|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Edward LEAR
Total items found:
82
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
(BRETT, Jan, color illus). LEAR Edward
The Owl and the Pussycat
Publisher: NY: Putnam. (1991). 1997 lst Board Book Edition. lst prtg.. Sq.16mo. Pictorial boards . Fine. Delicious illustrations by award winning artist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 13481.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
(WOOD, Owen, color illus). LEAR Edward
The Owl & the Pussycat
Publisher: NY: Viking.(1979) lst American Edition. . 4to. Pictorial boards . Fine. Lavish illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 15935.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Noakes, Vivien, 1937- . [Lear, Edward, 1812-1888]
The Painter, Edward Lear. With a Foreword by HRH the Prince of Wales
Publisher: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, c1991. 96 p., color illus.; 29 x 33 cm. There once was a painter named Lear/ Whose poems attracted the ear/ His verse has such fame/ We remember the name/ But not his fine paintings, I fear. Stock#36516. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36516.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lear, Edward. Moore, Arthur Leon.
The Nonsense ABC by Edward Lear. The original Verses and Pictures and a new Alphabet by Arthur Leon Moore.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1928. The Happy Hour Books. [40] p., color lithograph throughout, 14.5 x 15 cm. Pictorial boards worn, soiled, most of spine missing, closed horizontal tear through center of last two leaves. 37903.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37903.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(MADDISON Kevin W., color illus). Lear, Edward
The Pobble Who Has No Toes
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1978). Small 4to. Pictorial boards . 1st American ed. Neat inscription in red ink on front free endpaper; else Fine in Fine d/j. Although taking every precaution, the Pobble emerges from the sea toeless
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 42582.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lear, Edward.
Edward Lear's Book of Nonsense.
Publisher: London: J.M. Dent & Sons, [1980]. ISBN: 0460044990 Hardcover (glossy pictorial boards) Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4459.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Wijngaard, Juan
There Was an Old Man : The Collected Limericks of Edward Lear
Publisher: Eel Pie Publishing Limited London, England 1981. 77 pp, glossy yel boards w/green lettering w/color illustrated front panel. Collection of Old Man (Old Person) limericks by Edward Lear. "There was an Old Man who forgot That his tea was excessively hot. When they said, 'Let it cool,' He answered 'You fool! I shall pour it back into the pot'" First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 21.29 | EUR 16.10 | GBP 13.62 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 236.11 | ZAR 191.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036050.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Lear, Edward
Bosh and Nonsense
Publisher: Allen Lane London 1982. Very good+ condition, name/date and inl limerick front endpaper; dust jacket near fine. (xi) 79 pages, 79 sketches from two sketchbooks found in 1981, also included are two tetters and sketches for Ada Duncan and her mother written in 1864; oblong 8vo; brown boards Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016109.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lear, Edward, illustrated by John Venon Lord, Illustrated by: Lord, John Vernon
The Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear
Publisher: Harmony Books New York 1984. (xvii) 234 pages, introduction by Lord, b/w illustrations for every verse, some full page, index, b/w illustrated endpapers; small 4to, black boards. Fine, dust jacket very good+, flap claipped, wrinkled coating on spine. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First American Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022199.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Scarry, Richard
Edward Lear's Nonsense Alphabet
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc Garden City, NY 1962. unpaginated, orange cloth covered boards w/black lettering on the spine & w/green-wht-black illustrated front panel. A doubleday prebound edition. Each letter of the alphabet contains a nonsense poem such as "Q was once alittle quail, Quaily, Faily, Daily, Quaily, Stumpy-taily, Little quail!" an ex-library book w/wht numbers on spine, missing ffep, stamped on title page and on the P & Q page, tear on the joint and worn on the corners. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Fair+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035810.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lear, Edward and Carroll, Lewis, Illustrated by: Palin, Nicki
