|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Edmund Morris
Total items found:
25
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Morris, Edmund.
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt.
Publisher: Ballantine, NY, 1979, 1980, 1st thus, EX-LIBRARY, HARDCOVER, (G/no dj),. Ballantine, NY, 1979, 1980, 1st thus, G HARDCOVER, no dust jacket, 886 pp, index, bibliography, b&w photos & maps, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, 5-3/8"x 8-3/8", hardcover, originally an oversized paper copy this book has been rebound by the library in red boards with the original cover glued to the front and neat white titles on spine, one shallow dent front fore-edge along with some glue residue, a few tiny chips where spine label was removed, abrasion on front where bar code label was removed, no dust jacket, endpapers have glue residue and are darkened around edges, small light damp stain top of half-title & title pages, pages are yellowing and many pages are dog-eared, a little soil in the bottom right corner of some pages, binding tight, book just good {This would make a perfectly good reading copy and, with it's fresh new binding, would even look good on a shelf.} (G/no dj) 3058 [HAos73ABE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.56 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.62 | GBP 16.78 | JPY 2,550.00 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003058.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Morris, Edmund. [Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827]
Beethoven: The Universal Composer
Publisher: NY, Atlas Books/HarperCollins, ©2005. [xii], 243 p., port.; 19 cm. "Morris brings the composer to life as a man of astonishing complexity and overpowering intelligence. A gigantic, compulsively creative personality unable to tolerate constraints." ISBN(10): 0060759747. Stock#46469. Vg, inscribed by the author / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46469.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Dutch: A Memoir of Ronald Reagan (signed)
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1999 reprint.. SIGNED on title p. by author. 874pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18014.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Theodore Rex
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2001.. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, x, 772, [2] pp, map, 45 photos, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. This second volume of Morris's carefully researched biography of Teddy Roosevelt covers his presidency. Shipping weight 4 lbs. (International 3 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIUS00156.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Speare, Morris Edmund and Walter Blake Norris
World War Issues and Ideals: Readings in Contemporary History and Literature
Publisher: , Ginn,1918. First edition. Beige cloth hardcover with black titles and decoration; clean pages; tight binding; 451 pages plus notes and References and ads. Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 11025.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Morris, Edmund. [Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919]
Colonel Roosevelt / Edmund Morris
Publisher: NY, Random House, ©2010. xii, 766 p., illus.; 24 cm. Continues: Theodore Rex. This biography by the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award-winning author recounts the last decade of Theodore Roosevelt's amazing life. ISBN (10): 0375504877. Stock#46877. Vg, gift inscription / dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46877.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Colonel Roosevelt
Colonel (Theodore) Roosevelt by Edmund Morris, Random House, 2010, hard cover, no dust jacket, 766 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49135.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Theodore Rex
Publisher: Random House, New York, 2001. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394555090 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. x, 772, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11907.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Theodore Rex
Publisher: Random House, New York, 2001. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0394555090 Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. x, 772, (2) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 12033.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Modern Library, NY, c.2001, 16th.trade paperbk.prtg., 920pp., VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 62819.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Dutch : a memoir of Ronald Reagan
Publisher: New York, Random House, c1999. First edition. Publisher isbn: 0394555082. 874pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j., gift inscription good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 23495.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Dutch : a memoir of Ronald Reagan
Publisher: New York, Random House, 1999. First printing. Publisher isbn: 0394555082. 874pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33841.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Theodore Rex
Random House, NY, c.2002, 7th.trade paperbk.prtg., 772pp., F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 66969.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Colonel Roosevelt
Publisher: Random House New York 2010. First Edition Very good+ in black paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a 1/16" closed tear at the heel of the spine and a 1/4" closed tear at the head of the spine. In a very good+, unclipped dust jacket with two 1/4" closed tears at the upper edge of the spine area. The author's third volume in his award winning trilogy on the biography of Theodore Roosevelt. 766 pages including an index, chapter notes, bibliography and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs scattered throughout the text.Our code number = TB25964
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB25964.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Publisher: Coward, McCann Geoghegan, Inc. New York 1979. Book Club Edition Near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with no prior owner's names, marks or book plates. In a very good- unclipped dust jacket with 1/8" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area, rubbing and wear to the lower edge of the same, light rubbing at the corners of the panels and two large repaired closed tears to the rear panel. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Roosevelt. Although a book club edition this volume is identical to the trade edition with the exception of the blind embossing mark at the lower edge of the rear board and the lack of a price on the front flap of the jacket.Our code number = TB26087
