TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edwin Way Teale
Total items found: 77

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Teale, Edwin Way   Photographs of American Nature   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co. New York (1972). VG-/VG Dj has tiny damp stain at head. Red cloth 4to, unpaginated (over 286 photographs). Some threading at head and along top edge of cover; else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS013474I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
2.   Teale, Edwin Way   WANDERING THROUGH WINTER   Publisher: Dodd Mead And Company New York, NY 1965. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is clean in a tight binding and has no marks or writing. The unclipped dust jeacket has light edge wear at the corners. This is the fourth and last in Teale's series on the natural seasons of the year in the United States. ; Photographs; 8vo; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4461.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Teale, Edwin Way   Journey Into Summer.   Publisher: Dodd Mead New York 1960. VG/VG- 3rd Printing Bound in blue, light wear to edges; DJ sun-faded on spine, some wear at top and bottom of spine; The author's record of a 19, 000 journey through the North American Summer, endpapers maps of his routes; includes photographs; 8vo; 366 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 3329.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Zwinger, Ann & Edwin Way Teale   A Conscious Stillness: Two Naturalists on Thoreau's Rivers   Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1982. Near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 243 pp. Illustrated end papers, b/w drawings, maps, photos, blue cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000255.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Teale, Edwin Way   Autumn Across America   Publisher: Dodd, Mead 1956...1950 NY & London. 1956 ink date title page, very good; no dust jacket. 386 + pp ads. Index, b/w photo plates, map end papers, red cloth. American Seasons series. Fifth Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003596.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Teale, Edwin Way   Wandering Through Winter   Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1965. Account of a 20,000 mile journey through the North American winter. (xx) 369 pages, list of Teale books, b/w plates, map endpapers; blue cloth. Very good+ condition; dust jacket very good, spine ends chipped Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 013679.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Teale, Edwin Way   A Naturalist Buys an Old Farm   Publisher: Dodd Mead New York 1974. (x) 306 pages, b/w photo plates, index, 8vo; blue cloth. Very good condition, cover edges slightly faded; priced dust jacket very good-, edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014038.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Teale, Edwin Way   North wth the Spring   Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1960. (xviii) 358 pages + book ads, b/w plates, index, map endpapers, 8vo;blue cloth. tiny dent bottom cover edge/spine ends slightly bumped, very good ; duat jacket edgewear with some loss, spine sunned, flap clipped, marked 15th printing, good- 16th printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015149.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Teale, Edwin Way, Illustrated by: Teale, Edwin Way   Springtime in Britain   Publisher: Dodd, Mead New York 1970. (x) 406 pages, b/w photo plates by the author, map chapter heads, index, map endpapers, 8vo; green cloth. 11,00 mile journey through the Natural History of Britain fom Land' End to John O'Groats. Very good conditio, cover edge slightly sunned, name blank endpaper, a few ink notes, line on front endpaper map; priced dust jacket very good-, light edgewear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015409.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Teale , Edwin Way   THE AMERICAN SEASONS   Publisher: NY 1976. Dodd , Mead & Co. ; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Nature Writing Hardcover Very lightly worn and bowed Edgeworn dust jacket in protective mylar. A harvest of chapters from the authors four seasons journals . ; A harvest of chapters from the authors four seasons journals . ; 8vo; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 28.56 CAD 27.98 EUR 17.57 GBP 15.83 JPY 2,375.45 MXN 339.35 ZAR 197.95 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 4010.
  
