TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edmund Morris
Total items found: 33

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Morris, Edmund.   The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt.   Publisher: Ballantine, NY, 1979, 1980, 1st thus, EX-LIBRARY, HARDCOVER, (G/no dj),. Ballantine, NY, 1979, 1980, 1st thus, G HARDCOVER, no dust jacket, 886 pp, index, bibliography, b&w photos & maps, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, 5-3/8"x 8-3/8", hardcover, originally an oversized paper copy this book has been rebound by the library in red boards with the original cover glued to the front and neat white titles on spine, one shallow dent front fore-edge along with some glue residue, a few tiny chips where spine label was removed, abrasion on front where bar code label was removed, no dust jacket, endpapers have glue residue and are darkened around edges, small light damp stain top of half-title & title pages, pages are yellowing and many pages are dog-eared, a little soil in the bottom right corner of some pages, binding tight, book just good {This would make a perfectly good reading copy and, with it's fresh new binding, would even look good on a shelf.} (G/no dj) 3058 [HAos73ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 27.87 CAD 27.30 EUR 17.15 GBP 15.45 JPY 2,318.18 MXN 331.17 ZAR 193.18 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003058.
  
US$25.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Morris, Edmund   Theodore Rex   Publisher: The Modern Library New York 2001. 772 pp., a number of B & W photos throughout, cover has a diagonal crease and there is moisture distortion to the bottom portion of most of the pages but almost no discoloration, otherwise book in fairly good condition - spine color black, gold at bottom, gold text - U.S. history / Presidents ISBN: 0-8129-6600-7 1st Edition Soft Cover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 24918.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Morris, Edmund, Illustrated by: Photographs   Dutch: A Memoir of Ronald Reagan   Publisher: Random House 1999. Previous owner's inscription to first title page. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1106061.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Morris, Edmund   Theodore Rex   Publisher: New York Random House (2001). First printing. Octavo, Hardcover, Black & White photographs, x, 772 pages. Condition: Very good in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     The second volume in Morris's projected trilogy on the life of Theodore Roosevelt. This middle volume covers TR's years as president. Carefully researched and exhilaratingly written. Shallow bumps to heel of spine and top fore corners, slight ripple along spine. Jacket has a 1/8" closed tear at heel of spine. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 8921.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Morris, Edmund.   Rise of Theodore Roosevelt.   Publisher: Modern Library, 2001. 2001. 920p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy ISBN: 0375756787 Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 64-503.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Morris, Edmund.   Theodore Rex.   Publisher: Modern Library, 2002. 2002. 1st ed. 772p. Photos. Large Wraps. Bookplate. Fine copy ISBN: 0812966007 First Edition Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 64-504.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Speare, Morris Edmund and Walter Blake Norris.   World War Issues and Ideals: Readings in Contemporary History and Literature.   Publisher: Ginn, Boston: 1918.. First edition Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket Beige cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 451 pages plus notes and References and ads.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11025.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
8.   Morris, Edmund   The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt   1st. Ballantine trade paperbk. c. 1980, 886pp. G

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45754.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Morris, Edmund   The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt   1st. Ballantine trade paperbk. c. 1980, 886pp. creased cover, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51559.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Morris, Edmund   Theodore Rex   Random House, NY c. 2001, 3rd. prtg. , 8vo. hardcover, 772pp. , creased sp, cocked, G $

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52623.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Morris, Edmund   Theodore Rex   Random House, NY c. 2001, stated 1st. , code #2, BCed. , 8vo. hardcover, 772pp. , bowed sp, G $

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52777.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Morris, Edmund.   Dutch : a memoir of Ronald Reagan.   Publisher: New York Random House c1999. First edition 874pp. 25 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 23495.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
13.   Morris, Edmund.   Dutch : a memoir of Ronald Reagan.   Publisher: New York Random House 1999. First printing 874pp. 25 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 10.82 CAD 10.60 EUR 6.66 GBP 6.00 JPY 900.00 MXN 128.57 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 33841.
  
