TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: E.T.A. Hoffmann
Total items found: 19

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Hoffmann, E.T.A.   THE TALES OF HOFFMANN.   Publisher: The Heritage Press [New York]. No date. (1943: Limited Editions Club For The George Macy Companies, Inc.).. 344pp. sm4to. Coarse cloth woven from black & white thread creating a gray appearance with flecks of black. Cover decorated in red with the author's initials, a flower, stars & an alchemist symbol. Spine bears the title, the flower & stars in red. Prologue & illustrations by Hugo Steiner-Prag. Introduction by Arthur Ransome. "Translated out of the German by various hands". Very slight spine darkening o/w Fine (No defects) in a red cardboard slipcase (some light soiling & shelf wear).

Appr.: | AUD 6.94 CAD 6.45 EUR 4.40 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 46.15 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 95-0167.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hoffmann, E.T.A., Illustrated by: Innocenti, Roberto   Nutcracker   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York, NY 1996. 135 pp, After hearing how her toy nutcracker got his ugly face, a small girl helps break the spell & changes him into a handsome prince First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.49 CAD 24.63 EUR 16.78 GBP 14.69 JPY 2,082.73 MXN 297.53 ZAR 176.23 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 002470.
  
US$22.91
Contact Dealer
3.   Hoffmann, E.T.A. translated by Ralph Manheim, , Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice   Nutcracker   Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1984. 102 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/silver letters, gry-wht dj w/color pictorial front, Maurice Sendak designed brilliant sets & costumes for Pacific Northwest Ballet's Christmas production of Nutcracker and created even more magnificent pictures for this book. dj corners some wear, small tears back & front of dj, dj in brodart. 4th Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.93 CAD 16.68 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.94 JPY 1,410.00 MXN 201.43 ZAR 119.31 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 003652.
  
US$15.51
Contact Dealer
4.   Hoffmann, E.T.A. translated by Ralph Manheim, Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice   Nutcracker   Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1984. 102 pp, gry cloth boards w/silver letters, gry-wht dj w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. . Maurice Sendak designed brilliant sets & costumes for Pacific Northwest Ballet's Christmas production of Nutcracker and created even more magnificent pictures for this book. Hanrahan A119 "First Edition" on copyright page and correct price on the dj front flap. dj slight wear to corners, small tear top of hinge front on dj, dj in mylar protector. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.03 CAD 25.14 EUR 17.13 GBP 14.99 JPY 2,125.45 MXN 303.64 ZAR 179.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028492.
  
US$23.38
Contact Dealer
5.   Hoffmann, E.T.A. translated by Ralph Manheim, , Illustrated by: Sendak, Maurice   Nutcracker   Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York, NY 1984. 102 pp, grey cloth covered boards w/silver letters, gry-wht dj w/color pictorial front, color illustrated endpapers. Maurice Sendak designed brilliant sets & costumes for Pacific Northwest Ballet's Christmas production of Nutcracker and created even more magnificent pictures for this book. dj corners slight rubbingr, dj in brodart. 5th Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good Oblong Sm4to from 9" to 11" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.66 CAD 15.49 EUR 10.56 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,310.00 MXN 187.14 ZAR 110.85 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037070.
  
US$14.41
Contact Dealer
6.   Hoffmann, E.T.A.   HISTORY OF A NUTCRACKER   . Softcover K&L Associates LTD, c1982, stapled pictorial wraps about 9x11, Very Good (light cover edgewear and lightly bumped at lower corner), 40 pages, adapted from the Alexander Dumas pere version of the Hoffmann fairy tale by LEABO, Bertall drawings from the 1847 English edition; D1260

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10984.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hoffmann, E.T.A.   NUTCRACKER   Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. New York 1984. Condition: VG/VG;some dj edge tears Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj 102

Appr.: | AUD 28.90 CAD 26.88 EUR 18.32 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 192.31 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS000687I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hoffmann, E.T.A. and Roberto Innocenti   Nutcracker   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1996. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. Illustrated by Roberto Innocenti; story by Hoffmann was inspiration for Tchaikovsky ballet. Book is in fine condition; jacket is in near fine condition, with lightly rubbed edges and two tiny tears. Corners are rubbed. Not price-clipped. 135 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 31.79 CAD 29.57 EUR 20.15 GBP 17.63 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 211.54 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 11162.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Hoffmann, E.T.A; illustrated by Roberto Innocenti   The Nutcracker   Publisher: New York: Creative Editions/Harcourt Brace, 1996. First printing 135 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First edition. Book and jacket are in Fine, As New condition, crisp and clean. In protective Mylar. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 40.46 CAD 37.63 EUR 25.64 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 269.23 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 70271.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Hoffmann, E.T.A.   Nouvelles Musicales   Publisher: Librairie Stock. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Librairie Stock, 1929, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.37 EUR 2.97 GBP 2.60 JPY 369.09 MXN 52.73 ZAR 31.23 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 646234.
  