US$26.13
Contact Dealer
11.   Teale, Edwin Way   Journey Into Summer A Naturalist's Record of a 19, 000-Mile Journey through the North American Summer   Publisher: 1960. Dodd,mead & Co. ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrator: Illustrated by Edwin Way Teale Nature Writing Hard Cover; 3rd Printing Lightly worn boards. Newly mylared dust jacket has edgewear & sunned spine. ; Map endpapers. A journey of 19, 000 miles from one wild place to another through 26 states The third in the series of Teales books about travels with the seasons. ; Photographs; 8vo ; 366/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 17927.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Teale, Edwin Way   SPRINGTIME IN BRITAIN   Publisher: 1970. Dodd, Mead; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Great Britain Hardcover Lightly worn green cloth in edgeworn dust jacket. An 11,000 mile journey through Britain from Land's End to John O' Groats. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 22979.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
13.   Teale, Edwin Way   A WALK THROUGH THE YEAR   Publisher: 1978. Dodd, Mead; 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Exploring Nature And Wildlife Hardcover Lightly worn brown cloth over boards. Price clipped DJ w/ nick and tear on rear panel. Photos by Teale. Index, By the author of the Pulitzer prizewinning American Seasons series . ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 24826.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Teale, Edwin Way   THE AMERICAN SEASONS   Publisher: 1976. Dodd, Mead; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hard Cover Lightly worn boards in like dust jacket . Index. Harvest of chapters taken from Mr. Teale's earlier book about travel through the American seasons. This handsome book will delight the hosts of Teale enthusiasts who recognize him as an outstanding nature writer. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 433 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 26832.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
15.   Teale, Edwin Way   AUDUBON'S WILDLIFE   Publisher: 1964. Castle Books; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Light wear to red backed blue boards in price clipped & edge worn DJ. The many beautiful details of both birds and animals are reproduced faithfully from the elephant folios and shown in the same size that Audubon actually rendered them along with selections from the paintings and writings of John James Audubon. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 27476.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Teale, Edwin Way   AUTUMN ACROSS AMERICA   First Edition. Hardcover Dodd Mead, hardback, 1956, c 1956 no edition stated, NAP, [ first edition ]Very Good + (top edge of the page block dust discoloration)/Very Good + dust jacket in brodart (slight edgewear), dj price intact, 386 pages, nice bright copy, [nhbx]; H2336

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 17995.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Teale, Edwin Way   THE LOST WOODS Adventures of a Naturalist   . Hardcover Dodd Mead & Co. , 1945, hardback, c 1945, no edition stated, NAP (id), black cloth with green lettering about 7¼x10", Near Fine (nice printed bookplate on the back of the front fly)/Good dust jacket in brodart(price-clipped, edgewear, a few tears, wear at the dj ends, about a 1½x½" chip at the bottom of the front dj panel, about a 1" square piece missing from the lower left corner of the rear dj panel), 326 pages [nhbx]; F5115

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 19222.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Teale, Edwin Way   PHOTOGRAPHS OF AMERICAN NATURE   . Hardcover. ISBN: 0396067131 Dodd Mead, c 1972, hardback about 8½x11", no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine/Very Good dust jacket in brodart (about top half-inch of dj spine gone), dj price intact, unpaginated, 3 lbs, [nhbx]; H2317

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 19819.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Teale, Edwin Way   DAYS WITHOUT TIME Adventures of a Naturalist   . Hardcover Dodd Mead, 1948, copyright 1948, hardback about 7x10", no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine(po name and date on half-title page)/Very Good dust jacket in brodart (price-clipped, light edgewear), 283 pages, 144 photographs, 2 lbs, [nhbx]; H2318

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 19820.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Teale, Edwin Way, 1899-1980.   The Lost Woods. Adventures of a Naturalist.   Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY, 1945. xiii, 326 p., index, 200 photos; 25.5 cm. Contents include The Lost Woods, The Return of the Fossils, In the Heart of a Cloud, The Striking Serpent, Audubon's Island, Crocodile Dragover, The Mangrove Wilderness, On the Trail of Thoreau, Beaver Show, Travels on a Leaf, Submarine Butterflies, Memories of a Lonely Cabin, Life's Dividing Line, Fledgling Ventures, Boundaries of the Night, Natural History in Times Square, A Memory of the Redwoods, A School for Foxes, Men of Nature, The Mystery of the Vanishing Flies, Hawkways, Dark Water, The Long Night, Adventures of my Own, World of a Wild Bee, The Calm of the Stars, Wildlife at Walden, The Private Life of a Snowflake, A Naturalist's Mailbag, The Ghost Forest. Black cloth stamped in greern & gold; no dj; minor wear & scuffing; VG. stock#3045.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3045.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Teale, Edwin Way, 1899-1980.   North with the Spring.   Publisher: NY, Dodd, Mead [c1951]. xviii, 366 p., index, 35 photos; 22 cm. Title continues: A Naturalist's Record of a 17,000-mile Journey with the North-American Spring. Illustrated with Photographs by the Author. Contents include Winter, Where Spring Begins, Spring in the Sky, Seashell Islands, Okeechobee Dusk, Eagle Tree, The Big Scrub, Diamondbacks, Lake of the Floating Islands, Limpkin River, Wings Over the Delta, Mudboat, Spring on the Suwannee, The Trembling Trees, Barrier Island, Underground River, The Poisoned Hills, Trillium Glen, A Hundred Miles of Warblers, Mountain Meadows, A Night in a Cloud, Vertical Migrations, Kite Hollow, Return of the Elvers, Prehistoric Trapline, Lake of the Dismal Swamp, May at Monticello, The Pine Barrens, City Selborne, Wind Forest, The Crane Fields, Green Boundary, Timberline, The Longest Day. Green cloth stamped in gold & dark green; no dj; spine & upper edge of front cover darkened & spotted; internally clean; VG. stock#3050.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 3050.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Teale, Edwin Way   Journey Into Summer   Dodd, Mead 1960 3rd prt d/jcodn vg/vg; nature studies

