|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Eleanor Doorly
Total items found:
7
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Doorly, Eleanor Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Gibbings
THE RADIUM WOMAN A Life of Marie Curie
Publisher: New York N.D.. Poor in Very Good- dust jacket Roy Publishers Hardcover Usual library markings on pages and spine. Ffep torn out. Back end papers repaired with tape at hinge. Mylar jacket protector taped on, and this has left some ugly marks on off-white cover. Some of lettering has worn off boards. There is a spot from tape and two other small black spots at bottom of jacket back. Some small spots on back end papers and stains on edges. Still a good reading copy. A few pages have what appear to be ink marks in margins. Edges of cover are lightly worn; Ex-Lib; Woodcuts; 8vo; 181 pages; A biography for young people that introduces them to the excitement of scientific discovery and to a woman with a great heart and mind who overcame a background of poverty to make a unique contribution to welfare of the world.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.64 | CAD 8.47 | EUR 5.32 | GBP 4.79 | JPY 719.09 | MXN 102.73 | ZAR 59.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 886.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Doorly, Eleanor Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Gibbings, Woodcuts
MICROBE MAN A Life of Pasteur for Children
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1939. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. ; Introduction by Professor Pasteur Vallery-Radot; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39858.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Eleanor Doorly
The Microbe Man: Louis Pasteur (New Windmill)
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1968, 300grams, ISBN:0435120085
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.52 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.40 | JPY 210.00 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 17.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 935498.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Eleanor Doorly
The Insect Man.
Publisher: Second Impression, 1936.. 180pp small quarto. Illustrated cloth. Frontis, many woodcuts by Robert Gibbings. Faded backstrip.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.74 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 9.68 | GBP 8.72 | JPY 1,309.09 | MXN 187.01 | ZAR 109.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 51875.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Doorly, Eleanor, Illustrated by: Robert Gibbings
The Insect Man
Publisher: Cambridge W. Heffer & Sons 1936. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition A tale if the Yew tree children went to France (etc). Woodcuts. Blue cloth. Bumped corners and some foxing spots on edges. Otherwise light wear only to book. Just First Published 1936' on back of title page. No additional printings indicated. Jacket is price clipped and quite worn and torn. 170 pages Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Hardcover Very Good. Dust Jacket Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.10 | CAD 60.84 | EUR 38.21 | GBP 34.42 | JPY 5,165.45 | MXN 737.92 | ZAR 430.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
M Godding Ltd.
Item number: 027349.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Doorly, Eleanor
The Radium Woman a Life of Madam Curie
Publisher: Roy Publishers 1954 1954. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 3753.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Doorly, Eleanor
The Radium Woman a Life of Marie Curie
Publisher: Roy Publishers 1954 1954. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 45660.
|
|
|
|
|