|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elizabeth Orton Jones
Total items found:
27
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton, Illustrated by: Elizabeth Orton Jones
BIG SUSAN
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1947. Yellow Cloth Illustrated Hardcover in Dust Jacket. This is an ex-library book with minimal library marks (none on exterior of book or DJ). Text and Binding are Very Good, clean and snug. Dust Jacket is Very Good and Bright, having been protected by library cover. Leading edge of DJ flaps secured to book by library. A truly lovely copy of this delightful dollhouse story. 5th Printing, 1967 Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 148.42 | CAD 145.40 | EUR 91.32 | GBP 82.25 | JPY 12,345.45 | MXN 1,763.64 | ZAR 1,028.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 2657.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(JONES, Elizabeth Orton, color illus). St. Francis of Assisi,
Song of the Sun
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1952. Color illus. by Elizabeth Orton Jones. 8vo. Aqua-colored cloth. Unpaginated . First Printing. Very lightly worn at extremities; else Fine in edgeworn d/j, with a few short tears & a 2" chip at heel of spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 45407.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
, Illustrated by: Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TOLD UNDER THE MAGIC UMBRELLA Modern Tales of Fancy and Humor
Publisher: The Macmillan Co NY 1967. 1967, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, price-clipped, edgewear, B&W illustrations, 242 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 40392.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrated by: Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1944. unpaginated, tan boards w/blue illustrated front panel, dark blu endpapers. The prayer for the young child, from Prayer for a Child, praying at meals, at bedtime, and to bless different objects. Prev owner wrote on ffep, wome wear to the corners and some soiling to the boards. No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.20 | CAD 29.58 | EUR 18.58 | GBP 16.74 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 358.83 | ZAR 209.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037697.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Field, Rachel, Illustrator: Elizabeth Orton Jones
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1944. First edition No dust jacket. Good plus condition. Soiling to grey cloth boards. Binding is weak and beginning to separate. Tear to first text page. Slight rumpling to several pages. Former owner's name in ink on front free endpage. It's not as bad as it sounds. A presentable, readable copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1735.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Field, Rachel Illustrator: Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
Prayer for a Child
Publisher: New York 1973. New; Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; A child's prayer covers all of her day, her waking and her sleeping, and captures the simple faith of a child who knows God takes care of her and provides for her all the time. ; ISBN: 0020430701
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.89 | CAD 5.77 | EUR 3.62 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 40.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1257.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
(JONES, Elizabeth Orton, b/w & color illus.). Farjeon, Eleanor
A Prayer for Little Things
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (©1945). Small 8vo. Light orange cloth. Unpaginated . Later reprint. Fine in near fine, price clipped d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68618.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton, Illustrated by: Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Twig
Publisher: Purple House Press Keller, TX 2001. 152 pp, ads, glossy green boards w/wht-black-orange w/color illustrated front & back, #21 of 200 numbered, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author, color illustrated endpapers, green cloth covered slipcase. A limited edition reprint of the original 1942 edition & has a new introduction written by the author. Twig was a plain, ordinary little girl who found an empty tomato can with pictures of bright red tomatoes all round it. When it was upside down, it looked like a house just the right size for a fairy! This is the story of what happened in and around that little house one Saturday afternoon. A story full of magic, full of fun, full of fantasy interwoven with reality. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Limited/Numbered Fine/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 139.34 | CAD 136.51 | EUR 85.74 | GBP 77.23 | JPY 11,590.91 | MXN 1,655.84 | ZAR 965.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 022910.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton.
Little Red Riding Hood (Little Golden Book Read and Hear (45 RPM)).
Publisher: Western Publishing, 1948.. Cover shows some light dulling, the number 6 circled. 45 is ready by Anne Lloyd and Jack Lazara and Music is from Mitch Miller. 45 is in excellent condition.. Paperback. Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 10.89 | EUR 6.84 | GBP 6.16 | JPY 924.55 | MXN 132.08 | ZAR 77.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaTurtle Books.
Item number: 9232.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton.
Big Susan. 55th Anniversary Edition.
