|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ed Young
Total items found:
90
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Young, Roland, ed.
Approaches To The Study of Politics
Publisher: Evanston, Northwestern, 1958.. viii, 382, ix-xxx p. 22 essays on the nature of politics and how it can be studied. Stock #100,150. vg/no dj. Political Science
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100150.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
YOUNG, Marilyn B., ed
Women in China: Studies in Social Change and Feminism
Publisher: Ann Arbor: Center for Chinese Studies, University of Michigan, 1973. Wraps. 259 p . Michigan Papers in Chinese Studies No. 15. 1st ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 29676.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Young, Louise B., ed. American Foundation for Continuing Education
Exploring the Universe. Edited by Louise B. Young
Publisher: New York, McGraw-Hill [1963]. xxviii, 457 p. illus. 26 cm. "Fifty-three eminent scientists, scholars, and science writers--ancient and modern--present their subjects in clear and fascinating form." Stock# 36,342. Good+, ex-lib, tape marks/ dj good plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36342.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Young, John Russell, 1841-1899, ed.
Memorial History of the City of Philadelphia, from its first settlement to the year 1895; Volume I...
Publisher: New York, New-York History Company, 1895. Vol. 1 of 2 v. fronts., illus., plates, ports., facsims. 27 cm. This is the narrative and critical history of Philadelphia. A second volume was published in 1898. Stock# 39,637. Vg, newly rebound in cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39637.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bonnet, Leslie adapted by Young, Ed, Illustrated by: Young, Ed
THE TERRIBLE NUNG GWAMA a chinese Folktale
Publisher: William Collins + World Publishing Co. New York, NY & Cleveland, OH 1978. unpaginated, blk-brn-wht bds & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. The terrible Nung Gwama threatens to eat the brave young folk-heroine when she would not give him cakes. She saves herself & the rest of the countryside f/one of the most horrendous of all chimerical monsters. Story comes from Kuangtung province in Southern China. small tear dj front top, dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote name on ffep. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.28 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 017118.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bonnet, Leslie adapted by Young, Ed, Illustrated by: Young, Ed
THE TERRIBLE NUNG GWAMA a chinese Folktale
Publisher: William Collins + World Publishing Co. New York, NY & Cleveland, OH 1978. unpaginated, blk-brn-wht boards & dj w/color wraparound pictorial. A storycraft book. The terrible Nung Gwama threatens to eat the brave young folk-heroine when she would not give him cakes. She saves herself & the rest of the countryside f/one of the most horrendous of all chimerical monsters. Story comes from Kuangtung province in Southern China. dj front flap price-clipped top & bottom corners. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.34 | CAD 14.31 | EUR 10.71 | GBP 9.16 | JPY 1,255.45 | MXN 153.44 | ZAR 138.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032777.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
YOUNG, James D., ed. with intro.
Scotland at the Crossroads: A Socialist Answer
Publisher: Glasgow: Clydeside Press, (1990). 8vo. Wraps. 111 p . 1st ed. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 53210.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Fritz, Jean, Illustrated by: Young, Ed
The Double Life of Pocahontas
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1983. 96 pp, quarterbound w/off white boards w/green cloth covered spine, dj cream-blu-brown w/wraparound color illustration. A biography of the famous American Indian princess, emphasizing her life-long adulation of John Smith and the roles hse played in two very different cultures. 3rd Impression Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.28 | CAD 13.17 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.43 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 127.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037767.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
YOUNG, Carlene, ed.
Black Experience: Analysis and Synthesis
Publisher: San Rafael, Calif.: Leswing Press, (1972). 8vo. Wraps. ix, 326 p . Some cover wear; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 59636.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(YOUNG, Ed, color illus.). Wyndham, Robert, selected & edited by
Chinese Mother Goose Rhymes
Publisher: Cleveland: World, (1968). Oblong Small 4to. Publisher's pictorial cloth library binding. Unpaginated . First edition (no additional printings). Very lightly worn at extrremities; else near Fine. Oversize. Beautiful book - design, illustrations, content
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 62933.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Horton, Barbara Savadge, Illustrated by: Young, Ed
What Comes in spring?
