TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Edgar Guest
Total items found: 37

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Guest, Edgar A., 1881-1959.   The Path to Home.   Picture
Publisher: Chicago, Reilly & Lee, 1919. 192 p.; 19 cm. The first edition, first printing of his tenth volume of poetry. Includes an index of first lines. VG, red cloth with gold labels/no dj. 101968.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101968.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Guest, Edgar A. (Albert), 1881-1959   Rhymes of Childhood / by Edgar A. Guest   Picture
Publisher: Chicago, The Reilly & Lee Co., [c1924]. 190 p., 20 cm. The popular versifier published a poem every day in the Detrot Free Press. The Chicago firm of Reilly and Britton began to publish his books at a rate of nearly one per year. Stock# 40,354. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40354.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Guest, Edgar A.   A Heap o' Livin'   Publisher: Reilly & Lee. Chicago. 1916.. Condition: VG. Some soil on cover, PON and older prices partially erased. First. Binding: HB Green cloth

Appr.: | AUD 14.12 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.91 GBP 9.23 JPY 1,309.09 MXN 160.00 ZAR 129.73 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001015I.
  
US$14.40
Contact Dealer
4.   ( Guest, Edgar A. )   ONLY A BOY   Publisher: Privately Printed For The Trade 1964. Softcover This is a small, thin softcover book of 32 pages. It is a story of a young boy's first tryst. This is a limited edition of 1000, also stated as a Facsimile Editon. The work is attributed to Eugene Field and is believed to have been written originally in 1920. A statement on the cover states that the book was privately printed for the book trade and wasn't for sale. The cover is white art paper with green ink. There are a few spots of foxing (light brown spots - an acidic reaction in the paper or from the environmental) . Binding is stapled and a little darkened along the fold line.; 12mo; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 6323.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Guest, Edgar A.   A Heap o'Livin'.   Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co.. First Edition, 1916. Read leatherette stamped in gilt at spine and front cover, decorated gold-brown endpapers, top edge gilt. Very Fine copy, without jacket as issued. 192pp, with Index. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B575XD000A.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Guest, Edgar A.   Harbor Lights of Home.   Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Lee Co.. First Edition, 1928. Very Fine in dark greenish-blue-black cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover. Lacking a dustwrapper. 190pp including Index. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B576XD000A.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Guest, Edgar.   Just Folks.   Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Lee Company.. First Edition, 1917. A Fine copy in dark blue striated cloth stamped in gilt, dull blue endpapers, top edge gilt, in Fine original glassine dustwrapper, in original gift box with grey lid printed in gold. 192pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E730XX000X.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Edgar A. Guest   Just Folks   Picture
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Co., Chicago, 1917. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering and decoration, G- DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ has edge and spine wear, small chips, one small tear, 4 corners clipped. Tight binding. Colored end papers, owner's name inscribed. 12mo, 192 pps with index.

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 15.33 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.81 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 137.84 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 4115.
  
US$15.30
Contact Dealer
9.   Guest, Edgar A.   Mother   Picture
Mother by Edgar A. Guest, The Reilly & Lee Co., 1926, hard cover, 30 pages, decorated cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45299.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
10.   Guest, Edgar A.   PATH TO HOME AND WHEN DAY IS DONE   Picture
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1919. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak and cracked. Tape marks on endpapers. Cover has light soiling.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13394.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Guest, Edgar A.   PASSING THRONG   Picture
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, IL 1923. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 32533.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Guest, Edgar A.   Friends   Picture
Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. , 1925 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall This is a nice "Gift Book" with 24 short poems by Guest, each on a decorated page. Gift Books were popular in the day, in the same way that Hallmark books would be given as gifts today. 30 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD or better condition. Pictorial cover (see photo); no dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000080.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Guest, Edgar A.   WHEN DAY IS DONE   Picture
Publisher: Reilly and Lee Chicago, IL 1921. Reprint Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Spine weak and cracked. Spine covering is torn. Previous owner's name; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10802.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Guest, Edgar A.   The Passing Throng   Reilly & Lee, Chic. c.1923, small 8vo., cloth, signed by Guest, waterspot on cover, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 1352.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Guest, Edgar A.   Collected Verse   Reilly & Lee, Chic. c.1934, 20th.prtg. ca.1960s. 8vo., cloth, 937pp. G+ in faded, limp, G dj $

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47201.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Guest, Edgar A.   Over Here War Time Rhymes   Reilly & Lee, Chic. c.1919, 4th.ed., small 8vo. cloth, 192pp., G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48517.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Guest, Edgar A.   Just Folks   Publisher: Chicago, Reilly & Lee Co., c1917. . 192p. Hardcover Very good condition, gift inscription on endpaper

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012154.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Guest, Edgar A.   The Path to Home   Picture
Publisher: The Reilly & Lee Co. 1919. Very Good+ 1st Edition Hardcover Front free endpaper missing, leaving the half-title page with Edgar Guest's inscription as the first page. Edgewear and faded title on spine ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 192 pages; 30203; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 30203.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Guest, Edgar A.   The Path to Home   Publisher: Reilly & Lee 1919. 16mo blue cloth, 1st, VG-/-. With manuscript poem on ffep signed by author E.A.G., "The Crucible of Life".

Appr.: | AUD 19.94 CAD 20.38 EUR 15.41 GBP 13.04 JPY 1,849.09 MXN 226.00 ZAR 183.24 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 5356.
  
