TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edith Wharton
Total items found: 224

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Wharton, Edith.   Ethan Frome.   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons. New York.. First Edition Thus, 1922. Illustrated, with a new Introduction for this Edition by the Author. 1/2000 copies total, bound in pale taupe paper boards, ashbrown cloth spine, spine label, lacking the dus twrapper and slipcase. Near Fine copy. Pale wax stain rear boards, a couple tiny abrasions, else fine. Illustrations by Bruce Rogers. 180pp.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6657XA00GF.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Wharton, Edith.   A Backward Glance.   Publisher: Appleton-Century Company. New York.. First Edition, 1934. Fine weave dark blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine. Spine somewhat cocked, points lightly worn. Spine panel barely mellow ed. Title page lightly foxed. 385pp, with Index. Frontispiece photo reproduction of the Author. Illustrations in text. Memoirs.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6825XA00A0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Wharton, Edith.   The Mother's Recompense.   Publisher: D. Appleton And Company. New York.. First Edition, 4th Impression, 1925. Ribbed dark red cloth boards. Lacking a dustwrapper. Very Good. Spine panel (and gilt) darkened, but of edgewear to points. Gift inscription from 1926 on FFEP. 342 pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7040XA000H.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Wharton, Edith.   Certain People.   Publisher: D. Appleton And Company. New York.. First Edition, Second Impression, 1930. Blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, in black and green dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. A bit of edgewear, and spine panel moderately toned. 232pp, six short stories.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6196XX00BD.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Wharton, Edith.   Old New York [4 Vols.].   Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Company.. First Edition, Third Impression, 1924. Four Volumes, the set. Dark blue ribbed cloth boards, spine and front cover labels in gold. All volumes Near Fine+. Minute shelfwear, and spine labels slightly d arkened. Top edges a little dusty. Includes: Vol 1: False Dawn (The 'Forties). Vol 2: The Old Maid (The 'Fifties). Vol 3: The Spark (The Sixties). Vol 4: New Year's Day (The 'Seventies). 143pp/191pp/1 09pp/158pp.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7344XA0A00.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Wharton, Edith.   Hudson River Bracketed.   Publisher: D. Apleton And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1929. Dark blue woven cloth boards. Lacking a dustwrapper. Near Fine copy. Gilt darkened, especially at spine, front gutter going, else Fine. 560pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7237XA00CD.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Wharton, Edith.   The Bucaneers.   Publisher: New York: D. Appleton-Century Company.. First Edition, 1938. Diagonal ribbed dark blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover. Lacking the scarce dustjacket. Fine copy. 355pp novel left incomplete at the Author's death, with synopsi s and a concluding Note by Gaillard Lapsley. A lively narrative that was adapted to a popular public television mini-series.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7287XA00BC.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Wharton, Edith.   The Gods Arrive.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition Thus, 1969. Black cloth boards, gilt on lavender panel at spine, in bright purple dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Subtitled "A Sequel To Hudson River Bracketed." 439pp novel. Published in the uniform works format.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8346XB000E.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Wharton, Edith.   An Edith Wharton Treasure.   Publisher: New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc.. First Edition, 1950. Deep blue coated blue paper boards, in gold and black dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine+. Lower points softly bumped, tiny edgewear to upper extremities of jacket. Unfaded and clean copy . Edited and with an Introduction by Arthur Hobson Quinn. 581pp. Includes The Age Of Innocence, complete, as well as a number of stories of varying length. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8014XA000F.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Wharton, Edith.   The Custom Of The Country.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1913. Crimson ribbed cloth stamped in gilt and blind on spine and front cover. A Near Fine copy, the gilt bright, no fraying, with tiny rubbing to points and minor soil to spine panel. Lacking a dustwrapper. 594pp. Novel.

