|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Eleanor Farjeon
Total items found:
53
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
2.
|
|
FARJEON, Eleanor
Martin Pippin In The Apple Orchard
Publisher: New York: Stokes, (1922). Green cloth. xvii, 270 p . 1st American ed. Inscription on end paper, a few spots of wear at spine & extremities; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28476.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Sewell, Helen, color illus). Farjeon, Eleanor
Ten Saints
Publisher: NY & London: Oxford Univ. Press 1936. First Edition. Ten color plates plus endpaper decorations by Helen Sewell. Sm. 4to. 124 p. Beige cloth . Very light cover soil, else Fine in light soiled d/j, light faded spine, light wear extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 28272.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
Golden Coney
Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd. 1947. 3rd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0804348.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Thomas, Edward & Farjeon, Eleanor (ed), Illustrated by: Bloomfield, Diana
Green Roads, The : Poems
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston New York 1965. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has heavy wear to front bottom edge. Front free endpaper torn out. Pages have occasional light stain. One page has the bottom corner torn off. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 128pp. 1st Printing Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9335.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FARJEON, Eleanor & William Mayne
Hamish Hamilton Book of Queens
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton, (1964). B/w Illus. & color d/j design by Victor Ambrus. Small 4to. Yellow cloth, stamped in silver. xii, 243 p . First Edition. FINE in lightly worn & soiled d/j. Miss Farjeon's final book; she died at 84 while the book was in preparation for publication.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 55581.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Gough, Philip, and M.W. Hawes
The New Book of Days
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck New York 1961. A poem or story for each day of the year. 400 pages, b/w illustrations by Philip Gough and M.W. Hawes; blue cloth. Very good, very light rubbing bottom edge cover; priced dust jacket very good, light edgewear, name front endpaper First American Edition Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 012937.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor; retold by, Illustrated by: Walters, Marjorie
Tales from Chaucer
Publisher: Oxford University London 1967. (x) 240 pages, color illustrations, b/w chapter hear illustrations by Marjorie Walters, 8vo; green cloth. This book is in near fine condition and has a near fine dust jcket in protective plastic Fourth Printing thus Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.04 | CAD 23.55 | EUR 14.79 | GBP 13.33 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 014253.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
Eleanor Farjeon's Poems for Children
Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951 4th ptg.. 236pp. cloth 8vo: Good+ to near Very Good in a worn & darkened but not tattered dj (now stabilized in a poly cover) [endpp. are foxed; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] 272 of Eleanor Farjeon's wonderful poems for children, collected from her four small volumes: "Joan's Door," "Come Christmas," "Over the Garden Wall" & "Sing for Your Supper." Also included are 20 selected Farjeon poems not published in the USA prior to this edition. Eleanor Farjeon (1881-1965) was an English (but half American) author of many popular books for children.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7416.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
Golden Coney
Publisher: Michael Joseph 1947. Book condition: Very Good. Miss Farjeon tells us charming little tales of cats she has known Hardback without dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 541105.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Townsend, Will
Joan's Door
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co. New York 1927. Usual library marks & attachments. Library Binding has light rubbing. Pages have occasional light soil; occasional edge-tears, usually small, though one is large & tape-repaired; a few corner creases. No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 5583.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Pudney, John (ed), A P Herbert, Eleanor Farjeon, Paul Jennings, Cyril Ray, H E Bates, and many others.
The Leisure- Hour Companion
Publisher: The Companion Book Club 1957. Book condition: Very Good. An anthology of short stories, essays, poems, cartoons and other delights, on subjects as diverse as Seven ways of eating a stake, Penshurst Place, Grandparents, the Thatcher's craft, and Youth in Dublin. Illustrated with colour plates, full page drawings, cartoons, etc. Hardback without dust wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.04 | CAD 17.68 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,500.91 | MXN 214.42 | ZAR 125.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 610034.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
Cherrystones
Publisher: Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1942. 12mo. First American edition. Rebound. Red decorated boards with turquoise spine. Book is in VG- condition; ex-library with usual markings, including writing on spine and pocket on front pastedown. Rear hinge is separating from binding; tape is visible. Pages browning. Illustrated by Isobel and John Morton-Sale. Unpaginated. Hardcover, no dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 11067.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor and Herbert Illustrator: Illustrated by Rosalind Thornycroft
HEROES AND HEROINES
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Wear at edges. Spine covering is missing. ; 79 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43712.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
FARJEON, Eleanor
The Little Book Room
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1966. Reprint A fine copy in a near fine priceclipped d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55243.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
FARJEON, Eleanor
Magic Casements
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1941. F First Edition P. E. N. Books. A fine copy in the original decorative paper boards, ink name fep. WILLIAMS, Charles
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52548.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
FARJEON, Eleanor
Silver Curlew
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1953. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ spinetanned d. w. , head spine and adjacent top margin worn with few very short closed tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53066.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
CHAUCER, Geoffrey (Re-told By Eleanor FARJEON)
