|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
E B Lewis
Total items found:
313
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Simpson, Lewis P. & Donald E. Stanford, editors. [Damon, S. Foster] [Voegelin, Eric] [Melville, Herman] [Winters, Yvor]
The Southern Review. Vol. VII, New Series, January 1971, No. I.
Publisher: Published Quarterly at The Louisiana State University". Essays: Stanford, Foster Damon's Dream Frontiers; Voegelin, 'The Turn of the Screw'; Havard, The Changing Pattern of Voegelin's Conception of History and Consciousness; Germino, Eric Voegelin's 'Anamnesis'; Babin, Melville & the Deformation of Being from Typee to Leviathan; Trimpi, Conventions of Narrative Romance in 'Moby-Dick'; Warren, Andrew Lytle's 'The Long Night': A Rediscovery; Bloom, Bacchus & Merlin: The Dialectic of Romantic Poetry in America; Kaye, The Post-Symbolist Poetry of Yvor Winters; Poetry: Daryush, 8 poems; Baron, 6 poems; Davie, 2 poems; Fields, 3 poems; Wagoner, The Doves of Mérida; Van Duyn, Marriage with Beasts; McMichael, Wing; Jong, 2 poems; Burns, Ode on the End of the Second Exile; Russell, Manuela's Poems; Sereni, Otto Poesie; Fiction: Lowell, David; Garrett, The Apple Tree; Reviews. xx, 344 p.; wrappers; good+. 33987.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33987.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
LEWIS, David E
Reform and Revolution in Grenada 1950 to 1981
Publisher: La Habana: Casa de las Américas, (1984). Wraps, d.w. 264 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3262.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
LEWIS, Mary E. in collaboration with Dorothy Dignam
The Marraige of Diamonds and Dolls: Including the History of American Bridal Customs
Publisher: NYC: H.L. Lindquist. (l947). lst Ed. Signed/inscribed by Lewis. B/w photo illus. Sm.4to. xxii,188p. Index. White cloth with gilt deco, lt.wear tips btm.corners, near Fine in soiled/torn d/j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2674.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lewis, M. E.
CASES ON SALES
Publisher: Lawyers Co-Operative 1929. Full-bound in black hard-grained goatskin, blind tooled borders; binding loose, missing ffep, title and copyright pages, dedication and preface page creased, Illinois Book Exchange stamp on frnt pd. A very nice, clean and attractive book despite the flaws. No Jacket Full-Leather Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 831.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Theilmann, Rudolf. Lewis, Robert E., translator. Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe.
Nineteenth Century German Drawings from the Grand Duchy of Baden.
Publisher: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1983. Lent by the Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe. Introduction and Catalogue by Rudolf Theilmann. Translated by Robert E. Lewis. Exhibition catalog, 105 p., 71 illus., map; 25.5 cm. Exhibition date: June 25 to September 4, 1983. Foreword by Horst Vey. Includes Selected Exhibitions and Bibliography and an Index of [33] Artists. Cream paper covers stamped in maroon; minor wear & soiling; VG. stock#40935.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40935.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cruse, Julius M.; Lewis, R. E.
Illustrated Dictionary of Immunology
Publisher: CRC Press, Boca Raton, FL. 1995.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. No dj. Vg condition. 2 ex-lib stamps on endpapers (only markings), outer labels neatly removed; contents bright & clean, binding tight. 330 p., illus. ISBN: 084934557X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030620.17.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dunn, Lewis A.; Gordon, Amy E., eds.
Arms Control Verification and the New Role of On-Site Inspection
Publisher: Lexington Books, Lexington, Mass. 1990.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Fine condition in vg dj, contents bright, crisp & clean; dj very mildly edge-rubbed w/ small tear near upper spine. xvi, 260 p., illus. Grows out of a series of meetings on 'on-site inspection in arms control verification regimes,' which were held from April, 1988 - March, 1989, organized by the Center for National Security Negotiations. ISBN: 0669214116
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030820.12.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Werner, Sidney C.; Ingbar, Sidney H.; Braverman, Lewis E.; Utiger, Robert D., eds.
Werner and Ingbar's the Thyroid: A Fundamental and Clinical Text.
Publisher: Lippincott-Raven, Philadelphia. 1996.. 7th ed. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. xx, 1124 p., illus. ISBN: 0397514069
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050207.32.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lewis, John E., Illustrated by: Photographs
They Died Too Young: Jim Morrison
Publisher: Parragon 1995. Fine Hard Cover Fine 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0502979.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lewis, David A. & Hicks, Darryl E.
