TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Elizabeth Coatsworth
Total items found: 126

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   TouTou in Bondage   Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1929. lst Ed.. B/w llus. by Thomas Handforth. 8vo. 56p. Orange cloth . Ex-Lib. Stamp/mark from pocket removal frt. pstdn.endpp. # on spine. Cloth soiled. Good. Set in Morrocco, tale of Toutou, the fat fox-terrier from Marseilles

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9025.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
2.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   The Cat and The Captain   Publisher: NY: Macmillan. (l927). prtg. l929. Illus. 3 color plates plus b/w by Gertrude Kaye. 16mo. 95p . Green cloth with black illus and lettering. clipping has browned verso of hal-f-title page, else near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4015.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   Maine Memories   Publisher: Battleboro,VT: Stephen Greene. 1968. lst. . Fine in Lt.soiled d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3408.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   Thief Island   Publisher: NY: Macmillan. 1943. lst prtg. B/w llus. by John Wonsetler.Illus. map endpp. Sm.8vo. 118p.Blue cloth . Cloth has dye flaw, slit.dark blue line, else Fine in d/j lworn at spine tips , lt. faded at spine. Set on deserted island off the coast of Maine

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9024.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   Jock's Island   Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1963). B/w illus. by Lillian Obligado. 8vo.Red cloth publisher's Library Binding. 75 p . 1st ed. Fine in d/j which is lightly worn at extremities & soiled on rear panel. Jock , the border collie, tends sheep as he has been trained to do by Old Tom. One day he returns from rounding up strays to find the humans gone, all other dogs dead, and where the mud-hole had been, the nose of a volcano pouring hot lava into the sea. His faithful devotion to the sheep in danger and desolation, and its reward in friendship and hope at last, make a story to be long remembered

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35384.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   BESTON, Henry, told by and set down by Elizabeth Coatsworth   Chimney Farm Bedtime Stories   Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, (1966). B/w illus. by Maurice Day. Square 8vo. Brown boards. 79 p. Chapter headings and page numbers in red . First Edition. Very lightest of wear at extremities; else, FINE in lightly worn & soiled d/j, with a few short tears. Tales of droll humor and quiet charm which poke sly fun at animals - and sometimes people

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 48727.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: W.A. Dwiggins   The Creaking Stair   Publisher: Coward McCann New York 1949. Copy has bumped endspines with the DUST JACKET showing a sunned spine and hinges, chipping throughout, and a few tape-mended tears (mended on the back side). Copy is SIGNED by Coatsworth on the front free endpaper. Signed VG- Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 48446.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Chapman, Frederick T.   Indian Encounters: An Anthology of Stories and Poems   Picture
Publisher: New York Macmillan, 1960. First Edition 8vo Russet cloth. 264pp. A collection of the author's own poetry and stories. Near Fine in lightly worn dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000274.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Watson, Aldren   Down Tumbledown Mountain   Publisher: Evanston Row, Peterson (1958). First Edition 7.25"x8.75" 80pp with black & white illustrations. Young Randall journeys off on Speckles the mule on his first trip to the miller. On the way he sings the "Swapping Song" and every time he encounters something interesting, he tries to remember it to tell his mother later. Very Good+ Dustjacket lightly frayed and edge worn.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005752.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Fetz, Ingrid   Pure Magic   Picture
Publisher: New York MacMillan (1973). First Edition 8vo Blue cloth. 70pp with black & white illustrations. A tale of fantasy and first friendship. Near Fine in Good+ dustjacket (torn, unevenly faded).

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003357.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrator: Coughlin, Mildred   Maine Ways   Picture
Publisher: New York Macmillan, 1947. First Edition 5.5"x8.25" Blue decorated cloth. 213pp with occasional black & white illustrations. Coatsworth and her husband, naturalist Henry Beston, lived on Chimney Farm in Maine. These are sketches of the family's life on the farm, the lives of their neighbors, and the country lying about them, inland and coastal. Corners bumped else Very Good in dustjacket (chipped along upper edge, split along spine).

