TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edwin O'Connor
Total items found: 17

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   O'Connor, Edwin.   All In The Family.   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown.. First Edition, 1966. Red cloth, in white dustjacket lettered in red. Fine copy. 434pp novel, by the Author of The Last Hurrah and The Edge Of Sadness [Pulitzer Prize]. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: A406XC00AB.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   O'Connor, Edwin.   The Edge of Sadness.   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic Monthly/ Little, Brown, 1961.. Seventh printing. Inscribed: "To Monsignor Hackett with many thanks for his kindness and great courtesy" by the author on front flyleaf. VG in like dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3022.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 434 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6928.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
4.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 434 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33861.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Last Hurrah   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1956. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, yellow lettering on spine. The volume is in virtually perfect condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean, with only the slightest shelf-wear. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 427 pp

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11311.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
6.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co., Boston, 1966. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 434 pp. The volume is unmrked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped at the head and heel of the spine and has a 1" closed tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Edwin O'Connor (1918 - 1968) was an American radio personality, journalist, and novelist who won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1962 for The Edge of Sadness (1961). His novels focused on the Irish-American experience and often dealt with the lives of politicians and priests. His last novel, All in the Family, appeared in 1966. (It has no connection at all to the later television series of the same name). It is a profile of a Massachusetts family with a driving father who has political ambitions for his sons. It is not a roman à clef but the clan is certainly reminiscent of the Kennedy family. Book Club Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5853.
  
US$5.95
Contact Dealer
7.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Last Hurrah   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1956. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over orange cloth boards, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt lettering on cover, rust endpapers, fore-edge deckle. Spine slightly worn at head and heel, cover slightly sunned, top edge lightly soiled, else fine. VERY GOOD+. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 443 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9766.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
8.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Edge of Sadness   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston, 1961. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over orange cloth boards, gilt lettering on black panel on spine, gilt lettering on cover, rust endpapers. Spine slightly worn at head and heel, small white mark on back cover, back cover lightly rubbed, else fine. VERY GOOD+/NONE. An Atlantic Monthly Press Book Series. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 414 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 9767.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Oracle   Publisher: New York, Harper, c1951. 1st edition . 216 p. Author's first book. Hardcover Very good conditon in chipped d.j, front flyleaf corner clipped

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003589.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
10.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Last Hurrah   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1956. Book Club ed. 427 p. Hardcover Good condition; name erasure on endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008398.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
11.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Last Hurrah   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., 1956. Later printing. 427 p. Hardcover Very good condition in edge-worn d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25882.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
12.   O'Connor, Edwin   All in the Family   Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown & Co., c1966. First edition. 434 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32905.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
13.   O'Connor, Edwin   All In the Family   Publisher: Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1966. Stated first edition. Red cloth, gilt titles. DJ designed by Neil Fujita. A quasi-sequel to The Last Hurrah, sharing some locations and characters. (NOTE: no relationship to the TV show with Carroll O'Connor) Book very good with light edge spotting and soil, some dulling to gilt titles at spine. DJ likewise rubbed, dulled and lightly soiled but intact. 434 pp. 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 10516.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
14.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Oracle   Publisher: Lion Library, 1956. Lion LL102, published 07/1956 with .35 cover price and cover art by Samson Pollen. The writer's first novel, focusing on the culture of entertainment and advertising. O'Connor also wrote The Last Hurrah and other fiction. Very good with rubbing to cover, aging to paper, diagonal crease to back cover at top foreedge. 160 pp. 1st Edition, Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 11594.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
15.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Edge Of Sadness: Illustrated by Robert Heindel   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1978. . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1962. Bound in the publisher's original black composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Three raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Book condition: Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 43.14 CAD 44.09 EUR 33.33 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 488.89 ZAR 396.40 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005747.
  
US$44.00
Contact Dealer
16.   O'Connor, Edwin   Last Hurrah, The   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1956. BCE VG- Hard Cover 427pp; text clean, previous own names on front eps, Luther Crest stamp on back ep + blacked out on front ep; wear to edges of black cloth cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 107862.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
17.   O'Connor, Edwin   Last Hurrah, The   Publisher: International Collectors Library Garden City NY 1956. vg/-- Hard Cover faux leather cover with gilt decoration on front & gilt lettering & decoration on spine; silk ribbon place marker; a small scrape to back cover; letter "C" wr itten in ink on first page

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 120411.
  
US$7.13
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.