|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Edna Ferber
Total items found:
113
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Ferber, Edna, 1887-1968
One Basket. Thirty-One Short Stories
Publisher: Macfadden-Bartell Book [NY, 1964]. . x, 590 p.; paper; covers worn, slightly soiled; good. 'Famous as she is for her many fine novels, Edna Ferber is equally the master of the short story. In the stories in this book she demonstrates her unparalleled talent for capturing the essence of a character, a situation, or a mood and presenting them with warmth and vigor.' Stock# 100,333. American literature; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100333.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kaufman, George S. [with Edna Ferber].
Stage Door.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc. New York.. First Edition, 1936. Black cloth boards, spine gilt with vertical rules, in black gold and reddish brown dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Jacket with moderate edgewear, tiny chipping to spine-ends, flapfol ds. 230pp. Quite uncommon, especially in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 150.29 | CAD 139.78 | EUR 95.24 | GBP 83.33 | JPY 11,818.18 | MXN 1,688.31 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5326XX00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ferber, Edna.
Saratoga Trunk.
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Company. Garden City.. First [Limited] Edition, 1941. 1/562 copies, bound in heavy indigo buckram, stamped in gilt on white panel at spine, top edge gilt, in cellophane dustwrapper, Numbered and SIGNED by Ferber in green fo untain pen on a special preliminary page, in dark blue paper covered slipcase. Very Fine/Near Fine. The delicate cellophane jacket is fresh. The slipcase is starting at one upper corner. Beautiful cop y of Ferber's 352pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 462.43 | CAD 430.11 | EUR 293.04 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,076.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6627XA0AD0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ferber, Edna.
Show Boat.
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Co. Garden City.. First Edition, 1926. Lemon yellow cloth boards. Lacking the dustwrapper. Very Good only copy. Moderate wear and soiling, a good reading copy. 398pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.79 | CAD 29.57 | EUR 20.15 | GBP 17.63 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 211.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6950XA000A.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ferber, Edna (with Newman Levy).
$1200 A Year: A Comedy In Three Acts.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company. Garden City.. First Edition, 1920. Brown smooth cloth boards stamped in black. Lacking the dustwrapper. Near Fine+ copy. Bookplate removed from front pastedown. 173pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.35 | CAD 40.32 | EUR 27.47 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 288.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6948XA000F.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Kaufman, George S. [with Edna Ferber].
The Royal Family: A Comedy In Three Acts.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.. First Edition, 1928. Purple cloth boards, orange-red spine and front cover labels. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine. Spine panel just slightly faded, but much less than usual. 280pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7602XA00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
THE GIRLS
Publisher: Collier NY 1921. Full-bound blue leatherette, gilt and black titles and accents; minute wear at corner tips, light dusting top edge. A beautiful copy. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1901.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
NOBODY'S IN TOWN; TREES DIE AT THE TOP
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Garden City 1938. Full-bound green cloth, black and gilt titles and accents, top edge stain green, deckle edge; slight slant, faint finger-tip soiling front board, moisture stain bottom edge rear board with three spots bottom page edges, couple of small insect holes in rear free endpaper, price-clipped dj has minor wear and chipping at extremities, a V-shaped closed tear rear panel at ledge, moisture stains lower edge rear panel, in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.10 | CAD 21.48 | EUR 14.64 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 153.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3183.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ferber,Edna
A Peculiar Treasure
Publisher: Garden City Publishing,New York,1940. vg+/vg,owner's inscr on ffep,dj has some edge wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 1579.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ferber, Edna, 1887-1968
American Beauty, by Edna Ferber; woodcut decorations by Rudolph Ruzicka
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday, Doran & Company, inc., 1931. viii p., 1 L., 313 p. illus. 21 cm. Illustrated t.-p. A novel set in the Housatonic Valley of Connecticut. On the social upheavals from 1700 to 1930. Stock# 38,565. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38565.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ferber, Edna, Illustrated by: Flagg, James Montgomery
Personality Plus
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York 1914. Spine cocked, corners and spine ends bumped. Spine faded. Front cover has two stains. Inside clean, 15 nice illustrations from Flagg. First Edition No Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00663.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Great Son
Publisher: Fawcett Crest 1973. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022694.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Saratoga Trunk
Publisher: Macfadden Books 1963. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0103986.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
NO ROOM AT THE INN a Story of Christmas in the World Today
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, 1941. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 24 pp, brown bds w/pastedown label front cover, corners worn & slight bumping. The story of a baby born in the no man's land south of Brno, where 200 Jewish refugees were living in a ditch between Germany & Czechoslovakia for two weeks. The baby was named Niemand (nobody).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.20 | CAD 16.00 | EUR 10.90 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,352.73 | MXN 193.25 | ZAR 114.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002341.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Kaufman, George S.; Lardner, Ring; Ferber, Edna; Ryskind, Morrie; and Hart, Moss
Kaufman & Co.: Broadway Comedies
Publisher: New York: Library of America, 2004. Cloth, without dust jacket. Has a slipcase. Very Good. Slipcase is very good. Gold on black and dark blue spine. Standard Size. 910 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.43 | CAD 23.66 | EUR 16.12 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 285.71 | ZAR 169.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008890.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ferber, Edna.
