TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edward Wilson
Total items found: 164

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Defoe, Daniel, 1660-1731. Hadden, J. Cuthbert. Wilson, Edward A., illustrator.   The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner.   Publisher: Heritage Press [1958]. With an Introduction by J. Cuthbert Hadden and Illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. 299 p., color illus., 24 cm.; oatmeal cloth boards stamped in blue & silver, edges speckled blue; VG+ in slightly scuffed slipcase with Sandglass. 32964.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32964.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Wilson, Edward Meryon & Don William Cruickshank. Pepys, Samuel.   Samuel Pepys's Spanish Plays.   Publisher: London, Bibliographical Society, 1980. 196 p., index. “The volume Pepys 1553 consists of twenty-six separate Spanish plays and two pamphlets. The plays are of the kind Spaniards call sueltas; they consist of three or four or more gatherings, with head-titles. The text is mostly in double columns. None has either date or imprint. The purpose of this monograph is to describe the plays in some detail in order that scholars who work in other libraries may identify any of these that they may come across, to discover (as far as possible) dates and printers and to throw some light on questions of authorship and identification. Some of these texts may be unique. Any of them may conceivably have important textual variants." Navy cloth boards slightly soiled; VG. Stock #20183.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20183.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, 1850-1894. Wilson, Edward A., illustrator.   Treasure Island. Illustrated by Edward A. Wilson.   Publisher: Heritage Illustrated Bookshelf, Heritage Press, NY [c1941]. Swashbuckling adventure, pirates, treasure, betrayal... 206 p., color illus.; blue linen boards, protective onionskin, pictorial slipcase; slipcase scuffed; VG+. 30109

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30109.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Defoe, Daniel, 1660-1731. Wilson, Edward A., illustrator. Hadden, J. Cuthbert.   The Life & Strange Surprising Adventures of Robinson Crusoe of York, Mariner. With an Introduction by J. Cuthbert Hadden.   Publisher: Heritage Press, NY [1930]. 299 p., color illus., 24 cm.; textured grey cloth boards, front embossed in tan & blue, spine stamped in dark blue; VG+ in scuffed cardboard slipcase with Sandglass. 32963.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32963.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Wilson, Jeremy. [Lawrence, T. E. (Thomas Edward), 1888-1935]   Lawrence of Arabia. The Authorized Biography of T. E. Lawrence.   Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1990. xi, 1188 p., index, plates; 24 cm. Wilson had access to British government papers on the Arab Revolt and its context within conflicting Imperial ambitions; to Lawrence family letters, photographs, and other documents; and, as a biographer approved by A. W. Lawrence (T. E.'s youngest brother and literary executor), access to material, especially letters, in private hands. Dj; VG. Stock#22711x.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22711.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Verne, Jules, 1828-1905. Bradbury, Ray. Wilson, Edward A., illustrator.   Around the World in Eighty Days. Illustrated by Edward A Wilson. Introduction by Ray Bradbury.   Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [1962]. xiv, 268 p., illus. incl. color; 27 cm. The novel, first published in French in 1873, recounting the travels of the Englishman Phileas Fogg and his valet Passepartout. Includes Sandglass XV: 26. Spine darkened/ slipcase; VG. Stock#36415.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36415.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Weston, Charis Wilson and Edward Weston.   CALIFORNIA AND THE WEST.   Publisher: N.Y.: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1940).. 1st ed., so stated. Former owner's rubber-stamped address on front paste-down of which first 2 lines have been inked out and has offset lightly to f.f.e. Very slight rubbing to covers, still a near fine or better copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 00197F..
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kellert, Stephen R. And Wilson, Edward O. (ed)   The Biophilia Hypothesis   Publisher: Island Press Washington DC 1993. Red boards with 1/4 black cloth show minor edgewear; inside is unblemished and binding is tight. DJ is lightly rubbed but still bright; some edgewear but no chips or tears. Very nice. This book brings together the views of some of the most creative scientists of our time in an attempt to amplify and refine the concept of biophilia, that is, the suggestion that our tendency to focus on life and lifelike processes is a biologically based need, integral to our development as individuals and as a species. First Edition, Second Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: PanaceaBooks. Item number: 000422.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Baxter, Gregory Paul with M.A. Hines, H.L. Frevert, J. Hunt Wilson, F.B. Coffin, G.S. Tilley, Edward Mueller, R.H. Jesse   RESEARCHES UPON THE ATOMIC WEIGHTS OF CADMIUM, MANGANESE, BROMINE, LEAD, ARSENIC, IODINE, SILVER CHROMIUM, AND PHOSPHORUS.   Publisher: Wash., D.C.: Carnnegie Inst. of Wash., 1910.. Lg. 8vo; 185 pp. Former owner's rubbed stamped name on tilte-page, short edge tears to lead edges of contents and preface pages (affecting nothing), cloth at bottom front joint split 2-1/2 inches, very short split top of rear joint. Very little other wear. Good plus to v.g.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03446M..
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Cooper, James Fenimore. Illus. by Edward A. Wilson.   The Deerslayer or: The First War-Path.   Publisher: New York: Heritage Press, (1961).. Intro. by John T. Winterich. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). Reprint. Illus. with color drawings. Spine rubbed, boards lightly soiled, interior crisp and clean, overall a very good copy in a good slipcase.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23133.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Charles Kingsley, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   Westward Ho!   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1985. F, 4to hb, 427pp illus. Red leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 1/2" thick, all edges gilt, moire endpapers, publisher's letter laid in, silk ribbon. flawless