Appr.: | AUD 153.01 CAD 149.89 EUR 94.15 GBP 84.80 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,818.18 ZAR 1,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9714XB00DH.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Wharton, Edith.   The Children.   Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Company.. First Edition, 1928. Black cloth stamped in yellow at spine and front cover. Fine copy. No dustjacket. 347pp.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9933XB00AB.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Wharton, Edith.   Hudson River Bracketed.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition Thus, 1969. Uniform format of Wharton's collected works. Black cloth stamped in gilt on dark green panel at spine, in bluish-green dustjacket. Nea Fine Plus--lightest possible wear. 536pp. Originally published in 1927.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A155XC000H.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Wharton, Edith.   The Fruit Of The Tree.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1907. Ribbed crimson cloth stamped in gilt and blind at spine, front cover. First issued without jacket. A Fine copy. 633pp, with Illustrations including frontis by Alonzo Kimball. Novel.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9715XB00CB.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Wharton, Edith.   Ethan Frome.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1911. Striated red cloth stamped in gilt at spine and on front cover, in blind (margin rule) on front, fore- and bottom edges untrimmed. Early issue with line on page 135 perfect, but without gilding to top edge. A Very Good Plus copy, with slight cock, tiny fray to crown, and slight dulling of spine gilt. Text and endpaper clean and unmarked. Front panel quite bright. 195pp, with 4 pages of ads at end.

Appr.: | AUD 464.48 CAD 455.03 EUR 285.81 GBP 257.42 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 5,519.48 ZAR 3,219.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A052XC00A0.
  
US$425.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Wharton, Edith.   The Reef: A Novel.   Publisher: Appleton, NY, 1912, 1st edition, hardcover, (G),. Appleton, NY, 1912, 1st ed, 366 pages, hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles, corners lightly bumped and frayed, covers soiled, spine darkened, no dust jacket, hinges cracked but holding well, contents clean and tight, book good (G) 3018 [SHos96IN]

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003018.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Wharton, Edith.   The Valley of Decision: A Novel. 2 volumes.   Publisher: Scribner's Sons, (Scribners), NY, 1902, 1st edition, 2nd printing, 2 volumes, EX-LIBRARY COPY, hardcovers, (G+),. Scribner's Sons, (Scribners), NY, 1902, 1st edition, 2nd printing (printed by Manhatten Press), 2 vols, 342 & 311 pages, deckled edges, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, 5"x 7.75", hardcovers, maroon cloth with gilt titles, top page edges gilt, a few pale ink marks on top page edges of vol. 1, light corner wear, light cover soil, light foxing on endpapers, three tiny ink marks front endpaper of vol. 1, otherwise contents clean & tight, books good+ (G+) 3208 [HRss113ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 79.23 CAD 77.62 EUR 48.76 GBP 43.91 JPY 6,590.91 MXN 941.56 ZAR 549.24 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003208.
  
US$72.50
Contact Dealer
17.   WHARTON EDITH   HUDSON RIVER BRACKETED   Publisher: N. Y.: APPELTON, 1920. Very Good/LACKING. 1 ST.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011648.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Edith Wharton, Illustrated by: Lily Harmon   House of Mirth   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1981. NF,4to,hb,294pp illus, brown full leather bds and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, 1-1/2" thick, unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 11698.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Wharton, Edith.   The Stories of Edith Wharton.   Publisher: New York: Carroll & Graf Publ., (1990).. Intro by Anita Brookner. ix, 310 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First Carroll & Graf edition. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 24587.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Wharton, Edith.   The Descent of Man and Other Stories.   Publisher: Scribner's, NY, 1904, 1st edition, hardcover, (G),. Scribner's, NY, 1904, 1st edition, 312 pages, red decorated title page, 5"x 7.75", hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles, top page edges gilt but worn, corners bumped and worn, 1/8" missing top of spine and 1/4" missing bottom of spine, covers soiled, a few shallow dents on edges, hinges cracked but reinforced with archival tape and holding very well, former owner's bookplate and ink name on front end papers, 22 pages have dog-eared corners, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good {In The Descent of Man Wharton wrote, "A New York divorce is in itself a diploma of virtue,"} (G) 3464 [HIos74ABE]