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26087.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center 1985. Franklin Library of Pulitzer Prize Classics Fine in light brown, grained leather covered boards with four raised bands on the spine with gilt text and decorations stamped on the spine and front and rear boards and with marbled end papers. All edges of the text block are in gilt and there is a silk placement ribbon sewn into the head of the spine. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Roosevelt in 1980. 884 pages including an index, chapter notes, text and illustrated with reproductions of black and white photographs. One of the volumes in the Franklin Library's collection of Pulitzer Prize Classics. A very handsome and collectable copy with no marks, notations, names or bookplates. Our code number = TB26165
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26165.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Publisher: Coward, McCann Geoghegan, Inc. New York 1979. Book Club Edition Very good+ in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a small 1/16" hole worn through the cloth at the heel of the spine. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with no prior owner's names, marks or book plates. In a good+ unclipped dust jacket with several tears, rubbing and creasing to the ends of the spine area and wear and rubbing around the edges of the panels. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Roosevelt. Although a book club edition this volume is identical to the trade edition with the exception of the blind embossing mark at the lower edge of the rear board and the lack of a price on the front flap of the jacket.Our code number = TB26353
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26353.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Publisher: Coward, McCann Geoghegan, Inc. New York (1979). First Edition Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with the typical tiny spots of foxing to the edges of the text block which is endemic with the first printing of this title. A thick octavo measuring 9" by 6" with a prior owner's name and address on the last free end page of the book. In a very near fine unclipped dust jacket (showing the original purchase price $15.95 on the front flap) with two very short closed tears to the lower edge of the spine area and one very short closed tear to the upper edge of the spine area and a 1/4" closed tear at the lower edge of the front panel. Despite the flaws noted, this is a very clean and bright dust jacket. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Theodore Roosevelt. 886 pages including an index, chapter notes, bibliography, text and illustrated with 39 black and white photographs. Overall an extremely handsome and very collectable first edition copy of this monumental biography.Our code number = TB26431
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26431.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Publisher: Coward, McCann New York 1979. Book Club Edition Fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine A small quarto measuring 9" by 6". In a very near fine, unclipped dust jacket with tiny nicks for the corners of the spine area and from the fore corners of the front panel. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Roosevelt. An extremely clean, tight and handsome copy with no prior ownership markings or book plates. 886 pages including an index, chapter notes and text. Illustrated with black and white photographs scattered throughout. Our code number = TB26533
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26533.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
The Rise of Theodore Roosevelt
Publisher: Coward, McCann Geoghegan, Inc. New York (1979). First Edition Very near fine in black cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. A thick octavo measuring 9" by 6" with wear to the cloth at the head of the spine and a gift inscription on the front paste down under the front jacket flap. In a very good unclipped dust jacket with a 1" closed tear at the upper edge of the front panel, small nicks at the corners of the spine area and the panels, a 1" closed tear to the rear panel and dampness stains to the verso of the jacket at the upper edge of the spine area and panels. The author won a Pulitzer Prize for this outstanding biography of Theodore Roosevelt. 886 pages including an index, chapter notes, bibliography, text and illustrated with 39 black and white photographs. Overall an acceptable and collectable first edition copy of this monumental biography.Our code number = TB26582
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26582.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Theodore Rex
Publisher: Random House, 2001. A presidential biography of Theodore Roosevelt. With occasional B&W photos and extensive chapter Notes. Near-new copy with minor shelfwear to DJ. 772 pp. ISBN: 0394555090 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 497.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Morris Edmund Speare
The Political Novel
Publisher: Oxford University Press. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. , Oxford University Press, 1924, 600grams, ISBN:
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.53 | CAD 35.35 | EUR 26.24 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,411.00 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 341.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3651151.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Paget, Amelia, (intro by Duncan Scott)., Illustrator: Edmund Morris (frontispiece)
PEOPLE OF THE PLAINS.
Publisher: Toronto: Ryerson (1909).. First-hand account of the manners, customs, and condition of the native inhabitants of the Canadian Plains of Saskatchewan and Manitoba, including the Crees, Saulteaux, Assiniboines and Sioux. 199p: frontispiece (Chief Moonias, Ojibway) with tissue-guard + 7 black/white plates hors-texte; 20cm. 419g. Book: Very Good (spine lightly sunned, minor wear to spine ends and tips, cover lightly rubbed; interior clean and tight, copyright page gutter has been forced). No dustjacket. Blue cloth hardcover, black titles and design. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.14 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.56 | GBP 15.88 | JPY 2,413.00 | MXN 268.11 | ZAR 241.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 1359.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Theodore Rex
Publisher: Munich, Random House, 2001. ISBN: 0394555090 Hardback. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9010238.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Morris, Edmund
Rise of Theodore Roosevelt, The
Publisher: Ballantine Books New York 1980. very good Soft Cover 886pp including index; color il on front cover; creases top corner front cover; pp browning ISBN:034528707x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 121947.
|
|
|
|
|