TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: E Annie Proulx
Total items found: 38

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Proulx, E. Annie   Accordion Crimes   Publisher: New York: Scribners, 1996,. First Edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.46 GBP 13.22 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 190.48 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003744.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Proulx, E. Annie   Accordian Crimes   Publisher: Scribner New York 1996. 381 pages, 8vo, tan boards/brown cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023282.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
3.   E. Annie Proulx   The Shipping News   Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons New York 1993. Mylar cover Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 416.67 CAD 412.37 EUR 309.12 GBP 264.38 JPY 40,000.00 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,809.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 020670.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
4.   E. Annie Proulx   The Shipping News   Publisher: C. Scribners New York 1993. B29 Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 2.08 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.55 GBP 1.32 JPY 200.00 MXN 22.22 ZAR 19.05 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 022630.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Proulx, E.Annie.   Heart Songs And Other Stories.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1988. A Fine copy in tan paper boards, magenta cloth spine, in dustwrapper. No remainder mark. Author's First Book of fiction, 151pp collection of short stories. Proulx won both the Pulitzer and NBA for her novel The Shipping News. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 468.75 CAD 463.92 EUR 347.76 GBP 297.42 JPY 45,000.00 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,285.71 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D047XE000B.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Proulx, E. Annie.   The Fine Art of Salad Gardening.   Publisher: Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985.. First edition ISBN: 0878575278 4to. 210 pp. Spine ends and corners are lightly bumped. Otherwise book is in excellent condition. First edition. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 50.00 CAD 49.48 EUR 37.09 GBP 31.73 JPY 4,800.00 MXN 533.33 ZAR 457.14 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 71492.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Proulx, E. Annie.   Accordion Crimes.   Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1996.. Limited ed ISBN: 0684833115 381 pp. 8vo. Signed limited edition. Minor wear to edges and textblock, slight damp-wrinkling to rear endpapers. Otherwise in excellent condition. Interior clean, binding tight. Light rubbing to dj edges and panels, slight scuffing to rear panel. No. 1, 295 of 2, 500 copies. Author's signature to fep. Hard Cover Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ Signed

Appr.: | AUD 72.92 CAD 72.16 EUR 54.10 GBP 46.27 JPY 7,000.00 MXN 777.78 ZAR 666.67 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118310.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Proulx, E. Annie.   The fine Art of Salad Gardening.   Publisher: Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1985.. First edition ISBN: 0878575278 210 pp. 8vo. Wear to dj. 5" tear to front joint. 7" tear to front fore edge of jacket. 1/2" tear to dj spine foot corner. Bumping to book spine ends, other minor edge wear. Foxing to text block and lightly to endpapers. Boards Boards Very Good in Fair DJ

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 122248.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Proulx, E. Annie (Ill. Jean E. Siebert)   The Fine Art of Salad Gardening   Publisher: Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, Inc., 1985.. First Edition. 24 X 17 cm. Near Fine/VG. Orange leather-textured paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xiv, 210 pp, 60 b & w illustrations, bibliography, index. Remainder mark on top edge, else fine. DJ has a few edge tears to about 1 cm, some rubbing & creasing to extremities, but clean & bright; in Brodart archival cover. Before she wrote The Shipping News, Annie Proulx wrote a number of books on gardening and cooking. According to the DJ, "With 60 detailed illustrations for quick plant identification and to show you special growing procedures, this book is one you will enjoy for a lifetime because there is no limit to the wonderful salads it will inspire you to grow in your own garden." Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.84 EUR 20.87 GBP 17.85 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 257.14 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: NAGA00015.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Proulx, E. Annie   Plan and Make Your Own Fences and Gates, Walkways, Walls and Drives   Publisher: Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press, 1983. Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 172 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.18 GBP 19.83 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 285.71 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 001360.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Proulx, E. Annie   HEART SONGS   Publisher: SCRIBNERS NEW YORK 1988. First AMERICAN EDITION NEAR FINE Hard Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 229.69 CAD 227.32 EUR 170.40 GBP 145.74 JPY 22,050.00 MXN 2,450.00 ZAR 2,100.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030633.
  
US$220.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Proulx, E. Annie   The Shipping News   Publisher: Touchstone Publishers 1994. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0684004976 Pulitzer Prize winner.

