|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elizabeth Yates
Total items found:
63
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
(UNWIN, Nora S. Line drawings printed in red ink). Yates, Elizabeth
Once in the Year: A Christmas Story by..
Publisher: NY: Coward-McCann(1947). lst Am.Ed.. 8vo. Red cloth with b/w pastedown illus. Name frt.nedpp (2/3 under d/j flap). Tips btm.corners v.lt. bumped, else near Fine in edgeworn/torn d/j. Retells two Christmas legends, that of the flowering forest and that of the animals at midnight. Characters are the beloved one of Mountain Born
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15788.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(UNWIN, Nora S. B/w decorations with red accents). Yates, Elizabeth
Your Prayers and Mine
Publisher: NY: Houghton Mifflin.(1954). . 12mo. 64 pGray cloth . Fine in near Fine d/j, lt wear at extremities. Gathered from many countries and peoples and from many different religions, prayers that reflect feelings and needs which people have shared for centuries
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 16639.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth, 1905- 2001
Guardian Heart
Publisher: New York, Coward-McCann [1950]. 3 p.l., 300 p. 21 cm. Novel set in New Hampshire. True love is found through love of the land. Yates is best known as a children's writer. Stock# 35,637. Vg/ dj poor, edges frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35637.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Tregarthen, Enys and edited by Yates, Elizabeth, Illustrated by Unwin, Nora S.
THE DOLL WHO CAME ALIVE
Publisher: New York, NY: The John Day Company, 1942. HB. Very Good/Good-. 2nd Impression. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 76 pp, tan cloth boards w/blu-brown letters & deco, dj blu-wht w/color pictorial front & spine, dj chipped along edges & yellowing, dj small tears on flaps, dj price-clipped. Jane a little Dutch doll, who came to life for her mistress, eight-year- old Jyd Trewerry, who lived in Cornwall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.14 | CAD 38.76 | EUR 28.99 | GBP 24.82 | JPY 3,400.00 | MXN 415.56 | ZAR 374.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015809.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(YATES, Elizabeth)
Christmas Stories: Thrilling Adventure Stories and Authentic Tales from Distant Lands
Vol. XI No.10 (December, 1952) . Lightly worn at extremities, spotting on rear cover; else Very Good. Children's magazine edited in Los Gatos, Calif. by Maude Meagher. This is a special issue devoted to Christmas stories. Included are "New England Legend" by Elizabeth Yeats, "The Animalitos and the Goblin,a Legend of Guatemala" by Nina Hayes, "Leilani's Wonderful Christmas, a Story of Hawaii" by Vivian Laubach Thompson, "Carlitos' Christmas Train, a Story of Peru" by Dorothy Durbin Decatur, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 57549.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth U.
Glimpses Into Chinese Homes.
Publisher: Joseph W. Hamilton, Printer Boston, Mass 1887, 1887. 134, [4] pages; bound in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering and black designs on the cover, gilt lettering on the spine. An account of what life is like in various homes of China and the religious society of these families. Very good clean tight copy. First Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 10969.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
Amos Fortune, Free Man
Publisher: New York 1989. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 181 pages; For ages 8-12.; ISBN: 0140341587
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.59 | EUR 4.18 | GBP 3.58 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 53.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2784.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
We, The People
Publisher: , Regional Center for Educational Training,,1974.. First edition thus ISBN: 0914378066. Pictorial hardcover, spine lightly sunned; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated by Nor Unwin; "During the American Revolution, the mother of a young family in Temple, New Hampshire, manages the homestead while her husband fights at Ticonderoga and Bunker Hill." 41 pages. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.11 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.34 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 5677.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
YATES ELIZABETH
UP THE GOLDEN STAIR
Publisher: DUTTON N.Y, 1966. BOARDS ARE BOWED, AUTHOR SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY THE AUTHOR Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.65 | CAD 16.79 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.75 | JPY 1,472.73 | MXN 180.00 | ZAR 162.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033130.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Elizabeth Yates
Sam's Secret Journal
Publisher: Friendship Press 1964. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Very slight wear to dsut jacket; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 142 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.73 | EUR 11.02 | GBP 9.43 | JPY 1,291.82 | MXN 157.89 | ZAR 142.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14481.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Ill Unwin, Nora
Amos Fortune Free Man
Dutton hardcvoer in pictorial covers 1990s ed cond nf; Newbery Award Winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.31 | CAD 4.62 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 44.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 16719.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth (Comp. )
Gathered Grace a Short Selection of George MacDonald's Poems
Publisher: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd. Cambridge circa 1938. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 139 pages; Binding rubbed. Name in ink on front fly leaf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.50 | CAD 30.57 | EUR 22.87 | GBP 19.58 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 327.78 | ZAR 295.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 728.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Unwin, Nora S.
