TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: E B Lewis
Total items found: 205

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Simpson, Lewis P. & Donald E. Stanford, editors. [Damon, S. Foster] [Voegelin, Eric] [Melville, Herman] [Winters, Yvor]   The Southern Review. Vol. VII, New Series, January 1971, No. I.   Picture
Publisher: Published Quarterly at The Louisiana State University". Essays: Stanford, Foster Damon's Dream Frontiers; Voegelin, 'The Turn of the Screw'; Havard, The Changing Pattern of Voegelin's Conception of History and Consciousness; Germino, Eric Voegelin's 'Anamnesis'; Babin, Melville & the Deformation of Being from Typee to Leviathan; Trimpi, Conventions of Narrative Romance in 'Moby-Dick'; Warren, Andrew Lytle's 'The Long Night': A Rediscovery; Bloom, Bacchus & Merlin: The Dialectic of Romantic Poetry in America; Kaye, The Post-Symbolist Poetry of Yvor Winters; Poetry: Daryush, 8 poems; Baron, 6 poems; Davie, 2 poems; Fields, 3 poems; Wagoner, The Doves of Mérida; Van Duyn, Marriage with Beasts; McMichael, Wing; Jong, 2 poems; Burns, Ode on the End of the Second Exile; Russell, Manuela's Poems; Sereni, Otto Poesie; Fiction: Lowell, David; Garrett, The Apple Tree; Reviews. xx, 344 p.; wrappers; good+. 33987.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33987.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   LEWIS, Mary E. in collaboration with Dorothy Dignam   The Marraige of Diamonds and Dolls: Including the History of American Bridal Customs   Publisher: NYC: H.L. Lindquist. (l947). lst Ed. Signed/inscribed by Lewis. B/w photo illus. Sm.4to. xxii,188p. Index. White cloth with gilt deco, lt.wear tips btm.corners, near Fine in soiled/torn d/j.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 2674.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   LEWIS, David E   Reform and Revolution in Grenada 1950 to 1981   Publisher: La Habana: Casa de las Américas, (1984). Wraps, d.w. 264 p .

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 3262.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Theilmann, Rudolf. Lewis, Robert E., translator. Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe.   Nineteenth Century German Drawings from the Grand Duchy of Baden.   Picture
Publisher: Cincinnati Art Museum, 1983. Lent by the Staatliche Kunsthalle Karlsruhe. Introduction and Catalogue by Rudolf Theilmann. Translated by Robert E. Lewis. Exhibition catalog, 105 p., 71 illus., map; 25.5 cm. Exhibition date: June 25 to September 4, 1983. Foreword by Horst Vey. Includes Selected Exhibitions and Bibliography and an Index of [33] Artists. Cream paper covers stamped in maroon; minor wear & soiling; VG. stock#40935.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40935.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Sturges, Lena E., Illustrated by Ford, Thomas & Lewis, Taylor   FOR THE LOVE OF COOKING   Publisher: Birmingham, Al: Oxmoor House, Inc. cr 1975. HB. sm4to, 415 good+/no dj, red bds w/pictorial frt cover, wear on edges, no dj