Appr.: | AUD 3.91 CAD 3.87 EUR 2.90 GBP 2.48 JPY 375.00 MXN 41.67 ZAR 35.71 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 2903.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Proulx, E. Annie   ACCORDION CRIMES   Picture
Publisher: Scribner New York. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket, 1996, First Edition; First Printing, Hardcover 0684195488 Used in boards and DJ. A clean, tight copy. Sticker residue to upper corner of front endpaper. Moderate rubbing and wear to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.77 CAD 6.70 EUR 5.02 GBP 4.30 JPY 650.00 MXN 72.22 ZAR 61.90 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6480.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Proulx, E. Annie   Postcards, a novel   Picture
Postcards, a novel by E. Annie Proulx, Scribner Paperback Fiction, 1992, 309 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 3.65 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.70 GBP 2.31 JPY 350.00 MXN 38.89 ZAR 33.33 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48119.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Proulx, E. Annie   ACCORDION CRIMES   Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A button accordion brought to New Orleans in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant finds its way into the lives, dreams, fantasies, sorrows, and intimacies of men and women of other immigrant groups in South Dakota, Texas, Montana, Maine and elsewhere.; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 3085.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Proulx, E. Annie   ACCORDION CRIMES   Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A button accordion brought to New Orleans in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant finds its way into the lives, dreams, fantasies, sorrows, and intimacies of men and women of other immigrant groups in South Dakota, Texas, Montana, Maine and elsewhere.; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36531.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Proulx, E. Annie   ACCORDION CRIMES   Picture
Publisher: Scribner's New York NY 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A button accordion brought to New Orleans in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant finds its way into the lives, dreams, fantasies, sorrows, and intimacies of men and women of other immigrant groups in South Dakota, Texas, Montana, Maine and elsewhere.; 381 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60544.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Proulx, E. Annie   Plan And Make Your Own Fences & Gates, Walkways, Walls, & Drives   Publisher: Rodale Press Emmaus, PA 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket First Printing Hardcover Light edge wear to boards with some bumping to board corners & spine extremities. Pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 11 X 8/1/2; 167 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.27 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 114.29 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 24094.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Proulx, E. Annie   Accordion Crimes   Publisher: New York, Scribner, c1996. 1st printing. Publisher isbn: 0684195488. 381 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.82 GBP 9.25 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 133.33 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010644.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Proulx, E. Annie   The Shipping News   Picture
Publisher: Scribner, 1994. Very Good Softcover. ISBN: 0671510053 Light general wear, edges of pages lightly yellowed otherwise a nice copy with clean interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.86 GBP 3.30 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 47.62 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 27826.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Proulx, E. Annie   Postcards   Publisher: Scribner's 1992. 12mo in wraps, Uncorrected Advance Proof, Fine. Author's first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 339.06 CAD 335.57 EUR 251.55 GBP 215.14 JPY 32,550.00 MXN 3,616.67 ZAR 3,100.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26871.
  
US$325.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Proulx, E. Annie   Accordion Crimes   Picture
Publisher: New York Scribner 1997. ISBN: 0684831546 430 pages; edge wear; This ambitious historical novel analyzes the experience of working-class Americans through the 20th century by tracing the fate of an accordion, brought to America in 1890 by a Sicilian immigrant. Annie Proulx's novel tells the successive stories of each person who acquires it, in the process providing a brief tour through American history. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.81 CAD 2.78 EUR 2.09 GBP 1.78 JPY 270.00 MXN 30.00 ZAR 25.71 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb010937.
  
US$2.70
Contact Dealer
23.   Proulx, E. Annie.   Heart Songs and Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: New York Scribner 1995. ISBN: 0020360754 203 pages; light edge wear; The acclaimed debut collection of short stories--enhanced by two never-before-published works--by the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Shipping News. Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.86 CAD 1.85 EUR 1.38 GBP 1.18 JPY 179.00 MXN 19.89 ZAR 17.05 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb010951.
  
US$1.79
Contact Dealer
24.   Proulx, E. Annie   Accordian Crimes   Publisher: Scribner New York 1996. First Edition Fine in 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The author's third book, Shipping News, won the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Award. This is the author's fourth book and it was launched with much bravado.Our code number = TB04935

Appr.: | AUD 20.42 CAD 20.21 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,960.00 MXN 217.78 ZAR 186.67 

Purchase direct from: Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: TB04935.
  
