|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elizabeth Frank
Total items found:
36
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Wood, Elizabeth A. Thayer, Frank M., illustrator.
Science From Your Airplane Window. Illustrated with Photographs and with Drawings by Frank M. Thayer. Second Revised Edition.
Publisher: Dover, NY [1975]. xxi, 227 p., index, illus. & photos, 20.5 cm. An unabridged and revised republication of the work first published in 1968 by Houghton Mifflin as 'Science for the Airplane Passenger'. 'Beginning with the first surge forward down the runway, the author points out dozens of interesting and readily observable facts about land forms, clouds, bodies of water, light effects, weather, night flying, landing, the plane and its passengers as bodies in flight. …Nearly 100 photographs, drawings, and diagrams illustrate the text.' Stock# 26,951x. Fine, new/ color pictorial paper covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26951.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gant, Elizabeth and Katherine, Illustrated by: Aloise, Frank
LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
Publisher: Abingdon Nashville. c. 1969, HB, Good/Fair, Edgewear, musty smell, slight stain on f.f.e.p., d.j. price-clipped, worn, surface abrasions, stained, creased, torn, Color illustrations, Based on the story by the Brothers Grimm. Fair Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 37391.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Aloise, Frank
Bob Bodden and the Seagoing Farm
Publisher: Garrard Publishing Co. Champaign, Illinois 1970. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing; light wear at corners & spine ends. Occasional pages have very light soil. No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9344.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Warren, Elizabeth; Esterquest, Frank L.; Paape, Charles W.
The Wonder Books. History from the Renaissance to Napoleon.
Publisher: Univ. of Knowledge, Inc. Chicago. 1940 (1938c). Condition: NearFine. slight soil. Binding: HB Blue cloth. Gilt dec. front cover and spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.64 | CAD 13.36 | EUR 8.39 | GBP 7.56 | JPY 1,134.55 | MXN 162.08 | ZAR 94.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000851I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Planet (Poul Anderson; Stanley Mullen; Mack Reynolds; Roger Dee; John Starr - aka Roger D. Aycock; Bryce Walton; Eric Frank Russell; Alfred Coppel; Mary Elizabeth Counselman)
PLANET Stories: November, Nov. 1951
Publisher: Love Romances NY. Vol. 5, No. 3. Cover by Allen Anderson for "The Pit of Nympthons" by Mullen. Includes "Swordsman of Lost Terra" by Anderson; "Halftripper" by Reynolds; "Palimpsest" by Dee; "Grim Green World" by Starr; "The Last Laugh" by Walton; "The Illusionaries" by Russell; "Wreck Off Triton" by Coppel; "The Conquistadors Come" by Counselman. Letters from Bill Tuning and others. Illustrated by Vestal, Houlihan and others. A couple of small pieces out at lower foredge; another smaller at upper spine; short tears at spine ends; previous owner's initials on cover. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5.222.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Elizabeth Ann Scarborough, Illustrated by: Frank Kelly Freas (frontispiece)
The Healer's War
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 2001. F,8vo,hb,303pp.One of the "Masterpieces of Science Fiction" series; publisher's letter laid in; navy blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, 1-1/8" thick, no sign of prior owner Collector's Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 16550.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Haines, Frank and Elizabeth.
Early American Brides: A Study of Costume and Tradition, 1594-1820.
Publisher: Cumberland, MD: Hobby House Press, [1982]. No edition stated. ISBN: 0875881769 Paperback Very Good condition (corners crisp, no markings; a few light creases to cover). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.85 | CAD 15.52 | EUR 9.75 | GBP 8.78 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 188.31 | ZAR 109.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 5280.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: McIntosh, Frank
The Sun's Diary: A Book of Days for Any year
Publisher: Macmillan 1929. Front and back of jacket completely seperated at spine. Additional shallow chipping to jacket's edges. Minor spotting to jacket on front, water stain to jacket on back. Poor Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0507085.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
BROWN, Neville, Elizabeth Collard, Dan Gillon, Frank Judd, H. G. Nicholas and E. F. Penrose
Has Israel Really Won
Publisher: London: Fabian Society, (1967). Intro. by Colin Jackson. 8vo. Wraps. 20 p . Fabian Tract 376. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58078.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Frank, Elizabeth, 1945-
Louise Bogan : A Portrait / Elizabeth Frank.