Appr.: | AUD 11.07 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.18 GBP 6.99 JPY 1,063.00 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002216.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
6.   SCOTT, Lewis E.   The Coming of Lewis E. Scott: Collection of Poems   Publisher: Trenton, N.J.: Commercial Printing Co., Inc., (1972). 16mo. Wraps. 32 p . 1st ed. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 50573.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Authentic (A. E. Roy; Kenneth Johns; 'Triona Law; Frank Wilson; W. W. Byford; G. M. Feigen; Jonathan Burke; Julian Carey; Sydney J. Bounds; Leslie Davies; Bob Shaw; Robert Presslie; Jack Lewis; E. C. Tubb)   AUTHENTIC SCIENCE FICTION Monthly: No. 62 (October 15, 1955)   Picture
Publisher: Hamilton & Co. London. No. 62. Cover by D. A. Stowe. Includes "The Foundling Dummy" by Feigen; "Private Satellite" by Burke; "Blow the Man Down" by Carey; "Time for Murder" by Bounds; "Showpiece" by Davies; "Departure" by SHaw; "A Star Called Tommy" by Presslie; "Spaceborn" by Lewis; "That Zamboni" by Tubb. Features: "The Way to the Planets -5" by Roy; "Tools for Tomorrow" by Johns; "Are you Colour-concious" by Law; "Man's Face in the Future" by Wilson; "Scientists are People" by Byford; "The Human Centrifuge"; Modern Metals -Selenium-3"; "Roll Bonding". Hinge creased. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.156.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Rappaport, Doreen; Callan, Lyndall, Illustrated by: Lewis, E. B.   Dirt on Their Skirts: The Story of the Young Women Who Won the World Championship   Publisher: Dial Books NY 2000. NEW & UNREAD First Edition; full-bound color illustrated glossy boards, matching dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. Margaret experiences the excitement of watching the 1946 championship game of the Girls Professional Baseball League. Ages 6 and up. First Edition New Hard Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.52 CAD 13.45 EUR 9.98 GBP 8.54 JPY 1,298.00 MXN 144.22 ZAR 129.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4652.
  
US$12.98
Contact Dealer
9.   Lewis, Ann E., ed. w/illus. by John Kollock   Georgia Stories   Publisher: Decatur, GA: Georgia Magazine, 1970 2nd ptg.. 233pp. pictorial cloth 8vo: Good+/no dj [ink inscription ffep; some foxing of several preliminary pp.; top & fore edge are age spotted; else a clean, complete & tight copy] 35 Georgia stories by 27 Georgia writers with 58 Kollock illustrations selected from the first dozen years of the long defunct "Georgia Magazine."

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 6570.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
10.   Lewis, E. St. Elmo   GETTING THE MOST OUT OF BUSINESS   Publisher: Ronald Press Company New York 1919. Condition: Green cloth cover has slight edge wear;Good Topic: Business Practice Binding: HB 515 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058416I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Analog (David Lewis; Bob Buckley; Richard Olin; Ralph E. Hamil; Ruth Berman; Gordon R. Dickson)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: October, Oct. 1972 (The Pritcher Mass)   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XC, No. 2. Cover by Gaughan for "Common Denominator" (novelette) by David Lewis. Includes "The Pritcher Mass" by Gordon R. Dickson (pt. 3 of 3); "The Star Hole" (novelette) by Bob Buckley; "To Be a Champion, Merciful and Brave" by Richard Olin; "The Vietnam War Centennial Celebration" by Ralph E. Hamil; "Stretch of Time" by Ruth Berman; "Science Fact: Robots - Rams from Cams" by Thomas Easton. Illustrated by Jack Gaughan, Vincent Di Fate, John Schoenherr, Kelly Freas, and Leo Summers. Rubbing, else nice. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.97 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.19 GBP 1.88 JPY 285.00 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9691.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
12.   THEISS, Lewis E   Tommy Visits an Aircraft Factory   Publisher: Boston: W. A. Wilde Company, (1943). Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Blue cloth, stmaped in gilt. 146 p . 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d. w. with some chipping at top edge. Juvenile novel which involves a young boy's visit to a factory of the Piper Aircraft Corporation. Included are several photos showing variuous phases of the aircraft manufacturing process

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 68327.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Lewis, Mary E.   The Marriage Of Diamonds and Dolls   Publisher: H. L. Lindquist New York 1947. Very Good in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 194 Extremeties of spine bumped. Board corners lightly rubbed. Edges of boards scuffed. Ep's darkened slightly. Pages clean & unmarked. DJ spine chipped at extremeties. Spine sunned extensively. Covers scuffed. All corners chipped. 1"" closed te ar in top edge of front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 34.38 CAD 34.20 EUR 25.38 GBP 21.71 JPY 3,300.00 MXN 366.67 ZAR 330.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 1664.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Lewis, Gerald E. w/illus. by Tim Sample   How to Talk Yankee   Picture
Publisher: Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1984 reprint.. unpaginated illustrated paperback 8vo: near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15170.
  
