TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Eleanor Estes
Total items found: 50

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Estes, Eleanor   The Middle Moffat   Publisher: Harcourt Brace, NY, 1967, later printing, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G/G-),. Harcourt Brace, NY, 1967, later printing, 317 pages, 118 b&w illustrations by Louis Slobodkin, b&w illustrated endpapers, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, black cloth with black & tan illustration pasted on front cover and paper title label on spine, corners lightly bumped and worn, bottom edge frayed, page edges lightly soiled, good- dust jacket with edge and corner wear and creasing, spine scuffed & a bit faded, dust jacket protected in a new plastic cover, ÒdiscardedÓ in black marker on front endpapers, a few pages have light finger smudges in the margins, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G/G-) 959 [Ssho99ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 000959.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
2.   ESTES, Eleanor   The Lollipop Princess : A Play for Paper Dolls in One Acrt   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Wld. (1967). lst Ed. B/w illus with pink accents by the author. Oblong 24mo. .Pink cloth . Near Fine in lt.worn/soiled d/j. Jane Moffat's emergence as a playright brings a breath of fresh air to the world of drama, and a wintry draft to brother Rufus's room where he watched it through the window while isolated with scarlet fever

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10633.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   ESTES, Eleanor   The Curious Adventures of Jimmy McGee   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1987). lst Ed. B/w illus. John O'Brien. 8vo. x,160p. Cloth-backed boards . Fine in Fine d/j. A tiny plumber becomes a hero by rescuing a doll and returning it to its grateful owner. Features Amy and Clarissa from The Witch Family

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 12366.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   ESTES, Eleanor Illustrated by: Illustrated by Eleanor Estes   Ginger Pye   Publisher: Odyssey/Harcourt San Diego c1951,2000. Very Good Softcover; Trade PB B&W Illustrations; 306 pages; No spine creases, light edgewear and rubbing, a tiny tear at spine head now repaired with archival tape, a few smudges to page edges. ; In this Newbery Award winning tale of the Pye family, Rachel and Jerry work hard to save up enough money to buy a puppy. Once they get Ginger Pye, he becomes 'the most famous pup in Cranbury' (West Haven, CT where the author grew up), 'knows tons of tricks, is as loyal as he is smart, and steals the hearts of everyone he meets...until somebody steals him!' For ages 8 and up.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 5180.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Estes, Eleanor   Rufus M.   Publisher: Dell 1989. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1001882.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Estes, Eleanor   The Moffat Museum   Publisher: Dell 1989. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1001883.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Ardizzone, Edward   The Witch Family   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1960. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0902826.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Slobodkin, Louis   THE MOFFATS   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Company New York, NY 1941. 290 pp, red boards w/black lettering & black illustrated front board, dj brown w/yell lettering, dj color wraparound illustration, black-and-white illustrated endpapers. Story of the Moffat family who live in Cranbury. A family with four children and their adventures. Prev owner's bookplate on half title page, dj has been laminated w/plastic on both sides, prev owner wrote on endpapers. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.26 CAD 15.93 EUR 10.01 GBP 9.01 JPY 1,352.73 MXN 193.25 ZAR 112.73 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033037.
  
US$14.88
Contact Dealer
9.   Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Louis Slobodkin   Ginger Pye   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace New York 1951. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with a very faintly sunned spine, and Estes' SIGNATURE on the front flyleaf. The DUST JACKET has a bright front panel, yellowed spine, and slightly yellowed back panel margins. Signed by the Author VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 40508.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Estes, Eleanor   The Tunnel Of Hugsy Goode   Publisher: Harcort Brace Jovanovich NY (1972). verygood(plus)/good. dj with numerous chips and short tears. Edward Ardizzone, Ills 1st edition cloth small octavo, 244pp. THIS IS NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS015662I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Estes, Eleanor , Illustrated by: Ayer, Jacqueline   Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1978. Usual library stamps, markings, labels & pocket. Light soil & rubbing to binding. Just a few pages have very light soil. ISBN: 0689501110 First Edition No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 4748.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
12.   ESTES ELEANOR, Illustrated by LOUIS SLOBODKIN   THE HUNDRED DRESSES   Publisher: N. Y.: HARCOURT, 1944. NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS GIFT INSCRIPTION ON FRONT PASTEDOWN. RED CLOTH. Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.60 CAD 10.39 EUR 6.52 GBP 5.88 JPY 881.82 MXN 125.97 ZAR 73.48 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 013562.
  
