TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Elizabeth George Speare
Total items found: 57

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE.   Witch of Blackbird Pond, The.   Publisher: New York, NY Dell Publishing 1973. FINE Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 2229.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Speare, Elizabeth George   The Witch of Blackbird Pond   Publisher: Dell 1987. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0699224.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Speare, Elizabeth George   The Bronze Bow   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1997. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0395137195 1962 winner; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Set in Galilee in the time of Jesus, this is the story of a young Jewish rebel who is won over to the gentle teachings of Jesus.

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 20863.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
4.   Speare, Elizabeth George   LIFE IN COLONIAL AMERICA LANDMARK GIANTS SERIES   Publisher: Random House New York 1963. Condition: DJ is rough especially edges;VG book;name fep Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB Oversize dj 171 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052039I.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Speare, Elizabeth George   Calico Captive ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2001;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy in plastic hardshell case. Tapes/case in great condition.; Read by: Barbara Caruso; 5 cassettes, 6.5 hours long.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788793713

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 21291CM.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
6.   SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE   BRONZE BOW   Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN BOSTON MASSACHUSETTS 1961. C-0000; BOXB-0190; BROWN END PAPERS; BEIGE BOARDS AND SPINE; BLUELETTERING; PRICE CKIPPED FROM DJ; 255 PAGES NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 23.99 CAD 23.50 EUR 14.76 GBP 13.29 JPY 1,995.45 MXN 285.06 ZAR 166.29 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 010558.
  
US$21.95
Contact Dealer
7.   SPEARE, ELIZABETH GEORGE   LIFE IN COLONIAL AMERICA   Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE NY 1961. C-0000; BOX B-0408; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; ILLUSTRATIONS; PICTORIAL BOARDS; A RICH AND COLORFUL ACCOUNT OF DAILY LIFE FROM THE FOUNDING OF JAMESTOWN WTO THE REVOLUTION; 3.75 # ; 172 PAGES NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: WALKER, CHARLES 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 011660.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
8.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE WITCH OF BLACKBIRD POND   Publisher: Laurel Leaf 1978. Very Good Mass Market Paperbac Orphaned Kit Tyler knows, as she gazes for the first time at the cold, bleak shores of Connecticut Colony, that her new home will never be like the shimmering Caribbean island she left behind. In her relatives' stern Puritan community, she feels like a tropical bird that has flown to the wrong part of the world, a bird that is now caged and lonely. The only place where Kit feels completely free is in the meadows, where she enjoys the company of the old Quaker woman known as the Witch of Blackbird Pond, and on occasion, her young sailor friend Nat. But when Kit's friendship with the "witch" is discovered, Kit is faced with suspicion, fear, and anger. She herself is accused of witchcraft!; Laurel Leaf Books Series; 0.49 x 6.73 x 4.19 Inches; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.84 CAD 2.78 EUR 1.75 GBP 1.57 JPY 236.36 MXN 33.77 ZAR 19.70 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 23869.
  
US$2.60
Contact Dealer
9.   Speare, Elizabeth George.   SIGN OF THE BEAVER, The.   Publisher: NY New Dell / Yearling (©1984). Twelfth printing.. ISBN: 0440779030 135 pages. Mass market paperback Book condition: Fine (minor edgewear)

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 2792.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Woods, Mary (NRT)   Bronze Bow   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 1433210436. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 390506.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
11.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Herbert, C. M. (NRT)   Calico Captive : Library Edition   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786121068. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on Cassette Tape. Publisher List Price= $39.95

Appr.: | AUD 36.56 CAD 35.81 EUR 22.49 GBP 20.26 JPY 3,040.91 MXN 434.42 ZAR 253.41 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 394143.
  
US$33.45
Contact Dealer
12.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Woods, Mary (NRT)   Bronze Bow : Newberry Medal   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786180358. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 26.72 CAD 26.18 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.81 JPY 2,222.73 MXN 317.53 ZAR 185.23 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 394208.
  
US$24.45
Contact Dealer
13.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Woods, Mary (NRT)   Bronze Bow   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786134585. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on Cassette Tape. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.90 CAD 22.43 EUR 14.09 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,904.55 MXN 272.08 ZAR 158.71 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 394401.
  
US$20.95
Contact Dealer
14.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Woods, Mary (NRT)   Bronze Bow : Newberry Medal   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786181605. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 26.72 CAD 26.18 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.81 JPY 2,222.73 MXN 317.53 ZAR 185.23 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 394402.
  
US$24.45
Contact Dealer
15.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Herbert, C. M. (NRT)   Calico Captive   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786134593. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on Cassette Tape. Publisher List Price= $24.95

Appr.: | AUD 22.90 CAD 22.43 EUR 14.09 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,904.55 MXN 272.08 ZAR 158.71 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 394409.
  
US$20.95
Contact Dealer
16.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Hebert, C. M. (NRT)   Calico Captive   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786180366. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 26.72 CAD 26.18 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.81 JPY 2,222.73 MXN 317.53 ZAR 185.23 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 394410.
  
US$24.45
Contact Dealer
17.   Speare, Elizabeth George/ Herbert, C. M. (NRT)   Calico Captive   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786181621. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $29.95

Appr.: | AUD 26.72 CAD 26.18 EUR 16.44 GBP 14.81 JPY 2,222.73 MXN 317.53 ZAR 185.23 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 394411.
  
US$24.45
Contact Dealer
18.   Speare, Elizabeth George   The Witch Of Blackbird Pond - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Cambridge, MA, USA 1958. Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Very Good condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket with golden Newberry Medal Sticker, front gutter partially cracked, still firm. A scarce copy;

Elizabeth George Speare's 1959 Newbery Medal Winner is the story of orphaned Kit Tyler who is leaving behind a tropical Caribbean island to stay with her relatives. At the cold, bleak shores of Puritan Connecticut Kit gets to know an old Quaker woman, the Witch of Blackbird Pond

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 15316.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Speare, Elizabeth George   CALICO CAPTIVE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1957, 7th Printing 1957. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, front hinge reinforced

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 47090.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Speare, Elizabeth George   CALICO CAPTIVE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1957, 7th Printing 1957. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 65896.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 10th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 76067.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 10th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 63324.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 10th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 58982.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 10th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 63823.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
25.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 12th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 75081.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Speare, Elizabeth George   CALICO CAPTIVE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1957, 9th Printing 1957. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 71802.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 11th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 60126.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Speare, Elizabeth George   CALICO CAPTIVE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1967, 6th Printing. /Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 65956.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
29.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 9th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 69895.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 10th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 62028.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghtn Mifflin 1961, 10th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 62107.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 10th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 67962.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 15th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 69721.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Speare, Elizabeth George   THE BRONZE BOW   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1961, 9th Printing 1961. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 69894.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Speare, Elizabeth George   CALICO CAPTIVE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1957, 6th Printing 1957. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 70214.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.