Publisher: New York : A.A. Knopf, c1985.. xvi, 460 p., [16] p. of plates : illus., index, 24 cm.Louise Bogan, 1897-1970, believed that “lyric poetry if it is at all authentic…is based on some emotion—on some occasion, on some real confrontation.” This portrait shows what a struggle the poet had in living and writing. Bibliography: p. 421-443. Stock# 43,196. Vg (this has Providence Public Library acquisitions and release stamps , but was never circulated) / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43196.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Weird Tales (Manly Wade Wellman; Frank Belknap Long; E. Hoffmann Price; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Margaret St. Clair; A
WEIRD TALES: March, Mar. 1950
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 42, No. 3. Cover by Lee Brown Coye. Includes "Home to Mother" (novelette) by Manly Wade Wellman; "Two Face" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Shadow of Saturn" by E. Hoffmann Price; "The Tree's Wife" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "The Corn Dance" by Margaret St. Clair; "Take the Z Train" by Allison V. Harding; "Stay With Me" by Shelby Steger; "The Hungry Ghost" by Emil Petaja; "Dead Man's Shoes" by Day Keene. Verse: "So You Forget, Enchantress?" by Clark Ashton Smith. Feature: "Weirdisms" by Lee Brown Coye. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye, Vincent Napoli, Matt Fox, Boris Dolgov, John N. Anderson, and Fred Humiston. Rubbing; small dealer's mark. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.56 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 17.57 | GBP 15.83 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 339.35 | ZAR 197.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91066.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Weird Tales (Manly Wade Wellman; Frank Belknap Long; E. Hoffmann Price; Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Margaret St. Clair; A
WEIRD TALES: March, Mar. 1950
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 42, No. 3. Cover by Lee Brown Coye. Includes "Home to Mother" (novelette) by Manly Wade Wellman; "Two Face" by Frank Belknap Long; "The Shadow of Saturn" by E. Hoffmann Price; "The Tree's Wife" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "The Corn Dance" by Margaret St. Clair; "Take the Z Train" by Allison V. Harding; "Stay With Me" by Shelby Steger; "The Hungry Ghost" by Emil Petaja; "Dead Man's Shoes" by Day Keene. Verse: "So You Forget, Enchantress?" by Clark Ashton Smith. Feature: "Weirdisms" by Lee Brown Coye. Illustrated by Lee Brown Coye, Vincent Napoli, Matt Fox, Boris Dolgov, John N. Anderson, and Fred Humiston. Tanning; small chips at corners and foredge. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB227.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Merchant, Elizabeth Lodor compiler Illustrated by Godwin, Frank
King Arthur and His Knights
John C. Winston 1927 hard cover orange cloth covers with picture pasted down on cover, 4 color plates 11 black and white illustrations cond vg, some shelf wear; children's classic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.45 | CAD 20.03 | EUR 12.58 | GBP 11.33 | JPY 1,700.91 | MXN 242.99 | ZAR 141.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17196.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Frank, Elizabeth
LOUISE BOGAN A PORTRAIT
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1985. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Louise Bogan First Binding: HB dj 460 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS050046I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Weird Tales (Arthur J. Burks; Robert Bloch; Eric Frank Russell; Seabury Quinn; H. Russell Wakefield; Mary Elizabeth Coun
WEIRD TALES: July 1950
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 42, No. 5. Cover by Matt Fox. Includes "Shallajai" (novelette) by Arthur J. Burks; "The Weird Tailor" by Robert Bloch; "The Rythmn of the Rats" by Eric Frank Russell; "Rebels' Rest" by Seabury Quinn; "Woe Water" by H. Russell Wakefield; "Cordona's Skull" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "The Closing Door" by August Derleth; "Mrs. Hawk" by Margaret St. Clair; "Fly Down Death" by Cleve Cartmill. Verse: "The City" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Pattern" by Dorothy Quick. Feature: "Weirdisms" by Lee Brown Coye. Illustrated by Charles A. Kennedy, Vincent Napolii, Matt Fox, Fred Humiston, and John N. Anderson. Spine fairly faded; mild tanning; else Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.991.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Weird Tales (Gordon MacCreagh; David Eynon; Allan Masterson; August Derleth; Margaret St. Clair; Frank Owen; Elizabeth C