Tales from Chaucer
Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1959. First Thus A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51357.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(JONES, Elizabeth Orton, b/w & color illus.). Farjeon, Eleanor
A Prayer for Little Things
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (©1945). Small 8vo. Light orange cloth. Unpaginated . Later reprint. Fine in near fine, price clipped d/j, which is lightly worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68618.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Eleanor Farjeon, et al
A Puffin Quartet of Poets (Puffin Books)
Publisher: Puffin Books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 192pp. , Puffin Books, 1970, 250grams, ISBN:0140301216
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 538302.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrator: Ardizzone, Edward
Mrs. Malone
Publisher: New York: Walck, 1962. First Edition Thus 24mo Illustrated boards. [24]pp with illustrations from Ardizzone's expressive line drawings. The moving story-poem of old Mrs. Malone (who always had "room fer another") and her animal friends. Near Fine in dustjacket (closed tear at upper flap fold, a few tiny chips, price-clipped with an old penciled price and inked initials).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007470.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor, Illustrator: Paton, Jane
Around the Seasons
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton (1969). First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. 31pp with beautiful color illustrations by Jane Paton on every page. A wonderful collection of seasonal poetry for children by the Carnegie award winning author who also wrote the unforgettable "Elsie Piddock Skips in her Sleep." Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007930.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
Come Christmas
Publisher: Collins London no date. board covers, in very good condition. woodcuts by Molly McArthur
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 20.00 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM005400I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor; Mountfort, Irene
The Italian Peepshow and Other Stories
Publisher: London Basil Blackwell, Shakespeare Head Press 1934. G : in good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and faded with some creasing to rear. Corners bumped. Contents clean and tight Reprint Black hardback cloth cover with pasted illustration to front 86pp :: B/w illustrations by Irene Mountfort :: 220mm x 180mm (9" x 7")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.14 | CAD 134.35 | EUR 84.38 | GBP 76.00 | JPY 11,407.27 | MXN 1,629.61 | ZAR 950.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j4858.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor; Flint, W Russell [Illus]
Tales from Chaucer: The Canterbury Tales Done into Prose
Publisher: London The Medici Society 1930. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover rubbed and bumped. Small booksellers label and mark on ep. Previous owners signature on fep. A few pencil annotations to text. Slight foxing top page ends Red hardback cloth cover with embossed motif 245pp :: Frontis and 11 colour plates :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.01 | CAD 81.32 | EUR 51.08 | GBP 46.00 | JPY 6,904.55 | MXN 986.36 | ZAR 575.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: r0227.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Eleanor Farjeon
Nursery in the Nineties (Oxford Paperbacks)
Publisher: Oxford University Press. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Oxford University Press, 1980, 450grams, ISBN:0192813080
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1282188.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor.
Sing for your Supper.
Publisher: New York: Frederick A Stokes Co., 1938.. First edition 8vo. 137 pp. Rubbing to cover, light spotting to spine, offsetting to endpapers, former owner dated "1937" in ink on fep, cover and spine lettering is very bright. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 49457.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor.
Martin Pippin in the Apple Orchard.
Publisher: J.B. Lippincott 1949. 8vo green cloth, pink dj, later pr., VG/VG-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.93 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 20.26 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,739.09 | MXN 391.30 | ZAR 228.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 9383.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
FARJEON, Eleanor : Stoney : Curwen Press.
The Dark World Of Animals. Illustrated T.Stoney.
Publisher: Sylvan Press 1945.. Landscape 4to [c.12.5 x 28 cms], pp32 including front cover, Handsome Curwen printing on tinted card. Stoney's only book illustrations: 11 very attractive white-line silhouette animal wood engravings. gilt illustrated buckram. Near mint.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.43 | CAD 33.73 | EUR 21.18 | GBP 19.08 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 409.09 | ZAR 238.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 82301.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
The Little Bookroom: Eleanor Farjeon's Short Stories for Children Chosen by Herself
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1956. Hardcover G pages: 302. B&W drawing throughout by Edward Ardizzone. Ex-library (possibly personal library) with minimal markings from such. Front endpapers slightly soiled. Orange cloth-covered boards. Spine is tattered and wear to edges. Corners bumped and frayed. Keywords: children's stories, children's books.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
West Side Books.
Item number: 4236.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor., Illustrator: T. Stoney.
DARK WORLD OF ANIMALS.
Publisher: [London] Sylvan Press (©1945).. First Edition. Short illustrated essays on the wonder of animals on pale blue card stock, the wood engravings are black with white outlines. Binding GOOD (spine foot torn, chewed up a bit, cloth slightly darkened). Interior VERY GOOD (name free-front endpaper; light marginal foxing). [C] 31p: ill.; 22cm oblong. 435g. Tan cloth hardcover, gilt Book condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 460.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor & William Mayne, eds : Illustrated by: Victor Ambrus
Cavalcade of Kings, A
Publisher: Henry Walck NY 1964. vg-/-- Hard Cover b/w ils; 237pp; x-lib but only external mark is stamp top ed; hole last p
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 53885.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
Then There Were Three
Publisher: Lippincott 1942, 1965 Edition 1942. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 4574.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Farjeon, Eleanor
THEN THERE WERE THREE
Publisher: Lippincott 1942 1942. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 48209.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|