|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elizabeth Yates
Total items found:
95
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
(UNWIN, Nora S. Line drawings printed in red ink). Yates, Elizabeth
Once in the Year: A Christmas Story by..
Publisher: NY: Coward-McCann(1947). lst Am.Ed.. 8vo. Red cloth with b/w pastedown illus. Name frt.nedpp (2/3 under d/j flap). Tips btm.corners v.lt. bumped, else near Fine in edgeworn/torn d/j. Retells two Christmas legends, that of the flowering forest and that of the animals at midnight. Characters are the beloved one of Mountain Born
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15788.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(UNWIN, Nora S. B/w decorations with red accents). Yates, Elizabeth
Your Prayers and Mine
Publisher: NY: Houghton Mifflin.(1954). . 12mo. 64 pGray cloth . Fine in near Fine d/j, lt wear at extremities. Gathered from many countries and peoples and from many different religions, prayers that reflect feelings and needs which people have shared for centuries
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16639.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth, 1905- 2001
Guardian Heart
Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann [1950]. 3 p.l., 300 p. 21 cm. Novel set in New Hampshire. True love is found through love of the land. Yates is best known as a children's writer. Stock# 35,637. Vg/ dj poor, edges frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35637.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
AMOS FORTUNE, FREE MAN
Publisher: Dutton, NY, 1967 19th Printing, Xlib, Illus.. G+/VG+ Usual library markings, Dutton Lifetime Binding, mild edgewear, dj has two small blind side tape remains that show through to frnt, in new protective mylar cvrs. Exceptionally clean, bright, solid copy. 1951 Newbery Award.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 47.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
Silver Lining
Publisher: Phoenix Publishing 1981. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05021984.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tregarthen, Enys and edited by Yates, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Unwin, Nora S.
THE DOLL WHO CAME ALIVE
Publisher: New York, NY: The John Day Company, 1942. HB. Very Good/Good-. 2nd Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 76 pp, tan cloth boards w/blu-brown letters & deco, dj blu-wht w/color pictorial front & spine, dj chipped along edges & yellowing, dj small tears on flaps, dj price-clipped. Jane a little Dutch doll, who came to life for her mistress, eight-year- old Jyd Trewerry, who lived in Cornwall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.87 | CAD 40.04 | EUR 25.15 | GBP 22.65 | JPY 3,400.00 | MXN 485.71 | ZAR 283.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015809.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth; Unwin, Nora S., Illustrated by: Unwin, Nora S.
Amos Fortune: Free Man
Publisher: Puffin Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, stains on a few pages, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, mass market paperback, B&W illustrations, 181 p. Mass Market Paperback Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36329.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
Pebble in a Pool
Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1958. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing & scratching; light wear at spine ends. Pages have occasional light soil & creases. One page has a tiny puncture, with no loss of text. One page is crinkled & has small edge-tears at fore-edge. 284pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9452.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Clark, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Yates, John
Meat
Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Minneapolis 1990. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has very light edge-rubbing. Front bottom corner bumped lightly. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. 32pp. ISBN: 0876143753 First US Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 13523.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Crawford
Wind Carvings
Publisher: Binfords and Mort,Portland:1953. VG+/G+.sl browning to endps.dj,few faint spot stains,browned spine and edges,minor tear top edge
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 6066.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
Rainbow Round the World (A Story of UNICEF)
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1954. VG-/VG-,8vo,174pp.Bumping to spine ends,spotting to top edge.Dj,rubbing and creasing to spine,edges,and tips. First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 8786.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Unwin, Nora S.
Lighted Heart, The
Publisher: William L. Bauhan, Publisher Dublin, New Hampshire 1974. Warm inscription by Yates on half-titlepage: 'For Ruth...'. Cover has moderate wear to edges, small faint creases to spine. Front cover has a reading crease near spine. 250pp. ISBN: 0872330273 Signed by Author Fourth Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 4761.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
(YATES, Elizabeth)
Christmas Stories: Thrilling Adventure Stories and Authentic Tales from Distant Lands
Vol. XI No.10 (December, 1952) . Lightly worn at extremities, spotting on rear cover; else Very Good. Children's magazine edited in Los Gatos, Calif. by Maude Meagher. This is a special issue devoted to Christmas stories. Included are "New England Legend" by Elizabeth Yeats, "The Animalitos and the Goblin,a Legend of Guatemala" by Nina Hayes, "Leilani's Wonderful Christmas, a Story of Hawaii" by Vivian Laubach Thompson, "Carlitos' Christmas Train, a Story of Peru" by Dorothy Durbin Decatur, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57549.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth.