Cimarron.
Publisher: Cutchouge, NY: Buccaneer Books, n.d.. Reprint. ISBN: 0899682790 Library Binding As New hardcover (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4838.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Show Boat
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co. New York 1926. VG+/VG. Spine sunned. Slight wear to spine ends. Facsimile Ed. Boards 398 pp. 8vo. undated facsimile of the Doubleday Page edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.05 | CAD 12.14 | EUR 8.27 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,026.36 | MXN 146.62 | ZAR 86.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS016990I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
One Basket: Thirty-One Short Stories
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago 1947. 8 vo. (xiii) 581 pp. Black cloth-backed boards, decorated end papers. Originally published by Simon & Schuster, 1947. Cover edges rubbed, corners bumped, very good; dust jacket tears, edge wear, small piece missing top, good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 15.05 | EUR 10.26 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 107.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 003072.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Come and Get It
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran 1935, 1934 Garden City. 518 pp. Two pages ads for books, green cloth/design blind stamped front cover center. Name front end paper, end papers tanning, cover spine lightly sunned, very good-; no dust jacket. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 006840.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Saratoga Trunk
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran Garden City 1941. 352 pages, 8vo; blue cloth, blind stamped initials, border with corner decorations front cover, gilt title, ornate white oval on spine. Very good+ condition, endpapers slightly darkened, name front endpaper; dust jacket very good-, light edgewear, short tears, flap clipped Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.75 | CAD 25.81 | EUR 17.58 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 184.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016959.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Good with no dust jacket Fawcett, 1974 Paperback Reading copy. Set in 1890 in the Connecticut Valley; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.72 | CAD 5.32 | EUR 3.63 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 38.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 268.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Kauffman, George S., with Edna Ferber
The Royal Family
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City NY 1956. 216 pages, 8vo, gray bpards. Very good +; dust jacket very good, light sunning and edgewear Book Club Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.25 | CAD 8.60 | EUR 5.86 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 61.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023777.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Ice Palace.
Publisher: Bantam N. Y. 1959. Good. No dust jacket. Later printing. Illustrated by. 343 p. ; 18 cm. No Jacket Mass market pb Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 1.94 | EUR 1.32 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 163.64 | MXN 23.38 | ZAR 13.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Williams Books.
Item number: AIM_1700392644.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Jerome Kern and Oscar Hammerstein, II Treatment of Edna Ferber Novel
VIDEO : Show Boat Starring Ava Gardner and Howard Keel
Publisher: MGM Hollywood 1951. 1989 re-issue. 1 hour 55 minutes, color. Video Boxed Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 025273.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Saratoge Trunk
Doubleday Doran, 1941 price clipped d/j d/j cond vg/good old tape reinforcement to d/j's edges, fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.80 | CAD 7.26 | EUR 4.95 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 14255.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
A KIND OF MAGIC
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City 1963. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings/discard stamp o/w G/G Topic: Autobiography First Binding: Hb dj 335
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS011877I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
GREAT SON
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co. Garden City 1945. Condition: No dj;cover wear;Good;name fep Topic: Novel Binding: Hb no dj 281
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS014305I.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Ferber, Edna et. al.
MY STORY THAT I LIKE BEST
Publisher: International Magazine Co. New York 1924. Condition: No dj;some cover wear;some water stains on some pages o/w Good Topic: Short Stories Binding: Hb no dj 253 Introduction by Ray Long
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS014494I.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Publisher: Doubleday Doran & Co. Garden City 1932. Condition: No dj;some cover wear o/w G to VG;nameplate fep Topic: Novel Binding: Hb no dj 313
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS015495I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
GREAT SON
Publisher: Doubleday Doran Garden City 1945. Condition: DJ has edge wear/soil;Book is G to VG Topic: Novel Binding: HB dj 254
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS016551I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
ONE BASKET 31 SHORT STORIES
Publisher: Peoples Book Club Chicago 1947. Condition: Some dj edge chipping/wear o/w G/G; Topic: Short Stories Book Club Binding: HB dj 581 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034236I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
Show Boat
Publisher: Garden City, New York: Doubleday Page & Company, [1926]. Lovely facsimile edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket (slight stretch to top cover). No price on flap. 398 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1231.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
AMERICAN BEAUTY
Publisher: Fawcett Crest New York 1974. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Once the Oakes estate had been the showplace of the Connecticut Valley. But by 1890 the land was starved and barren. All the remained of the proud Oakes line was the spinster Judith, and she herself had faded with the long empty years. Then Ondia Olszak came to work. Together they struggled to sace the farm. And for the first time in her life, Judith was happy, until Tamar came. Tamar was the orphaned daughter of Judith's cast off sister. With her, life returned to the famished land. Life and passion. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.78 | CAD 5.38 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 38.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6280.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ferber, Edna
SARATOGA TRUNK
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland, OH 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing, book is worn at edges, ; Cover is spotted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7735.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|