WEIRD TALES: January, Jan. 1951
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 43, No. 2. Cover by Charles A. Kennedy for "The Hand of Saint Ury" (novelette) by Gordon MacCreagh. Includes "The Sixth Gargoyle" by David Eynon; "The Fisherman at Crescent Beach" by Allan Masterson; "Something From Out There" by August Derleth; "Professor Kate" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Old Gentleman with the Scarlet Umbrella" by Frank Owen; "The Unwanted" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "Scope" by Allison V. Harding. Features: "The Eyrie. " Verse: "For a Sea Lover" by Dorothy Quick; "My Timid Soul" by Page Cooper. Illustrated by Kennedy, Eberle, Napoli, Anderson, Bok & Humiston. Rubbing, else nice. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.56 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 17.57 | GBP 15.83 | JPY 2,375.45 | MXN 339.35 | ZAR 197.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8.1067.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Weird Tales (Gordon MacCreagh; David Eynon; Allan Masterson; August Derleth; Margaret St. Clair; Frank Owen; Elizabeth C
WEIRD TALES: January, Jan. 1951
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 43, No. 2. Cover by Charles A. Kennedy for "The Hand of Saint Ury" (novelette) by Gordon MacCreagh. Includes "The Sixth Gargoyle" by David Eynon; "The Fisherman at Crescent Beach" by Allan Masterson; "Something From Out There" by August Derleth; "Professor Kate" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Old Gentleman with the Scarlet Umbrella" by Frank Owen; "The Unwanted" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "Scope" by Allison V. Harding. Features: "The Eyrie. " Verse: "For a Sea Lover" by Dorothy Quick; "My Timid Soul" by Page Cooper. Illustrated by Kennedy, Eberle, Napoli, Anderson, Bok & Humiston. Small chip at upper, front foredge corner. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91346.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Weird Tales (Gordon MacCreagh; David Eynon; Allan Masterson; August Derleth; Margaret St. Clair; Frank Owen; Elizabeth C
WEIRD TALES: January, Jan. 1951
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 43, No. 2. Cover by Charles A. Kennedy for "The Hand of Saint Ury" (novelette) by Gordon MacCreagh. Includes "The Sixth Gargoyle" by David Eynon; "The Fisherman at Crescent Beach" by Allan Masterson; "Something From Out There" by August Derleth; "Professor Kate" by Margaret St. Clair; "The Old Gentleman with the Scarlet Umbrella" by Frank Owen; "The Unwanted" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "Scope" by Allison V. Harding. Features: "The Eyrie. " Verse: "For a Sea Lover" by Dorothy Quick; "My Timid Soul" by Page Cooper. Illustrated by Kennedy, Eberle, Napoli, Anderson, Bok & Humiston. Upper and lower edges trimmed; spine slightly faded. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1161.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Weird Tales (Arthur J. Burks; Robert Bloch; Eric Frank Russell; Seabury Quinn; H. Russell Wakefield; Mary Elizabeth Coun
WEIRD TALES: July 1950
Publisher: Weird Tales NY. Vol. 42, No. 5. Cover by Matt Fox. Includes "Shallajai" (novelette) by Arthur J. Burks; "The Weird Tailor" by Robert Bloch; "The Rythmn of the Rats" by Eric Frank Russell; "Rebels' Rest" by Seabury Quinn; "Woe Water" by H. Russell Wakefield; "Cordona's Skull" by Mary Elizabeth Counselman; "The Closing Door" by August Derleth; "Mrs. Hawk" by Margaret St. Clair; "Fly Down Death" by Cleve Cartmill. Verse: "The City" by H. P. Lovecraft; "Pattern" by Dorothy Quick. Feature: "Weirdisms" by Lee Brown Coye. Illustrated by Charles A. Kennedy, Vincent Napolii, Matt Fox, Fred Humiston, and John N. Anderson. Tape at spine heel, which is rounded; edges trimmed. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PB1071.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Johnson, Rev. Frank Woodruff / [Elizabeth Dilling]
The Octopus
Pub. by Author, Omaha Nebraska, c. 1940, 5-1/4'x7-1/2', wraps, 256pp. , antisemitism & anticommunism. soiled covers & foredges, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56352.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell, Frank Glover Smith (Editor)
Wives and Daughters (The Penguin English Library)
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. . Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 720pages. Penguin Books Ltd, 1969, 400grams, ISBN:0140430466