US$9.70
Contact Dealer
13.   Estes, Eleanor Ill Louis Slobodkin   The Hundred Dresses   HBW 1944 ex lib cond good

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 11224.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
14.   Estes, Eleanor   The Middle Moffat   Dell Yearling Book1970mass market paperback cond vg, slight cover wear, fiction Newberry Honor Book

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 15994.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
15.   Estes, Eleanor   THE LOLLIPOP PRINCESS A PLAY FOR PAPER DOLLS IN ONE ACT   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1967. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings o/w Good Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS029820I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Estes, Eleanor   The Lollipop Princess   Picture
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World (1967). First Edition Oblong 16mo. Publisher's reinforced cloth. [32]pp illustrated with the author's charming little drawings in pink, black & white. This play for paper dolls was "written" by Jane of The Moffats and was in the original manuscript for that book. It was later omitted due to space constraints and herein published separately. Fine in lightly frayed dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: J000598.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Estes, Eleanor, Illustrator: Slobodkin, Louis   The Moffats   Picture
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace (1941). 8vo Green decorated boards. 290pp illustrated with Louis Slobodkin's line drawings. Set against a background of early twentieth-century Connecticut, Estes tells the delightful, often funny story of a loving, happy family who meet hard economic times with strength and creativity. Meet the four Moffat children and Mama. A nice, clean copy of quite an early printing of this classic title. Very Good in Very Good dustjacket with a few closed tears.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 003353.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Estes, Eleanor, Illustrator: Suba, Susanne   The Coat-Hanger Christmas Tree   Picture
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1973. First Edition 8vo Red cloth. 77pp with delightful illustrations from line drawings by Susanne Suba. Marianna and Ken's mom has never let them have a Christmas tree. A "funny, tender, very human story" with an unexpected ending by this Newbery Medal winning author. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 000543.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Estes, Eleanor   The Middle Moffat   Picture
Publisher: San Diego, New York 2001. As New with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Inc Paperback Odyssey Classics; 8vo; 234 pages; Jane thinks her life s boring because she is the middle child in her family. She decides to become a figure of mystery to distinguish herself, but she's so busy with making and keeping friends, playing basketball and helping others that she finds her life is more exciting than she thought. ; ISBN: 0152025294

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2244.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
20.   Estes, Eleanor   The Moffat Museum   Picture
Publisher: San Diego, New York 2001. As New with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Inc Paperback Odyssey Classics; 8vo; 232 pages; The Moffat children never want to forget all the fun they have had as children. So they make their own museum, filled with each of their first bikes, stardust from a meteor that fell to earth, various artworks they created, and many other things to help them remember their childhood after they grow up. ; ISBN: 0152025537

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2245.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
21.   Estes, Eleanor   The Moffats   Picture
Publisher: San Diego, New York 2001. As New with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Inc Paperback Odyssey Classics; 8vo; 211 pages; Meet the Moffat children -- Sylvie the oldest and smartest, Joey, who at twelve is man of the house, Janey, the middle child, and Rufus, the youngest one, who manages to get into the most trouble. Their most ordinary days are packed with fun and adventure you won't want to miss. ; ISBN: 0152025413

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2246.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
22.   Estes, Eleanor   Rufus M   Picture
Publisher: San Diego, New York 2001. As New with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt, Inc Paperback Odyssey Classics; 8vo; 233 pages; Rufus, the youngest of the Moffat children. He is also the funniest, and when he does something, he does it in his own unique way, which may be much different than you would expect. When you meet him in this book, you won't ever forget him. ; ISBN: 0152025774