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4419.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Teale, Edwin Way   The Golden Throng   DM 1940 1st ed d/j cond vg/poor

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 20.07 EUR 12.61 GBP 11.36 JPY 1,704.55 MXN 243.51 ZAR 142.05 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 9398.
  
US$18.75
Contact Dealer
24.   Teale, Edwin Way   PHOTOGRAPHS OF AMERICAN NATURE   Publisher: Dodd Mead & Co New York 1972. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;G/VG Topic: Wilderness Binding: HB oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS017157I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Teale, Edwin Way (edited)   THE WILDERNESS WORLD OF JOHN MUIR   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston (1954). Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: John Muir 13th ed Binding: PB 332 pgs ISBN 0-395-24083-2

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS032737I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Teale, Edwin Way Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos   WANDERING THROUGH WINTER   Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Naturalists record of a 20, 000 mile journey through the North American Winter; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3680.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Teale, Edwin Way   WANDERING THROUGH WINTER   Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Naturalists record of a 20, 000 mile journey through the North American Winter; B&W Photographs; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5963.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Teale, Edwin Way   WANDERING THROUGH WINTER   Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; Naturalists record of a 20, 000 mile journey through the North American Winter; B&W Photographs; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 27900.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Teale, Edwin Way   WANDERING THROUGH WINTER   Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1965. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Naturalists record of a 20, 000 mile journey through the North American Winter; B&W Photographs; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31518.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Teale, Edwin Way   SPRINGTIME IN BRITAIN   Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; An 11, 000 mile journey through the natural history of Britain from Land's End to John o' Groats. ; B&W Photographs; 406 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32021.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Teale, Edwin Way   WALK THROUGH THE YEAR   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1978. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 408 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52073.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Teale, Edwin Way   WANDERING THROUGH WINTER   Picture
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1965. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. School library inside. ; Naturalists record of a 20, 000 mile journey through the North American Winter; B&W Photographs; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 50260.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Muir, John w/intro. by Edwin Way Teale   Travels in Alaska   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979 , 1st ed. thus of facsimile reissue.. 329pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Good [some ink notes inside front cover; minimal ink underlining in text; else a clean & complete copy] Scottish born American naturalist John Muir's (1838-1914) account of several 19th century trips to the new American territory of Alaska.

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14848.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Edwin Way Teale, Illustrated by: Edwin Way Teale, Su Zan Swain   The Strange Lives of Familiar Insects   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company 1962. Apollo Edition. 1.5x4-inch scar on lower edge of back cover. Slight edgewear. A bit of gentle warping on front cover. Pages clean, unmarked, tight, whole. B&W drawings, b&w photos. 208 pages. Softcover Very Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 53.99 CAD 52.89 EUR 33.22 GBP 29.92 JPY 4,490.91 MXN 641.56 ZAR 374.24 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 7144.
  
US$49.40
Contact Dealer
35.   Edwin Way Teale, Illustrated by: Edwin Way Teale, Su Zan Swain   The Strange Lives of Familiar Insects   Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company 1962. Apollo Edition. 1.5x4-inch scar on lower edge of back cover. Slight edgewear. A bit of gentle warping on front cover. Pages clean, unmarked, tight, whole. B&W drawings, b&w photos. 208 pages. Softcover Very Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 53.99 CAD 52.89 EUR 33.22 GBP 29.92 JPY 4,490.91 MXN 641.56 ZAR 374.24 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 7145.
  
US$49.40
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.