TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Elizabeth Goudge
Total items found: 66

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Goudge, Elizabeth.   The Ten Gifts.   Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. New York.. First American Edition, 1969. Blindstamped rose-pink paper boards, oak green cloth spine, in green and blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. A selection of prose narratives chosen from various of Ms. Goudge's n ovels, made by Mary Baldwin. 256pp.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6320XX000E.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Goudge, Elizabeth.   Green Dolphin Street.   Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann.. First American Edition, 1944. Cloth in illustrated dustjacket. About Fine, small creasing to spine-ends of jacket. Not price-clipped. A bright copy. 502pp novel, basis for MGM film of 1947. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A242XC000X.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Goudge, Elizabeth   GOLDEN SKYLARK   Publisher: Coward-McCann 1941. discoloration on spine, top of first blank page clipped, small label of bookstore (Newbegin's, San Francisco) on sindie of baclk spine First American Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Globe Bookstore. Item number: 4694.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Goudge, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Hodges, C. Walter   The Little White Horse   Picture
Publisher: New York Coward-McCann (1947). First American Edition 8vo Silver decorated blue cloth. 280pp with illustrations from C. Walter Hodges' line drawings. A fantasy set in England's enchanted West Country a hundred years ago. This title won England's prestigious Carnegie Medal and J. K. Rowling has said it was her favorite as a child. High praise indeed! Some fading to spine, slight fore edge foxing else Very Good. Dustjacket lightly soiled, spine a bit darkened, with a little chipping at spine ends and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 006009.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
5.   GOUDGE, Elizabeth   Pilgrim's Inn   Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, (1948). 8vo. Cloth. 346 p . With two ALs on Goudge's Rose Cottage stationary laid in. Photo of Goudge looking out from a window of Rose Cottage taped to end paper & negatives of this photo & three similar ones laid in. Name of recipient of the letters on end paper, cover worn at edges, spine leaning. A reading copy.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 57584.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Goudge, Elizabeth   Pilgrim's Inn   Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. NY 1948. 1948, Book Club, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, a few pages have corner creasing, musty smell, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, 346 p. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 41841.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Goudge, Elizabeth   The Child from the Sea   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1970. 736 pages; black cloth. Very good condition, name front endpaper; dust jacket good-, worn Stated First American Edition Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013483.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Goudge, Elizabeth   Ladies' Home Journal, December 1971, Vol. LXXXVIII, no. 12   Publisher: Ladies' Home Journal 1971. 138 pages, 4to, includes Christmas story, The Lost Angel by Elizabeth Goudge. Very good- condition, a few stains last pages, rear cover, rest of contnets very good Magazine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014436.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Goudge, Elizabeth   PILGRIM'S INN   Very Good- with no dust jacket Coward-Mccann, 1948 Hardcover, no jacket. Some wear at corners and edges. Deckle edges. Could be BCE. Maroon cloth cover, green trim with gilt letters on spine. End papers illustrated with portraits. Previous owner bookplate on half-title page.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 379.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
10.   Goudge , Elizabeth   A BOOK OF COMFORT: AN ANTHOLOGY   Publisher: 1964. Coward , McCann; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Inspirational Poetry Hardcover Modest wear to blue boards. Edgeworn, nicked & rubbed dust jacket. A treasury of Prose and poetry offering wisdom and consolation for the difficulties and the challenges of life. ; 8vo; 384/Indexes pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 28268.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Goudge, Elizabeth   Green Dolphin Street   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Limited Toronto 1944. #12030 G/G 0A hb w/dj 502p shelf wear & chipping, small tears, fep. missing, clean & tight inside.

Appr.: | AUD 10.91 CAD 10.69 EUR 6.71 GBP 6.04 JPY 907.27 MXN 129.61 ZAR 75.61 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC000377I.
  
US$9.98
Contact Dealer
12.   Goudge, Elizabeth   Green Dolphin Street   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Toronto 1944. #461 VG/G 83 hb w/dj 502p shelf wear & chipping, tears, pieces missing, clean & tight inside, embossment, stamp.

Appr.: | AUD 11.42 CAD 11.19 EUR 7.03 GBP 6.33 JPY 950.00 MXN 135.71 ZAR 79.17 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001494I.
  
US$10.45
Contact Dealer
13.   Goudge, Elizabeth   The Child from the Sea   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1971. #797 G/-- OK mass paper 736p ex-library, cover in mylar, o/w clean & firm. ISBN 0-340-15624-4

Appr.: | AUD 3.89 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.16 JPY 323.64 MXN 46.23 ZAR 26.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001709I.
  
US$3.56
Contact Dealer
14.   Goudge, Elizabeth   The Child from the Sea   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1971. #9707 VG+/-- OK] mass paper 736p very light rubbing, clean & tight, stamp. ISBN 0-340-15624-4

Appr.: | AUD 4.42 CAD 4.33 EUR 2.72 GBP 2.45 JPY 367.27 MXN 52.47 ZAR 30.61 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC001710I.
  
US$4.04
Contact Dealer
15.   Goudge, Elizabeth   GENTIAN HILL   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1959. Condition: No dj;some cover edge wear;darkened endpapers o/w VG Topic: Novel Binding: Hb no dj 402

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS014165I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Goudge, Elizabeth   THE CHILD FROM THE SEA   Publisher: Coward-McCann New York 1970. Condition: Some dj edge wear/tear;dedication/namepl on fep o/w VG/VG Topic: Novel 3rd imp Binding: HB dj 736 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS029338I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Goudge , Elizabeth   The Sister of the Angels [with Three Related items]   Publisher: COWARD MCCANN NEW YORK 1939. additional iteams as follows ;1] a two page letter in blue ink signed by Elizabeth Goudge, 2]a typed 32 line poem entitled S. D. G. Cottage Songs, 3] a 7 page 8vo pamphlet entitled Elizabeth Goudge An Autobiographical Sketch. books dust jacket is price clipped. First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good - Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 1,513.66 CAD 1,482.87 EUR 931.41 GBP 838.89 JPY 125,909.09 MXN 17,987.01 ZAR 10,492.42 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031273.
  