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 005886.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
12.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   Dollar For Luck   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, (1951). B/w llus. by Doris & George Hauman. Small 8vo. Beige cloth. 154 p . First Edition. Fine. Set in 1890's Maine aboard the store schooner E Pluribus Unum

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9023.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Aloise, Frank   Bob Bodden and the Seagoing Farm   Publisher: Garrard Publishing Co. Champaign, Illinois 1970. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing; light wear at corners & spine ends. Occasional pages have very light soil. No Jacket Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9344.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: Foujita   Night and the Cat   Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York, NY 1950. (8), 55 pp, quarterbound w/aqua-black cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/twelve illustrations in the text, stated first printing. The book contains a collections of poems about cats. Some of the titles are: Meeting by Night, Mother and Daughter, Kettle at Peace, Fireside Kitten, Country Barnyard, The Cat and the Northern Lights, The Yellow Cat, The Kittne, Locked Out, Christmas Eve, Man with Kittens and others. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 491.89 CAD 481.88 EUR 302.68 GBP 272.61 JPY 40,916.36 MXN 5,845.19 ZAR 3,409.70 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037227.
  
US$450.08
Contact Dealer
15.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   The Wonderful Day   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1946. Light cover soil, spine ends bumped, very good; no dust jacket. (xiii) 126 pp. B/w illustrations Helen Sewell, yellow cloth-backed boards/pictorial label front cove. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 007958.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   The Children Come Running   Publisher: Golden Press/UNICEF NY 1960. 8 vo. 93 pp. Color illustrations, illustrated end papers, pictorial boards. Collection of UNICEF greeting cards. Front end paper & half-title missing, o ne leaf loose but laid in, cover lightly rubbed, rest clean, no marks; dust jacket edgewear, good+. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 009175.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   Away Goes Sally   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1934. 8 vo. 122 pp. B/w illustrations Helen Sewell, green cloth/small pictorial label front cover. Spine tanned/edges bumped, cover soil, green illustrated end papers foxed, few margins foxed, good+, tight; no dust jacket. Second Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 010154.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Illustrated by: McIntosh, Frank   The Sun's Diary: A Book of Days for Any year   Publisher: Macmillan 1929. Front and back of jacket completely seperated at spine. Additional shallow chipping to jacket's edges. Minor spotting to jacket on front, water stain to jacket on back. Poor Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0507085.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
19.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   You Say You Saw a Camel?   Publisher: Evanston, Ill.: Row Peterson, (1958). B/w llus. by Brinton Turkle. Sqare 8vo. Yellow cloth, stamped in brown. 72 p . First Edition. Fine in soiled d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities, with a few 1/2" tears.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59988.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, introduction by   Story Parade: A Collection of Modern Stories for Boys and Girls by Noted Authors   Picture
Publisher: Philadelphia: Winston (1937). First Edition 8vo Red cloth gilt. 363pp with black & white illustrations by a host of artists: the Petershams, Kate Seredy, Fritz Eichenberg, Lois Lenski, Kurt Wiese, Howard Simon, and several others. An anthology of stories and poems by Mabel Leigh Hunt, Elizabeth Coatsworth, Carol Ryrie Brink, Margaret Wise Brown, Alice Dalgliesh, Charles J. Finger and many more. Quite a wonderful collection. Story Parade Red Book. Very Good+ in somewhat tattered dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000670.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   SWORD OF THE WILDERNESS   Picture
Very Good with no dust jacket MacMillan, c1936 Hardcover BCE, illustrated boards, no jacket. Illustrated by Harve Stein. Condition very good except for some light chipping on cover and previous owner name in black marker on front paste-down. Pages are beginning to yellow. Plot centers on a frontier family in Maine who were captured by Indians in the late 1600's. ; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.40 CAD 5.29 EUR 3.32 GBP 2.99 JPY 449.09 MXN 64.16 ZAR 37.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 620.
  