US$19.60
Contact Dealer
25.   Proulx, E. Annie   That Old Ace in the Hole: A Novel   Publisher: Scribner, 2002. Unread, as-new copy in like DJ with a faint smudge at foreedge. 361 pp. ISBN: 0684813076 First Edition. Dustjacket: Fine, Hardcover. Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.91 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 142.86 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4984.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Proulx, Annie; Proulx, E. Annie   Heart Songs and Other Stories   Publisher: HarperCollins, 1990. First printing. A near-fine, unread copy with aging to paper, especially at edges. 151 pp. ISBN: 0060972793 First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.05 GBP 23.13 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 5914.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Proulx, Annie; Proulx, E. Annie   Heart Songs and Other Stories   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, 1988. Maroon cloth spine, oatmeal boards, gilt titles. Book fundamentally sound but may have been in a private or institutional library owing to a still-faintly visible stamp at top edge that appears to have been (mostly) sanded off. Additionally, ffep has a heavy erasure mark at bottom, with tape marks to both endpapers. No other stamps or pockets, however. DJ is very good although heavily sunned at spine with a sticker removal mark. It is, however, a first printing and increasingly scarce. 151 pp. ISBN: 0684187175 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 154.64 EUR 115.92 GBP 99.14 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,428.57 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 6083.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Proulx, E. Annie   THE SHIPPING NEWS   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1994. Very Good+ Paperback Slight edge and corner wear, Inside very tight and Clean, no noticed markings.;

When Quoyle's two-timing wife meets her just desserts, he retreats with his two daughters to his ancestral home on the starkly beautiful Newfoundland coast, where a rich cast of local characters and family members all play a part in Quoyle's struggle to reclaim his life. As Quoyle confronts his private demons -- and the unpredictable forces of nature and society -- he begins to see the possibility of love without pain or misery. A vigorous, darkly comic, and at times magical portrait of the contemporary North American family, The Shipping News shows why Annie Proulx is recognized as one of the most gifted and original writers in America today. This book is the winner of the Pulitzer Prize. ; 0.86 x 8.44 x 5.49 Inches; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.09 CAD 3.06 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.96 JPY 297.00 MXN 33.00 ZAR 28.29 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 28034.

  
US$2.97
Contact Dealer
29.   Proulx, E. Annie.   Plan And Make Your Own Fences & Gates, Walkways, Walls, & Drives.   Picture
Publisher: , Emmaus, Rodale, [1983].. . First edition. Line drawings and photographic illustrations. Paper boards with color photographic illustrations on front cover. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 8808.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Proulx, E. Annie   that Great / Accordian Player Who Was Also / A Busboy... (broadside)   Picture
Publisher: , n/p: Hungry Mind / Midnight Paper Sales, 1996. . One of 100 numbered copies signed by the author. Illustrated with a colored wood engraved vignette by Gaylord Schanilec. Printed at Midnight Paper Sales on the occasion of the author's reading at Hungry Mind in Minneapolis on June 30, 1996. 15 x 11 inches. Selection is from ACCORDIAN CRIMES. Hungry Midnight no. 5. Book condition: Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 76.04 CAD 75.26 EUR 56.41 GBP 48.25 JPY 7,300.00 MXN 811.11 ZAR 695.24 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 25107.
  
US$73.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Proulx, E. Annie   Accordian Crimes   Picture
Publisher: New York, Scribner, 1996. First Edition ISBN: 0684195488. First edition. One of 2500 numbered copies signed by Proulx. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ. Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.70 EUR 42.50 GBP 36.35 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 523.81 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000743.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Proulx, E. Annie   Postcards   Publisher: Scribner's 1993. 2nd Collier Bo vg Soft Cover Named Notable Book by NY Times. ca 9" tall; light wear to extrems of cover I SBN:0020811853

Appr.: | AUD 5.69 CAD 5.63 EUR 4.22 GBP 3.61 JPY 546.00 MXN 60.67 ZAR 52.00 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 86468.
  
US$5.46
Contact Dealer
33.   Proulx, E. Annie   Accordion Crimes   Publisher: Scribner 1996. First ptg vg/-- Hard Cover few white stains on cover ISBN:0684195488

Appr.: | AUD 5.94 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.77 JPY 570.00 MXN 63.33 ZAR 54.29 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 92426.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
34.   Proulx, E. Annie   ACCORDIAN CRIMES   Publisher: Scribner First Edition 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine 1st Edition Hardcover 0-684-19548-8 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.76 EUR 6.57 GBP 5.62 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 80.95 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 113929.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
35.   E. Annie Proulx   Postcards   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1992. Hardcover, Fine, Fine. Publisher ISBN: 684187183. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York 1992. First Edition / First Printing. Has the full numberline on the copyright page with 1 present. Book Condition: Fine, clean boards and spine, book is tight and square, clean endpaper and pages, tight spine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine, wrapped in a new clean removable mylar cover, original jacket priced at $22.95 at the front flap, author's photo at the rear flap, soft shelf wear at the head of the jacket spine.

Appr.: | AUD 354.16 CAD 350.51 EUR 262.74 GBP 224.71 JPY 33,999.00 MXN 3,777.67 ZAR 3,238.00 

Purchase direct from: 1st Editions and Antiquarian Books. Item number: 4470.
  
US$339.99
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.