Publisher: Purple House Press, Texas. 2002.. Originally published in 1947 this author, Elizabeth Orton Jones, won the Caldecott Medal in 1945 for her book "Prayer For A Child". This book is about a family of dolls, coming to life on Christmas Eve, after six weeks of neglect. 82 pages. Price clipped dust jacket. No names, writing, or marks. Dust jacket and book are in Fine condition. Reprint of 1947 Edition. ISBN: 1930900066. Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. 7 in. x 8 in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Quinn & Davis Booksellers.
Item number: 122462.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Trent, Robbie: Illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones
TO CHURCH WE GO
Publisher: Follett Publishing Company Chicago1956. Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: Light rubs at spine ends and corners; Dust Jacket: Numerous insect bites; Small quarto
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 21646.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
None Found Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TOLD UNDER THE MAGIC UMBRELLA Selected by the Literature Committee of the Association for Childhood Education
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1962. Good+ Hardcover Picture hardcover book has been slightly worn around the edges and corners. End papers have erased pencil marking. Otherwise book is nice, tight and clean. ; Contents include: Ask Mr. Bear, Two Little Shoes, Gooseberry Garden, Little Dog and Big Dog, The Pony Tree, The Musical Box, The Three Apples, The Lost Merbaby, The Goldfish, The Bean Boy, If You Had A Wish, plus many more great stories! ; B&W Illustrations; 5.5" x 8.5"; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.12 | CAD 7.96 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.50 | JPY 675.45 | MXN 96.49 | ZAR 56.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 14231.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
BIG SUSAN
Publisher: Macmillan 1947, 4th Printing 1960 1947. Good/Very Good Hardcover Good Plus in Very Good dj, ex-library, hinges reinforced
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.17 | CAD 42.29 | EUR 26.56 | GBP 23.92 | JPY 3,590.91 | MXN 512.99 | ZAR 299.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 47129.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
BIG SUSAN
Publisher: Macmillan 1947, 5th Printing 1967 1947. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.54 | CAD 46.57 | EUR 29.25 | GBP 26.35 | JPY 3,954.55 | MXN 564.94 | ZAR 329.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 60538.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TWIG
Publisher: Macmillan 1942, 9th Printing 1966 1942. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 55401.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
MAMINKA'S CHILDREN
Publisher: Macmillan 1967, 2nd Printing 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 59971.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TWIG
Publisher: Macmillan 1942, 8th Printing. 1942. Very Good/Very Good 5th or later Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, repaired closed tear to front endpaper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 67279.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TWIG
Publisher: Macmillan 1942, 7th Printing 1959 1942. Good/Very Good Hardcover Good Plus in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library, rear hinge reinforced
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 67634.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TWIG
Publisher: Macmillan 1942, 10th Printing 1966 1942. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 70695.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TWIG
Publisher: Macmillan 1942, 11th Printing 1969 1942. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.42 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 17.48 | GBP 15.75 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 337.66 | ZAR 196.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 78505.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Maminka's Children
Publisher: Macmillan 1940, 2nd Printing 1967 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 47483.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Big Susan
Publisher: Macmillan 1947, 5th Printing 1967 1947. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 47.54 | CAD 46.57 | EUR 29.25 | GBP 26.35 | JPY 3,954.55 | MXN 564.94 | ZAR 329.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 54028.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Field, Rachel; Jones, Elizabeth Orton, Illustrator
PRAYER FOR A CHILD
Publisher: Macmillan 1944, 9th Printing 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 87413.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Field, Rachel; Jones, Elizabeth Orton, Illustrator
PRAYER FOR A CHILD
Publisher: Macmillan 1944, 9th Printing 1967. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good, library pictorial boards, in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 87414.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TWIG
Publisher: Macmillan 9th Printing 1966 1942. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 90360.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
TWIG
Publisher: Macmillan 12th Printing 1942. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.42 | CAD 27.84 | EUR 17.48 | GBP 15.75 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 337.66 | ZAR 196.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 93539.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jones, Elizabeth Orton
Twig
Publisher: Purple House Press 2001. Hardcover DJ Fine/Fine. Signed, inscirbed, and numbered, number 103. Green glossy paper-covered boards with matching DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.75 | CAD 112.42 | EUR 70.61 | GBP 63.60 | JPY 9,545.45 | MXN 1,363.64 | ZAR 795.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 7046.
|
|
|
|
|