|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Eden PHILLPOTTS
Total items found:
48
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
The Oldest Inhabitant.
Publisher: The Macmillan Company. New York.. First Edition, 1934. Orange cloth boards stamped in black at spine and front cover. Near Fine, lacking the dustwrapper. Spine panel moderately faded, but a clean and fresh copy despite this. 302pp "Co medy."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6763XA000E.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
JIG-SAW.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1926.. 1st Am. ed. 12mo; 265 pp. Some pp. dog-eared, vendor's rubber-stamp f.f.e., erased price top corner f.f.e. still visible. V.g. copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05479M..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
The Dartmoor Novels [20 Vols.].
Publisher: London: Macmillan And Co., Limited.. First Edition, 1927. The Widecombe Edition Of Eden Phillpotts's Dartmoor Novels In Twenty [Uniform] Volumes. 1/1500 copies bound in pale sea-green paper boards, vellum spines stamped in gilt, fore- an d bottom edges untrimmed, SIGNED by Phillpotts on a special preliminary page of Volume I. A Fine set. Volume Eleven slightly scratched along spine panel, but not noticeable; crown of spine of Volume T welve has tiny tear. Includes Widecomb Fair; The Thief Of Virtue; The Three Brothers; The River; Brunel's Tower; Demeter's Daughter; The Mother; Children Of The Mist; The Forest; The Virgin In Judgmen t; Miser's Money; The Secret Woman; Orphan Dinah; The Portreeve; Sons Of The Morning; The Beacon; The Whirlwind; Children Of Men; Fun Of The Fair; and Brother Man. All volumes appear to be uncut. Intr oduction in Volume I by Arnold Bennett. A very pretty set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 983.61 | CAD 963.60 | EUR 605.25 | GBP 545.12 | JPY 81,818.18 | MXN 11,688.31 | ZAR 6,818.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8628XB0EF0.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
Cherry-Stones.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1924. Brown cloth stamped in gilt at spine and front cover with blindstamped margin-rules, in plain white paper dustwrapper printed in black. Fine in a Near Fine Plus jacket, tinily nicked at foot of spine panel. 69pp. Poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9812XB00AH.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden, Illustrated by: Shepperson, Claude A.
THE AMERICAN PRISONER; A Romance of the West Country
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1904. Full-bound blue cloth, white embossed titles, ornately decorated in red, white and gilt accents, deckle edge, b&w frontis plus eight full-page illustrations; minor wear at extremities, faint rubbing, color bleaching to about 1/2 inch of spine head, tight, square, clean throughout. Second Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 3114.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
A VOICE FROM THE DARK.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1925.. 1st Am. ed. 12mo; 320 pp. Front hinged cracked. light extremity rubbing. V.g. copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04941M..
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
THE OLDEST INHABITANT a Comedy
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1934. 1st printing. 1934. Orange cloth, lettered in black on front and spine. A little faded at upper edge with a bump at upper rear board. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA20.18.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
PHILLPOTTS, Eden
Children of the Mist
Publisher: London: A. D. Innes & Company, 1898. Small 8vo. Blue ribbed cloth, stamped in gilt. ix, 460 + 8 pages of publisher's ads . 1st ed. One of 4000 copies. Hinton p. 17. Estelle Donehy's copy, with her bookplate on the paste-down. Front hinge starting, small bookseller's label on front paste-down, light wear at extremities, some spotting on several leaves near the front; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60294.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
THE OLDEST INHABITANT a Comedy
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1934. 1st printing. 1934. Orange cloth, lettered in black on front and spine. A little faded at upper edge with a bump at upper rear board. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: BA2018.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hext, Harrington (aka Eden Phillpotts)
NUMBER 87
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1922. 1st printing, Feb. 1922. Early Atomic energy novel. Navy cloth, lettered in gold on spine. Library stamp on ffep (no other indicators); interior darkened; edges dust-soiled; some mild foxing. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.96 | CAD 25.43 | EUR 15.97 | GBP 14.39 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 308.44 | ZAR 179.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC835.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden; Arthur Rackham illustrator, Illustrated by: Rackham, Arthur
A Dish of Apples
Publisher: Holder & Stroughton London 1921. 77 pages, 3 color plates with tissue guards, b/w illustrations and decorations by Arthur Rackham, illustrated endpapers; 8vo, lavendar cloth, pictorial front cover. Very good+, residue from bookplate inside front cover, loose St. Mary-of-the-Woods College Library plate, a few ink numbers blank verso of title page; no dust jacket in clear archival Brodart sleeve. Poems bear titles of varieties of apple plus Wassailing & Song to Pomona.. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 158.47 | CAD 155.25 | EUR 97.51 | GBP 87.83 | JPY 13,181.82 | MXN 1,883.12 | ZAR 1,098.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023409.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