Once in the Year
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann (1947). First Edition 8vo. Red cloth with small pictorial paste-on. [64]pp with many lovely full-page illustrations by Nora S. Unwin plus text pages with charming Christmas borders, the whole printed in red ink. The characters in the story are those from "Mountain Born" -- Peter and his father and mother, Old Benj and the black lamb. Here are two of the oldest Christmas legends -- that of the flowering forest and that of the animals at midnight. Minor wear to spine tips, a little foxing to edges, top edge dust soiled else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped and lightly spotted, price-clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007931.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth.
HAVEN FOR THE BRAVE.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1941. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st edition, Red cloth with gilt spine, (262) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; textblock edges & endpapers a little dusty, first few leaves have a paperclip mark at the upper margin, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket lightly soiled, spine tips & corners worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 232753.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
UP THE GOLDEN STAIR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, DJ rubbed; An approach to a deeper understanding of life through personal sorrow
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8761.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
SOMEDAY YOU'LL WRITE
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has small sticker tear on front. ; 94 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28183.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, DJ is missing small piece at top of spine. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30531.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Jon Nielsen
AROUND THE YEAR IN ICELAND
Publisher: D. C. Heath Boston, MA 1942. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Front pastedown has pen scribbles, front pastedown has some tears at corners. ; New World Neighbors; Ex-Lib; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31271.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin
NEXT FINE DAY
Publisher: John Day New York NY 1962. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Lib; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33415.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on front endpapers. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33577.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin
LIGHTED HEART
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1960. First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name DJ is missing piece at top edge. Back cover has some staining ; The inspiring true story of a husband and wife and of the crisis they faced and of the rich new life they built together. ; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35492.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Nora S. Unwin
LIGHTED HEART
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Soiling on endpapers. Water staining covers. ; The inspiring true story of a husband and wife and of the crisis they faced and of the rich new life they built together. ; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36756.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37490.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, DJ is missing small piece at top of spine and at edges. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46901.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
UP THE GOLDEN STAIR
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; An approach to a deeper understanding of life through personal sorrow
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53987.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
BELOVED BONDAGE
Publisher: People Books Chicago, IL 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57647.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's address label inside. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58712.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
BELOVED BONDAGE
Publisher: People Books Chicago, IL 1958. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58935.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59245.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth
NEARBY
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago, IL 1947. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65261.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Yates, Sandra Elizabeth Grady
The Relationship of Self Concept & Other Variables to the Work Value Orientation of Black Females Enrolled in Inner City Vocational Schools
R & E Research Associates, Palo Alto, c.1982, 8vo., cloth, 98pp., ex-lib.- spine label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64774.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Yates, Elizabeth, ed., Illustrator: Nora S. Unwin
The Christmas Story
Publisher: New York, Aladdin Books, 1949. 1st edition . 54p., illus. Illus. with wood engravings. Library blindstamp on title page & ex-lib details on both pastedowns. Hardcover Ex-Library in good condition; lightly spotted boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 005194.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|