US$4.94
Contact Dealer
22.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth, Ilustrated by: Aldren Watson   DOWN TUMBLEDOWN MOUNTAIN   Publisher: NY 1958. Row , Peterson; NAP 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Watson , Aldren Juv Adventure Hardcover Minor wear to pictorial boards in like dust jacket in new mylar . Randall rides Speckles , his mule , off to the mill . He sings The Swapping Song to help remember every detail for sharing with his mother who is anxiously awaiting his return . ; 8vo; 80 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 13933.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
23.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   MAINE MEMORIES   Publisher: 1968. Stephen Greene; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hard Cover Light edge fading to blue boards. Price clipped, edge worn w/ tiny sticker pull DJ. Fifty-four vignettes of life on the seacoast and farming community around Damariscotta where Coatsworth lived. Snowbound days, local Indians and legends, farming, plowing w/oxen and Maine seafarers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 165 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26799.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
24.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth.   Dancing Tom.   Publisher: Published by Macmillan, CR 1938,. title date 1938, 1st edition, 50 pages. Pictures by Grace Paull. Illustrated front cover with green picture. About a dancing pig that traveled with a pioneer family along the Mississippi River. children's books, juvenile books. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001621.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Beston, Henry, edited by Elizabeth Coatsworth   ESPECIALLY MAINE The Natural World of Henry Beston from Cape Cod to the St Lawrence   . Hardcover. ISBN: 082890121X Stephen Greene Press, c 1970, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, brown cloth, Near Fine/Very Good + dust jacket (price clipped, light edgewear), 198 pages [nhbx]; F3401

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 17917.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth Ill Arndt, Ursula   Troll Weather   MacMillan 1967 ex lib d/j cond reading copy

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 5475.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   The Children Come Running   Golden Press 1960 2nd prt d/j cond vg/good d/j with chipping, juvenile

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8287.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
28.   COATSWORTH, Elizabeth   Tonio and the Stranger: A Mexican Adventure   Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, (1941). B/w lllus. by Wilfrid S. Bronson. 8vo. Beige cloth, stamped in orange. 69 p . Story Parade Adventure Book. First Edition (no additional printings). 1/2" paper sticker scrap on front pastedown; else FINE in near Fine d/j, with very light wear at extremities & light soiling on rear panel. Set near an ancient pyramid on the black lava desert not far from Mexico City

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 64201.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   THE HAND OF APOLLO   Publisher: Viking Press New York 1966. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wear;namepl fep Topic: Juvenile 2nd prtg Binding: Hb dj 77

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS023869I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   THE GOLDEN HORSESHOE   Publisher: Macmillan Co. New York 1968. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings o/w G/G;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Revised Binding: HB dj 153 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS024962I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   INDIAN MOUND FARM   Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1969. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings o/w Good Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj 64 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS029080I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   SWORD OF THE WILDERNESS   Publisher: Macmillan Co. New York 1936. Condition: No dj;pict boards;page browning o/w G to VG Topic: Juvenile Book Club Binding: HB no dj 160 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS032255I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   UNDER THE GREEN WILLOW   Publisher: Macmillan Co. New York 1971. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings;used condition;bep corner cutout Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS041308I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   THE CAT WHO WENT TO HEAVEN   Publisher: Macmillan Co. New York 1930. Condition: No dj;some cover wear o/w Good Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj 57 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 52.46 CAD 51.39 EUR 32.28 GBP 29.07 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 623.38 ZAR 363.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS056848I.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Coatsworth, Elizabeth   Sword of the Wilderness   Publisher: Macmillan NY 1936. Small 8 vo. 160 pp. Author's note, b/w illustrated chapter heads Harve Stein, pictorial boards. Young America Book Club edition. Light dents/wear cover edge, margin pages lightly tanning, good+; no dust jacket. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 008061.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.