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2247.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
23.   Estes, Eleanor   Pinky Pye   Picture
Publisher: San Diego, New York 2000. Very Good with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Harcourt, Inc Paperback Odyssey Classics; 8vo; 258 pages; Pinky is a furious black kitten who adopts the Pye family, who already have some of the smartest pets around. Ginger is an intellectual dog and Gracie a clever old cat. Pinky can box with Ginger, play games with Mr. Pye, and even type out her own life story. ; ISBN: 0152025650

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2248.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
24.   Estes, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Slobodkin, Louis   The Hundred Dresses   Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York 1973. The book is very solid with browned pages. A name is written on the inside of the front of the cover. The cover is aging with minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. No Jacket Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 007057.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Eleanor Estes, Louis Slobodkin (Illustrator)   Rufus M.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1943. First edition, first printing. Very good hardcover, book clean and tight but for name on endpaper, chips and tears in dust jacket but overall intact, tight with slight shlef wear, red boards with black line Slobodkin illustration, dust jacket has some chips and tears. Illustrated by Louis Slobodkin. First edition, first printing. VG/G

Appr.: | AUD 56.83 CAD 55.67 EUR 34.97 GBP 31.50 JPY 4,727.27 MXN 675.32 ZAR 393.94 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 32445.
  
US$52.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Estes, Eleanor   The Moffat Museum   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1983. 262 pages, b/w illustrations by the author; 8vo, green cloth. Fine; duat jacket near fine, in clrear plastic sleeve Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026198.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Estes, Eleanor   Tunnel of Hugsy Goode   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich 1972. 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. drawings by Edward Ardizzone. green cloth. small discolored spot on first endpaper. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 32971.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Estes, Eleanor   The Coat-Hanger Christmas Tree. Illustrated by Susanne Suba.   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1976.. 76p red cloth with illustrated dustjacket, ex-lib copy with stamps and shelfmark (small), very nice and neat copy, hardly used, VG+ Price in UK Pounds £5.4 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.55 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.40 JPY 810.91 MXN 115.84 ZAR 67.58 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 72839.
  
US$8.92
Contact Dealer
29.   Estes, Eleanor   Rufus M. ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 2004;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes, set case in great condition, barely used. 4 tapes; 5 hours; narrated by Christina Moore. TomFolio.com

Synopsis or Publisher's Description: Rufus Moffat, a very lively and creative boy, stars in this charming tale set in the 1910s. Rufus is seven and he has two older sisters and one older brother. Rufus has many adventures. During one adventure he gets a library card all by himself, even before he can read! Other days, Rufus plays baseball with his sister. Rufus loves baseball, but he also hopes the team will take lots of breaks for cookies and punch.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1402595786

Appr.: | AUD 11.78 CAD 11.54 EUR 7.25 GBP 6.53 JPY 980.00 MXN 140.00 ZAR 81.67 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 44550CM.

  
US$10.78
Contact Dealer
30.   Estes, Eleanor   The Coat-Hanger Christmas Tree   Publisher: Atheneum 1973 BCE 1973. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, title page missing, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 1372.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Estes, Eleanor   The Coat-Hanger Christmas Tree   Publisher: Atheneum 1973, First Edition 1973. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 8093.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Estes, Eleanor   The Lost Umbrella of Kim Chu   Publisher: Atheneum 1978, First Edition. 1978. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 8531.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Estes, Eleanor   Ginger Pye   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1951 1951. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 13524.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Estes, Eleanor   THE MOFFATS   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World 1941, 1969, V Printing 1941. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, f.e.p. removed

Appr.: | AUD 8.36 CAD 8.19 EUR 5.14 GBP 4.63 JPY 695.45 MXN 99.35 ZAR 57.95 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 36078.
  
US$7.65
Contact Dealer
35.   Estes, Eleanor   THE MOFFAT MUSEUM   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1983, First Edition Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. 1983. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0152550860 Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library, slight spine slant

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 39719.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.