Owls and Pussy-Cats : Nonsense Verse
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, England 1993. 64 pp, Odd creatures inhabit the pages, poems of nonsense, but underlying them is darker side of logic & romantic yearning. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.13 | CAD 29.77 | EUR 22.51 | GBP 19.04 | JPY 2,700.91 | MXN 330.11 | ZAR 267.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002328.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Wood, Owen
The Jumblies
Publisher: Silver Burdett Company Morristown, NJ 1986. unpaginated. Lear Poem about Jumblies, whose heads are green & their hands are blue, and they go to sea in a Sieve. prev owner wrote inside ffep First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.29 | CAD 18.70 | EUR 14.14 | GBP 11.96 | JPY 1,696.36 | MXN 207.33 | ZAR 168.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004201.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lear, Edward and Selected By Palazzo, Tony
Edward Lear's Nonsense Book
Publisher: Garden City Books Garden City, NY 1956. 80pp, glossy blu boards w/wht-color lettering w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. The author wrote his limericks for the grandchildren of his friend the Earl of Derby. Collection of eighteen nonsense whimsical fantasy poems. one half inch tears at top of spine, missing on half inch chip at bottom of spine. wear along bottom edge and spine edges. First Thus No Jacket Hard Cover Good- 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.03 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 99.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026522.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lear, Edward and edited by Hyman, Susan, Illustrated by: Lear, Edward
A New Nonsense Alphabet
Publisher: Bloomsbury Publishing Limited London, England 1989. unpaginated, maroon boards w/gilt lettering, dj green w/brown-dark green lettering, illustrated endpapers. This book is a reproduction of a letter that Lear wrote to the baby granddaughter, Ruth Decie, of a couple whose home, he was a frequest guest at. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Narrow 4to - Over 11" to 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.29 | CAD 22.79 | EUR 17.23 | GBP 14.58 | JPY 2,067.27 | MXN 252.67 | ZAR 204.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029355.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Lear, Edward
A Book of Nonsense
Publisher: Metropolitan Museum of Art & the Viking Press New York, NY 1980. unpaginated, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering on the spine & front, glossy red-white-blu-green dj w/color illustrated front & rear panels. Reprint of an 187-? edition published by F. Warne. The Earl of Derby invited Lear to stay with him and make drawings of the animals in his fabulous menagerie. To amuse the Earl's grandchildren, Lear would recite verses from Anecdotes and Adventures of Fifteen Gentlemen. Reprint Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.79 | CAD 11.03 | EUR 8.34 | GBP 7.06 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 122.33 | ZAR 99.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037694.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
LEAR, Edward
The Story of The Four Little Children Who Went Round The World
Publisher: (New York): Harlin Quist, 1967. Color illus. by Stanley Mack. 4to. Muted mustard-colored cloth. Unpaginated . First hardcover printing. FINE in lightly edgeworn d/j, with a 2" tear on rear panel; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60187.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lear, Edward edited and introduced by Holbrook Jackson
The Complete Nonsense of Edward Lear
Publisher: New York: Dover, c1951 reprint.. 288pp. + ads. illus. paperback 8vo: near Fine [a top corner bump; else nrF] This edition includes all 546 original illustrations by the creative Englishman Edward Lear (1812-88).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.93 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 26.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 8942.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lear, Edward edited & introduced by Holbrook Jackson
The Complete Nonsense of Edward Lear
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1951. 288pp. w/all 546 original illus. by Edward Lear. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [text is age browned; couple of light bottom corner bumps; else nrVG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3513.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lear, Edward, 1812-1888.
A Book of Nonsense. By Edward Lear. From the Tenth London Edition, with Many New Pictures and Verses.
