|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Elias Canetti
Total items found:
39
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Canetti, Elias
The Torch In My Ear
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. First American Edition, 1982. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. Brown paper covered boards, brown cloth spine/gilt titling, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Second volume of Canetti's memoirs, a panorama of European history entre les deux guerres, with portraits of Grosz, Babel, Brecht among others.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0334JH000B.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
Auto-Da-Fe.
Publisher: Stein And Day. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1964. [Original edition was 1946. Translated from the German under the personal supervision of the Author by C.V. Wedgwood. Red paper boards, black cloth spine, in black red and or ange dustjacket. Fine/Fine (one tiny nick to spinefold). Winner of the Priz International.] 464pp. David Meltzer's copy, with his signature and drawing on corner of FFEP.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5042XX00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
Auto-da-fe.
Publisher: New York Stein and Day, Publishers. Octavo in dust jacket with a few vertical scrapes, 464 pp. Previous owners pen name on the ffe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 6508.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
The Torch in My Ear.
Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux. Octavo, paper covers, 372 pp. Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 21416.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
The Human Province.
Publisher: New York The Seabury Press. Octavo in dust jacket, vi, 281 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 42858.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
Earwitness: Fifty Characters.
Publisher: New York The Seabury Press. Octavo in dust jacket, 101 pp. Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 42857.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Canetti, Elias
The Torch in My Ear
trans. fr. German by Joachim Neugroschel. 1980, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY c. 1982, 1st. Amer. prtg. , 8vo. hardcover, 372pp. 2nd. vol. of memoirs, 1920s. Berlin & Vienna. NF/NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 44358.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CANETTI, Elias
Crowds and Power
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, 1962. First English Edition. A near fine copy (ink name fep, very small trapezoidal fade patch foot spine corresponding to wrapper chip) in a near fine/vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with small chip foot spine adjacent front hinge, spine lightly tanned. A scarce and important book by the Nobel laureate.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 33768.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Elias Canetti (Author), J. Neugroschel (Translator)
The Torch in My Ear
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 384pp. Andre Deutsch Ltd;, 1989, 650grams, ISBN:0233984348
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.59 | CAD 0.58 | EUR 0.36 | GBP 0.33 | JPY 49.09 | MXN 7.01 | ZAR 4.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 778089.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Elias Canetti
Die Fackel im Ohr: Lebensgeschichte 1921-1931
Publisher: Hanser. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Hanser, 650grams, ISBN:3446131388
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.61 | CAD 12.36 | EUR 7.76 | GBP 6.99 | JPY 1,049.09 | MXN 149.87 | ZAR 87.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 824730.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Elias Canetti, J. Neugroschel
The Torch in My Ear
Publisher: Andre Deutsch Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1989, 650grams, ISBN:0233984348
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.50 | CAD 3.43 | EUR 2.15 | GBP 1.94 | JPY 290.91 | MXN 41.56 | ZAR 24.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 861046.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Elias Canetti
Auto-Da-Fe
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Farrar Straus Giroux, 1984, 700grams, ISBN:0374518793
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 723.64 | MXN 103.38 | ZAR 60.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 999234.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Elias Canetti
Der Ohrenzeuge: F³nfzig Charaktere
Publisher: - 111 pages (1974). Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 111pp. , - 111 pages (1974), 1974, 300grams, ISBN:3446119361
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.25 | CAD 2.21 | EUR 1.39 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 187.27 | MXN 26.75 | ZAR 15.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 388408.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Elias Canetti
Masse und Macht
Publisher: Fischer (TB.), Frankfurt. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Fischer (TB. ), Frankfurt, 1980, 350grams, ISBN:3596265444
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.77 | CAD 25.25 | EUR 15.86 | GBP 14.28 | JPY 2,143.64 | MXN 306.23 | ZAR 178.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1112638.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Elias Canetti
Kafka's Other Trial: The Letters to Felice
Publisher: Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Marion Boyars Publishers Ltd, 1975, 300grams, ISBN:0714510971
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.32 | CAD 15.01 | EUR 9.43 | GBP 8.49 | JPY 1,274.55 | MXN 182.08 | ZAR 106.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1155563.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Elias Canetti
The Conscience of Words (Picador Books)
Publisher: Picador. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Picador, 1987, 350grams, ISBN:0330293419
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1165943.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Elias Canetti
Auto Da Fe (Picador Books)
Publisher: Picador. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Picador, 1978, 350grams, ISBN:0330255568
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1181388.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Elias Canetti
Auto Da Fe (Picador Books)
Publisher: Picador. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Picador, 1978, 350grams, ISBN:0330255568
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1181476.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Canetti, Elias
Torch in My Ear
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1983. Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.36 | CAD 5.25 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.97 | JPY 445.45 | MXN 63.64 | ZAR 37.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033609.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
The torch in my ear.