US$4.99
Contact Dealer
15.   Ward, Lewis E.   Topology: An Outline for a First Course : [Pure and Applied Mathematics, 10]   Publisher: Marcel Dekker, New York. 1972.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition in good dj. NOT ex-library, contents bright & clean, binding tight; dj slightly smudged/browned. vii, 111 p. ISBN: 0824717740

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1090910.35.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Weeks, Lewis E.; Berman, Howard J.; Bisbee, Gerald E., eds.   Financing of Health Care   Publisher: Health Administration Press, Ann Arbor, Mich. 1979.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. Vg condition. Exterior slightly edge-rubbed, cover corner creased, contents bright & clean, binding tight. vii, 537 p. Consists of articles from Inquiry. ISBN: 0914904353

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1090916.69.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hester, Hubert Inman w/intro. by J. E. Rouse & drawings by Lewis N. Schilling, Jr.   They That Wait: A History of Anderson College (inscribed by J. E. Rouse)   Picture
Publisher: Anderson, SC: Anderson College, 1969 1st ed.. 204pp. illus. mustard cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [small spot top edge; else VG+] This copy contains a long gift inscription by Anderson College President John Edward Rouse on ffep. Dr. Rouse was college president from 1957-73.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16066.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Taulbert, Clifton L., Illustrated by: Lewis, E. B.   Little Cliff's First Day of School   Publisher: Dial books f/young Readers New York, NY 2001. unpaginated, glossy white-red-black dj & boards w/color pictorial front & back, SIGNED & dated by the author on the ffep. Little Cliff is terrified of starting school, but with Mama Pearl's encouragement, he is able to overcome his fears. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 14.05 EUR 10.43 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,356.00 MXN 150.67 ZAR 135.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049158.
  
US$13.56
Contact Dealer
19.   Startling (Damon Knight; Murray Leinster; James E. Gunn; Kendall Foster Crossen; Roger Dee; Isaac Asimov; Jack Lewis; Ja   STARTLING Stories: January, Jan. 1953   Picture
Publisher: Better Publications NY. Vol. 28, No. 3. Cover by Schomburg. Includes "Double Meaning" by Damon Knight; "Overdrive" by Murray Leinster; "The Boy With Five Fingers" by James E. Gunn; "My Old Venusian Home" by Kendall Foster Crossen; "No Charge to the Membership" by Roger Dee; "Button, Button" by Isaac Asimov; "Who's Cribbing?" by Jack Lewis; "Three-Legged Joe" by Jack Vance. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Alex Schomburg, Paul Orban, J. Dreary, Peter Poulton, and Emsh. Letters from Marion Zimmer Bradley and others (Tom Condit?). Dated on cover in wax pencil. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7781.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
20.   Mazzanovich, Anton & edited by Brininstool, E. A., Illustrated by: Photos by Earl V. Lewis Co. & Sketches by Witte, I. O   Trailing Geronimo   Publisher: Gem Publishing Company Los Angeles, CA 1926. 277 pp, red cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, color pictorial frontispiece of Chief Geronimo. Book contains some hiterto unrecorded incidents bearing up on the outbreak of the White Mountain Apaches and Geronimo's Band in Arizona, 1881-1886. The experiences of a private soldier in the ranks, chief of pack-train service, and scout at Fort Grant, also with the New Mexico Rangers. Adams Six-Guns 1470 edition mentions the Earps, Doc Holliday, and the Clantons. prev owner wrote on ffep, book has several holes in the spine covering, front hinge cracked. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 128.39 CAD 127.72 EUR 94.81 GBP 81.09 JPY 12,325.00 MXN 1,369.44 ZAR 1,232.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032815.
  
US$123.25
Contact Dealer
21.   Lewis, Jon E., ed.   The Mammoth Book of Eyewitness World War II   Publisher: New York: Carroll & Graf, 2004 reprint.. 578pp. paperback: near Fine. Includes over 200 first-hand accounts from both Allies and Axis.

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16741.
  