Publisher: New-York: T. R. Knox & Co., 813 Broadway. Successors to James Miller [no date; 188-?]. Oblong octavo; [2], [110] numbered leaves, printed on recto only, a limerick & color woodcut on each sheet; 15 x 24.5 cm. First published 1846; the first American edition was New York, James Miller, 1863. The first two leaves are the dedication page and the title-page; the limericks are printed in three lines. Pictorial red cloth stamped in gold & black, rear cover blindstamped; minor wear, several small tape repairs and small closed tears; VG. stock#869.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 869.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
LEAR Edward
The Pobble Who Has No Toes and Other Nonsense
Publisher: Chicago Follett, 1969.. With Color illus. by Dale Macey. 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st American edition, this ("A"). Lightly worn at extremities, lightly bumped at head of spine; else near Fine. Oversize. Although taking every precaution, the Pobble emerges from the sea toeless
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 62123.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
LEAR, Edward
The Two Old Bachelors
Publisher: New York: Whittlesey House, McGraw-Hill, (1962). B/w illus. with color accents by Paul Galdone. Slim 4to. Gray cloth, stamped in sienna. Unpaginated . First Edition. Near Fine in Good d/j lightly soiled with wear at extremities. "Edwar Lear's hilarious little horror story has been illustrated with drawings that capture the delicious humor of the verse. "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63258.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
LEAR, Edward (Introduced By Quentin BLAKE)
Edward Lear's Complete Nonsense
Publisher: Folio Society,, 1996. First Thus Illustration coloured for this edition. A fine copy in the original thick cardboard pictorial slipcase as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55816.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
LEAR, Edward (Introduced By Quentin BLAKE)
Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria
Publisher: Richard Bentley London, 1852. F First Edition Very good in contemporary 1/2 calf, the text block detached from the binding, LACKING the last two plates (Venosa; St. Michele), the remaining plates with light staining top inner corner not touching pictorial surface, else clean intact well-margined examples of these classic Lear plates. Priced as a reading/breaking copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 661.76 | CAD 676.35 | EUR 511.36 | GBP 432.69 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 7,500.00 | ZAR 6,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55152.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lear, Edward.
Edward Lear's Nonsense Omnibus (The Golden Heritage Series).
Publisher: Leicester: Galley Press, 1988.. ISBN: 0861366042 No statement of edition. Fine book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price-clipped, light scuffing to rear dj panel). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 16.53 | EUR 12.50 | GBP 10.58 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 148.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7394.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lear, Edward and edited by Mills, Alice, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Children's Classics There Was a Young Lady Whose Nose ... And Other Nonsense Rhymes
Publisher: Mynah New York, NY 1999. 125 pp, glossy green boards w/brown spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated front & back, dj green boards w/brown spine w/wht lettering w/color illustrated fornt & back. This book brings together more than 100 of Lear's best nonsense rhymes, or limericks. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.71 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.49 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 105.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027513.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lear, Edward.
The Book Of Nonsense To Which Is Added More Nonsense.
Publisher: London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd.. First Edition Thus, N.D. "With All the Original Pictures and Verses." Circa 1920's edition. A beautiful Fine copy in chocolate brown cloth bevelled boards, stamped in gilt and black on spine, in black on front cover. No fading, no fraying, bumps, or foxing, the binding sound, the text clean and unmarked. Unpaginated. Classic juvenile text(s), composed of limericks, illustrated with ingenious primitivist drawings, one to a page. A wonderfully impressive copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C570XE00HX.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
LEAR, Edward
The Book of Nonsense and More Nonsense
Publisher: Frederick Warne & Co London No Date (1920's). Reprint A very good copy in the original green pictorial cloth, light wear to extremities, lacking fep else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64439.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lear, Edward, illustrated by John Venon Lord