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1992. unpaginated, grn-wht-blk boards w/color wraparound pictorial, red rem top edge. A mother explains to her daughter how she grew inside her as the seasons changed, bringing great happiness to Mama and Daddy both at her birth and now. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" Remainder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012615.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Winchell, Mark Royden, ed. (on Thomas Daniel Young)
The Vanderbilt Tradition: Essays in Honor of Thomas Daniel Young
Publisher: Baton Rouge: LSU Press, 1991 1st ed.. 262pp. russet cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in poly cover. An advance review copy of this collection of some 20 scholarly essays covering Vanderbilt University's place in the American literary tradition. Thomas Daniel Young (1919-97) was a Vanderbilt scholar of Southern literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15978.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Young, Ione Dodson, ed.
A Concordance to the Poetry of Byron
Publisher: Pemberton Press, Austin, Tex. 1965.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. 4-volume set, red cloth, no dj's. Good condition. Ex-lib copy w/ light markings to opening pgs, text-block edges stamped, rear pocket & outer labels removed, leaving shallow scuff-spots. Spine ends moderately bumped/rubbed, contents each vol. bright & clean, bindings firm. 1698 total pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1100515.55.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
YOUNG, Ed, with Hilary Beckett
The Rooster's Horns: A Chinese Puppet Play to Make and Perform
Publisher: New York: Collins + World, in co-operation with the U.S. Committee for UNICEF, (1978). Color illus. by Young. With patterns for the puppets. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards . 1st edition. Lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in near Fine d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76763.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Young, Peter, ed.
The War Game: Ten Great Battles Recreated from History.
Publisher: New York: Crescent Books, (1974).. Aram Bakshian, foreword. 128 pp. Tall 8vo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with color photos and drawings. Ten battles recreated from Thermopylae to El Alamein. Slight toning to edges else a near fine copy in a very good bright dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22617.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Young, Joseph (Ed.)
Federal Employees Almanac for 1957, 1958, 1959 & 1961 (4 volumes)
Publisher: Washington, D. C: Federal Employees' News Digest, 1956.. Pamphlet. 21½ X 14 cm. VG/No dj. Stapled through fold with heavy paper covers. 1957: blue, ii, 126 pp. 1958: black with silver titles, iv, 140 pp. 1959: grey with maroon titles, ii, 142 pp. 1961: iv, 156 pp. All volumes with slight chipping to spine ends, owner's name in ink on cover or inside, vol. 4 has crease to front cover & first leaf. Contents consist of things such as a summary of the previous year's legislation affecting Federal employees, explanations of retirement benefits and other personnel policies, Civil Service pay scales, statistics on nature and location of Federal employees. Sold as a set. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: POUS00001.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fritz, Jean (Ill. Ed Young)
The Double Life of Pocahontas
Publisher: New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1983.. First Edition. Remainder. 23½ X 16 cm. Near Fine/Fine. White boards, green cloth spine with gilt titles, lilac endpapers, 96 pp, map, notes, bibliography, index. Bottom corners lightly bumped, remainder mark is a large "P" rubber-stamped on ffep, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Jean Fritz provides a fresh and carefully researched look at Pocahontas in a style accessible to youngsters. Includes her marriage to John Rolfe and trip to England, which are often omitted. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: CHHI00009.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Norman, Howard; Young, Ed [Art]
Who-Paddled-Backward-With-Trout [Signed]
Publisher: Boston Joy Street [Little, Brown and Company] 1987. First edition A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (small pushing at spine ends), in a Fine dust jacket, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY HOWARD NORMAN on the title page: "For Isabelle- /Your Friend / Howard / July 5, 1993". A short tale of a Cree Indian boy who bears a name much to his disliking (Trout-with-a-Flattened-Nose) and how he earns a new name. A Fine copy, SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY HOWARD NORMAN. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.63 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 54.26 | GBP 46.45 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002349.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Yolen, Jane, Illustrator: Young, Ed
The Emperor and the Kite