US$20.34
Contact Dealer
20.   Guest, Edgar A.   Passing Throng, The   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1923. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 190 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, blue endpapers, index, 116 poems. ; No additional printings. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Light wear to ends of spine. Rear blank page has small closed tear. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4194.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Guest, Edgar A.   Path to Home, The   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1919. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 192 pages; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, glossy pages throughout, index, 111 poems. ; Presumed later printing. ; Publisher name partly worn off heel. Upper rear board chipped along most of its length. Owner name and 'Christmas 1925' in pencil on front endpaper, on dark paper so not too distracting. Top edge of rear board chipped along most of its length. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4195.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Guest, Edgar A.   Passing Throng, The   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1923. Very Good Hardcover 190 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff brown embossed leatherette covers, dull gold lettering, top edge gilt, faux marbled endpapers, about 120 poems. ; Exterior shows moderate wear, mostly to tips. Pages a bit yellowed from age otherwise interior clean. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7792.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Guest, Edgar A.   Just Folks   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1917. Very Good Hardcover 192 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff brown embossed leatherette covers, dull gold lettering, top edge gilt, faux marbled endpapers, about 120 poems. ; Exterior shows moderate wear, mostly to tips. Pages a bit yellowed from age otherwise interior clean. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7794.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Guest, Edgar A.   Passing Throng, The   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1917. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 192 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, blue endpapers, index, glossy pages throughout, 116 poems. ; Light wear to crown and upper tips. Pages yellowed from age. Initials and 'Aug 20, 1930' penned on dedication page otherwise interior clean. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7795.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Guest, Edgar A.   When Day is Done   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1921. Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 191 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, blue endpapers, index, glossy pages throughout, about 120 poems. ; NAP. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Light wear to heel and upper tips. Pages yellowed from age. Initials and 'Aug 20, 1930' penned on dedication page otherwise interior clean. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7796.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Guest, Edgar A.   Collected Verse of Edgar A. Guest : Memorial Edition   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1959. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Seventeenth Printing Hardcover 937 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Red cloth, about 700 poems. ; Memorial Edition stated. Copyright 1934, author's dates (1881-1959) on title page. ; Minor shelf wear, mainly to bottom edge. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9240.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Guest, Edgar A.   Harbor Lights of Home   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1928. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 185 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Green cloth, gilt lettering and decor, tan endpapers, about 130 poems. ; Introduction by the Rev. M. S. Rice. NAP. ; Inconsequential wear to cloth at extremities. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Lettering on spine dull but readable. Hinges intact. Binding tight. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10499.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Guest, Edgar A.   Light of Faith, The   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1926. Very Good+ Hardcover 185 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff brown embossed leatherette covers, dull gold lettering and decor, top edge gilt, faux marbled endpapers, color glossy frontispiece, about 110 poems. ; NAP. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Book shows only light edgewear. No marks. Hinges and joints all intact, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11392.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Guest, Edgar A.   Heap O' Livin', a : (A Heap of Living) (Heap O Livin)   Publisher: Reilly & Britton Company; Chicago: 1916. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover 192 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, blue endpapers, index, 116 poems. ; 3rd printing, December 15, 1916, stated. (Reilly & Britton became Reilly & Lee some years later; this is a true Reilly & Britton edition) ; Light wear to exterior. Gilt on spine abit dull but readable. Gift note penned on front endpaper dated 1916.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11393.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Guest, Edgar A.   Mother   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1925. Very Good+ Softcover 30 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Small format, white glossy covers, purple lettering and floral decor on front in pale blue, pale orange, and metallic gold; 11 poems on mother and motherhood. ; Laid in, apparently as issued, single leaf with bonus poem 'There are Jobs--and Jobs' by same author. ; Moderate shelfwear. No marks. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Edgar Guest Gift Books Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12317.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Guest, Edgar A.   Just Folks   Publisher: Reilly & Lee Company; Chicago: 1917. Very Good Hardcover 192 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Full dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, blue endpapers, index, about 120 poems. ; Light wear to upper front board, with small amount of gilt missing. Everything readable. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12660.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Guest, Edgar A.   Poems of Patriotism   Publisher: Chicago Rand McNally & Company 1952. Small hardback, 96 pages. Condition is good only: wear to extremities, light tearing at top and bottom of spine, yellowed pages, text is clean and legible.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 31105.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Guest, Edgar A.   Living the Years and All in a Lifetime   Publisher: Chicago The Reilly & Lee Company 1949. Hardback, light blue boards, two books in one binding. Book is good: wear to extremities, discoloration around cover edges, possible damp damage to edges, text is clean and solid. Jacket is good: light creasing and tearing around edges, rubbing to covers, light wrinkling on back panel.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 75316.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Guest, Edgar A.   The Light of Faith and Harbor Lights of Home   Publisher: Chicago The Reilly & Lee Co. 1926. Hardback with green boards, no dustjacket; frontispiece; paginated separately. Book is good: light wear to boards with fraying at spine edges and corners; front hinge is tender, reveals gauze; text is clean and tight, appears unmarked.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 116873.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Guest, Edgar A.   BROADCASTING.   Picture
Publisher: Chicago: Reilly & Lee (1935).. First Edition. Verses and introductory remarks aired on weekly radio programs. 123p: frontispiece; 22cm. 304g. Good Plus (spine and edges of cloth darkened, rear endpapers very slightly foxed, short tear p35, binding and text sound). Tan cloth hardcover. Book condition: Good Plus. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 7.82 CAD 8.00 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.12 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 71.89 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 345.
  
US$7.98
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.