|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elizabeth Janet Gray
Total items found:
59
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
YOUNG WALTER SCOTT
Publisher: The Viking Press NY 1936. 1936, HB, Fair/No Jacket, Edgewear, stained covers, page edges and a few pages, hinge cracked, bowed spine, pencil writing on one page, 239 p. No Jacket Hard Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 39090.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet, Illustrator: de Angeli, Marguerite
Meggy MacIntosh
Publisher: New York Viking Press, 1944 (1930). 8vo Green cloth. 274pp. Endpapers, color frontis & jacket illustrated by Marguerite de Angeli. The year is 1775 in North Carolina and Meggy seeks her heroine, Flora MacDonald, and the Highland clansmen. When she eventually finds them in the back country, she learns that their way is not hers. A 1931 Newbery Honor book. Slightest fading to cover edges else Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed, lightly chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000578.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Elizabeth Janet Gray, Illustrated by: Robert Lawson
Adam of the Road
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1942. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Has library card on inside front cover. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear and light stains. Spine has protective tape on it. Has library sticker and Accelerated Reader sticker on spine. Library sticker on back cover. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 000819.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet; Lawson, Robert
Adam of the Road
Publisher: Puffin 1987. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 014032464X Newbery Library, Puffin; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 320 pages; Eleven-year-old Adam loved to travel throughout thirteenthcentury England with his father, a wandering minstrel, and his dog, Nick. But when Nick is stolen and his father disappears, Adam suddenly finds himself alone. He searches the same roads he traveled with his father, meeting various people along the way. But will Adam ever find his father and dog and end his desperate search?
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.10 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 2.52 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 48.70 | ZAR 28.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 21401.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
MEREDITH'S ANN
Publisher: Doubleday New York (1927). Condition: Slight dj edge wear otherwise VG/VG Topic: Juvenile Book Club Binding: HB dj 267 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS059190I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
Young Walter Scott
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1935. #33226 frontispiece VG/-- W0C hb no dj. 239p light shelf wear, spine sunned, clean & tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.22 | CAD 32.55 | EUR 20.44 | GBP 18.41 | JPY 2,763.64 | MXN 394.81 | ZAR 230.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC010813I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet Illustrator: Illustrated by G. B. Cutts
MEREDITH'S ANN An Out-Of-Doors Story for Girls
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company , Inc. Garden City, NY 1929. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Junior Books; Windmill Books; 267 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27920.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
Adam of the Road
Publisher: New York 1987. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 317 pages; For ages 10 and up. ; ISBN: 014032464X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.87 | CAD 6.73 | EUR 4.23 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 81.69 | ZAR 47.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2791.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet, Illustrated by: Mizumura, Kazue
The Cheerful Heart
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1959. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the inside of the front board and on both sides of the first end paper. Tape has been removed from the lower spine. The boards and spine have minor shelf & edge wear. No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.46 | CAD 2.41 | EUR 1.51 | GBP 1.36 | JPY 204.55 | MXN 29.22 | ZAR 17.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 004751.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
Tangle Garden : A Story for Girls
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. New York 1934. Tight binding, good hinges and no markings. Previous owner's book plate on inside cover. Mildly cocked spine. Hardback - no DJ Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 009963.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet: Illustrated by Loren Barton
BEPPY MARLOWE OF CHARLES TOWN
Publisher: Viking NY1936. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Book: Slight shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened with small chips at ends, two small tears, price clipped ;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 21593.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
Adam of the Road
Publisher: Penguin 1988. 317. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 014032464X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 280906.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Elizabeth Janet Gray
YOUNG WALTER SCOTT
Publisher: Penguin 1948. Collectable paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 6.75 | EUR 4.24 | GBP 3.82 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 81.82 | ZAR 47.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 75161.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
GRAY, Elizabeth Janet
ADAM of the ROAD
Publisher: Adams & Charles Black Pub London 1942,1962. children Good Ex-Lib Cond Lawson, Robert Ilust REBOUND HARD 10th ptg 6x9" GOOd+DJ 174ps Newbery Medal Winner.Juvnile Girl Story . bOOK SHOWS LIBRARY Stamps, Etc, unclipt Dust Jacket has no lib stamps, but bit soil.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.71 | CAD 10.49 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 890.91 | MXN 127.27 | ZAR 74.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN030509I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Elizabeth Janet Gray, Illustrated by: Robert Lawson
Adam of the Road
Publisher: The Viking Press (Junior Literary Guild) New York, 1942. Very Good. Jacket: No Jacket. Hard Cover. The Viking Press, 1942. No additional printings noted. Hard Cover. No dust jacket. Newberry Award Medal Winner. Cover has very slight shelfwear, spine ends slightly softened. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked. Maps on endpapers. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles.
Item number: 16060.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet.
ADAM OF THE ROAD. : Illustrated by Robert Lawson
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, 1942.. First Edition. Signed by the author on the half title page. Winner of the Newberry Medal in 1943 with the gold sticker on the front of the dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original green cloth with the front cover and spine stamped in dark green. The dust jacket has a water stain and sun fading to the spine and wear and chips to the extremities, otherwise a fine book in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.60 | CAD 95.61 | EUR 60.05 | GBP 54.09 | JPY 8,118.18 | MXN 1,159.74 | ZAR 676.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9004271.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
I Will Adventure
Publisher: Viking Press 1962, First Edition 1962. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 13747.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE CHEERFUL HEART
Publisher: Viking Press 1959, First Edition 1959. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 33158.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
BEPPY MARLOWE OF CHARLES TOWN
Publisher: Viking Press 1936, 11th Printing. Hardcover Very Good, library pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 16576.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE CHEERFUL HEART
Publisher: Viking Press 1959, First Edition 1959. Very Good/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good, library pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.74 | CAD 5.62 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.18 | JPY 477.27 | MXN 68.18 | ZAR 39.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 27077.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE CHEERFUL HEART
Publisher: Viking Press 1959, 5th Printing 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.03 | CAD 7.87 | EUR 4.94 | GBP 4.45 | JPY 668.18 | MXN 95.45 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 42780.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE FAIR ADVENTURE
Publisher: Viking Press 1940, 15th Printing 1967 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 47253.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE CHEERFUL HEART
Publisher: Viking Press 1959, 4th Printing 1966 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 59410.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE CHEERFUL HEART
Publisher: Viking Press 1959, 5th Printing 1967 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 58487.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
PENN
Publisher: Viking Press 1938, 10th Printing 1962 1938. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 49082.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
SANDY
Publisher: Viking Press 1945, 10th Printing 1969 1945. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 54173.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE FAIR ADVENTURE
Publisher: Viking Press 1940, 15th Printing 1967 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 70650.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
PENN
Publisher: Viking Press 1938, 13th Printing 1967 1938. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 69321.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE CHEERFUL HEART
Publisher: Viking Press 1959, 4th Printing 1959. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 57052.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
PENN
Publisher: Viking Press 1938, 13th Printing 1967 1938. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 57378.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
PENN
Publisher: Viking Press 1938, 13th Printing 1967 1938. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 65507.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
I WILL ADVENTURE
Publisher: Viking Press 1962, First Edition 1962. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 66369.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
PENN
Publisher: Viking Press 1938, 8th Printing 1957 1938. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 66855.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
THE FAIR ADVENTURE
Publisher: Viking Press 1940, 15th Printing 1967 1940. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.36 | CAD 8.19 | EUR 5.14 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 695.45 | MXN 99.35 | ZAR 57.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 68092.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gray, Elizabeth Janet
BEPPY MARLOWE OF CHARLES TOWN
Publisher: Viking Press 1936, 12th Printing 1967 1936. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 72653.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|