US$9.90
Contact Dealer
14.   MORRIS, EDMUND   THEODORE REX   Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE NY 2001. C-0090; BOX B-0085;BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; PROLOGUE; EPILOGUE; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; ARCHIVES; BIBLIOGRAPHY;NOTES;ILLUSTRATION CREDITS; INDEX; ILLUSTRATIONS; PHOTOS;772 PAGES;THE STORY OFSEVEN AND ONE HALF YEARS IN WHIICH ROOSEVELT ENTERTAINS, INFURIATES, AAMUSES, STRONG ARMS AND SEDUCES THE BODY POLITIC INTO A STATE OF ALMOST TOTAL SUBSERVVIAENCE TO HIS WILL; HIS ACTIONS AS PRESIDENT CREATED THE NATIONAL LANDSCAPE AND SET BENCHMARKS FOR ALL THE PRESIDENTS WHO FOLLOWED HIM;HE LIVED LIFE WITH A ZEST THAT MOST OF US COULD NEVER UNDERSTAND, APPRECIATE OR EMULATE. THUS THEODORE REX, A PRESIDENT BUT ALSO AN UNCROWNED KING ISBN: 0394555090 NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST Very Good Cloth Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 007824.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
15.   MORRIS, EDMUND   RISE OF THEORDORE ROOSEVELT   Publisher: MODERN LIBRARY NY 1979. C-0090; BOX XYZ 7; 920 PAGES; ISBN: 0375756787 NOT SIGNED N0T FIRST No Jacket PAPERBACK Very Good, Illustrator: X/ATB 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 008144.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   MORRIS, EDMUND   THEODORE REX   Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE NY 2001. MATH; BOX C-0382; ACKNOWLEDGMENTS; BIBLIOGRAPHY; CHAPTER NOTES; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; PHOTO CREDITS; BLACK BOARDS ANDE SPINE GOLD LETTERING; 772 PAGES ISBN: -394555090 NOT SIGNED NOT FIRST EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 43.66 CAD 42.77 EUR 26.87 GBP 24.20 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 518.83 ZAR 302.65 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 009023.
  
US$39.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Morris, Edmund.   The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt.   Publisher: New York: Coward, McGann & Geoghegan, 1979.. Book Club ISBN: 0698107837 Thick octavo in black cloth. 886 pages. Very nice copy of this award-winning biography, the latest volume of which was published in 2001. Just a hint of edge wear to book which is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket has modest edge wear and a few tiny edge tears with associated creasing, and very shallow chipping to the head of the spine. Book club edition with blind stamp on back cover and lacking price on jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12809.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Steimle, Edmund A.; Morris J. Niedenthal & Charles L. Rice   Preaching the Story   Publisher: Wipf & Stock 2003. 198. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: New book. Previously published by Augsburg Fortress, 1980. ISBN: 9781592442263

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: W42263.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Steimle, Edmund A.; Morris J Niedenthal, and Charles L. Rice   Preaching the Story   Publisher: Fortress 1980. 198. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Ink underlining. ISBN: 0800605381

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 322168.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Morris, Edmund   THE RISE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT   Picture
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan NY 1979. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Mildly worn DJ in new mylar. ; 1858 to 1901 ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 886 pages; 28296C

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 35.49 EUR 22.29 GBP 20.08 JPY 3,013.64 MXN 430.52 ZAR 251.14 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 28296.
  
US$33.15
Contact Dealer
21.   Morris, Edmund   The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt   Publisher: Coward, McCann New York 1979. Book Club Edition Very near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with minor dust staining to the top edge of the text block. In a very good- dust jacket with light rubbing and wear at the corners of the spine area and rubbing to the folds to the flaps and a 1/2" chip to the center of the fold to the front panel from the spine area. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Roosevelt. Although a book club edition this volume is identical to the trade edition with the exception of the blind embossing mark at the lower edge of the rear board and the lack of a price on the front flap of the jacket.Our code number = TB21753

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB21753.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Edmund Morris   DUTCH A MEMOIR OF RONALD REAGAN   Publisher: Harper Collins 2000. Collectable large, thick paperback in fine condition. Post free in the UK for a limited time.

