TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: E Southworth
Total items found: 14

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Southworth, May E., Illustrated by: Frontispiece   Midnight Feasts: Two Hundred & Two Salads and Chafing-Dish Recipes   Publisher: Paul Elder 1914. Boards have much edge wear with splitting alongside of spine on both sides of the outer boards. Still solid and tight, interior is very good. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0208230.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   SOUTHWORTH, May E   The Great Small Cat and Others: Seven Tales   Publisher: San Francisco: Paul Elder and company, (1914). Illustrated with decorations by Pedro J. Lemos & with tipped-in photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed decorative boards. xiii, 123 p . 1st ed. About fine in d. w. which is mission the spine and lower part of rear panel.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 63923.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Southworth, May E. illus: Will Wilke   A CERTAIN YOUNG MAN OF ASSISI   Very Good with no dust jacket First Edition. Hardcover John Henry Nash 1934. Number 99 of 650 copies. Marbled boards with some rubbing, edgewear. Light foxing. C. A. McMillan signature on fly. No dust jacket. ; A7506 J2j

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 8290.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Mrs. Emma D. E. N. Southworth   India; The Pearl of Pearl River   Publisher: F. M. Lupton New York 1883. Pages clean, unmarked, tight, whole, although darkening with age. Cover has shallow wear at ends of spine, alongside spine at back, and top corners. Dover has 2-inch by 3-inch light stain (water?) at top back, plus small splotches and rubbing elsewhere. Still is an attractive book. Red cloth, black design (flowering tree), black title background on front cover, gold title background on spine, with red lettering. 402 pages. No Jacket Hardcover Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Absent-Minded Professor Books. Item number: 7121.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Southworth, Mrs. Emma D. E. N.   THE LOST HEIRESS   Publisher: Peterson Philadelphia1854. Poor with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Very worn, hinges cracked, edges rubbed, bits of cloth gone from spine ends, rear board detached, owner's name

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Gravelly Run Antiquarians. Item number: 9804.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Northampton. Geoff Southworth Cambridge Institute of Education; Brenda Lofthouse All Saints C of E S   The Study of Primary Education: v.3: A Source Book: Vol 3   Publisher: Routledge. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Routledge, 1990, 600grams, ISBN:1850007365

Appr.: | AUD 19.16 CAD 18.77 EUR 11.79 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,593.64 MXN 227.66 ZAR 132.80 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1198023.
  
US$17.53
Contact Dealer
7.   Southworth, Mrs. Emma D. E. N.   Ishmael: or In the Depths (Hart Series No. 77)   Publisher: Cleveland, OH: The Arthur Westbrook Company.. Wraps. 18 X 13 cm. Fair/No dj. Side-stapled in pictorial wraps, 391, [25] pp. Lacks rear cover, backstrip chipped, front cover partially detached with a 5 cm tear and several smaller tears, else good. Undated, cheap reprint, probably early 20th Century (books advertised in back are priced 10 to 25 cents postpaid). Shipping weight 1 lb.

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LIFI00167.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Northampton. Geoff Southworth Cambridge Institute of Education; Brenda Lofthouse All Saints C of E S   The Study of Primary Education: v.3: A Source Book: Vol 3   Publisher: Routledge. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Routledge, 1990, 600grams, ISBN:1850007365

Appr.: | AUD 14.14 CAD 13.85 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.84 JPY 1,176.36 MXN 168.05 ZAR 98.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1320351.
  
US$12.94
Contact Dealer
9.   Southworth, E. D. E. N.   David Lindsay.   Publisher: New York: G. W. Dillingham Co., 1898.. 8vo (small). 469 pp + ad section. VG condition. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, slight staining to front cover, light soiling to text margins. Interior otherwise clean. With decorative cover and b&w illustration to chapter headings. Dillingham's Popular Library series. Cloth Cloth Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 51.37 CAD 50.32 EUR 31.61 GBP 28.47 JPY 4,272.73 MXN 610.39 ZAR 356.06 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114963.
  
US$47.00
Contact Dealer
10.   SOUTHWORTH, E.D.E.N.Mrs eden   ZENOBIA'S SUITORS,Sequel to SWEET LOVE'S ATONEMENT   Publisher: A.L.Burt Pub NY 1904. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Fashion Girl Cover Ilust Col HARDCOVER HARDCOVER 5x7" GOOD+DJ 301pg Womans Photo cover ilust with red titles, black borders . .Scarce Dust Jacket Has 2" Piece Base Of Spine seperate RATHER SCARE IN DUST JACKET. dj has chip present, but detached. DJ duplicates cover ilustrations, title, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 133.88 CAD 131.16 EUR 82.38 GBP 74.20 JPY 11,136.36 MXN 1,590.91 ZAR 928.03 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN030989I.
  
US$122.50
Contact Dealer
11.   SOUTHWORTH, E.D.E.N.Mrs eden   DAVID LINDSAY   Publisher: A.L.Burt Pub NY 1877,1905. fiction VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket Fashion Girl DJ & BOOK ART HARDCOVER HARDCOVER 5x7" VERY GOOD DJ 390pg Womans Photo BOOK cover ilust with black titles, GREEN borders .Scarce Dust Jacket Has 1/4" tear at spine, ELSE FANTASTIC. RATHER SCARE IN DUST JACKET. dj has NO CHIPS, . DJ does NOT duplicates cover ilustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 133.88 CAD 131.16 EUR 82.38 GBP 74.20 JPY 11,136.36 MXN 1,590.91 ZAR 928.03 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN031368I.
  
US$122.50
Contact Dealer
12.   SOUTHWORTH, E.D.E.N.Mrs eden   VICTOR'S TRIUMPH, Sequel to a Beautiful Friend   Publisher: M.A.Donohue & Co CHICAGO nd 1910?. fiction FAIR.FRONT COVER HELD ON BY TAPE.else OK Cover Design HARDCOVER HARDCOVER 5x7" Tan Clothbound 262pg cover shows woman playing tennis. FRONT COVER IS HELD ON BY TAPE.READING COPY ONLY. spine black taped.

Appr.: | AUD 8.57 CAD 8.39 EUR 5.27 GBP 4.75 JPY 712.73 MXN 101.82 ZAR 59.39 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN035308I.
  
US$7.84
Contact Dealer
13.   SOUTHWORTH, E.D.E.N.Mrs eden   VICTOR'S TRIUMPH, Sequel to a Beautiful Friend   Publisher: Arthur Westbrook Co Pub Cleveland,oh nd 1910?. fiction VERY GOOD Condition Bright Decorated Cover art HART SERIES 5x7" Paper Covers 251+advert ps Cover ilust shows seated man & woman .VERY NICE CONDITION, CLEAN, SOLID, NO FOLDS, NO LOOSE PAGES, NICE SPINE, ETC.SOLID This Copy Has A Very Attractive Front Cover . Solid Copy..back cover has long list of HART SERIES up to #132. Early PAPERBACK COPY.

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 15.74 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 190.91 ZAR 111.36 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN035826I.
  
US$14.70
Contact Dealer
14.   Southworth, May E. Illustrated by Wilke, Will.   A CERTAIN YOUNG MAN OF ASSISI.   Publisher: San Francisco, John Henry Nash, 1934... . One of 650 numbered copies. Cloth spine and marbled paper boards with a paper spine label. Minor shelf wear. Very good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 72.13 CAD 70.66 EUR 44.38 GBP 39.98 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 5635.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.