We, The People.
Publisher: Regional Center for Educational Training, Hanover, NH: 1974.. First edition thus Softbound Fine, No Jacket Pictorial hardcover, spine lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated by Nor Unwin; "During the American Revolution, the mother of a young family in Temple, New Hampshire, manages the homestead while her husband fights at Ticonderoga and Bunker Hill." 41 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 189.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 5677.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
Lady from Vermont : Dorothy Canfield Fisher's Life and World
Publisher: The Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, Vermont 1971. Elizabeth Yates bookplate on inside front cover. Tiny spot of soil to front cover bottom edge. Light wear to spine extremities. ISBN: 0828901279 Reprint Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 5106.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
My Diary--My World
Publisher: Westminster Press Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. 1981. 1981, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d.j., hard cover, B&W photos, 187 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36708.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
AMOS FORTUNE FREE MAN
Publisher: 1950. Dutton; Good+ with no dust jacket Juv Biography Hardcover; 15th Printing Worn green boards. Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin. Story of an African Prince who was sold to the slave traders and brought to America to work on the plantations. A brief history of slavery in America is shown during the story of this man. ; 8vo; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 18772.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
CAROLINA'S COURAGE
. Softcover Bob Jones University Press, c1964 & 1989, 11th printing, pic wraps Fine, 131p, stated Ages 7-9, CHILDREN CHRISTIAN FICTION; A8767
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 7984.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
UP THE GOLDEN STAIR AN APPROACH TO A DEEPER UNDERSTANDING OF LIFE THROUGH PERSONAL SORROW
Publisher: 1966. Dutton; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket Inspirational Poetry Hardcover Light wear and bumping to book. Heavy edgewear and rubbing to dust jacket. "Here with the warmth of a letter to a friend, Elizabeth Yates gives her own thoughts on how to have courage to face the greatest of all bereavements-- the death of someone loved. "; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 17332.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
Sam's Secret Journal
Friendship Press 1964 hardcover not a library copy d/j cond vg/vg; juvenile
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.30 | CAD 12.04 | EUR 7.57 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 1,022.73 | MXN 146.10 | ZAR 85.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14481.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Ill Unwin, Nora
Amos Fortune Free Man
Dutton hardcvoer in pictorial covers 1990s ed cond nf; Newbery Award Winner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.78 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 33.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16719.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
JOSEPH THE KING JAMES VERSION OF A WELL-LOVED TALE
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1947. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings;cover worn o/w Good Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj 72 pgs Bep Corner Cutout
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS038212I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
THE LADY FROM VERMONT DOROTHY CANFIELD FISHER'S LIFE AND WORLD
Publisher: Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, VT 1971. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Dorothy Canfield Fisher Reprint Binding: PB 290 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS044176I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
THE LADY FROM VERMONT
Publisher: Stephen Greene Press Brattleboro, VT 1971. Condition: Paperback;Good to VG Topic: Dorothy Canfield Fisher Binding: PB 290 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS052349I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth (Comp. )
GATHERED Grace a Short Selection of George MacDonald's Poems
Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. Cambridge circa 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover 8vo Binding rubbed. Name in ink on front fly leaf. ; 139 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 728.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
UP THE GOLDEN STAIR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, DJ rubbed; An approach to a deeper understanding of life through personal sorrow
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8761.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
SOMEDAY YOU'LL WRITE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has small sticker tear on front. ; 94 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28183.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, DJ is missing small piece at top of spine. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30531.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Jon Nielsen
AROUND THE YEAR IN ICELAND
Publisher: D. C. Heath Boston, MA 1942. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front pastedown has pen scribbles, front pastedown has some tears at corners. ; New World Neighbors; Ex-Lib; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31271.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin
MOUNTAIN BORN
Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York NY 1943. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32558.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin
NEXT FINE DAY
Publisher: John Day New York NY 1962. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33415.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|