TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edwin O'Connor
Total items found: 23

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: Atlantic (Little, Brown) Boston 1966. Full-bound red cloth, gilt titles, deckle edge; dj flaps glued to ffeps. Nice clean reading copy. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.72 CAD 8.54 EUR 5.37 GBP 4.83 JPY 725.45 MXN 103.64 ZAR 60.45 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 104.
  
US$7.98
Contact Dealer
2.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1966. NF/VG; 434 pages; First edition stated; near Fine in bright red cloth titled in slightly dulled gilt, owner's stamp on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, tiny closed tears and light chipping at spine ends, one 1" closed tear at bottom front corner, spine a bit tanned. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 002275.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
3.   O'Connor, Edwin   Edge of Sadness. [Franklin Library Pulizer Prize leatherbound Series]   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1978. fine/no dj as issued. Color Illus: Robt Heindel "Limited" hardcover octavo, 459pp. gilt titles & decoration on full green leather. No bookplates, names nor other writing in book. aeg, moire endpa Early higher quality production from Franklin. These pre-1980 productions tended to have thicker leather and the gilt stamping is crisp and clear. Full moire endsheets & ribbon marker as ususal. The silk moire endsheets are a trifle faded near the edges. Included is the original cardboard portfolio-fold box with the metallic foil seal in the design of the Pulitzer award medal.

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS025461I.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
4.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped; 434 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 6928.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1966. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 434 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33861.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Edwin O'Connor   The Edge of Sadness   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1978. Condition: Very Good+. Hardcover. Dark green engraved full leather boards, no jacket issued, approx. 6" x 9", very light shelf wear, gilt paper edges. .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 27.27 CAD 26.71 EUR 16.78 GBP 15.11 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 324.03 ZAR 189.02 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 306835.

  
US$24.95
Contact Dealer
7.   O'Connor, Edwin.   The Oracle.   Publisher: New York Harper c1951. 1st edition 216 p. Author's first book.. Hardcover. Very good conditon in chipped d.j, front flyleaf corner clipped

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 26.50 EUR 16.64 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 321.43 ZAR 187.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 003589.
  
US$24.75
Contact Dealer
8.   O'Connor, Edwin.   The Last Hurrah.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1956. Book Club ed. 427 p. . Hardcover. Good condition; name erasure on endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 008398.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
9.   O'Connor, Edwin.   The Last Hurrah.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1956. 427 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 25882.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
10.   O'Connor, Edwin.   All in the Family.   Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1966. First edition 434 p. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 32905.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
11.   O'Connor, Edwin   ALL IN THE FAMILY   Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston 1966. Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped medallion on cover, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 434 pp. The volume is unmrked, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in Mylar, is chipped at the head and heel of the spine and has a 1" closed tear on the front panel. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD. Edwin O'Connor (1918 - 1968) was an American radio personality, journalist, and novelist who won the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1962 for The Edge of Sadness (1961). His novels focused on the Irish-American experience and often dealt with the lives of politicians and priests. His last novel, All in the Family, appeared in 1966. (It has no connection at all to the later television series of the same name). It is a profile of a Massachusetts family with a driving father who has political ambitions for his sons. It is not a roman à clef but the clan is certainly reminiscent of the Kennedy family. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 8.69 CAD 8.51 EUR 5.35 GBP 4.82 JPY 722.73 MXN 103.25 ZAR 60.23 

Purchase direct from: A. J. Frank & Co.. Item number: 05853.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
12.   O'Connor, Edwin   I Was Dancing   Publisher: 1964, Atlantic-Little, Brown. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). NF/VG+, Book's top corners are slightly bumped. DJ is very lightly worn at edges, especially at spine bottom and front corners.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 38039.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
13.   O'Connor, Edwin.   The Edge of Sadness.   Publisher: Boston and Toronto: Little Brown & Co, 1961.. First edition 460 pp. 8vo. Stated first edition of O'Connor's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel. Very light rubbing to edges, faint sunning to endpapers, very light offsetting to fpd and rpd from dj flaps. Slight soiling to edge of endpapers. Binding slightly shaken. Interior otherwise clean and crisp. Very light wear to dj edges, light sunning to flaps. Dj is in protective mylar and is not price clipped. Cloth Cloth Very Good + in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118302.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
14.   O'Connor, Edwin   All in The Family   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Boston 1966. 1st edition, 1st printing Hard cover. VG, numerous chips, closed tears and rubbed spots Near Fine ISBN: None The book condition is NF, light bumping to spine. The dust jacket is VG, numerous chips, closed tears and rubbed spots.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t3813.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   O'CONNOR, Edwin   All in the Family   Publisher: Bodley Head 1967. F First Edition Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. First English edition.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.37 EUR 5.88 GBP 5.30 JPY 795.45 MXN 113.64 ZAR 66.29 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 001674.
  
US$8.75
Contact Dealer
16.   O'CONNOR, Edwin   All in the Family   Publisher: Atlantic-Little Brown 1966. 1st edition. cloth First edition, in F/VG cond., VG DJ Dustjacket spine is faded.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 002069.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   O'Connor, Edwin.   THE EDGE OF SADNESS : Illustrated by Robert Heindel   Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1978.. . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1962. Bound in the publisher's original black composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Three raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition

Appr.: | AUD 58.58 CAD 57.39 EUR 36.05 GBP 32.47 JPY 4,872.73 MXN 696.10 ZAR 406.06 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005747.
  
US$53.60
Contact Dealer
18.   O'Connor, Edwin.   The Edge of Sadness.   Picture
Publisher: Franklin Center. 1978. The Franklin Library.. full green leather with silk moire end papers, satin ribbon, all edges gilt, raised bands and gilt decorations. near fine 459 pp. 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 258638.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
19.   O'Connor, Edwin   THE EDGE OF SADNESS   Publisher: Little Brown First Edition 1961. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 99708.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
20.   O'Connor, Edwin   All In the Family   Cloth. Little, Brown, 1966. 1st ed. Very Good / VG. very light wear to DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK666-LIT.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   O'Connor, Edwin   The Last Hurrah   Cloth. Little, Brown, 1956. VG / G. moderate to heavy DJ wear, tears, else good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: HK580-LIT.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   O'Connor, Edwin   Last Hurrah, The   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Little Brown Boston 1956. 15th ptg VG-/Good Hard Cover Dust Jacket text clean + tight, note to previous owner front ep; large chips + tears to dj

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 90940.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   O'Connor, Edwin   Last Hurrah, The   Publisher: Atlantic Monthly / Little Brown 1984. BCE VG+/VG+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket New introduction by Nat Hentoff laid in. 427pp; interior clean + tight

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 94844.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.