|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Ed Emberley
Total items found:
24
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
(EMBERLEY, Ed. Color illus). Schackburg, Dr. Richard
Yankee Doodle
Publisher: NJ: Prentice-Hall. (1965). lst Ed.. Oblong Sm.8vo. Bright Blue cloth . Fine in lt. soiled/worn d/j, price clp'd. The song first written by a British surgeon to poke fun at the raggle-taggle Yankee militia, then taken over by the Americans as they chased the British back to Boston
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 17108.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
EMBERLEY'S ED
ED EMBERLEY'S BIG GREEN DRAWING BOOK
Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1979. STIFF WRAPS. GOOD. 6TH. LIGHT CURLING TO EDGE OF FR. COVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014130.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Emberley, Ed
Ed Emberley's Little Drawing Book of Weirdos
Publisher: Little, Brown 1973. 5th Printing Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0504784.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Schatz, Letta, Illustrated by Emberley, Ed
A RHINOCEROS? PREPOSTEROUS!
Publisher: Austin, TX: Steck-Vaughn Company, 1965. HB. Good+/No Jacket. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 32 pp, grn linen bds w/blk ltrs & illustration on frt, sl soiling to bds & pages. Story about a boy who imagines different zoo animals as pets.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.54 | CAD 18.16 | EUR 11.41 | GBP 10.27 | JPY 1,541.82 | MXN 220.26 | ZAR 128.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016853.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Miranda, Anne, Illustrated by Emberley, Ed
GLAD MONSTER SAD MONSTER : a Book About Feelings
Publisher: New York, NY: Scholastic Inc. 1997. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy black-red papercovered boards w/color pictorial front & back. Die-cut fold-out pages of masks to make it easier to talk about things that make the child glad or sad.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.97 | CAD 6.83 | EUR 4.29 | GBP 3.86 | JPY 580.00 | MXN 82.86 | ZAR 48.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023324.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Emberley, Ed, Illustrated by: Emberley, Ed
Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1977. 37 pp, wht-red-blk boards w/pictorial front. Instructions for creating a variety of shapes & figures using thumbprints & a few simple lines. spine sunned 9th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.96 | CAD 12.70 | EUR 7.98 | GBP 7.18 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 154.03 | ZAR 89.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012249.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Emberley, Ed, Illustrated by: Emberley, Ed
The Wing on a Flea
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1961. HB. Very Good/No Jacket. 16th prtg. Sm4to from 9-3/4" to 10-1/4". 48 pp, orange boards w/black & blu lettering, corenrs slight bumping. A book about shapes. shows triangles, rectangles, & circles. 16th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.61 | CAD 29.99 | EUR 18.84 | GBP 16.97 | JPY 2,546.36 | MXN 363.77 | ZAR 212.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007061.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Goldin, Agusta , Illustrated by: Emberley, Ed
Straight Hair, Curly Hair
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company New York, NY 1961. 35 pp, orange-black-red boards w/red spine & black lettering. a Let's-Read-and-find-out science book about hair. Book for young readers about human hair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall Book Club Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.13 | CAD 7.97 | EUR 5.00 | GBP 4.51 | JPY 676.36 | MXN 96.62 | ZAR 56.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 036051.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Waller, Leslie, Illustrated by: Ed Emberley
A Book to Begin on American Inventions
Publisher: Holt, Reinhart and Winston, Inc. 1963. no pagination, ex-library with pocket and stamps, stated first edition, illustrated, slightly bumped corners and spine ends, covers slightly soiled - red, white, black - behind counter First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 11990.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Emberley, Ed
Ed Emberley's Great Thumbprint Drawing Book
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1977. 1977, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover lightly soiled, Color illustrations, 37 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 129.61 | ZAR 75.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 43562.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Waller, Leslie, Illustrator: Emberley, Ed
Clothing
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1969). Stated First Edition 8vo Grey boards. [48]pp. A book about clothes - past, present and future. Emberley's lively drawings in blues and greens are interspersed with reproductions of old photos and prints. A title in the Books to Begin On series. Fine in frayed and rubbed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 000595.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Emberley, Ed
Thanks, Mom
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2003. 2003, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, Color illustrations First Edition Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 39593.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Emberley, Barbara, Illustrated by: Emberley, Ed
One Wide River To Cross
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Inc. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1966. 1966, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, end page is creased, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. is lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 22.48 | EUR 14.12 | GBP 12.72 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 272.73 | ZAR 159.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44120.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Emberley, Ed
Ed Emberley's Crazy Mixed-Up Face Game
Publisher: Little Brown & Company Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 1981. 1981, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, several pages have corner creasing, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44132.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Emberley , Barbara and Ed, Illustrated by: ED Emberley
Night's Nice
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY NEW YORK 1963. dust jacket is price clipped and has a few closed tearscomplete First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031290.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Branley, Franklyn Illustrator: Illustrated by Barbara and Ed Emberley
FLASH, CRASH, RUMBLE AND ROLL
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1985. Revised Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; Let's read and find out science stage 2; Trade PB; 31 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16288.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Emberley, Ed
Ed Emberley's Picture Pie: A Circle Drawing Book (signed)
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1984). ISBN: 0316234257 Fourth Printing Oblong octavo. Pictorial boards. [44]pp with color and black & white illustrations throughout. Another of Emberley's fun drawing books which shows how to use the parts of a circle to draw birds, animals, snowmen, fish and many other objects and designs. Signed and dated (1990) by Caldecott Award-winner Ed Emberley to the title page and with his small ink sketch of a happy circle man. Bookstore sticker and original publisher's price sticker to lower board else Near Fine (no dustjacket, as issued).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007499.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Phelan, Mary Kay Illustrator: Illustrated by Ed Emberley
WHITE HOUSE
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston New York 1962. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. DJ price clipped. Back of DJ has wrinkling. ; Books to Begin With; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41564.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Emberley, Ed.
Three: An Emberley Family Sketchbook.
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown c1998. 1st printing unp., illus. Signed by the authors . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 26.50 | EUR 16.64 | GBP 14.99 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 187.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013350.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Emberley, Ed & Miranda, Anne.
Glad Monster, Sad Monster: A book about feelings.
Publisher: Boston Little, Brown & Co. c1997. unp., illus. Signed by the author, E. Emberley . Hardcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.64 | CAD 21.20 | EUR 13.32 | GBP 11.99 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 257.14 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013786.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Emberley & Rebecca, Michael Ed.
Three: An Emberley Family Scrapbook.
Not ex-library. Has remainder mark. Pages bright/UNMARKED. Light shelf wear does not detract. ; Very Good 030727c10;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.36 | CAD 4.27 | EUR 2.68 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 51.82 | ZAR 30.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Shop Smartisans.
Item number: 879.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Emberley, Barbara, Illustrated by: Emberley, Ed
Drummer Hoff
Publisher: Troll Associates 1967. Reprint Edition Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.28 | CAD 3.21 | EUR 2.02 | GBP 1.82 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 38.96 | ZAR 22.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0800129.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Emberley, Ed
Ed Emberley's Drawing Book of Animals
Publisher: Scholastic 1979. 10th ptg good Soft Cover oblong format; cv worn; pp browning ISBN:0590102664
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 62243.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Emberley, Barbara : Illustrated by: Ed Emberley
Drummer Hoff
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1967. Good+ Hard Cover prev own name fr ep, text clean + tight; wear to edges of cv
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 74382.
|
|
|
|
|