TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Elizabeth Lewis
Total items found: 33

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Lewis, Taylor (Biggs), photographer. Fallin, Catherine & Elizabeth (Speakman) Talbot.   Martha's Vineyard. Gardens and Houses.   Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c1992]. Architectural styles, interior design, and gardens of the Vineyard. ix, 278 p., color photos throughout; 26 cm.; color pictorial dj; VG+; a handsome gift or coffee-table book. 28803

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28803.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Lewis, Harold S.; Norman, Elizabeth J.   Litigating Employment Discrimination and Civil Rights Cases, 2003 Edition, Volume 1: Analysis : [Employment Law Series]   Publisher: Thomson/West, St. Paul, Minn. 2002.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vol. 1 only. Vg condition. Cover crease, mild curl to closing pgs, contents bright & clean, binding tight. 955 pp. Rev. ed. of: Litigating civil rights and employment discrimination cases, 2nd ed., 1999. ISBN: 0314104593

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1040126.18.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Howard, Elizabeth Fitzgerald, Illustrated by: Lewis, E.B.   Virgie Goes to School With Us Boys   Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 2000. Usual library marks & attachments. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. ISBN: 0689800762 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15576.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Lewis, Elizabeth : Illustrated by Kurt Wiese   Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze   Publisher: John C. Winston NY 1932. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; old gift inscription, dust jacket with chipping to margins, spine darkened First Edition (?) Hardcover book is clean and bright, has award notification on half title page and rear panel of dust jacket, 2nd state? ; Color Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 265 pages

Appr.: | AUD 61.43 CAD 60.18 EUR 37.80 GBP 34.05 JPY 5,110.00 MXN 730.00 ZAR 425.83 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4446.
  
US$56.21
Contact Dealer
5.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman   Portraits from a Chinese Scroll (Signed)   Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia John C. Winston Company (1938). First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Monochrome plates, calligraphy, xii, 269 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Good Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Narrative portraits of a variety of average Chinese citizens in the early 20th century, including a scholar, a tailor, a merchant, a beggar, a woman, a coolie, a postman, and a clerk. Lewis spent many years in China. This copy is INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Lewis on half title page. The inscription is to Scott Buchanan, one of the founders of the "Great Books" program at St. John's College in Annapolis. Drawings are by Virginia Hollinger Stout. Calligraphy by Chen Chao-ming. Bound in black cloth over boards with gilt-stamped title on a red title block on spine, gilt-stamped Chinese calligraphy along upper joint, red topstain. Gilt stamping is dulled, shallow extremity bumps, light scuffing to boards. Jacket has minor edge wear and rubs, and had been folded in half and laid into book resulting in a horizontal crease across spine and both panels. All in all still quite an attractive copy. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 7850.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman, Illustrated by: Kurt Wiese   Ho-Ming Girl of New China   Publisher: The John C. Winston Company Philadelphia 1934. First American Edition Decorative Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.15 CAD 13.87 EUR 8.71 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 168.18 ZAR 98.11 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 043864.
  
US$12.95
Contact Dealer
7.   Lewis, Elizabeth; Jenny Fong-Suk So and Robert Little Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color   SPLENDOURS OF THE ORIENT   Publisher: Montrel Museum of Fine Arts Montrel, Quebec 1985. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover has some creases; Written in French and English. Collection of the Montrel Museum of Fine Arts; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8248.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   LEWIS, Elizabeth Foreman   When the Typhoon Blows   Publisher: Philadelphia & New York: John Winston/Junior Literary Guild, (© 1942). Color frontis. & d/j + b/w illus by Kurt Wiese. 8vo. Gray fabrikoid, stamped in blue. xi, 273 p. Pronunciations & notes. Pictorial map endpapers . Fine in very good d/j which is lightly worn at extremities. Heavy book, extra S&H. Set in China during World War Two. Author's 1932 book Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze won the 1933 Newbery Medal.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68188.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Marston, Anna Lee (ed. ), and Gunn, Lewis, and Gunn, Elizabeth   Records of A California Family: Journals and Letters of Lewis C. Gunn and Elizabeth Le Breton Gunn   Publisher: Donald I. Segerstrom Memorial Fund San Diego 1974. Very good. No dust jacket. Limited edition reprint of the 1928 edition, No. 366 of 1000. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover 279 p. Illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 242.42 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990006880.
  