THE APES
Publisher: Faber & Faber London 1929. 1st printing, 1929. Orange cloth, lettered in stamped blind on front and gilt on spine; top edge black. Dj has small tears and/or chips at corners, but is very presentable. "Satirical story of prehistoric times, of the civilisation of the Apes, and the effects of the arrival of Man upon the scene. One of the author's many fables, which provide a delightful view of the more fanciful side of his usually realistic work" (Locke; Spectrum I, p. 175). Very Good to Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC5154.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
REDCLIFF
. Hardcover Macmillan, 1924, hardback, stated: Published September 1924, NAP, reddish-brown cloth, Very Good (light shelfwear, bookplate on front pastedown)/no dust jacket, 477 pages, a nice solid copy, FICTION; F2057
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 17023.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
Eudocia : A Comedy Royal
Publisher: The Macmillan Co New York 1921. Very Good in Good dust jacket First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light wear; Dust Jacket edgeworn with much chipping, soil. Crisp copy. ; "A romance of Byzantium, centering about the Empress Eudocia, with the color and warmth and beauty of that ancient civilization described in Mr Phillpotts' stirring way. " First US edition, uncommon in dust jacket. ; 300 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.48 | CAD 40.63 | EUR 25.52 | GBP 22.99 | JPY 3,450.00 | MXN 492.86 | ZAR 287.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 4287.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
MR. DIGWEED AND MR. LAMB.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1934.. 1st American edition. 12mo; 249 pp. Endpapers browned from offset, slight bit of foxing to cover edges, spine and covers (partially) faded. Virtually no wear, a v. g. + copy in lightly browned near fine d. j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 08542B..
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
PHILLPOTTS, Eden
Thoughts in Prose and Verse.
Publisher: Watts & Co., 1924. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ lightly edgeworn slightly spinedarkened d. w. Scarce in d. w. , particularly in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48455.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
The oldest inhabitant, a comedy, by Eden Phillpotts.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1934. 302 p. 21 cm.. Hardcover. Good condition. covers soiled Gift inscription from the author on flyleaf
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28283.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden; illustrated by Frank Brangwyn.
The Girl and the Faun.
Publisher: London: Cecil Palmer & Hayward, 1916.. First Edition Small quarto in gold cloth illustrated in blue, paper spine label. 78 pages plus 2 pages of publisher ads. Four color plates on paper different than the text and vine decoration on each page. A very nice Arts & Crafts era book telling a story of Pan. The covers have light extremity wear, but it is otherwise clean with a bright and intact paper spine label. Interior is unmarked, clean, and soundly bound. The paper is modestly edge toned. The dustjacket with an illustration matching that of the cover is clean, untorn and intact but for very minor loss of material at the tips and spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11893.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
There Was an Old Woman
Publisher: London Hutchinson [1940]. G : in Good condition with torn dustwrapper Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 318pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,290.91 | MXN 184.42 | ZAR 107.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188k.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
Quartet
Publisher: London Hutchinson & Co Ltd [1946]. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Spine faded. Previous owners inscription on fep First Edition Orange hardback cloth cover 208pp :: 180mm x 120mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.73 | CAD 22.27 | EUR 13.99 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,890.91 | MXN 270.13 | ZAR 157.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188j.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Mother
Publisher: London Ward, Lock & Co Ltd [1930]. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Pages browning. Inscribed by previous owner on fep Reprint Maroon hardback cloth cover 384pp :: 160mm x 110mm (6" x 4")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188i.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Human Boy
Publisher: London Methuen & Co 1899. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked. Lean to spine Third Edition Red hardback cloth cover 272pp + 40ads :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188h.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Drums of Dombali
Publisher: London Hutchinson [1945]. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover marked Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 192pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188g.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
Dartmoor Omnibus