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 164875.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell, Frank Glover Smith (Editor)
Wives and Daughters (The Penguin English Library)
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd;. Cover scuffed by use. Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in fair to good all-round condition, 720pages. Penguin Books Ltd, 1969, 400grams, ISBN:0140430466
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 164882.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Frank R. Brown, Elizabeth Aylward
Diagnosis and Management of Learning Disabilities
Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1992, 450grams, ISBN:0412446200
|
Appr.: |
AUD 138.03 | CAD 135.22 | EUR 84.94 | GBP 76.50 | JPY 11,481.82 | MXN 1,640.26 | ZAR 956.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1217662.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Craighead, John J. and Craighead Jr., Frank C. and Craighead, John J. , Illustrated by: Bunker, Ensign Elizabeth
How to Survive on Land & Sea
Publisher: Naval Institue Press Annapolis, MD 1981. xv, 366 pp, map, wht SC wraps w/black illustrated front panel w/orange lettering. The book was prepared to supply essential and comprehensive information on the techniques of survival under unusual conditions. It treats survival on a global basis, emphasizing principles that can be grasped quickly and easily and practiced to the benefit of any person subjected to the hazards of nature. Photos and illustrations for helpful hints. stain on bottom edge and spatter on rear panel. 3rd Edition, 11th Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.56 | CAD 17.21 | EUR 10.81 | GBP 9.73 | JPY 1,460.91 | MXN 208.70 | ZAR 121.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039918.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Argosy (Frank L. Packard; Elizabeth York Miller; Evelyn Campbell; Max Brand; Bertram Lebhar; William Patterson White; Ch
ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: February, Feb. 5, 1921
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CXXX, No. 3. Cover by Modest Stein for "Pawned" (pt. 1 of 5) by Packard. Includes "The Greatest Gamble" (pt. 2 of 5) by Miller; "The Knight of Lonely Land" (pt. 4 of 5) by Campbell; "Tiger" (pt. 5 of 6) by Brand; "Listening Eyes" (pt. 6 of 6) by Lebhar; "The Buster" (pt. 8 of 8) by White; "Luck!" by Milham; "The Policy Sleuth; No. 7: The Big Four and the Bank" by Wallace; "A Night's Work" by Royer; "The Nipped Bud" by Daniels; "His Last Crime" by Smith. Large sticker pull; small owner's stamp on cover; previous owner's name, city and state stamped on contents page and he has placed a small mark next to each story; covers glued on at hinges; a little chipping at spine ends. Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7330.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Argosy (Elizabeth York Miller; Charles Alden Seltzer; Charles Francis Coe; Fred MacIsaac; John Holden; Frank Richardson
ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: May 22, 1926
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. CLXXVII, No. 5. Cover by Stockton Mulford for "Miss Wynn's Secret" (pt. 1 of 3) by Miller. Includes "The Mesa" (pt. 2 of 5) by Seltzer; "Trickery Trail" (pt. 5 of 6) by Coe; "Burning Money" (pt. 3 of 3) by MacIsaac; "The Cleverest Man on Earth" by Holden; "The Mounted Head" by Pierce; "Peaches" by Walker; "In a Web of Old Lace" by Smith; "Goldenlock and the Two Bears" by Thompson; "Getting Muriel Married" by Bell. Piece out of lower front, near spine, affecting spine with 1/2" missing; a couple of mostly closed tears. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7349.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Coatsworth, Elizabeth (illustr. Frank MacIntosh)
Sun¹s Diary
Publisher: Macmillan 1929. 8vo yellow cloth, decorated paper over boards, 1st ed., dj tanned at spine and foredge, a single half-inch tear, nrF/VG. Book is bright and clean. ³An almanac, new and different, reminding you of history, poetry, people, birds, flowers, ships, stars, with a space each week for you to fill yourself.²
|
Appr.: |
AUD 101.64 | CAD 99.57 | EUR 62.54 | GBP 56.33 | JPY 8,454.55 | MXN 1,207.79 | ZAR 704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26189.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Frank R. Brown, Elizabeth Aylward
Diagnosis and Management of Learning Disabilities
Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1992, 450grams, ISBN:0412446200