Publisher: New York Farrar Straus Giroux c1982. First printing 371pp. 24 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22485.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Canetti, Elias
Torch in My Ear, The
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1982. VG, G Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM006082I.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Professor Elias Canetti
The Wedding
Publisher: PAJ Publications. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., PAJ Publications, 1986, 200grams, ISBN:1555540082
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.77 | CAD 50.72 | EUR 31.86 | GBP 28.69 | JPY 4,306.36 | MXN 615.19 | ZAR 358.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1284351.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Elias Canetti (1981 Nobel Prize for Literature winner), translated by Joachim Neugroschel
THE TORCH IN MY EAR, [Elias Canetti's autobiography],
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, publisher, London - ISBN:0233984348 first UK edition 1989. hardcover, 5¾" x 8¾", with dust jacket 372 pages Canetti's genius is perhaps nowhere more evident than in his autobiography. This volume, the second volume of Canetti's memoirs, is above all else the account of his admiration for the first great mentor of his adulthood, the Viennese writer Karl Kraus. The book is also a portrait of Canetti's first wife, Veza. Within the framework of these great passions he provides an astonishing account of Vienna and Berlin of the 1920s … the voices of Brecht, Isaac Babel and George Grosz are clearly heard. AS NEW book in AS NEW unclipped dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 24.60 | EUR 15.45 | GBP 13.92 | JPY 2,089.09 | MXN 298.44 | ZAR 174.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Pegasus Book Orphanage.
Item number: 36662.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
CANETTI, Elias
Auto-Da-Fe
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1946. F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., spine lightly faded and toned, head spine worn with shallow chipping. An attractive example of this important title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59141.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Wotruba, Fritz, 1907-1975 / Canetti, Elias, 1905-
Fritz Wotruba [by] Elias Canetti.
Publisher: Wien, Verlag Brüder Rosenbaum [1955. 63 p. (chiefly 46 illus., port.) 28 cm. Text is in English. Austrian sculptor Fritz Wortuba exhibited in the United States in 1955 and as the [preface] by James Plaut states: "this will serve to support the impression of a major figure of our time." Stock# 44,908. Good+/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44908.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Elias Canetti
THE PLAYS OF THE EYES
Publisher: Picador. 1991. 330pp. Paperback. Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 50825.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Canetti, Elias
Fritz Wotruba
Publisher: Verlag Bruder Rosenbaum, Wien 1956. No edition stated. Presumed first edition. Very Good book in a Fair dustjacket, with some chipping. Text has some pencil underlining. Scarce. Austrian Sculptor.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 032584.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Canetti, Elias (translated by Christopher Middleton)
KAFKA'S OTHER TRIAL: THE LETTERS TO FELICE
Publisher: Schocken Books NY 1969. VG in lightly edgeworn dj Hardback Hardback (tan cloth spine/red boards). 121 pp. Notes. index. Austrian author's letters to his fiance
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS024285I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
KAFKA'S OTHER TRIAL: THE LETTERS TO FELICE.
. Canetti, Elias. KAFKA'S OTHER TRIAL: THE LETTERS TO FELICE. Translated by Christopher Middleton. New York, Schocken Books, [1982]. 2nd printing. Advance proof copy in yellow wraps. Very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.87 | CAD 86.08 | EUR 54.07 | GBP 48.70 | JPY 7,309.09 | MXN 1,044.16 | ZAR 609.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 643.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Canetti, Elias.
Auto-Da-Fe.
Publisher: New York. 1964. published by Stein and Day.. translated by C.V. Wedgwood. hardback. very good book with very good dust jacket, dj has shelf and edge wear. 464pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 216475.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Canetti, Elias
Die Gerettete Zunge. Geschichte einer Jugend.
Publisher: Frankfurt: Fischer 1982.. 318p paperback, cover sl soiled, VG Price in UK Pounds £5.4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.55 | EUR 6.00 | GBP 5.40 | JPY 810.91 | MXN 115.84 | ZAR 67.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plurabelle Books Ltd.
Item number: ptf 53789.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|