TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edith Fowke
Total items found: 17

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   FOWKE, Edith   Sally Go Round the Sun   Publisher: Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1978 (c. 1969). 300 Songs, Rhymes and Games of Canadian Children. B/w & color illus. by Carlos Marchiori. 4to. Yellow boards. 160 p. Notes, Sources, References, Index . 3rd printing. Fine in near Fine d/j, with light wear at bottom of rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44783.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Fowke, Edith   Traditional Singers and Songs from Ontario   Picture
Publisher: Folklore Associates Hatboro, Pa. 1965. F/VG+; 210 pages including index; First edition; Fine in salmon cloth titled in red; in a Very Good+ unclipped dustjacket, small closed near-chip at bottom back corner, spine sunned. First volume in a planned series of Traditional Singers and Songs. Collects the songs of 10 singers, with a sketch and photo of each. Musical transcriptions by Peggy Seeger. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 004002.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Fowke, Edith   Canadian Folklore   Publisher: Oxford Toronto 1988. soft covers, inscribed by Edith Fowke, fine condition

Appr.: | AUD 15.99 CAD 22.50 EUR 9.84 GBP 8.86 JPY 1,330.00 MXN 190.00 ZAR 110.83 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM000510I.
  
US$14.63
Contact Dealer
4.   Fowke, Edith   Folklore Canada   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1976. very good in very good dust jacket. Sketches

Appr.: | AUD 8.89 CAD 12.50 EUR 5.47 GBP 4.92 JPY 739.09 MXN 105.58 ZAR 61.59 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM000512I.
  
US$8.13
Contact Dealer
5.   Fowke, Edith & Carole Henderson Carpenter, compiled by   A Bibliography of Canadian Folklore in English   Publisher: University of Toronto Toronto 1981. very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 24.86 CAD 35.00 EUR 15.30 GBP 13.78 JPY 2,068.18 MXN 295.45 ZAR 172.35 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM004950I.
  
US$22.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Fowke, Edith   Sally go Around the Sun   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1969. very good in good dust jacket. by Carlos Marchiori

Appr.: | AUD 39.07 CAD 55.00 EUR 24.04 GBP 21.65 JPY 3,250.00 MXN 464.29 ZAR 270.83 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - Leisure World. Item number: NFM005696I.
  
US$35.75
Contact Dealer
7.   Fowke, Edith, with Jay Rahn   Family Heritage, a : The Story and Songs of LaRena Clark   Publisher: University of Calgary Press; Calgary, Alberta: 1994. Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 1895176360 308 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff pictorial covers, brief biography of 'backwoods' singer LaRena Clark, appendixes, 2 bibliographies, 2 discographies, 2 indexes, about 90 folklore songs with lyrics, guitar chords, tunes in standard notation, and historical information. ; Edith Fowke, Canada's greatest field collector of folklore songs, presents a wealth of material collected from just one remarkable singer. ; No discernable wear.

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9407.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Fowke, Edith, with Alan Mills Illustrated by: Illustrated by Leo Rampan   Canada's Story in Song : With Piano Accompaniments by Helmut Blume   Publisher: W. J. Gage Limited; Toronto: 1962. Near Fine in Good+ jacket Second Printing Hardcover 230 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Yellow decorative boards, line illustrations, bibliography, discography, index, about 75 songs, mostly folklore, some recent, with tunes, lyrics, and full piano in standard notation, and historical information on each. English throughout, with a few songs in French and English. ; Co-authored by Alan Mills. Piano accompaniments by Helmut Blume. Music drawn by J. R. Brooks. ; Tiny bump to book at heel. No other defects. Jacket rubbed, chipped, faded but quite readable. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9412.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Fowke, Edith, editor   SALLY GO ROUND THE SUN: 300 Children's Songs, Rhymes and Games [songbook]   Picture
Publisher: Toronto, Canada McClelland and Stewart (1971). 1971. Binding and contents in very good condition. 11.25" x 8.5" 160pp w/index Contains lyrics to 300 songs, with melody lines for many of them, considered "the folk poetry of childhood.". Illustrated by color illus throughout text. 2nd printing edition. Binding is original cloth. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS015523I.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Fowke, Edith & Joe Glazer, Illustrator: Hope Taylor   SONGS OF WORK AND FREEDOM. Music Arrangements by Kenneth Bray [songbook]   Picture
Publisher: Chicago Roosevelt University 1960. First Edition 208pp, index. Contains 100 songs of social protest, each placed in historical context: miners' songs, mill songs, union songs, farm songs, &c. The section titled "O Freedom!" contains songs of African Americans, including: We Are Marching on to Victory; The Abolitionist Hymn; No More Auction Block; and others. 10.5" x 7.25". Spiral-bound. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 22.48 EUR 14.12 GBP 12.72 JPY 1,909.09 MXN 272.73 ZAR 159.09 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS019111I.
  
