|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ellen Glasgow
Total items found:
72
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
GLASGOW, Ellen
The Wheel of Life
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Page, 1906. 474 p . 1st ed. With errata on pps. 267 & 449. Name on e.p.; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 9477.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen.
The Deliverance.
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. New York.. First Edition, 1904. Smooth red cloth stamped in gilt. No dustwrapper. Fine. Unfaded and unworn. With color illustrations by Frank Schoonover. 543pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2621JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen.
The Wheel Of Life.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company. New York.. First Edition, 1906. Dark green cloth boards with black rules, stamped in gilt and black at spine and front cover. Fine. 474pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2673JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GLASGOW, Ellen
Letters of Ellen Glasgow
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1958). Comp. & ed. with an intro. & commentary by Blair Rouse. 8vo. Cloth. 384 p . 1st ed. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42414.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GLASGOW, Ellen
Life and Gabriella
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Page, 1916. 12mo. Cloth. 529 p . 1st ed. Kelly p. 45. Fine in lightly worn d.w. with some chipping & a tear at top edge of rear panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42415.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
GLASGOW, Ellen
One Man in His Time
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, Page, 1922. 12mo. Cloth. 379 p . 1st ed. Kelly p. 52. Some light foxing, small spot on rear cover; else about fine in lightly worn d.w. with a tear along rear spine fold.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42416.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen.
The Romantic Comedians.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1926.. First edition. Purple, decorated boards with heavy embossed decorations. Paper label on spine (faded but readable). No DJ. Book is in very good condition with fading to spine but little other wear (corners unbumped, pages all tight and binding good). Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 457.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
GLASGOW, Ellen
Letters of Ellen Glasgow
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, (1958). Comp. & ed. with an intro. & commentary by Blair Rouse. 8vo. Cloth. 384 p . 1st ed. Price blacked out on dust wrapper; else fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 55331.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
The Sheltered Life
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City 1934. VG/NONE Reprint Edition Bound in red cloth.; 8vo; 395 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 23.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
Vein Of Iron
Publisher: Harcourt Brace New York 1935. G+/NONE 1st Edition Bound in black cloth, somewhat faded on spine ; 8vo; 462 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 4933.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen Anderson Gholson.
One Man in His Time.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City: 1922.. First edition, as stated Hardbound Good, No Jacket Red cloth decorated hardcover with gilt titles, spine sunned; foxing on end pieces, page edges soiled; Although this Pulitzer Prize winning author wrote other novels during the period, One Man in His Time was one of a series of novels written between 1900 and 1922 depicting, with what she intended to be Zolaesque realism, the social and political history of Virginia since 1850. The first in the series was The Voice of the People (1900) and continued in The Battle-Ground (1902), The Deliverance (1904), The Romance of a Plain Man (1909), The Miller of Old Church (1911), Virginia (1913), Life and Gabriella (1916), and finally with One Man in His Time (1922). 8vo - over 7 in. - 9 in. tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.43 | CAD 17.08 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.66 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 207.14 | ZAR 120.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 435.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
GLASGOW ELLEN
THE WOMAN WITHIN
Publisher: HARCOURT PRESS NEW YORK 1954. LIGHTLY CHIPPED AND WORN DUST JACKET FirsT EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030245.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
Vein of Iron
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York 1935. 1st ed. , so stated on title page. Good reader. 1st Edition Hardback - no DJ Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 007240.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
VEIN OF IRON
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Co. New York 1935. Condition: No dj;nameplate fep;some cover wr o/w G to VG;darkened pgs Topic: Novel First Binding: Hb no dj 462
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS023528I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
THE ROMANTIC COMEDIANS
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. Garden City 1926. Condition: No dj;some cover wear o/w Good Topic: Novel Binding: HB no dj 346 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS029491I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
BARREN GROUND
Publisher: Modern Library New York 1933. Condition: Green cloth cover has some fading/wear;Good;preface by author Topic: Novel Binding: HB no dj 526 pgs Browned pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS056604I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
The Woman Within: The Autobiography of Ellen Glasgow
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1954. Hardcover with dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in near fine condition, with sunning to edges of boards. Jacket is in Good+ condition; there is a 1" tear to top edge at spine, and several smaller tears. One corner has a 1" open tear; covers are scuffed and there is a small stain on rear. A crisp, bright copy; interior is unmarked. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 307 pp. including index. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14771.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
ROMANTIC COMEDIANS
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 200.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
THEY STOOPED TO FOLLY A Comedy of Morals
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City , NY 1929. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9283.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
BARREN GROUND
Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1933. Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Spine weak and cracked. ; Preface by the author; Modern Library; Vol. 25; 526 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9284.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen Illustrator: Illustrated by Frank Schoonover
DELIVERANCE A Romance of the Virginia Tobacco Fields
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. New York 1904. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Fep missing. Spine edges worn. ; 543 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10107.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
SHELTERED LIFE
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1934. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Pages yellowing. ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14444.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
BATTLE GROUND
Publisher: Book League of America New York 1930. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 444 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15044.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
VEIN OF IRON
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 462 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15097.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
ROMANTIC COMEDIANS
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1926. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16172.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
ROMANTIC COMEDIANS
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. Garden City, NY 1926. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear; 346 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18796.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
THEY STOOPED TO FOLLY A Comedy of Morals
Publisher: Literary Guild New York 1929. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 351 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29041.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
BARREN GROUND
Publisher: Modern Library New York NY 1933. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on cover. ; Preface by the author; Modern Library; Vol. 25; 526 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 40597.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen, Illustrated by: Schoonover, Frank E.
The Deliverance
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. New York 1905. Tight binding, good hinges & clean text. -- Pervious owners name on inside front end page. "A Romance of the Virginia Tobacca Fields. " Hardback - no DJ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 008433.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen Anderson Gholson, 1873-1945.
The Woman Within / Ellen Glasgow.
Publisher: New York : Hill and Wang, 1980, c1954.. xii, 307 p., [4] leaves of plates : ill. ; 22 cm. American century series. Reprint of the ed. published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, New York, 1954. "Written off and on between 1934 and 1943, it was sealed in Glasgow's safe-deposit box in Richmond, preceded by a note "To My Literary Executors" that read, in part: "This rough draft is the original and only copy of my autobiography. It was written in great suffering of mind and body, and the work is as true to actual experience as I have been able to make the written word. . . . I was writing for my own release of mind and heart; " Stock# 43,849. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43849.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ellen Glasgow
In This Our Life
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1976. Condition: Very Good+. Hardcover. Green engraved full leather boards, no jacket issued, bagged for protection, approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, gilt paper edges. . Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306841.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen.
THE WHEEL OF LIFE.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York: 1906. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition, 1st issue, decorated red cloth, 474 pages, top edge gilt. Cocked, soiled, bumped at head & heel of spine, corners bumped & worn, epps darkened, a few small stains to text. With misprints on pp. 267 & 449. With misprints on pp. 267 & 449.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 100649.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
WOMAN WITHIN The Autobiography of Ellen Glasgow
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flap clipped; B&W Photographs; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22386.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Glasgow, Ellen
WOMAN WITHIN The Autobiography of Ellen Glasgow
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1954. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41748.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|