US$6.99
Contact Dealer
22.   Moulton, Gary E.; Meriwether Lewis; & William Clark   The Journals of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, Volume 13: Comprehensive Index   Publisher: University of Nebraska Press 2001. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Binding clean. Pages clean. Very light bumping to top edge of rear DJ panel. Else DJ clean. ; 10.25 x 7.25"; 174 pages

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 40404.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
23.   LAWES, Lewis E.   Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing   Publisher: Constable and Company, 1932. 1st U.K Edition. A fine copy (neat signature fep) in a near fine/vg++ d.w., spine ends and margins worn with very light chipping. An attractive copy of this famous book.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 15846.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Lewis, Jon E.   The Mammoth Book of Eyewitness Britain Eyewitness Accounts of Great Historical Moments from 55 B.C. to A.D. 2000   Publisher: Carroll & Graf New York 2001. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Carroll & Graf Edition Softcover Spine lightly creased. Top corner of rear cover creased. Else binding clean. Remainder mark on page bottoms. Else pages clean. ; 7.75 x 5"; 638 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43849.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Blumenreich, Patricia E. and Susan Lewis (Editors).   Managing the Violent Patient: A clinician's guide.   Publisher: New York: Brunner/Mazel, 1993.. ISBN: 0876307071 8vo. 160 pp. Corners and spine ends are bumped and worn, have creasing and rolling. Pages nice and clean, binding tight. "Offers a practical, time-tested guidelines for prevention and management of disruptive behavior in treatment settings." Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 60853.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
26.   WAldron, Lewis B. And Frank E. Spencer.   Our Picture Book.   Publisher: Bristol: Waldon and Spencer.. 8vo. Unpaginated. Foxing to cover. Interior is clean. Illustrated throughout. "Compliments of Waldron & Spencer" Paperback Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118009.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kimball, Gwen (pseudonym of Robert E. Gard, Maryo Gard & Becky Herb), Illustrated by: Richard Lewis (jacket design)   THE PUZZLE OF THE LOST DAUPHIN   Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce NY, NY 1964. ix, 150 pp., blue cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows small areas of threading along spine & to top right area of front board; 1" square roughened area to top corner of front free endpaper; Jacket shows a little light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a very short tear & small creases at heel of spine; 2 very short closed tears to top edge of rear panel / . First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good + to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-6034.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Astounding (Eric Frank Russell; Bernard J. Kahn; A. E. van Vogt; George O. Smith; Lewis Padgett - aka Henry Kuttner & C.   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1946   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Alejandro for "Metamorphosite" (novelette) by Eric Frank Russell. Includes "For the Public" (novelette) by Bernard I. Kahn; "Hand of the Gods" (novelette) by A. E. van Vogt; "The Impossible Pirate" by George O. Smith; "Time Enough" by Lewis Padgett (Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore). Article: "Bikini A and B" by John W. Campbell, Jr. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Our Monthly Contest" by John W. Campbell, Jr.; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Swenson. Cover creases. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE807.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
29.   Moulton, Gary E., editor; Meriwether Lewis; William Clark, et al.   Journals of the Lewis & Clark Expedition, 13-volume set, including Atlas.   Publisher: Lincoln NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1983.. Mixed printings Published one volume at a time over the period 1983-1999. Almost certainly the most comprehensive production of the reports of the Corps of Discovery. It brings together the journals of Lewis and Clark first published in 1814, but also the journals of four of the other participants. Vol. 1, the Atlas, is a first edition, a folio published without a dustjacket, that includes the most comprehensive collection of maps related to the expedition including 42 never published before, and, as usual, has moderate fading to the blue cloth. Volumes 2, 3 and 4 are 4th printings; volume 5 a 3rd printing; volume 6 a 2nd printing. The rest are first printings. Vol. XII, the herbarium, is a large quarto with dustjacket and it is unworn in a crisp jacket. The rest of the volumes are small quartos, about 10.5 inches tall, with dustjackets, each approximately 600 pages. Volume 2 dustjacket has a tiny tear on the rear panel but all other jackets are crisp and spotless. Volumes 12 and 13 are bright and unworn. The rest have covers that are lightly soiled from handling. Erickson, Skinner, et al., p. 252. ("This edition . incorporates documents that had previously been published separately."). Note the isbn attached to this is for the index, vol. 13, only. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 1,927.08 CAD 1,917.10 EUR 1,423.08 GBP 1,217.11 JPY 185,000.00 MXN 20,555.56 ZAR 18,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 13685.
  