Publisher: Cleveland: World (1967). First Edition Oblong octavo. Rose cloth. [32]pp. The lovely color illustrations by Ed Young were accomplished with a modern version of a traditional Chinese paper-cut technique, each image cut from a single piece of paper. The story involves the smallest daughter whose love and ingenuity assist her in saving her father, the emperor. Awarded a Caldecott Honor in 1968. Cloth slightly faded at edges else Very Good+ Dustjacket with closed tears and edge wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000863.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Young, Ed
Little Plum
Publisher: New York: Philomel (1994). ISBN: 0399226834 First Edition 4to Illustrated boards. [32]pp with vibrant color illustrations by Caldecott Award winner Ed Young. A retelling of the classic Chinese tale of the boy the size of a plum seed who outwits a cruel lord and saves his village. Lower corners lightly bumped else Near Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008025.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Louie, Ai-Ling, Illustrator: Young, Ed
Yeh-Shen: A Cinderella Story from China
Publisher: New York: Philomel Books (1982). ISBN: 0399612033 First Edition. 4to Blind stamped turquoise green cloth. [32]pp with shimmering color illustrations by Caldecott Medal winning artist Ed Young. This ancient Chinese story is 1, 000 years older than the Western version of the Cinderella tale. It differs from the Western story only in details, and incorporates a golden fish, thereby adding an additional layer of poignant beauty. Fine in dustjacket with piece missing at edge of upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008129.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Carlstrom, Nancy White Illustrator: Illustrated by Ed Young
GOODBYE GEESE
Publisher: Philomel Books New York NY 1991. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70441.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Young. Peter (Ed. )
The War Game: Ten Great Battles Recreated from History
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1972. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0525230106 In pc DJ, bookplate; Red hb binding. Color & B&W illustrations, maps. Appendices. Descriptions of battles by various authors; 4to; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10162.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Park, Young-Hai (Ed. ) , translated From The Korean by Choi Jin-Young Et Al
Women of the Yi Dynasty
Publisher: Sookmyung Women's University Seoul, Korea, 1986. Very Good+, Paperback Paperback. Collection of essays by various authors; Studies on Korean Women; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43721.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Young, Art / John Nicholas Beffel (ed.)
Art Young His Life & Times
Sheridan House NY 1939, 8vo., cloth, 467pp. radical cartoonist for , among other things, "Masses" & "Liberator." nicked sp cap, cracked inner hinges, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49519.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hardin, Russell (ed.) / Cass Sunstein, Susan Moller Okin, Iris Marion Young, Marilyn Friedman, Nancy Fraser, Catherine M
Ethics An International Journal of Social, Political & Legal Philosophy Volume 99, Number 2, January, 1989 Symposium on Feminism & Political Theory
University of Chicago Press, c.1989, 6"x9", wraps, pp.219-474, VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58666.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Young, Michael (Ed.)
Poverty Report 1995: A Report of the Institute of Community Studies
Publisher: Temple Smith. No dust jacket, rebound.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Temple Smith, 1975, 500grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.58 | CAD 2.77 | EUR 2.07 | GBP 1.77 | JPY 242.73 | MXN 29.67 | ZAR 26.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 923114.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Young, G M (ed.)
Early Victorian England 1830-1865
Publisher: Oxford University Press. Volume II.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy, Oxford University Press, London, 1951, 1550grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.72 | CAD 9.36 | EUR 7.00 | GBP 5.99 | JPY 820.91 | MXN 100.33 | ZAR 90.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1260124.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Young, J C O'C (Ed.)
The Journal of the Imperial College Chemical Engineering Society
Publisher: Imperial College Chemical Engineering Society. Volume 8. 1954.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., Imperial College Chemical Engineering Society, London, 1955, 350grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.66 | CAD 46.83 | EUR 35.03 | GBP 29.99 | JPY 4,108.18 | MXN 502.11 | ZAR 451.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1294284.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Young, G M (Ed)
Early Victorian England 1830-1865
Publisher: Oxford University Press. Volume One.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., Oxford University Press, London, 1951, 1300grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.72 | CAD 9.36 | EUR 7.00 | GBP 5.99 | JPY 820.91 | MXN 100.33 | ZAR 90.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1356885.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|