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11242.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Robert Louis Stevenson, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1980. NF, 4to ,hb, 123pp illus. Brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1" thick, moire endpages, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, a nice copy Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11331.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Edward O. Wilson   The Diversity of Life   Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1992,. NF conndition PB, BIOLOGY, ECOLOGY, VM103

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002804.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Marshall, James Wilson and Buffum, Edward Gould   From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush   Publisher: Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1993,. NF condition, WEST, U.S. HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003803.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Edward, Howard and Butler, Coit and Wilson, John, Photos & iIllustrations   KONO DOGWATCH COOK BOOK   Publisher: San Antonio, TX: Kono Radio, 1961. Soft Cover w/staples. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 51 pp, pink-light brown-wht SC wraps w/illustrated front & back panels. Collection of recipes that were collected by KONO radio station in San Antonio, Tx. The proceeds were fro Boysville, a non-sectarian farm and ranch home for homeless boys. The booklet has advertisements from Luby's Cafeterias, Texas State Optical, Boysville, and Winn's Variety Store. Contains recipes such as Panamanian Empanadas, Chili Hominy, Little Pig Potatoes, Lazy Chili, Stuffed Rabbit, Pigeon Supreme, Sausage Stuffed Baked Apples, Grand-Ma Style Quail or Squirrel, Roast Raccoon, Deviled Onions, Moch Shue, Grit Bread, Kringler, Shoo-Fly Pie, Osgood Pie, Political Plum Pudding and many others.

Appr.: | AUD 32.51 CAD 31.85 EUR 20.01 GBP 18.02 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 386.36 ZAR 225.38 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 031670.
  
US$29.75
Contact Dealer
16.   Edward O. Wilson   Consilience: The Unity of Knowledge   Publisher: A. Knopf New York 1998. Fine/Near Fine Later Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 016150.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Brown, John Mason, , Illustrated by: Wilson, Edward A.   Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde   Publisher: The Limited Editions Club New York, NY 1952. 123 pp, quarterbound w/marbled papercovered boards w/black leather covered spine w/gilt lettering, slipcase red papercovered, #128 of 1500 cc's, SIGNED by the illustrator, t.e.g. (top edge gilt). A psychologic romance illustrating the complex quality of man's nature. The scene is London, w/Dr. Jekyll a physician of position & good character.He experiments w/drugs & hits on one where he is changed physically so that his lower nature receives external dress. Some wear to top & bottom of spine, slipcase worn along edges w/chipping at the corners. Signed by Illustrator Limited/Numbered No Jacket/good Slipcase Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 88.25 CAD 86.46 EUR 54.30 GBP 48.91 JPY 7,340.91 MXN 1,048.70 ZAR 611.74 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 023531.
  