Appr.: | AUD 15.74 CAD 15.42 EUR 9.68 GBP 8.72 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 187.01 ZAR 109.09 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 74634.
  
US$14.40
Contact Dealer
23.   Morris, Edmund   The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt   Publisher: Modern Library 2001. 920 pp., creases on the rear wrap - black, blue - history/presidents ISBN: 0375756787 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 31579.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Morris, Edmund   Dutch. A Memoir of Ronald Reagan   Publisher: New York: Random House 1999. 1st edition, 1st printing. fine with fine dust jacket. thick 8vo. xx+874pp. scattered photos in text. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 71759.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Morris, Edmund   THEODORE REX   Picture
Publisher: Random House. 2001, New York:. Hardcover; 772 pp.; several illustrations. A presidential biography of Theodore Roosevelt. Heavy book and may require extra postage. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. ISBN: 0394555090 Near fine with a lightly rubbed and yellowed dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 7.60 CAD 7.44 EUR 4.67 GBP 4.21 JPY 631.82 MXN 90.26 ZAR 52.65 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81665.P152.
  
US$6.95
Contact Dealer
26.   Morris, Edmund   THEODORE REX   Publisher: Random House NY 2001. Fine in VG+ dj 9th printing Hardback Hardback (black spine/black boards). x + 772 pp. Biblio., notes, index. Sequel to THE RISE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT

Appr.: | AUD 14.54 CAD 14.24 EUR 8.94 GBP 8.06 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 172.73 ZAR 100.76 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS015443I.
  
US$13.30
Contact Dealer
27.   Morris, Edmund   THEODORE REX   Publisher: Random House NY 2001. VG in slightly dampened dj 1st ed Hardback Hardback (black spine/black boards). x + 772 pp. Biblio., notes, index. Sequel to THE RISE OF THEODORE ROOSEVELT

Appr.: | AUD 12.46 CAD 12.21 EUR 7.67 GBP 6.90 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 148.05 ZAR 86.36 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: BOOKS030067I.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
28.   Morris, Edmund   Dutch: A Memoir of Ronald Reagan   Publisher: Random House Inc Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. 1999. 2nd ed. 874p. photos. No price on jacket. As new/As new ISBN: 0394555082 As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: nm 2447.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   MORRIS, EDMUND   THEODORE REX   Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE NY. C-0000; BOX B-0362;XYZ; 3.0 # ; 772 PAGES; ISBN: 0394555090 NOT SIGNED SECOND EDITION Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 012471.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Morris, Edmund   The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt   Picture
cloth-blue vg/g book club edition. 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 75216.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Morris, Edmund   Theodore Rex - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York, NY, USA 2001. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A most handsome copy of this unread First Edition/First Printing in As New condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by author Edmund Morris directly on the title page;

Theodore Rex is a sequel to Edmund Morris's classic best-seller The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt. This volume focuses on the presidential years 1901 through early 1909. Impeccably researched and beautifully composed, this book provides a thorough consideration of Roosevelt's presidency. Morris has captured all of TR's many energized sides in a book that is complex, engaging and invigorating

Appr.: | AUD 153.01 CAD 149.89 EUR 94.15 GBP 84.80 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,818.18 ZAR 1,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 14659.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Morris, Edmund   THEODORE REX   Picture
Publisher: Random House NY 2001. ISBN: 0394555090 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007699I.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Morris, Edmund   THEODORE REX   Picture
Publisher: Random House NY 2001. ISBN: 0394555090 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards previous owner's name

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009329I.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.