drawings at chapter & section headings. Novel based on the Greek Agamemnon legend. Fine in dustjacket darkened at spine and edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000273.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, Illustrator: Raskin, Ellen
A Child's Christmas in Wales
Publisher: London Dent (1968). First Thus 6"x4.75" Wraps. (32)pp. Designed by Ellen Raskin and illustrated by her with striking woodcuts. Dylan Thomas' story of his childhood Christmas is a modern classic. Corner crease and slight silverfishing to upper wrap. Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005929.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
FRANKLIN STEIN
Poor with no dust jacket Atheneum, 1973 Hardcover. Cover worn, no jacket, two leaves mended with tape. Several pages have dirty smears. Still a reading copy. The story of a lonely boy who makes himself a pet and then finds a friend.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.96 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 96.49 | ZAR 56.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 383.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
MOE Q. MCGLUTCH, HE SMOKED TOO MUCH
. Hardcover Parents' Magazine Press, copyright 1973, no printing statement, pictorial boards about 7½x10¼", VG (¼" cut in front board middle of bottom edge)/no dust jacket unpaginated, CHILDREN; A6564
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7342.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
Moose, Goose and Little Nobody
ISBN: 0590321633 Parernt BCE 1974 pictorial covers no d/j cond vg' childrens
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 2209.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Morrow, Suzanne Ill Raskin, Ellen
Inatuk's Friend
LB 1968 1st ed d/j ex lib cond g/g
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 10619.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
FIGGS & PHANTOMS
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1974. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cover worn;READING copy Topic: Fiction Binding: HB dj 152 pgs 1975 Newbery Honor Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS038127I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
The Westing Game
Publisher: New York 2004. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback Puffin Modern Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 182 pages; For ages 10 and up. ; ISBN: 014240120X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.89 | CAD 5.77 | EUR 3.62 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 40.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2799.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
TWENTY-TWO, TWENTY-THREE
Publisher: Atheneum NY1976. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover. 068930529X Illustrated by author; Horizontal quarto; Dust Jacket: Three tears, chips at spine ends
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 4947.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bishop, Claire Huchet editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Ellen Raskin
HAPPY CHRISTMAS Tales for Boys and Girls
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press New York 1956. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. DJ is worn at edges. ; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56694.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
THE WESTING GAME: A Puzzle Mystery
Publisher: Avon Books NY 1984. Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps. Paperback professionally rebound in laminated library binding ("Perma-Bound"). 12mo. 185 pp. Ex-Library with the usual markings. VERY GOOD+. ISBN: 0380679914 No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A. J. Frank & Co..
Item number: 04570.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
Spectacles
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1968. Second Printing 24mo Yellow pictorial cloth. [48]pp with the author's color and black & white illustrations. The charming story of one very nearsighted little girl by "a well-known nearsighted author and illustrator of children's books." An ALA Notable Children's Book and New York Times Best Illustrated Children's Book. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000520.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen.
Who, Said Sue, Said Who?
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1976.. ISBN: 0689300964 8vo (oblong). Unpaginated. Dj lightly rubbed to edges, with some small chips and tears to edges and spine ends. Light soiling. Book itself lightly rubbed to edges and corners. Interior clean, with bright illustrations. Signed and inscribed with an illustration by Ellen Raskin. Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 111021.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, Illustrated by Ellen Raskin
A Child's Christmas in Wales
Publisher: Dent, 1968. First Thus.. 16mo - over 4" - 5" tall. 26p Decorated card covers. Woodcuts by Ellen Raskin, a nice edition of the author's classic little work. Near mint. * "This magical account of Dylan Thomas's own childhood and of a Christmas Day in a small Welsh town has become a modern classic. It belongs, as such, to the tradition of Christmas and the Christmas carol, the wreath on the door, or the lighted tree in the window."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.41 | CAD 34.69 | EUR 21.79 | GBP 19.62 | JPY 2,945.45 | MXN 420.78 | ZAR 245.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 71388.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
RASKIN, Ellen
WESTING GAME
Publisher: Scholastic Pub NY 1978,2002. children VERY GOOD Condition Money House, Fireworks Dj Art Paper Ed 5x7" Paper Covers 217ps Newbery Medal Award Winner Book .Clean, Solid, No Folds, No Marks. ISBN0439412811
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN000377I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Raskin, Ellen
The Westing Game ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Recorded Books; 1998;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : FAIR+ We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, storage case graphic insert has edgewear. Storage case graphic insert has some cracks to corners. Narrated by Jeff Woodman; includes ALL 5 tapes. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 078872228X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.93 | CAD 42.06 | EUR 26.42 | GBP 23.79 | JPY 3,570.91 | MXN 510.13 | ZAR 297.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 98590CM.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Morrow, Suzanne Stark; Raskin, Ellen, Illustrator
INATUCK'S FRIEND
Publisher: Little Brown 1968, Guild BCE 1968. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 32296.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hauser, Marianne : Illustrated by: Ellen Raskin (dust jacket)
Prince Ishmael
Publisher: Stein & Day NY 1963. 1st? fine/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket hist. novel based on the legend of Casper Hauser of Nuremberg in early 1800s. Dj has very light wear along eds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 28765.
|
|
|
|
|