|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Edna St. Vincent Millay
Total items found:
127
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
Huntsman, What Quarry?
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1939. Very Good++ in blue boards with black cloth binding. 1st (stated) Cloth Bds 8vo, 94 pp., Spine label darkened, corners slightly bumped, prev.owner's signature on ffep. Collection of poetry by one of the outstanding American women poets of the twentieth century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000200.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
"There Are No Islands, Any More"
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1940. Good in blue wrappers. 1st (stated) Softbound 8vo, 10 pp., Front wrapper detached from body of text, chips around all edges of front wrapper, slight soiling to wrappers. Prev. owner's signature on half-title page. Subtitled, "Lines Written in Passion and in Deep Concern for England, France and My Own Country." Long poem written by Millay on the eve of World War II when isolationist sentiment ran high in the United States.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000208.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
Second April.
Publisher: N.Y., Mitchell Kennerley, MCMXXI [1921]. [8], 112 p., 20 cm. Poems and sonnets. "Third edition, American hand-made paper, November". Ink gift inscription on fly-leaf. Black boards. Vg/no dj. 101444.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101444.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
Conversation at Midnight.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Bros, MCMXXXVII [1937]. xv, 126 p. Table of first lines. Eighth edition. Marks a change from a poetry of emotion to one of the intellect. A dramatic discussion, conversation, with nine protagonists. Good copy, kept near a wood stove and endpapers browned /no dj. 101442 {mrp}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101442.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950. Millay, Norma, editor.
Collected Poems.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row [1975]. xxi, 738 p., 21 cm. Edited by Norma Millay (d. 1986), the poet's sister (and keeper of the flame). This edition first published 1956. A good copy but with considerable student markings/soft cover. 101441.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101441.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
The Harp-Weaver and Other Poems.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers, MCMXXIII [1923]. x, 93 p. Ninth printing, June, 1926. Title in red. Yost, Bibl. of EStVM 19. Good+. Millay received the Pulitzer prize for poetry in 1923, the first woman to be so honored. 101443.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101443.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Millay, Edna St.Vincent, 1892-1950.
Second April.
Publisher: N.Y., Mitchell Kennerley, MCMXXI [1921].. [8], 112 p., 20 cm. Poems and sonnets. "Third edition, American hand-made paper, November". Ink gift inscription on fly-leaf. Black boards. Vg/no dj. Stock #100444. American Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100444.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
Second April.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers [1933]. [10], 89 p. Poems and Sonnets. First published in 1921. Title in red. This printing lists The King's Henchman, published in 1927, among her writings. "G-H" = July, 1933 on verso of t.-p. Bound in green boards with black spine & corners. Good+, spine label damaged/ no dj. 101445 {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101445.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
The Buck in the Snow & Other Poems.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers, MCMXXVIII [1928]. vi, 69 p. First edition (I-C on verso of t.-p.) Yost, Bibl. of E StVM, 34. Many poems reflect her move to a remote farm in New York. The buck of the title is seen in her apple orchard and then killed. The last of the four sections contains seven sonnets. VG, paper spine label worn/no dj. 101446 {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101446.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
Huntsman, What Quarry? Poems.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers, MCMXXXIX [1939]. ix, 94 p. First letters of words in title in red. First edition (verso of t.-p.: 'D-O' = April 1939). Part two has political poems: "Czecho-Slovakia" and "Say That We Saw Spain Die". Part five is dedicated to Elinor Wylie (1885-1928). Part six contains ten sonnets. VG, outer boards sun faded/ no dj. 101447 {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101447.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
The King's Henchman. A Play in Three Acts.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers, MCMXXVII [1927]. [8], 132 p., woodcut frontis. First edition ("B-B" = Feb. 1927 on verso of t.-p.). Written as libretto to an opera with music by Deems Taylor (1885-1966), which was a success at the Met but never revived. VG, paper spine-label darkened. 101448a. Another copy; contains full-page magazine photo of the poet at work, referring to the play and the Met production, dated May 1927, VG/no dj, 101448b {Fifi}. Another copy, fragments of dj attached, 101448c {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101448.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
The King's Henchman. A Play in Three Acts.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers, n.d. [1928].. [6], 132 p. "Sixteenth Printing October 1928." First published in February 1927. Written as a libretto for an opera with music by Deems Taylor (1885-1966) which was a success at the Met, but never revived. Vg, slight damage to paper spine-label / no dj. Stock #101,449. 20th century American literature, theater, poetry, verse
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101449.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950.
Make Bright the Arrows. 1940 Notebook.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Brothers, 1940. viii, 65 p. First edition (marked "K-P" = October 1940, on verso of t.-p.). These poems and sonnets deal with the war in Europe, the fall of France, the horrors of Nazism. Vg/ dj good+, frayed. 101450a {Fifi}. Another copy, VG/no dj, $20. 101450b {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101450.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
The Princess Marries The Page.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1932. Green paper boards, yellow cloth spine, in white dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Lowers points of boards abraded, jacket somewhat soiled, with moderate edgewear and two chips alo ng top edge, one about an inch square on back panel. With interesting decorations by J. Paget-Fredericks, in color on the jacket, black and white in the text. A play, 51pp. Letterpress. Pretty book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4022XX00BC.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
The Buck In The Snow.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1928. Blue paper boards, black cloth spine and corner tips, spine tab, in blue printed dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Spine slightly mellowed. 69pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4111XX00BD.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Make Bright The Arrows.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1940. Dark blue leather flexible boards stamped in gilt at spine and front (device), top edge gilt, blue ribbon placekeeper. Fine. Subtitled "1940 Notebook." 65pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5023XX000H.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Huntsman, What Quarry?