US$1,385.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Goudge, Elizabeth   A DIARY OF PRAYER   Publisher: Coward-McCann NY 1966. Full-bound in olive green, top edge stain orange, deckle edges, 218pp, poems for each day of the year, dust jacket has mild wear with chipping at spine head, 1/8 inch circular chip upper spine, in protective Mylar covers. Book Club Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.19 CAD 13.90 EUR 8.73 GBP 7.86 JPY 1,180.00 MXN 168.57 ZAR 98.33 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4960.
  
US$12.98
Contact Dealer
19.   Goudge, Elizabeth   HEART OF THE FAMILY   Picture
Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ flaps clipped. DJ is worn at edges. DJ has small sticker tear on front. Previous owner's name. Light water stain at top edge of DJ. ; Third volume about the Eliot Family. ; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 8028.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Goudge, Elizabeth   PILGRIM'S INN   Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked. Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 346 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11024.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Goudge, Elizabeth   PILGRIM'S INN   Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 346 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13934.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   GOUDGE, Elizabeth   I Saw Three Ships   Publisher: Brockhampton Press, 1969. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine priceclipped d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54086.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Goudge, Elizabeth   Gentian Hill   Coward McCann, NY, c. 1949, 8vo. cloth, 402pp. rear inner hinge cracked, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56602.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Goudge, Elizabeth.   The child from the sea.   Publisher: New York Coward-McCann c1970. 6th printing 736 p. 24 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32107.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
25.   GOUDGE, ELIZABETH   GENTIAN HILL   Publisher: COWARD MC CANN NY 1969. TEXT IS SHAKEN; 402 PAGES; GENTIAN HILL; ELIZABETH GOUDGE; COWARD MC CANN; NY; 1969; BOOK=FAIR; NO DJ; 8VO;NOT SIGNED; BOX 1514; 7.00; FICTION; 000019;MAY BE IRST; NOT LABELED C-0001; Not Signed MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Fair, Illustrator: Z/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 21.80 CAD 21.36 EUR 13.42 GBP 12.08 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 259.09 ZAR 151.14 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 004087.
  
US$19.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Goudge, Elizabeth   Herb of Grace   Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton London 1951. name on flyleaf, covers wearing, good plus condition 6th impression

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 20.00 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM003563I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
27.   GOUDGE, Elizabeth   The Valley of Song   Publisher: University of London Press, 1951. First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., spine very faded, front hinge splitting, spine ends shallow chipping, general edgewear and few closed marginal tears.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 58015.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Elizabeth Goudge.   Green Dolphin Street.   Publisher: New York: Editions for the Armed Services, Inc., no date.. Armed Services Edition #S-39 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 in. PB, 512 pp. A good-minus copy with worn edges, esp. along spine; creased & worn covers; 'invisible' tape on spine ends; bottom half of spine beginning to separate from book; yellowed pp. Softbound G- Condensed for wartime reading. Several other Armed Forces Editions available at time of listing.

Appr.: | AUD 11.53 CAD 11.30 EUR 7.09 GBP 6.39 JPY 959.09 MXN 137.01 ZAR 79.92 

Purchase direct from: PageTurners, Inc.. Item number: 3663.
  
US$10.55
Contact Dealer
29.   Goudge, Elizabeth   Christmas At The Herb Of Grace   Picture
Publisher: St Hugh's Press. Book condition: Good. Some damage to front edge of front board. pp.60. Leather bound card covers

Appr.: | AUD 27.07 CAD 26.52 EUR 16.66 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,251.82 MXN 321.69 ZAR 187.65 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 658054.
  
US$24.77
Contact Dealer
30.   Goudge, Elizabeth   The Child from the Sea   Publisher: New York Coward-McCann inc 1970. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper First Edition Black hardback leatherette cover 598pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: gou05.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
31.   Goudge, Elizabeth   I Saw Three Ships   Publisher: Leicester Brockhampton press 1969. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper and protective clear view wrapper. Inscription on fep First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 70pp :: Line drawings :: 200mm x 170mm (8" x 7")

Appr.: | AUD 50.52 CAD 49.50 EUR 31.09 GBP 28.00 JPY 4,202.73 MXN 600.39 ZAR 350.23 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: gou27.
  
US$46.23
Contact Dealer
32.   Goudge, Elizabeth   GREEN DOLPHIN STREET   Publisher: Sun Dial Press Garden City , NY 1946. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak. Edges frayed. ; 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2508.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Elizabeth Goudge   Scent of Water   Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Bks.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Ulverscroft Large Print Bks., 1972, 800grams, ISBN:0854567062

Appr.: | AUD 91.91 CAD 90.04 EUR 56.56 GBP 50.94 JPY 7,645.45 MXN 1,092.21 ZAR 637.12 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1298273.
  
US$84.10
Contact Dealer
34.   Goudge, Elizabeth   GREEN DOLPHIN STREET   Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 9630.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Goudge, Elizabeth   GREEN DOLPHIN STREET   Publisher: Coward Mccann New York NY 1944. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59077.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.