The Presidential Zero-Year Mystery
Publisher: Logos 1980. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0203678.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lewis, David A. & Hicks, Darryl E.
The Presidential Zero-Year Mystery
Publisher: Logos 1980. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0305951.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sturges, Lena E., Illustrated by Ford, Thomas & Lewis, Taylor
FOR THE LOVE OF COOKING
Publisher: Birmingham, Al: Oxmoor House, Inc. cr 1975. HB. sm4to, 415 good+/no dj, red bds w/pictorial frt cover, wear on edges, no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.62 | CAD 11.38 | EUR 7.15 | GBP 6.44 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 138.05 | ZAR 80.53 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002216.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Taulbert, Clifton L., Illustrated by Lewis, E. B.
LITTLE CLIFF'S FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL
Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 2001. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, glossy white-red-black dj & boards w/color pictorial front & back, SIGNED by the author on the ffep. Little Cliff is terrified of starting school, but with Mama Pearl's encouragement, he is able to overcome his fears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.82 | CAD 14.52 | EUR 9.12 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 176.10 | ZAR 102.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018491.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Taulbert, Clifton L., Illustrated by Lewis, E. B.
LITTLE CLIFF'S FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL
Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 2001. HB. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, glossy white-red-black dj & boards w/color pictorial front & back, SIGNED & dated by the author on the ffep. Little Cliff is terrified of starting school, but with Mama Pearl's encouragement, he is able to overcome his fears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.82 | CAD 14.52 | EUR 9.12 | GBP 8.21 | JPY 1,232.73 | MXN 176.10 | ZAR 102.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018493.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Taulbert, Clifton L., Illustrated by Lewis, E. B.
LITTLE CLIFF'S FIRST DAY OF SCHOOL
Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 2001. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. Signed by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, glossy white-red-black dj & boards w/color pictorial front & back, SIGNED & dated by the author on the ffep, corner at top of spine slight bumping. Little Cliff is terrified of starting school, but with Mama Pearl's encouragement, he is able to overcome his fears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.03 | CAD 11.79 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 1,000.91 | MXN 142.99 | ZAR 83.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024617.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mazzanovich, Anton & edited by Brininstool, E. A., Illustrated by: Photos by Earl V. Lewis Co. & Sketches by Witte, I. O.
TRAILING GERONIMO
Publisher: Gem Publishing Company Los Angeles, CA 1926. 277 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, color pictorial frontispiece of Chief Geronimo. Book contains some hiterto unrecorded incidents bearing up on the outbreak of the White Mountain Apaches and Geronimo's Band in Arizona, 1881-1886. The experiences of a private soldier in the ranks, chief of pack-train service, and scout at Fort Grant, also with the New Mexico Rangers. Adams Six-Guns 1470 edition mentions the Earps, Doc Holliday, and the Clantons. prev owner wrote on ffep, book has several holes in the spine covering, front hinge cracked. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 134.70 | CAD 131.96 | EUR 82.89 | GBP 74.65 | JPY 11,204.55 | MXN 1,600.65 | ZAR 933.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032815.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Curtis, Gavin, Illustrated by: Lewis, E. B.
The Bat Boy & His Violin
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1998. 1998, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, Color illustrations. First Edition, 1st Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 33367.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lawes, Lewis E.
Twenty Thousand Years In Sing Sing
Publisher: Ray Long and Richard R. Smith New York 1932. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, and a lightly dusted spine. The DUST JACKET has lightly bumped endspines and corners, a closed tear at the upper back panel hinge, and a tear at the upper front panel (near the hinge). VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 47091.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
SCOTT, Lewis E.
The Coming of Lewis E. Scott: Collection of Poems
Publisher: Trenton, N.J.: Commercial Printing Co., Inc., (1972). 16mo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st ed. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 50573.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lewis, Richard S. with Alfred A. Strauss & Laura E. Lehtinen
THE OTHER CHILD: The Brain-Injured Child. A Book for Parents and Laymen
Publisher: New York Grune & Stratton 1953. Edition: 1st edition 2nd printing. vi. 108p. Index. Hardcover. (7-1/2"x5") Binding is full cloth Venetian Red w/black printing on spine & cover. Former owner name on front pastedown. Corner-, heel & head of spine- wear, no DJ. --This book, a collaboration of professionals & a parent of a brain-injured child, was written to help open the eyes of parents of the "other" child, to help them understand the "otherness" ... and let them know they are not alone.-- B/w line drawings. Other than a very light 1/2" dia stain on pg 1, this is a Very Good clean copy Condition: VG-/no DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.66 | CAD 20.24 | EUR 12.71 | GBP 11.45 | JPY 1,718.18 | MXN 245.45 | ZAR 143.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 360.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lawes, Lewis E.