US$32.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Lewis, Elizabeth Barzdits   Granny Eloped   Publisher: The Book Concern Hancock, MI 1970. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Signed/inscribed by author on half-title page. Some foxing to front endpapers (looks like a newspaper clipping was laid in at one time. Spine lean; else . No dj. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 17171.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Keith Lewis Scott, Elizabeth S Trotman   Office Hours, Overtime, Turnover and Payment Practices   Publisher: Inst. of Admin. Mgmt. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 57pages. Inst. of Admin. Mgmt, 1979, 200grams, ISBN:0900491205

Appr.: | AUD 93.83 CAD 91.92 EUR 57.73 GBP 52.00 JPY 7,804.55 MXN 1,114.94 ZAR 650.38 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 192274.
  
US$85.85
Contact Dealer
12.   Elizabeth Drury, Philippa Lewis   The Victorian Garden Album   Publisher: Collins & Brown. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Collins & Brown, 1993, 750grams, ISBN:1855851873

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1006051.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
13.   Constantine, Elizabeth & Krevolin, Lewis   Ceramics   Publisher: Pitman. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. , Pitman, 1967, 400grams.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.15 EUR 6.38 GBP 5.74 JPY 861.82 MXN 123.12 ZAR 71.82 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 465839.
  
US$9.48
Contact Dealer
14.   Elizabeth Drury, Philippa Lewis   The Victorian Garden Album   Publisher: Collins & Brown;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp. , Collins & Brown, 1993, 750grams, ISBN:1855851873

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 535096.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
15.   Sandburg, Carl and Lewis, Lloyd (intro. ) and McCausland, Elizabeth (photo ed. )   Poems of the Midwest: Two Complete Volumes: Chicago Poems and Cornhuskers   Publisher: World Publishing Co. Cleveland 1946. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Without the slipcase. Some spotting to endpapers. Limited edition, copy #209. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Without the slipcase. Some spotting to endpapers. Hard cover 267 p. Illustrated. "This special edition. . . is limited to 950 numbered copies for private distribution to friends of the publisher. " This is copy no. 209.

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990005165.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Sandburg, Carl, and McCausland, Elizabeth, and Lewis, Lloyd   Poems of the Midwest: Containing Two Complete Volumes: Chicago Poems and Cornhuskers   Publisher: World Publishing Co. Cleveland 1946. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Very good. No dust jacket. Previous owner's name. Hard cover 267 p.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990007326.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Lewis, Elizabeth Forman   Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze   Publisher: Philadelphia The John C Winston Company 1932. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Gilt titles faded. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 265pp :: Colour frontis and plates with b/w drawings :: 220mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcl050ca.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
18.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman   Ho-Ming: Girl of New China   Publisher: London George G Harrap & Co. Ltd 1946. G : in good condition with chipped and rubbed dustwrapper Reprint Yellow pictorial hardback cloth cover 255pp :: B/w drawings and colour plates :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 11.91 CAD 11.67 EUR 7.33 GBP 6.60 JPY 990.91 MXN 141.56 ZAR 82.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcl050b.
  