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1939. Dark blue leather flexible boards stamped in gilt at spine and front (device), top edge gilt, blue ribbon place-keeper. About Fine (slight rubbing to spine-ends). 94pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5022XX000H.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Fatal Interview.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1931. Dark blue leather flexible boards, stamped in gilt at spine and front (device), top edge gilt, blue ribbon place-keeper. About Fine (slight wear to spine-ends). 52pp. Sonnets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5024XX000H.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Conversation At Midnight.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1937. Dark blue leather flexible boards stamped in gilt at spine and front (device), top edge gilt, blue ribbon place-keeper. About Fine (slight rubbing to tips, spine-ends). 126pp, wit h Foreword by Millay. A narrative poem, with dramatic elements.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5025XX000H.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
CONVERSATION AT MIDNIGHT.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1937.. 1st trade ed. 8vo; 126 pp. Near fine copy in lightly rubbed d.j. which has a small chip and tear top of front panel and tear and light wear top of spine. Jacket v.g.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01492B..
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
HUNTSMAN, WHAT QUARRY.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1939.. 1st trade ed. 8vo; 94 pp. Top corners lightly bumped, top of covers lightly faded. Still a near fine copy in lightly rubbed, lightly sunned, lightly edge worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06512B..
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
FATAL INTERVIEW: Sonnets.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1931.. 1st trade ed. 8vo; 52 pp. Fine copy in lightly rubbed, lightly spine sunned d.j. Jacket has 1/2" chip top of front panel. Not 1st state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06514B..
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
WINE FROM THESE GRAPES.
Publisher: N.Y.: Harper & Brothers, 1934.. 1st trade ed. 8vo; 91 pp. Bookplate. Covers lightly sunned, still a near fine copy in lightly rubbed, lightly sunned d.j. Jacket has 3 short tears top of front panel and some wear at top of spine. Cloth bound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06513B..
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Fatal Interview: Sonnets.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers.. First Edition, 1931. Dark mauve paper boards, black cloth spine and corners, spine label, in grey-blue paper dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Not price-clipped, with one tiny closed tear top front panel. Fifty- two sonnets on 52 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7368XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Mine The Harvest: A Collection Of New Poems.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers.. First Edition, 1954. Dull blue paper boards, black cloth spine, in silver and dark blue dustjacket. Fine Copy--shallow crease across front panel. Posthumous issue, the poet's last poems together with some unpublished from an earlier period. 140pp. Uncommon in fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7487XA00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
There Are No Islands, Any More.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers.. First Edition, 1940. Stapled pale blue-grey wrappers, as issued. Very Good Plus copy, just a little wear to the extremities of the lapped edges of the wrappers. Subtitled "Lines Written in Passion and in Deep Concern for England, France and My Own Country." 10pp. A poem written shortly before America's entry into WWII, sympathetic to our entry into the hostilities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7764XA000H.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Make Bright The Arrows: 1940 Notebook.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers.. First Edition, 1940. Textured dull blue paper boards, black cloth spine and tips, spine label, in silver and dark blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (tiniest edgewear, not price-clipped). 65pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9554XB000F.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Conversation At Midnight.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers.. First Edition, 1937. Grey-blue paper boards, black cloth spine and points, in cream dustwrapper printed in blue. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 126pp, with Index. A common book in uncommon condition, in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9520XB00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
MILLAY EDNA ST. VINCENT
THE BUCK IN THE SNOW AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER, 1928. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. SUNNED JACKET
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011856.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
MILLAY EDNA ST. VINCENT
THE KING'S HENCHMAN
Publisher: ENGLAND: FISCHER AND BROTHERS, 1926. STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. 1 ST. LYRIC DRAMA IN THREE ACTS BOOK BY EDNA ST. ST. VINCENT MILLAY,MUSIC BY DEEMS TAYLOR,DECORATIVE COVERS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 010785.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
MILLAY EDNA ST. VINCENT
WINE FROM THESE GRAPES
Publisher: N.Y.: HARPER, 1934. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. WITH 2 PAGE PUBLISHERS PROSPECTUS WITH EIGHT IMPORTANT MODERN POETS,TAGGARD,COOK,BACON,HUXLEY,CULLEN,HELTON.DAVISON,AUSLANDER,LIGHT SUNNING TO JACKET
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011322.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent.
Conversation at Midnight.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1937.. xv, 126 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. A good copy with tears to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23913.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
The Buck In The Snow
Publisher: Harpers,1928. 1st ed., vg+/no dj, owner's name on ffep,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 104.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent, 1892-1950
Renascence and other poems / by Edna St. Vincent Millay
Publisher: New York : Harper, [1927]. [vi], 73 p., 20 cm. Millay's first book of poems, first pblished by Michael Kennerley in 1917. This appears to be the first Harper edition. NS. Stock# 39,627. Good+, some wear to corners/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39627.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Edna St. Vincent Millay
The Buck in the Snow
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1928. Very Good. First Edition. U.S. LITERATURE, POETRY, some light cover wear, chipping of spine label.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008776.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|