|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elizabeth Enright
Total items found:
63
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Elizabeth Enright
The Saturdays
Publisher: Yearling/Dell New York 1976. Book is Permabound (clear rigid covering professionally and permanently laminated to covers). Slight flat wrinkles in the permabinding (original defect). Book is solid, clean, tight. Pages darkening a bit with age. 175 pp. Permabound VG 7.5 inches high
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 5378.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
King, Marian, Illustrated by: Elizabeth Enright
KEES AND KLEINTJE
Publisher: Whitman Chicago 1934. Red cloth hardcover with colorful paste-down illustration on front cover. No dust jacket. Ex-library with very minimal library marks (none on cover nor spine). Cover is fresh and bright, hinges are sound, and text is very clean and snug. Exceptionally nice. A children's story, set in Holland, featuring Kees and Kleintje. Bold, bright, colorful illustrations by Elizabeth Enright. Lovely condition. Fourth Printing, June 1938 No Jacket Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.20 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 13.05 | GBP 11.75 | JPY 1,763.64 | MXN 251.95 | ZAR 146.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 5505.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth and Joe
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: Scholastic 1985. Some edge wear. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1200410.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: The Author
Thimble Summer
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1987. 5th Printing Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0101333.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: The Author
Thimble Summer
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1987. 5th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0201025.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth and Joe
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: Scholastic 1985. 6th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0701240.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth and Joe
Return to Gone-Away
Publisher: Scholastic 1992. Crease to one corner. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0901042.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: The Author
Then There Were Five
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1975. Small abrasions to cover, pages browning, first title page has a tear. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0302169.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Thimble Summer
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1987. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0103871.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: Scholastic 1985. Short tear to back cover. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0503317.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
The Saturdays
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1987. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0703554.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth and Joe
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: Scholastic. Some scuffing to covers. Tanning to pages from age. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 02041376.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
The Saturdays
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1987. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0504062.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
The Saturdays
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1968. Some cover and spine wear. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Good Minus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004117.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth & Joe
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: Scholastic 1969. Much cover wear. A solid reading copy. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10041620.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
ENRIGHT, Elizabeth
Thimble Summer
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, 1938. B/w & color illus. by the author. Sqare 8vo. Blue cloth. 124 p . Early reprint with Newbery Medal award mentioned on rear of endpaper. Near Fine in price clipped, edgeworn d/j, with some soiling on rear panel & a l" chip at mid-spine. Winner 1939 John Newbery Medal
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 954.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Spiderweb for Two: A Melendy Maze
Publisher: Dell Yearling 1987. Some cover and spine wear. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10041506.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth & Joe
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: Scholastic 1985. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0606143.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Krush, Beth & Joe
Return to Gone-Away
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1961. Much scuffing to back cover, some spine wear. A solid reading copy. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0706235.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Tatsinda
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York (1963). G+/G+, threading, DJ worn and chipped 1st Edition Hardback oblong 12mo, Cloth, 80 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS024253I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
ENRIGHT, Elizabeth
The Four-Story Mistake
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, ca. 1950s (© 1942). B/w illus. by the author. 8vo. Gray boards. 177 p . FINE in price clipped d/j, with some soiling on rear panel; else near Fine. Enright won the 1939 John Newbery Medal for "Thimble Summer"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 61021.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Spiderweb for Two: A Melendy Maze
Publisher: New York: Rinehart (1951). First Edition 8vo Dark blue boards. 209pp with black & white illlustrations from the author's line drawings. The fourth book about the wonderful Melendy family. Extremities rubbed, a sheet of notepaper affixed with brittle cello tape to verso of rfep. Slight musty smell else Very Good. Dustjacket sunned with small chips to spine ends, edge tears, small piece of old cello tape on edge of lower panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001827.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Krush, Beth and Joe
Return to Gone-Away
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1961). First Edition 8vo Decorated green cloth. 191pp with illustrations from line drawings by Beth and Joe Krush. The sequel to Enright's Newbery Honor book, Gone-Away Lake. Portia and her family return to Gone-Away and move into a wonderful old house which has been locked up for nearly half a century. Neat Christmas inscription to ffep. Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket (small closed tear to upper panel, lower panel lightly soiled).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004790.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, illus: Beth and Joe Krush
GONE-AWAY LAKE
. Hardcover. ISBN: 0153329718 Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987, c1957 & 1985, print line on last page B through J and 9012345678, ISBN 0-15-332971-8, glossy pictorial boards, Fine / no dust jacket, 192p, A NEWBERY HONOR BOOK, CHILDREN; A2499
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 6787.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Thimble Summer
Publisher: Holt Rinehart and Winston New York 1966. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;No dj;Good Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj 124 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS055121I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth : Illustrated by author
Thimble Summer
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart New York 1938. Very Good- with no dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light tone, light spine sun, neat owner's signature on front free endpaper. Solid copy. ; Uncommon first printing of this 1939 Newbery Medal winner. ; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.48 | CAD 40.63 | EUR 25.52 | GBP 22.99 | JPY 3,450.00 | MXN 492.86 | ZAR 287.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4291.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth , Illustrated by: Gaber, Susan
Zeee
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Publishers San Diego 1993. 1993, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, one page is torn and taped, d. j. attached to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 48387.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Thimble Summer
Publisher: New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1938. 8vo. First edition. Blue boards with yellow decoration and lettering. An ex-library copy with usual markings. In VG- condition; spine is sunned and edges are rubbed. Corners of boards are bumped. Winner of the 1939 Newberry Medal, and illustrated by the author. A tight copy. 124 pp. Hardcover, no dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 14761.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
THIMBLE SUMMER
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1938. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ flaps clipped; 124 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46821.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
THEN THERE WERE FIVE
Publisher: Dell New York 1975. Reprint Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Surface tear on back cover. ; The Melendys; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53371.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Enright Elizabeth, Illustrated by: BY THE AUTHOR
Kintu a Congo Adventure
Publisher: FARRAR AND REINHART N.Y. 1935. previous owners gift inscription on front end paper, light sunning to boards, light age toning to end papers, text and illustrations are colorful and bright Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033122.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Krush, Beth and Joe
Gone-Away Lake
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace (1957). Stated First Edition 8vo Green cloth. 192pp with illustrations from line drawings by Beth and Joe Krush. A wonderful story of summer, exploration and adventure by a very gifted writer. Gone-Away Lake was awarded a 1958 Newbery Honor and is a classic of 20th century children's literature. Name blacked out ffep, a little spotting to spine else Very Good. Dustjacket torn, lightly soiled, chipped at spine ends and corners. New York Children's Spring Book Festival Prize Book sticker affixed to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003294.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
The Melendy Family
Publisher: New York: Rinehart & Company, n.d.. Sixth Printing 8vo. Red boards. This copy printed ca 1957 to 1960. Volume comprises the Melendy family chronicles: The Saturdays, The Four-Story Mistake, and Then There Were Five with illustrations from the author's line drawings. Noel Streatfeild is quoted in the prefatory "About Elizabeth Enright" -- "It seems to me that she writes better for children than any other living writer." Tiny bit of fading at spine head else Very Good+ Dustjacket spine sunned, lightly frayed, a little worn at folds and corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007906.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
The Riddle of the Fly and Other Stories
Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace, 1959.. Stated 1st, 184 pages. Fine in dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.51 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 18.16 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 350.65 | ZAR 204.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 79590.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Enright, Elizabeth
Thimble Summer
Publisher: Dell/Yearling 1984. Reprint Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1100181.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|