US$4.06
Contact Dealer
11.   E.T.A. Hoffmann   Reclam Literatur Studium   Publisher: Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH;. Paperback, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. , Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH, 1997, 1000grams, ISBN:3150176050

Appr.: | AUD 10.84 CAD 10.09 EUR 6.87 GBP 6.01 JPY 852.73 MXN 121.82 ZAR 72.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 309783.
  
US$9.38
Contact Dealer
12.   E.T.A. Hoffmann   Reclam Literatur Studium   Publisher: Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH, 1997, 200grams, ISBN:3150176050

Appr.: | AUD 10.84 CAD 10.09 EUR 6.87 GBP 6.01 JPY 852.73 MXN 121.82 ZAR 72.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1000265.
  
US$9.38
Contact Dealer
13.   Hoffmann, E.T.A   Der Goldne Topf   Publisher: Philipp Reclam. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. German text throughout. No dust jacket. , Philipp Reclam, 1962, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.22 CAD 2.06 EUR 1.41 GBP 1.23 JPY 174.55 MXN 24.94 ZAR 14.77 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 426436.
  
US$1.92
Contact Dealer
14.   Hoffmann, E.T.A   Briefe   Publisher: Rikola. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. , Rikola, 1922, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.28 CAD 2.12 EUR 1.44 GBP 1.26 JPY 179.09 MXN 25.58 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 458580.
  
US$1.97
Contact Dealer
15.   E.T.A. Hoffmann   Das Fraulein Von Scuderi   Publisher: Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Philipp Reclam jun. Verlag GmbH, 1978, 150grams, ISBN:3150081424

Appr.: | AUD 1.66 CAD 1.55 EUR 1.05 GBP 0.92 JPY 130.91 MXN 18.70 ZAR 11.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1300335.
  
US$1.44
Contact Dealer
16.   HOFFMANN, E.T.A.   TALES of HOFFMANN,Stories   Publisher: Heritage press 1943. Fiction VG Cond 43 H.Steiner-Prag Litho 6x9" Box 344ps .(.ALSO2.copy, no box.).

Appr.: | AUD 22.66 CAD 21.08 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.56 JPY 1,781.82 MXN 254.55 ZAR 150.77 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN008123I.
  
US$19.60
Contact Dealer
17.   Hoffmann, E.T.A.; Innocenti, Roberto Illustrated by: Illustrated by Rita Marshall   NUTCRACKER -   Picture
Publisher: Creative Editions New York 1996. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover DJ has slight scratching, slightly bent/worn on edges/corners, slight soiling, front has two sticker marks. Previous owner's name on inside cover. Pages are clean and tight! ; On Christmas Eve, Marie Stahlbaum huddles in the dark with her brother, Fritz, waiting for the Christ Child to come. When their parents open the doors to the parlor, the scene that awaits them is mesmerizing; a Christmas tree aglow with candles and more toys than they could have imagined. Marie falls in love when she finds the one last gift tucked under the tree- the Nutcracker. ; Creative Editions Series; 0.7 x 11.5 x 9.9 Inches; 136 pages

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 16.13 EUR 10.99 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 115.38 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 41205.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hoffmann, E.T.A.   Opowiesci   Publisher: Czytelnik 1962. Hardcover Yes VG/Good pages: 488. Off-white cloth-covered boards with with beautiful red and yellow cover illustration and lettering. Dust jacket is blue with black, white and gold, heavy chipping along edges, pieces missing from top of spine. Contains sepia tone plates throughout.

Appr.: | AUD 23.12 CAD 21.51 EUR 14.65 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 153.85 

Purchase direct from: West Side Books. Item number: 4923.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hoffmann, E.T.A. and Roberto Innocenti.   Nutcracker.   Picture
Publisher: New York. 1996. Harcourt Brace & Company.. large, heavy book that requires extra postage. hardback. very good plus with very good dust jacket: edge wear on dj, slight soil from sticker on front of dj. ISBN: 0151002274. 135 pp. sq folio.

Appr.: | AUD 14.45 CAD 13.44 EUR 9.16 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 96.15 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 251521.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2010 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.