US$80.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Coolidge, Olivia E., Illustrated by: Wilson, Edward A.   Cromwell's Head   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1955. Library binding but no library marks. Binding has very light rubbing, small smudge on front cover. Staple holes on front free endpaper. 262pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 11.48 CAD 11.24 EUR 7.06 GBP 6.36 JPY 954.55 MXN 136.36 ZAR 79.55 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9797.
  
US$10.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Edward Everett Hale, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   The Man Without a Country   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1964. NF, 4to hb, 55pp illus, dark green leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, ribbed spine, tiled endpapers, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, previous owner's bookplate to fpd. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000204.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Samuel Taylor Coleridge, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   The Rime Of the Ancient Mariner   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1973. NF,4to,hb,unpaginated; navy full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, 3/4" thick, unmarked. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16357.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Robert Louis Stevenson, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   Treasure Island   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1977. NF, 4to, hb, 272pp, illus. Red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 3/8"thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, very slight scratch to gilt at bottom page edges. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16032.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   James Fenimore Cooper, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   The Last of the Mohicans   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1979. NF, 4to, hb, 377pp, illus. Brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1 5/8" thick, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon, previous owner's bookplate to fpd. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 34.97 CAD 34.26 EUR 21.52 GBP 19.38 JPY 2,909.09 MXN 415.58 ZAR 242.42 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 15973.
  
US$32.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Daniel Defoe, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   Robinson Crusoe   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1976. F,8vo,hb,299pp.Navy blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, 1-3/8" thick, unmarked, publisher's preface bound in. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 15912.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
24.   James Fenimore Cooper, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   The Deerslayer   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1961. F,4to,hb,510pp illus.Brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/2" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, Marbled endpapers, no sign of prior owner, publisher's preface bound in, flawless. Masterpieces of American Literature

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 14513.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Detective Fiction Weekly (Victor Maxwell; Ruth & Alexander Wilson; Edward Parrish Ware; Garnett Radcliffe; Harold de Pol   DETECTIVE FICTION Weekly (Formerly FLYNN'S): May 2, 1931   Picture
Publisher: Red Star News Co. NY. Vol. LVIII, No. 4. Cover is uncredited (can't make out name, may be Lejaren Hiller) for "The Man Who Left No Trace" (novelette) by Victor Maxwell. Includes "Strike Three!" (novelette) by Ruth & Alexander Wilson; "After Its Own Kind" by Edward Parrish Ware; "The Murder at the Villa Dominica" by Garnett Radcliffe; "By Request" by Harold de Polo; "The Sinister King" (pt. 3 of 4) by Judson P. Phillips; "The Face of the Dead" (true story) by Charles Somerville; "Spy by Blackmail" (true story) by Captain R. du Chalieu; "Narrative Cross-word Puzzle" by Richard Hoadley Tingley; "Solving Cipher Secrets" by M. E. Ohaver. Minor edge tears. Just about Near Fine. Pulp Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.34 CAD 35.60 EUR 22.36 GBP 20.14 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 431.82 ZAR 251.89 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.825.
  
US$33.25
Contact Dealer
26.   Wilson, Edward O.   The Diversity Of Life   Publisher: Belknap Press Cambridge 1992. VG+/VG+ 1st Edition; 2nd Printing Light wear to edges of book and DJ ; A poignant account of how the living world became diverse and how humans are destroying that diversity. Includes bibliographical references and index. ; 8vo; 424 pp

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 7616.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Jules Verne, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut 1977. F,4to,hb,325pp."One of the Hundred Greatest Books Ever Written", according to the publisher; dark burgundy full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, publisher's preface bound in, no sign of prior owner, appears unread. Collector's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 016854.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Charles Kingsley, Illustrated by: Edward A. Wilson   Westward Ho!   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1985. Fine,4to,hb,427pp.Maroon full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick; no sign of prior owner, publisher letter laid in, appears unread. Collector's Library of Famous Editions

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 016971.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Stevenson, Robert Louis w/intro by Brown, John Mason , Illustrated by: Wilson, Edward A.   Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde   Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1980. xvi, 123 pp, dark red leather boards w/stamped gilt lettering & deco on front, back & spine, A.E.G. (all edges gilt), rose silk moiré endpapers, pink silk ribbon bookmark, four raised ribs on the spine. The book is printed on archival quality paper and is acid-neutral. Book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by Easton Press. A psychologic romance illustrating the complex quality of man's nature. The setting is in London. Dr. Jekyll is a physician of good character. But his professional tastes lead him to experiment with drugs and he hits on one where he is changed physically so that his lower nature comes out. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 41.80 CAD 40.95 EUR 25.72 GBP 23.17 JPY 3,477.27 MXN 496.75 ZAR 289.77 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037280.
  