|
Appr.: |
AUD 135.26 | CAD 132.51 | EUR 83.23 | GBP 74.96 | JPY 11,250.91 | MXN 1,607.27 | ZAR 937.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1377142.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carter, Chris and Frank Spotnitz (adapted by Elizabeth Hand)
THE X-FILES: FIGHT THE FUTURE
Publisher: HarperPrism NY 1998. Fine 1st printing Paperback Wraps. Color photos. Novel based on the X-files movie
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.15 | CAD 4.07 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.30 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 49.35 | ZAR 28.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS011159I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Frank, Elizabeth
LOUISE BOGAN: A PORTRAIT
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY 1985. Remainder mark on bottom edge, VG in VG dj, 1 corner bumped 1st ed Hardback Hardback (purple cloth spine/blue boards). xvi + 462 pp. B&W photos. Bio of poet and New York Times critic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS017006I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Armstrong, Elizabeth; Axsom, Richard H.; Stella, Frank.
Frank Stella: The Circus Prints.
Publisher: Minneapolis : Walker Art Center, 1988.. 4to., printed wraps. 32 pp. Eng. Ill. b/w, with 30 color plates. Essay. Exhib. 17 Sep - 27 Nov, 1988; various thru March 1991. Stamped ex-lib. copy P. Iannetti, int. fr. cover & title p. Minor cover edge wear; else NF. ISBN: 0935640290
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wittenborn Art Books.
Item number: 65-1225.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Frank, Elizabeth; Tworkov, Jack.
Jack Tworkov: Paintings 1930 - 1981.
Publisher: New York : Andre Emmerich Gallery, 1991.. 4to., wraps. [50] pp. Eng. Ill. 12 full color plates. Exhib. 7 Feb - 9 Mar, 1991. Minor cover wear; else NF.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wittenborn Art Books.
Item number: 65-1257.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
BERRY, Elizabeth (FRANK, Mark foreword) .. FABRICANT, FLORENCE
GREAT BEAN BOOK ELIZABETH BERRY'S
Publisher: Ten Speed Press Berkeley 1999. cooking VERY GOOD Condition FRANK, L. Glossy Color Photos 1st Edition 1st ptg 4x10" tall Paper Covers 129pg Intro, photos, appendice.informationonvariouskinds, various recipes & bean history, lore.. ISBN1580080316
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.71 | CAD 10.49 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 890.91 | MXN 127.27 | ZAR 74.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN002765I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Frank M. Wheat; Elizabeth T. Fitzpatrick
Advanced biology,
Publisher: American book company, 1929. ISBN: B0018HD646 Shelf wear and quite a bit of surface wear to cover, edges still good but with some rubbing. Notice. Green cloth hardcover, no dj. Text clean. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.27 | CAD 6.15 | EUR 3.86 | GBP 3.48 | JPY 521.82 | MXN 74.55 | ZAR 43.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 003x0292.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wood, Elizabeth A., Illustrated by: Frank M. Thayer (photographs & drawings)
SCIENCE FROM YOUR AIRPLANE WINDOW
Publisher: Dover NY, NY 1975. xxi, 227 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows wear & very small chips to edges of first 3 pages, ending with half-title page / "Written for anyone curious about science as it comes into play during air travel, this book provides the means for turning the time spent sitting inside the airborne cabin into an adventure in sharp observation, puzzle-solving and experimenting which - all carried out in your seat - will make the time pass rapidly and the flight a delightfully active experience." Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and diagrams. / xxi, 227 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows wear & very small chips to edges of first 3 pages, ending with half-title page / "Written for anyone curious about science as it comes into play during air travel, this book provides the means for turning the time spent sitting inside the airborne cabin into an adventure in sharp observation, puzzle-solving and experimenting which - all carried out in your seat - will make the time pass rapidly and the flight a delightfully active experience." Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and diagrams. /. ISBN: 0-486-23205-0. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-4408.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|