SING SING
Publisher: Strawberry Hill Press. c. 1933, SC, Fair, Edgeworn, chipped edges, stained covers and endpapers, creased, B&W photos, 27 p. Soft Cover Fair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35395.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Analog (David Lewis; Bob Buckley; Richard Olin; Ralph E. Hamil; Ruth Berman; Gordon R. Dickson)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1972 (The Pritcher Mass)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XC, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "Common Denominator" (novelette) by David Lewis. Includes "The Pritcher Mass" by Gordon R. Dickson (pt. 3 of 3); "The Star Hole" (novelette) by Bob Buckley; "To Be a Champion, Merciful and Brave" by Richard Olin; "The Vietnam War Centennial Celebration" by Ralph E. Hamil; "Stretch of Time" by Ruth Berman; "Science Fact: Robots - Rams from Cams" by Thomas Easton. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Vincent Di Fate, John Schoenherr, Kelly Freas, and Leo Summers. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.68 | CAD 4.58 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.59 | JPY 389.09 | MXN 55.58 | ZAR 32.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.537.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Argosy (?; Coralie Stanton & Heath Hosken; A. Merritt; George M. Johnson; Beatrice Ashton Vandegrift; Gordon Stiles; John Wilstach; Howard E. Morgan; A. T. Locke; John H. Thompson; Henry Lewis Rennick)
ARGOSY ALL-STORY Weekly: July 23, 1927 (Seven Footprints to Satan)
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 187, No. 6. Cover by Paul Stahr for "Eyes West!" (pt. 1 of 4) by an uncredited author, but "one of our favorites". Includes "Why Did She Do it?" (pt. 2 of 4) by Stanton & Hoskin; "Seven Footprints to Satan" (pt. 4 of 5) by Merritt; "Nevada Gold" (pt. 3 of 3) by Johnson; "Penny Wise" by Vandegrift; "The Booby Trap" by Stiles; "Man's Place Is the Home" by Wilstach; "The Panther of Big Smoky" by Morgan; "Billboard Blues" by Locke; "The Capitualtion" by Thompson; "Silence is Golden" by Rennick. Upper edge separation has been glue repaired; wraps nice and clean with standard shallow chips to overhang. Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.191.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Authentic (A. E. Roy; Kenneth Johns; 'Triona Law; Frank Wilson; W. W. Byford; G. M. Feigen; Jonathan Burke; Julian Carey; Sydney J. Bounds; Leslie Davies; Bob Shaw; Robert Presslie; Jack Lewis; E. C. Tubb)
AUTHENTIC SCIENCE FICTION Monthly: No. 62 (October 15, 1955)
Publisher: Hamilton & Co. London. No. 62. Cover by D. A. Stowe. Includes "The Foundling Dummy" by Feigen; "Private Satellite" by Burke; "Blow the Man Down" by Carey; "Time for Murder" by Bounds; "Showpiece" by Davies; "Departure" by SHaw; "A Star Called Tommy" by Presslie; "Spaceborn" by Lewis; "That Zamboni" by Tubb. Features: "The Way to the Planets -5" by Roy; "Tools for Tomorrow" by Johns; "Are you Colour-concious" by Law; "Man's Face in the Future" by Wilson; "Scientists are People" by Byford; "The Human Centrifuge"; Modern Metals -Selenium-3"; "Roll Bonding". Hinge creased. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P7.156.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Astounding (Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; Isaac Asimov; A. E. van Vogt; J. A. Winter, M.D.; W. Macfarlane; Judith Merril; E. L. Locke)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1949 (Players of Null-A)
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XLII, No. 5. Cover by Rogers for "Private Eye" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore). Includes "Expedition Polychrome" (novelette) by J. A. Winter, MD; "The Red Queen's Race" (novelette) by Isaac Asimov; "How Can You Lose?" by W. Macfarlane; "Death is the Penalty" by Judith Merril; "Players of Null-A" (conclusion) by A. E. van Vogt. Article: "Modern Calculations" by E. L. Locke. Illustrations by Cartier, Orban & Rogers. Short closed tear at upper edge; minor rear cover stain. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P5.912.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Galaxy (Martin O'Hearn; Timothy P. Lewis; Tappan King; Charles Sheffield; Greg Benford; Jerry E. Pournelle)
GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1978 (The Stars in Shroud)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 39, No. 7. Cover by Brad Haman illustrating "Rescue Room" (novella) by Martin O'Hearn. Includes "The Stars in Shroud" (pt. 3 of 3) by Greg Benford; "The Breath of the Lily" by Timothy P. Lewis; "Fearn" by Tappan King; "The Dalmation of Faust" by Charles Sheffield. Article: "A Step Further Out: Will There Be Stars in Our Crown?" by Jerry Pournelle. Heavily rubbed. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.790.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Astounding (Hal Clement; George O. Smith; Philip Latham; Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore; A. Bertram Chandler; A. E. van Vogt; J. J. Coupling)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: July 1946
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXXVII, No. 5. Cover by Timmins for "Cold Front" by Clement. Includes "Trouble" by Smith; "The Blindness" by Latham (pseud. of R. S. Richardson); "Rain Check" by Padgett (Kuttner & Moore); "Stability" by Chandler; "Film Library" by van Vogt. Article: "Portrait of a Voice" by Coupling. Illustrated by Swenson. Minor glue repair at upper spine end; corner creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.240.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Galaxy (Martin O'Hearn; Timothy P. Lewis; Tappan King; Charles Sheffield; Greg Benford; Jerry E. Pournelle)
GALAXY Science Fiction: September, Sept. 1978 (The Stars in Shroud)
Publisher: UPD Publishing NY. Vol. 39, No. 7. Cover by Brad Haman illustrating "Rescue Room" (novella) by Martin O'Hearn. Includes "The Stars in Shroud" (pt. 3 of 3) by Greg Benford; "The Breath of the Lily" by Timothy P. Lewis; "Fearn" by Tappan King; "The Dalmation of Faust" by Charles Sheffield. Article: "A Step Further Out: Will There Be Stars in Our Crown?" by Jerry Pournelle. A little rubbed; dealer's mark. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.31 | EUR 2.08 | GBP 1.87 | JPY 280.91 | MXN 40.13 | ZAR 23.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.446.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Leydet, Francois, Illustrated by: Jones, Lewis E.
The Coyote - Defiant Songdog of the West
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco 1977. VG+/VG,8vo,222pp.Tight and clean text w/only light soiling to top leaves.Dj,minor wear and tearing to spine ends and tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 8740.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Cecil Lewis and G. E. Edwards, Illustrated by: G. E. Edwards and E. B. Clarence
Cape Town, Treasures of the Mother City of South Africa
Publisher: The Specialty Press of S.A., Ltd. Cape Town 1927. VG,8vo,hb,179pp plus index, illus.Red cloth boards and spine, black vertical lettering, 3/4" thick, previous owner name on flyleaf (dated 1928), and annotations on rear pages past the index; moderate shelfwear, some underlining in text; no dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 001042.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Astounding (Fritz Leiber; Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner; George O. Smith; Anthony Boucher; E. M. Hull; Lester del Re
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: June 1943 (Gather Darkness!)
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXXI, No. 4. Cover by Timmins for "The World is Mine" (novelette) by Lewis Padgett (Kuttner). Includes "Calling the Empress" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Pelagic Spark" by Anthony Boucher; "Competition" by E. Mayne Hull; "Whom the Gods Love" by Lester del Rey; "Sanctuary" by H. H. Holmes (Anthony Boucher); "Gather Darkness!" (pt. 2 of 3) by Fritz Leiber. Article: "Sea of Mystery" by Willy Ley. Illustrated by Fax, Kolliker, Kramer, Ley, Orban and Williams. General small chips and edge tears with spine split and ends. Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1392.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall, Illustrated by: Lewis, E. B.
Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship
Publisher: Dial Books NY 2000. NEW & UNREAD First Edition; full-bound color illustrated glossy boards, matching dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. Margaret experiences the excitement of watching the 1946 championship game of the Girls Professional Baseball League. Ages 6 and up. First Edition New Hard Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.19 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.86 | JPY 1,180.00 | MXN 168.57 | ZAR 98.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4652.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|