TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Elizabeth Borton de Trevino
Total items found: 48

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   DE TREVINO, Elizabeth Borton   Casilda of The Rising Moon : A Tale of Magic and of Faith, Of Knights and a Saint in Medieval Spain   Publisher: NY: F.S.&G, (1967). lst prtg. . 8vo. 186p . Fine i n d/j lt.worn at extremities with 1" tear heel spine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7425.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   DE TREVINO, Elizabeth Borton   I, Juan De Pareja   Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz. l966. lst British Ed.. Sm.8vo. 144 p. Red boards . Light bumped at top of spine; else fine in lightly worn/soiled d/j with a short tear at bottom edge of rear panel. Newbery Medal winner

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1731.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton, Illustrated by: Enrico Arno   Turi's Poppa   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1968. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners. SIGNED First Printing Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 45635.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton, Illustrated by: Arno, Enrico   Turi's Poppa   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York, NY 1968. 186 pp, green cloth covered boards, dj green w/yel-wht lettering w/color illustrated front panel and photo of the author on the back panel. Poppa, an expert violin maker, is unable to find work, until a message comes from the Institute of Violin Making in Italy. Poppa and Turi set out on foot to go to Italy. They must cross borders without identification papers as World War has just ended. prev owner wrote on the ffep, dj price-clipped. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 13.70 CAD 13.43 EUR 8.43 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 162.86 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032544.
  
US$12.54
Contact Dealer
5.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   EL GUERO   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj 99 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS054295I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I Juan de Pareja   Publisher: 1984. New with no dust jacket Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1 Paperback 8vo; 180 pages; ISBN: 0374435251

Appr.: | AUD 6.84 CAD 6.70 EUR 4.21 GBP 3.79 JPY 569.09 MXN 81.30 ZAR 47.42 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2868.
  
US$6.26
Contact Dealer
7.   Treviño, Elizabeth Borton de, 1904-2001   Where the Heart Is. Elizabeth Borton de Treviño   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, 1962. 286 p. illus. 22 cm. "In later life, Elizabeth wrote several memoirs of her life as an American who had married into a traditional Mexican family: the best-seller My Heart Lies South and its sequels, Where the Heart Is, and The Hearthstone of My Heart." Stock# 44,248. Vg, owner's name on front fly / djvg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44248.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Trevino, Elizabeth Borton De   LEONA A Love Story   Picture
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1994. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Usual ex-library marks. Otherwise near fine. ; Ages: 12-16 ; Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 151 pages; In early nineteenth-century Mexico, sixteen-year-old Leona Vicario, loyal to Spain and engaged to a wealthy widower, struggles to come to terms with her growing revolt against Spain's harsh treatment of Mexicans and her love for a young revolutionary lawyer. In early nineteenth-century Mexico, sixteen-year-old Leona Vicario, loyal to Spain and engaged to a wealthy widower, struggles to come to terms with her growing revolt against Spain's harsh treatment of Mexicans and her love for a young revolutionary lawyer. 23792Fhs

Appr.: | AUD 5.43 CAD 5.32 EUR 3.34 GBP 3.01 JPY 451.82 MXN 64.55 ZAR 37.65 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23792.
  
US$4.97
Contact Dealer
9.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   THE HOUSE ON BITTERNESS STREET   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1970. Very Good with no dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Inscribed by author. Takes place during a definite period of time in the past, representing a picture of the kind of life many women led during the Mexican Revolution. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 23023U; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23023.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
10.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton/ Ward, Johanna (NRT)   I, Juan De Pareja : Library Edition   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786166401. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on CD Rom. Publisher List Price= $36

Appr.: | AUD 32.19 CAD 31.53 EUR 19.80 GBP 17.84 JPY 2,677.27 MXN 382.47 ZAR 223.11 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 393281.
  
US$29.45
Contact Dealer
11.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton/ Ward, Johanna (NRT)   I, Juan De Pareja : Library Edition   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786173572. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $19.95

Appr.: | AUD 18.52 CAD 18.15 EUR 11.40 GBP 10.27 JPY 1,540.91 MXN 220.13 ZAR 128.41 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 393282.
  
US$16.95
Contact Dealer
12.   Trevino, Elizabeth Borton De/ Ward, Johanna (NRT)   I, Juan De Pareja   Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 0786114223. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on Cassette Tape. Publisher List Price= $32.95

Appr.: | AUD 28.91 CAD 28.32 EUR 17.79 GBP 16.02 JPY 2,404.55 MXN 343.51 ZAR 200.38 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 395266.
  
US$26.45
Contact Dealer
13.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   EL GUERO   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1989, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1989. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0374319952 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 17275.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
14.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   EL GUERO: A TRUE ADVENTURE STORY   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1989, First Edition Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1989. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0374319952 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.92 CAD 7.76 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.39 JPY 659.09 MXN 94.16 ZAR 54.92 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 34644.
  
US$7.25
Contact Dealer
15.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   NACAR THE WHITE DEER   Publisher: Farrar Straus & Company 1963, First Edition 1963. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 26506.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
16.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   THE HOUSE ON BITTERNESS STREET   Publisher: Doubleday 1970, First Edition 1970. Very Good/No Jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good, no dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 5.74 CAD 5.62 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.18 JPY 477.27 MXN 68.18 ZAR 39.77 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 27838.
  
US$5.25
Contact Dealer
17.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, JUAN DE PAREJA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 3rd Printing 1966 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 54543.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
18.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, JUAN DE PAREJA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 5th Printing 1966 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 48349.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, JUAN DE PAREJA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 10th Printing 1971 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 53461.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   de Trevino. Elizabeth Borton   TURI'S POPPA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1968, First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 53467.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
21.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   NACAR THE WHITE DEER   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1963, 4th Printing 1966 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 54394.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
22.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   NACAR THE WHITE DEER   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1963, 4th Printing 1966 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Vey Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 54526.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   NACAR THE WHITE DEER   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1963, 5th Printing 1968 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 56260.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
24.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   NACAR THE WHITE DEER   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1963, First Edition 1963. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 56382.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
25.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   NACAR THE WHITE DEER   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1963, First Edition 1963. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 9.02 CAD 8.83 EUR 5.55 GBP 5.00 JPY 750.00 MXN 107.14 ZAR 62.50 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 61112.
  
US$8.25
Contact Dealer
26.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, JUAN DE PAREJA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 7th Printing 1968 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 60316.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
27.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, JUAN DE PAREJA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 8th Printing 1969 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 61255.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
28.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   Beyond the Gates of Hercules a Tale of Lost Atlantis   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1971, First Edition 1971. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 77599.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
29.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, JUAN DE PAREJA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 5th Printing 1966 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 50204.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
30.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, JUAN DE PAREJA   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 6th Printing 1967 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 81749.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
31.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, Juan De Pareja   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 3rd Printing 1966 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 47808.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
32.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   Nacar the White Deer   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1963, First Edition 1963. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 56761.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
33.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   I, Juan De Pareja   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1965, 5th Printing 1966 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 78519.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
34.   De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   AMONG THE INNOCENT   Publisher: Doubleday First Edition 1981. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 83601.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
35.   de Trevino, Elizabeth Borton   THE GREEK OF TOLEDO   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell 1959. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 83731.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.