US$10.90
Contact Dealer
19.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman, Illustrated by: Wiese, Kurt   China Quest   Publisher: The John C. Winston Company Toronto, Philadelphia, Chicago 1937. Book shows sunning on upper edge of boards and spine. Gilt is still bold. Dust jacket is chipped along edges and slight wear on spine. VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 60045.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Lewis, Ervin Eugene and Elizabeth B.   We Spell and Write: Grade Two.   Publisher: Wichita, KS: The McCormick-Mathers Publishing Company, 1946.. Thin 4to. 96 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed, light sunning to spine and cover edges. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. A Speller, a reader and a writing book all under one cover. Illustrated by Marion Bradford Burgess. Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 102344.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Wyatt, Gail and Wyatt, Lewis and Wyatt, Gail Elizabeth   No More Clueless Sex: 10 Secrets to a Sex Life That Works for Both of You   Publisher: Wiley; 2003;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD
Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket. TomFolio.com

Hardcover. ISBN: 0471194859

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 10.93 EUR 6.87 GBP 6.18 JPY 928.18 MXN 132.60 ZAR 77.35 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 57483REY.

  
US$10.21
Contact Dealer
22.   LEWIS, Elizabeth Foreman   To Beat a Tiger   Publisher: Winston 1956. Second Printing. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 030247.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman.   YOUNG FU OF THE UPPER YANGTZE. : Illustrated by Kurt Wise   Publisher: Chicago: John C. Winston, [1932].. . The publisher did not designate first editions. Signed by the author on the title page. Winner of the Newberry Medal in 1933. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in gilt. Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 34.21 CAD 33.51 EUR 21.05 GBP 18.96 JPY 2,845.45 MXN 406.49 ZAR 237.12 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9003916.
  
US$31.30
Contact Dealer
24.   Sara Elizabeth Lewis   Up a Creek   Picture
Publisher: iUniverse, 2004-03-31. ISBN: 0595310141 Very minor wear to cover. Price sticker on back. Text clean, binding tight. Nice clean copy. No spine crease. Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.69 CAD 6.55 EUR 4.12 GBP 3.71 JPY 556.36 MXN 79.48 ZAR 46.36 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 57D1upacr.
  
US$6.12
Contact Dealer
25.   Lewis, Elizabeth Wittenmyer   Queen of the Confederacy : The Innocent Deceits of Lucy Holcombe Pickens   Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr. ISBN: 1574411462. BRAND NEW Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.90 CAD 22.43 EUR 14.09 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,904.55 MXN 272.08 ZAR 158.71 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 192048.
  
US$20.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Lewis, Linden (EDT)/ Griffith, Glyne (EDT)/ Crespo-Kebler, Elizabeth (EDT)   Color, Hair, and Bone : Race in the Twenty-First Century   Publisher: Associated Univ Press. ISBN: 0838756689. BRAND NEW Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 420675.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Drury, Elizabeth and Philippa Lewis   THE VICTORIAN GARDEN ALBUM   Picture
Publisher: Collins & Brown London 1993. ISBN: 1855851873 gift inscr., fine in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 16.03 CAD 15.71 EUR 9.87 GBP 8.89 JPY 1,333.64 MXN 190.52 ZAR 111.14 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000098I.
  
US$14.67
Contact Dealer
28.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman (Wiese, Kurt Illus)   Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1932 (1963 ed. ).. /Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 9399.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman   Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze   Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1973, First Revised Edition. New York, New York, U.S.A. 1973. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.76 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.39 JPY 659.09 MXN 94.16 ZAR 54.92 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 14601.
  
US$7.25
Contact Dealer
30.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman   HO-MING GIRL OF CHINA   Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 1934, 1969 1934. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 73257.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman   TO BEAT A TIGER   Publisher: John C. Winston 1956, 2nd Printing 1956. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 73940.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman   TO BEAT A TIGER   Publisher: John C. Winston First Edition 1956. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 65.03 CAD 63.70 EUR 40.01 GBP 36.04 JPY 5,409.09 MXN 772.73 ZAR 450.76 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 85646.
  
US$59.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Lewis, Elizabeth Foreman   TO BEAT A TIGER   Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston 7th Printing 1971 1953. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library, never checked out

Appr.: | AUD 8.36 CAD 8.19 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.63 JPY 695.45 MXN 99.35 ZAR 57.95 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 102432.
  
US$7.65
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.