|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Edwin Arlington Robinson
Total items found:
72
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington,1869-1935
Cavender's House
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1929.. 4 p.l., 102 p. 21 cm. Third printing, April, 1929. Some signatures uncut. 'Love, and the death of love, shattered by doubt, compose the theme of this new poem. Here Mr. Robinson, in lines of sombre beauty, suggests again the irony and inscrutability of life.' Stock #28,970. Vg/ dj good with minor tears and a big hole in back. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28970.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935
Tristram
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1927.. 210 p.; 19.5 cm. Ninth printing. Robinson's Arthurian epic. Stock #28,973. Good +,maroon boards/ no dj. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28,973.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935
Tristram
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1928.. 210 p.; 20 cm. First pub. 1927; this is the 22nd printing of Sept., 1928. The Arthurian legend told in American. Stock #28,974. Good+,maroon boards/ no dj. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28974.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935
Selected Letters
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1940.. 'First printing.' x, [1], 191 p.; 22 cm. introduction by Ridgely Torrence, one of the recipients of letters. There is one to Robert Frost of 1917. The letters, like his poems, have a dry, restrained, ironic tone. Stock #28,971. First printing. Vg, but the endpapers and dj are toned. American literature, biography, correspondence.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28971.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington (1869-1935)
Tilbury Town. Selected Poems
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1960,. xvi, 144 p. index, 23.5 cm. Introduction and Notes by Lawrance Thompson. 'Third Printing ' Stock #28,972. (SAG) Good+, black cloth boards; owner's ink name, pencil notes; /no dj. American literature, poetry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.45 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 9.16 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 96.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28972.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Robinson, W. R. [Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935]
Edwin Arlington Robinson: A Poetry of the Act.
Publisher: Western Reserve UP, 1967. 183 p.; 23.5 cm. Robinson (1869-1935), whose early verse includes austere and probing portraits of New Englanders and whose later work includes long psychological narratives, was awarded a Pulitzer Prize in 1921. Vg/ dj good+, some small tears. Stock #28969.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28969.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935
Untriangulated Stars: Letters of Edwin Arlington Robinson to Harry de Forest Smith, 1890-1905.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP, 1947. xxvii, 348 p. ports., facsim. 24 cm. Edited by Denham Sutcliffe. Robinson during thes years 1890-1905 "was a miserable young man whose poems no one cared to buy." In Harry Smith (1869-1843) the reticent poet found "a man he could take to hs soul." Stock #28,968x. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28968.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington.
Matthias at the Door.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1931.. 8vo. Brown Cloth (hardback). First edition. A very good+ copy with edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 17303.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington.
Tristram.
Publisher: New York: Literary Guild of America, 1927.. 20 pp. Sm. 8vo. Half black cloth over light-blue paper-covered boards. Later printing. Very good+. No dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13950.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
Collected Poems
Publisher: MacMillan. "Complete Edition" of 1937, 7th Impression 1946. Reddish brown cloth over boards, no DJ. VG+. Spine somewhat cocked. Omnibus volume of poems [1498 pp], covering the period from 1890 through 1935. A lo ng productive career. Excellent reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0316JH000B.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Perry, Thomas Sergeant; ed. by Edwin Arlington Robinson.
SELECTIONS FROM THE LETTERS OF THOMAS SERGEANT PERRY.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1929.. 1st printing. 8vo; 255 pp., front. One corner slightly bumped, light rubbing to extremities. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02566L..
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935
The Glory of the Nightingales
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1930. 4 p.l., 83 p. 20.5 cm. A long, allegorical narrative poem of Robinson's later years. Stock# 31,075. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31075.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935.
Matthias at the Door.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1931. First issue, on laid paper, lacking period or quote at the end of the fifth line from the bottom on p. 97. '...a study of the underworld of emotions in the lives of four people, each of whom meets defeat in a different way... Mr. Robinson again shows his keen analytical power, his mastery of suggestion, his compression of the experience of a life into a phrase.' 99 p., 21 cm.; maroon cloth boards stamped in gold, blue printed dj clipped, irregularly faded, chipped at top corners; ink owner's name; VG. Hogan p. 42/3. 32516 (MvO).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32516.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ROBINSON EDWIN ARLINGTON
TRISTRAM
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1953. PREVIOUS OWNERS BOOKPLATE ON FFEP LATER PRINTING LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020551.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
ROBINSON EDWIN ARLINGTON
NICODEMUS
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1932. 1ST HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020459.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935.
A Tilbury Score.