US$21.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Fowke, Edith and Alan Mills, Illustrator: Leo Rampen   CANADA'S STORY IN SONG. Piano accompaniments by Helmut Blume [songbook]   Picture
Publisher: Toronto W.J. Gage 1960. First Edition 229 pages with index. Contains words and music to more than 70 Canadian folk songs, beginning with an Iroquois lullaby. 10.25" x 7". Pictorial Boards. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: BOOKS020068I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Fowke, Edith & Joe Glazer, Illustrator: Hope Taylor   SONGS OF WORK AND FREEDOM. : Music Arrangements: Kenneth Bray.   Picture
Publisher: Chicago Roosevelt University 1960. First Edition 208pp, index. Contains 100 songs of social protest, each placed in historical context: miners' songs, mill songs, union songs, farm songs, &c. The section titled "O Freedom!" contains songs of African Americans, including: We Are Marching on to Victory; The Abolitionist Hymn; No More Auction Block; and others. 10.5" x 7.25". Spiral-bound. Book condition: Good +. Laid into this book is a four-page flyer, "Songs for Rebel Workers, " printed by the IWW Printing and Publishing House, containing the lyrics to four songs and issued ca. 1965.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: R & A Petrilla, Booksellers. Item number: 030706.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Fowke, Edith., Illustrator: Laszlo Gal.   FOLKLORE OF CANADA.   Picture
Publisher: Toronto McClelland & Stewart (1976).. First Edition. ISBN: 0771032021 Book FINE. Illustrated dustjacket VERY GOOD (price clipped; light shelfwear; spine & edges lightly sunned). [C] 349 pages; 24cm. Bibliography, Index. Yellow cloth hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1986.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Edith Fowke   Folklore of Canada : Tall Tales, Stories, Rhymes and Jokes from Every Corner of Canada   Picture
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. ISBN: 0771032048. Paperback, one light crease on spine, no cover creases, no cover wear, contents: clean, tight, unmarked, XB5520

Appr.: | AUD 5.54 CAD 5.43 EUR 3.41 GBP 3.07 JPY 460.91 MXN 65.84 ZAR 38.41 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000003220.
  
US$5.07
Contact Dealer
15.   Richard Johnston Edith Fulton Fowke   Folk Songs of Canada Choral Edition of Folk Songs of Canada 2 (The Waterloo Folk Songs of Canada Series)   Picture
Publisher: Waterloo Music Company Limited, 1978. . Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, spine faded because of sun exposure "Sing-along" edition, with 57 selections from the Piano/Vocal Edition presented in a full range of unison through 2, 3 and 4 part harmony. B15979G

Appr.: | AUD 10.77 CAD 10.55 EUR 6.62 GBP 5.97 JPY 895.45 MXN 127.92 ZAR 74.62 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000013755.
  
US$9.85
Contact Dealer
16.   Fowke, Edith Fulton and Richard Johnston   FOLK SONGS OF CANADA   Picture
Publisher: Waterloo Music Co. Waterloo, Ont. 1955. slight bump, vg+, dj torn, chipped, good, 2nd ptg, green cloth

Appr.: | AUD 16.03 CAD 15.71 EUR 9.87 GBP 8.89 JPY 1,333.64 MXN 190.52 ZAR 111.14 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008403I.
  
US$14.67
Contact Dealer
17.   Fowke, Edith w/ Peggy Seeger   TRADITIONAL SINGERS AND SONGS FROM ONTARIO   Picture
Publisher: Folklore Assoc. Hatboro, PA 1965. slight bump o/w fine in rubbed, vg dj, 1st ed, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 40.05 CAD 39.24 EUR 24.65 GBP 22.20 JPY 3,331.82 MXN 475.97 ZAR 277.65 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017359I.
  
US$36.65
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.