Edward Lear's Alphabet
Publisher: Museum of Art Indianapolis. One-page biography of Lear followed by lined unused pages with black letter, drawing and verse by Lear on blue stock opposite; 8vo. Very good+, very slight wear cover Paperback, metal combtooth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021773.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lear, Edward
The Owl and the Pussycat
Publisher: , Chronicle Books,,2003.. First edition, as stated ISBN: 0811839036. Pictorial hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; 32pp. 0.39 x 9.24 x 10.84 As New. Jacket: as new
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 3455.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Jumblies
Publisher: Young Scott Books New York, NY 1968. unpaginated, tan boards w/black lettering & w/black & white illustrated front, reinforced binding, dj tan w/black lettering and w/black & wht illustrated front. Book contains a series of illustrations for the first poem from Edward Lear's The Book of Nonsense. This is a companion volume to "The Dong with a Luminous Nose." Toledano - B38a - has correct price on inside dj flap. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.25 | CAD 67.72 | EUR 51.20 | GBP 43.32 | JPY 6,143.64 | MXN 750.89 | ZAR 608.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026809.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lear, Edward, Illustrated by: Gorey, Edward
The Dong with a Luminous Nose
Publisher: Young Scott Books New York, NY 1969. unpaginated, brown boards w/black lettering & w/black & white illustrated front, reinforced binding, dj brown w/black lettering and w/black & wht illustrated front. The Dong, a creature who fell in love with a Jumbly girl when the Jumblies landed on the shores of Chankly Bore. Book contains a series of illustrations for a poem from Edward Lear's The Book of Nonsense. This is a companion volume to "The Jumblies." Toledano - B42a . dj price-clipped, slight rubbing to corners of dj First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 24mo - from 5" to 6"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.17 | CAD 55.36 | EUR 41.86 | GBP 35.42 | JPY 5,022.73 | MXN 613.89 | ZAR 497.75 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 026830.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lear, Edward
Later Letters of Edward Lear, Author of The Book of Nonsense. To Chichester Fortescue (Lord Carlingford), Lady Waldegrave and Others. Edited By Lady Strachey. With Illustrations.
Publisher: Duffield & Company New York, New York 1911, 1911. xi, 366 pages; illustrations; appendix, index; Two tone green cloth binding, gilt lettering on the spine. Edward Lear (1812-1888) was an English artist, illustrator, author and poet. He is best known for his 'literary nonsense'. Extracts with selections from his letters during his travels in Europe. Very good clean copy. First American Edition Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barry Cassidy Rare Books.
Item number: 14107.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
LEAR EDWARD
THE OWL AND THE PUSSY-CAT AND CALICO PIE
RAND MCNALLY JUNIOR ELF BOOK.ILLUS. BY IRMA WILDE[1962]TEXT BRIGHT AND CLEAR, SOME WEAR ON BOARDS/CHILDRENS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000778.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
LEAR EDWARD, Illustrated by: LESLIE BROOKE
THE PELICAN CHORUS AND OTHER NONSENSE VERSES
Publisher: FREDERICK WARNE LONDON. BOARDS ARE SUNNED FROM GREEN TO YELLOW, STILL A HANDSOME ILLUSTRATED BOOK, WITH A SMALL BOOK STAMP ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN, UNNUMBERED PAGES, COLOR PLATES EARLY BOOK HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.21 | CAD 26.78 | EUR 20.25 | GBP 17.13 | JPY 2,430.00 | MXN 297.00 | ZAR 240.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028641.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
LEAR, Edward
Letters & Limericks: A Rhyming Alphabet by Victorian Limerick Writer Edward Lear with Specimens of Various Typefaces for Comparison and Study
Publisher: Oakland: Department of Printing, Oakland Junior College, Laney Trade and Technical Institute, 1954. 8bo. Wraps. [30] p . 1st ed. No. 6 of 100 numbered copies. Very good. Laid in are two ALs signed "Bob" [Robert Eustachy] about this pamphlet, a student project created by Eustachy and three others. According to one of the letters: "This is a book I designed and hand set while taking a night course at Laney College over 25 years ago. Roger Levenson found a number of unbound copies among material given to the Bancroft Library by Ted Freedman's wife. Roger was kind enough to stitch and trim some copies for me. Last month [January, 1979] was the first time I saw a finished copy as I quit the class before the project's completion (see colophon)"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 80520.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|