Publisher: Summit, N.J., Masterwork Press, Bassett Foundation [1969]. [28] p. port. 18 cm. Twenty poems of Robinson. Foreword by Peter Darien. Published in celebration of the centennial of Robinson's birth. Number 117 of 500 printed. OB 476. Fine/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB476.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
Nicodemus
Publisher: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, Incorporated New York 1932. Dark blue cloth with gilt titles. Some wear with discoloration around the spine and edges. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 02135.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington, 1869-1935.
Sonnets, 1889-1927 [by] Edwin Arlington Robinson.
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928.. 5 p. l., 89 p. 21 cm. " It may be that Robinson was undervalued because he excelled in outmoded forms, especially in the Italian (or Petrarchan) sonnet. His sonnets differ sharply from the traditional English ones. They are more concise, more purposeful, and constitute a defiant divide between English and American verse." Stock# 41,362. Good+, paper ocwe boards slightly worn and soiled.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41362.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
Cavender's House
Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY 1929. vg/vg- light spotting to covers. ink name on flypage. reprint Cloth priceclipped dj modt'ly chipped w/ a 1/2in chunk. spine & edges modt'ly sunned. 5.5x8in. 103pp. partly unopened. tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 12.77 | EUR 8.70 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 91.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS011317I.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
THE GLORY OF NIGHTINGALES
Publisher: 1930. MacMillan; 1st Edition; Very Good in Poor dust jacket Narrative Poetry Hardcover Lightly worn green cloth, light stains on front board, spine. ; In 1921, Robinson's Collected Poems was awarded the first Pulitzer Prize for poetry. He was awarded a second Pulitzer Prize in 1924 for The Man Who Died Twice. ; 8vo ; 83 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 12.77 | EUR 8.70 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 91.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22434.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington edited by Morton Dauwen Zabel w/intro. by James Dickey
Selected Poems of Edwin Arlington Robinson
Publisher: New York: Collier Books, 1971 reprint.. 257pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good+ [top & fore edges are age browned; else VG+] Selections made from eight of New England poet Edwin Arlington Robinson's books. Robinson (1869-1935) won three Pulitzer Prizes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13473.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
robinson, Edwin Arlington
Matthias at the Door
Publisher: Macmillan 1931. VG+/Good First Edition. Hardcover 5.5 X 8.25 DJ 99 Pages. FIRST EDITION. DJ toned along spine, with minor edgewear to DJ spine and corners. Price clipped. Interior clean covers have minor rubbing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS005886I.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
Amaranth
Publisher: MacMillan 1934. VG+ First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 NDJ 105 Pages. Visit us at the Old Carriage Shop in Bantam, books, prints, maps FIRST TRADE EDITION. clean bright and tight. lettering on spine rubbed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS012210I.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
TRISTRAM
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1927. Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Endpapers yellowing ; 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8148.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
COLLECTED POEMS
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1921. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine faded. ; 591 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50632.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
ROBINSON EDWIN ARLINGTON
SONNETS 1889 - 1927
Publisher: N. Y.: MACMILLAN, 1928. Very Good Plus Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.91 | CAD 13.87 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 8.27 | JPY 1,172.73 | MXN 167.53 | ZAR 99.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011786.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
ROBINSON EDWIN ARLINGTON
KING JASPER A POEM
Publisher: N.Y,: MACMILLAN, 1935. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.98 | CAD 7.42 | EUR 5.05 | GBP 4.42 | JPY 627.27 | MXN 89.61 | ZAR 53.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011720.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
THE THREE TAVERNS: A BOOK OF POEMS
Publisher: Macmillan NY1920. Very Good with no dust jacket. First American Edition Hardcover Front hinge cracked - book tight, owner's gift inscription
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 2511.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
THE GLORY OF THE NIGHTINGALES
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1930. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good Topic: Poetry 5th prtg Binding: HB 83 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS027937I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington
Tristam,
Publisher: Macmillan Company New York 1927. 210 pages, 12mo, dark red cloth, border blind stamped front cover. Very good; no dust jacket Eighth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025732.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington.
Nicodemus: A Book of Poems.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1932. 1st edition 90 p. . Hardcover. Good condition; spine worn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.17 | CAD 15.97 | EUR 10.88 | GBP 9.52 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 114.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 015775.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington.
Tristram.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1935. 210 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition, some penciled underlining and annotation
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.16 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 5.80 | GBP 5.08 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35292.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington.
Tristram.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1937. 210 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition, spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.45 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 7.25 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 76.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35303.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Robinson, Edwin Arlington.
Amaranth.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1934. First edition 105 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.61 | CAD 26.61 | EUR 18.13 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 190.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 36559.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|