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Librarium. Item number: 003464.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
21.   WHARTON EDITH   THE BUCCANEERS   Publisher: VIKING N.Y. 1993. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019215.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Wharton, Edith   Summer   Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. Small abrasion to cover. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501038.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Wharton, Edith   Madame De Treymes   Publisher: Penguin 60s 1995. Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1101144.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Wharton, Edith   The Glimpses of the Moon   Publisher: Collier 1994. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1101332.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Wharton, Edith   The Children   Publisher: Collier 1992. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0802304.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   (Atlantic Monthly). H. G. Wells. Edith Wharton, John Galsworthy, et al.   Atlantic Monthly: A Magazine of Literature, Science, Art, and Politics. Volume CIX [Vol. 109 Jan.-June 1912].   Publisher: Cambridge: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1912.. 858 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Marrot p.172. H. G. Wells on "The Contemporary Novel;" Edith Wharton, "The Long Run;" John Galsworthy, "A Christian," "A Dream," and "Vague Thoughts on Art;" Havelock Ellis on "Rousseau;" Lorin F. Deland "The Lawrence Strike: A Study;" and articles on Textile mills plus others. A very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 23261.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Wharton, Edith (completed by Marion Mainwaring)   The Buccaneers   Publisher: Viking 1993. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0499020.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Quinn, Arthur Hobson (editor), and Edith Wharton   An Edith Wharton Treasury   Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc New York (1950). VG/no dust jacket. edges, tips, and front gutter lightly worn 1st edition boards foxing to edges of textblock especially at top edge. octavo. 581pp

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Tappin Book Mine. Item number: BOOKS016645I.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer
29.   Edith Wharton   Madame De Treymes   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1907. VG-, 8vo hb, 146pp illus, brown cloth boards with gilt decorations and gilt transverse lettering at spine, minor foxing, slight soiling to boards-now covered, deckled pages, bumping to tips and ends.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 12703.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Wharton, Edith   A SON AT THE FRONT   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1923. First Edition Hardcover This is a First Edition hardcover book without a dust jacket. The book has aa red-maroon ribbed cloth cover with a bordered title in slightly fading gilt on the front cover and a black printed title on the spine. The binding is tight, the corners are straight with just a faint touch of wear at the outer corners. The interior is clean. The top edges are a little dulled. There is a bookplate of Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin on the front end paper and a William Doyle (Auction) Galleries slip laid in that states that the book is from the library of Ruth Gordon. There is a tiny bookstore label from the Tilden Stationer in Keene on the rear pasted down end paper. ; 8vo; 426 pages

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 5552.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Wharton, Edith and Marion Mainwaring.   The Buccaneers.   Publisher: Viking Adult, 1993.. First printing ISBN: 0670852198. Book is Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ. The book's boards are clean and unbumped, spine tight. Small previous owner's signature on top of ffep, in blue ink on the blue paper not very noticeable. The DJ has no rips or tears or chipping. An interesting completion of Wharton's novel by a scholar who actually is able to write in the Wharton style. A good read, a fine collectible. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 819.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Wharton, Edith   ETHAN FROME   Publisher: Scribners NY. 35th printing, undated. Original owner's name. Trade Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 1.56 CAD 1.53 EUR 0.96 GBP 0.87 JPY 130.00 MXN 18.57 ZAR 10.83 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO.705.
  
US$1.43
Contact Dealer
33.   Edith Wharton, Illustrated by: Jill Karla Schwarz   The Age of Innocence   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1984. Fine,8vo,hb,356pp.Sea-blue full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical lettering, silk marker ribbon, all edges gilt, marbled endpapers, 1-5/16" thick, no sign of prior owner, publisher's message bound in, appears unread. Pulitzer Prize Classics Edition

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 016918.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Wharton, Edith.   The Edith Wharton Reader.   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York: 1965.. First edition Hardbound Very Good, good dj Red hardcover decorated with a gilt facsimile of Wharton's signature and black cloth spine with gilt titles; dust jacket chipped with small corner tears now in mylar cover; light tanning to endpieces; clean pages; front hinge just a bit loose; This volume is a selection of Wharton's finest work chosen, with an introduction, by Louis Auchincloss; Selections from The Greater Inclination, Crucial Instances, The House of Mirth, Tales of Men and Ghosts, Ethan Frome, Xingu, Twelve Poems, The Age of Innocence, Old New York, Certain People and The World Over; 700 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.73 CAD 32.07 EUR 20.14 GBP 18.14 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 388.96 ZAR 226.89 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 1527.
  
US$29.95
Contact Dealer
35.   Wharton, Edith, 1862-1937.   A Backward Glance.   Publisher: Century [c1987]. series: The Century Lives & Letters. x, 385 p., index; 21.5 cm. "Edith Wharton's reflection on her own rich and varied past: writing and travelling, family, friends and literary acquaintances... a vivid and revealing picture of the changing literary world of late nineteenth century / early twentieth century Europe and America, and the fashions in Athens, Paris, Florence, New York and London before the First World War." Color pictorial stiff-paper covers; minor wear; VG+. stock#40902.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40902.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.