US$38.25
Contact Dealer
30.   Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by: Wilson, Edward A.   Treasure Island   Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1994. xvi, 123 pp, teal leather boards w/stamped gilt lettering & deco on front, back & spine, A.E.G. (all edges gilt), light brown silk moiré endpapers, cream silk ribbon bookmark, four raised ribs on the spine. The book is printed on archival quality paper and is acid-neutral. Book from the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written series by Easton Press. Collector's Edition No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 52.95 CAD 51.87 EUR 32.58 GBP 29.35 JPY 4,404.55 MXN 629.22 ZAR 367.05 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037281.
  
US$48.45
Contact Dealer
31.   Wilson, Edward O   The Diversity of Life   Picture
Publisher: The Bellknapp Press of Harvard University Press 1992. Book condition: UNREAD slight shelf wear only . 424pp with glossary and index Illustrated in colour and mono with photographs, diagrams, drawings and maps. Large format paperback

Appr.: | AUD 27.07 CAD 26.52 EUR 16.66 GBP 15.00 JPY 2,251.82 MXN 321.69 ZAR 187.65 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 517008.
  
US$24.77
Contact Dealer
32.   Landor, Edward Wilson   The Bushman: Life in a New Country   Picture
Publisher: Senate 1998. Book condition: UNREAD - slight shelf wear only ISBN: 1859585388. First published in 1847, The Bushman chronicles Landor's experience of colonial life in Western Australia, with evocative descriptions of the landscape, the flora and fauna, and acute observations of the indigenous Aboriginal population. Large format paperback

Appr.: | AUD 21.65 CAD 21.21 EUR 13.32 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,800.91 MXN 257.27 ZAR 150.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 571039.
  
US$19.81
Contact Dealer
33.   Marshall, James Wilson & Edward Gould Buffum edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr.   From Mexican Days to the Gold Rush: Memoirs of James Wilson Marshall and Edward Gould Buffum Who Grew Up with California   Publisher: Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons Lakeside Classics, Christmas 1993.. 389pp. illus. t.e.g. brown cloth 16mo w/gilt titles: Fine/no dj [couple of tiny creases @ page corners; bit of fading back cover; else F] A nice copy of this combined view of early California by James Wilson Marshall (1810-85) and Edward Gould Buffum (1822-67).

Appr.: | AUD 5.45 CAD 5.34 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.02 JPY 453.64 MXN 64.81 ZAR 37.80 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9128.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
34.   Larson, Gary w/foreword by Wilson, Edward O., Illustrated by: Larson, Gary   There's a Hair in My Dirt! : A Worm's Story   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New York, NY 1998. unpaginated, quarterbound w/light brown boards w/dark brown cloth covered spine, dark brown endpapers, glossy brown dj w/green-lettering lettering w/red-white-brown-pink color illustrated front & rear panels. The story of a young worm, who during a typical family dinner, discovers there's a hair in his plate of dirt. He becomes rather upset about his entire wormy life. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 10.92 CAD 10.70 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.05 JPY 908.18 MXN 129.74 ZAR 75.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037982.
  
US$9.99
Contact Dealer
35.   Marshall, James Wilson and Buffum, Edward Gould, Edited by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr   FROM MEXICAN DAYS TO THE GOLD RUSH: MEMOIRS OF JAMES WILSON MARSHALL AND EDWARD GOULD BUFFUM, WHO GREW UP WITH CALIFORNIA,   Very Good with no dust jacket Lakeside Press, 1993 Hardcover, Brown. 389 indexed pages with several black and white illustrations. These books were first published separately in 1850 and 1870.

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 455.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.