US$1,850.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Lawes, Lewis E.   Twenty Thousand Years in Sing Sing   Publisher: New York: The New Home Library, 1943.. Reprint. 21 X 14½ cm. VG-/VG. Full red cloth, black & grey titles & decorations, edges dyed red, [ix], 412 pp. Cloth frayed at the one bumped corner, a few small spots to edges. Price-clipped DJ is lightly rubbed & soiled; in Brodart archival cover. "..the true story of what happens to criminals ins the nation's most famous prison, told for the first time by the nation's most famous warden." Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: SSCR00012.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Lewis, W. E. and Pryce, D. G.   The Application of Matrix Theory to Electrical Engineering   Publisher: London: Science Paperbacks, 1965. Paperback. Good. Front cover has a one inch by two inch strip missing in the upper right corner; text is very good. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 202 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 21079.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Astounding (C. L. Moore; Anthony Boucher; Fritz Leiber; Lewis Padgett - aka C. L. Moore & Henry Kuttner; A. E. van Vogt;   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1943   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXXI, No. 6. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by Timmins for "Judgment Night" (pt. 1 of 2) by C. L. Moore. Includes "One-Way Trip" (novelette) by Anthony Boucher; "The Mutant's Brother" by Fritz Leiber; "Endowment Policy" by Lewis Padgett [Henry Kuttner & C. L. Moore]; "M 33 in Andromeda" by A. E. van Vogt; "When is When?" by Malcolm Jameson. Article: "The End of the Rocket Society" (pt. 1) by Willy Ley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Noncommunication Radio"; In Times to Come"; "Brass Tacks"; "Book Review". Illustrated by Hall, Kolliker, Kramer and Williams. Standard tears at hinge ends; lower front foredge corner off; small bit of upper rear foredge corner off with some associated scarring to same. Pulp Good+

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PE488.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
33.   Padgett, Lewis; Asimov, Isaac; Merril, Judith; Van Vogt; A. E.   Astounding Science Fiction January 1949   Street & Smith 1949 Robot cover art by Rogers bright colors cond vg; science fiction pulp.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.65 GBP 7.40 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 4546.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
34.   Aston, Dianna Hutts, Illustrator: Lewis, E. B.   When You Were Born   Picture
Publisher: Cambridge: Candlewick Press (2004). ISBN: 0763614386 First Edition Square quarto. Pictorial boards. [25]pp with remarkable color illustrations enhanced with gilt by E. B. Lewis. A lovely book about the birth of a baby and its welcoming by family, friends and neighbors. "When you were born / you came quietly / and with eyes / deep as an ocean / you looked at me" Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007326.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Lawes, Warden Lewis E.   20,000 Years in Sing Sing   Picture
Publisher: New Home Library Philadelphia, 1932. Red and black decorative cloth with titles in silver rectangle to spine, in red, white and black jacket with b/w photo of Sing Sing cell block to front, smallish 8vo. New Home Library 13. 412pp. Red-tinted page edges. Fine/VG to VG+. Bopok has light rubbing and softening to spine ends only. Cloth, page edges and interior sharp and bright; binding tight and square. jacket has abrasion with surface loss at spine ends, creases and tightly, closed tears (internally tape-repaired) along upper and lower front edges, through chips along rear edge on inner flap side with flaps holding strong and as new. Central figures, colors and titles all as new: sharp, bright, and clean, with both photo on front and publisher's ad on rear very striking. Prev. owner's name along upper edge front pastedown. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 74.22 CAD 73.83 EUR 54.81 GBP 46.88 JPY 7,125.00 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009029.
  
US$71.25
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.