Publisher: London Hutchinson & Co Ltd [1933]. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Inscribed by previous owner on fep Omnibus Black hardback cloth cover 1056pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5") :: Comprising 'Orphan Dinah', 'The Three Brothers', 'Children of Men' and 'The Whirlwind'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.52 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 9.55 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,290.91 | MXN 184.42 | ZAR 107.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188f.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
Dark Horses
Publisher: London John Murray 1938. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Spine sunned. Cover marked. Light foxing First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 368pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.69 | CAD 38.89 | EUR 24.43 | GBP 22.00 | JPY 3,301.82 | MXN 471.69 | ZAR 275.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188e.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Changeling
Publisher: London Hutchinson [1920]. Worn reading copy Reprint Black hardback cloth cover 209pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188c.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Broom Squires
Publisher: London Daily Express Fiction Library [1935]. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper Reprint Brown hardback cloth cover 187pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188ba.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Broom Squires
Publisher: London Daily Express Fiction Library [1935]. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 187pp :: 170mm x 110mm (7" x 4")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.72 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 8.44 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,140.91 | MXN 162.99 | ZAR 95.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188b.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The American Prisoner
Publisher: London Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd [1920]. Worn condition Reprint Red hardback cloth cover 479pp :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.30 | CAD 8.13 | EUR 5.10 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.00 | MXN 98.57 | ZAR 57.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbp188.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Girl and the Faun, Illustrated by Frank Brangwyn. Signed limited edition de luxe
Publisher: London Cecil Palmer and Hayward 1917. G : in Good condition. Cover rubbed and bumped with corner wear and light edge wear. Spine slightly soiled. Scattered foxing to fep. Bookplate of previous owner on paste-down. Frontis tipped in colour plate has slight edge wear otherwise overall contents VG 166/350 Quarter vellum with grey boards 115pp :: Illustrated with four tipped-in colour plates with text border designs throughout :: 330mm x 260mm (13" x 10") :: Signed by both author and artist
|
Appr.: |
AUD 469.14 | CAD 459.59 | EUR 288.68 | GBP 260.00 | JPY 39,023.64 | MXN 5,574.81 | ZAR 3,251.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: d3645a.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
A Hundred Lyrics - Signed copy
Publisher: London Ernest Benn 1930. Ex lib with plate and accession stamps. Very good condition without dustwrapper (unusual for a public library book) Limited Edition (34/160) - signed Maroon hardback cloth cover with vellum spine 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.69 | CAD 38.89 | EUR 24.43 | GBP 22.00 | JPY 3,301.82 | MXN 471.69 | ZAR 275.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: d2582.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
The Red Redmaynes
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1922. 8vo red-orange cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering (faded) on spine. No dj. VG. 377pp. Boards show minor wear to corners and spine and very minor soiling. Interior is solid w/no names or marks, very minor foxing to endpages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.73 | CAD 32.07 | EUR 20.14 | GBP 18.14 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 388.96 | ZAR 226.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books & Prints at Pear Alley.
Item number: ryr-05310516.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden
A DEED WITHOUT A NAME
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1942. 1st printing, 1942. Bright blue cloth; black print on spine. Dj is worn thin at points; piece out of top of spine. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC6167.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
FLOWER OF THE GODS.
Publisher: Macmillan, New York: 1943. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket spine ends chipped, short tears. 1st U.S. edition, grey cloth, 296pp. Lightly soiled textblock edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.34 | CAD 16.01 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 9.06 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 194.16 | ZAR 113.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 203786.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Phillpotts, Eden.
They Were 7.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company, 1945.. First edition 8vo. 371 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. Light rubbing and tiny knicks to dj edges, light creasing to dj spine. "When the old man suddenly dies, several members of the family claim responsibility- that is, until the arrival of a poison expert to look into the case more closeley." Cloth Hardcover Cloth Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.11 | CAD 58.89 | EUR 36.99 | GBP 33.31 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 714.29 | ZAR 416.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 68467.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|