|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Dylan Thomas
Total items found:
122
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Ferris, Paul, 1929- . [Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953]
Dylan Thomas. A Biography.
Publisher: Dial Press, NY [c1977]. 399 p., 25 photos; 23.5 cm. Biography of "the Welshman who was perhaps the greatest lyric poet of the century... based on a wealth of new material (including two poems)." Dj; VG. Stock# 23,013x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23013.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
Quite Early One Morning.
Publisher: New Directions [1968]. Tenth printing. 150 p. Reset edition. Included in this collection of 25 prose pieces-- radio talks given by Thomas on the Welsh service of the BBC-- are such favorites as the hilarious 'A Visit to America'. Softcover; VG. Stock#23009.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23009.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
Collected Poems 1934-1952.
Publisher: New Directions [1971]. 203 p., portrait front.. "This edition contains all of the poems which Thomas himself wished to preserve. The poet made the selection in 1952, the year before his death, and wrote especially for it the beautiful 'Author's Prologue'.'' Paper; VG. Stock#23004.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23004.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
Quite Early One Morning.
Publisher: N.Y., New Directions [1954]. First edition. viii, 240 p. A collection of 25 talks that Thomas gave on the Welsh service of the BBC in the 1940s. No dj; VG. Stock#23008.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23008.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices.
Publisher: N.Y., New Directions [1954]. 'Tenth Printing'. 107 p. 18 cm. Completed just before Thomas's death, this is a moving and hilarious account of a spring day in a small Welsh coastal town. Contains music. Stock# 23,007x. Vg, paper covers scuffed; Another copy. Eleventh Printing. Vg / softcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 90.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23007.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Olson, Elder. [Thomas, Dylan].
The Poetry of Dylan Thomas.
Publisher: Chicago University Press [1954]. vii, 164 p., index; 22 cm. Based on lectures given in 1948, this is an early scholarly appreciation of the poetry of Dylan Thomas. Includes a Bibliography (p.102-146) by William Huff. Stock# 20,021x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy, good+, some pencil marks / no dj, black cloth boards;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20021.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
Adventures in the Skin Trade and Other Stories.
Publisher: N.Y., New Directions, 1955. 'First edition'. vii, 275 p. "Dylan Thomas's magical prose was not easily confined to literary categories and prescribed lengths. His talent was too prodigal: his quickened awareness, his extravagant humor, his conjuring skill with words brought people and places alive, revealed mystery, but they also overflowed bounds." stock#23015. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23015.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
FitzGibbon, Constance. [Thomas, Dylan, 1915-1953]
The Life of Dylan Thomas.
Publisher: Little, Brown [1965]. 370 p., photos. 'No other poet of this century, in his life and in his death, has so excited and fascinated the imagination of his readers. This is the first full-scale, full-length, fully documented biography.' Stock#23011. Good, toned/ dj torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23011.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953. Maud, Ralph, editor.
Poet in the Making. The Notebooks of Dylan Thomas. Edited by Ralph Maud.
Publisher: London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1968. 364 p. First printed in the US. "The aim of this edition is to provide a pleasant reading text of the four manuscript exercise books in which Dylan Thomas copied approximately two hundred poems as he finished them during the crucial years of his youth, 1930 to 1934." No dj; VG. Stock#23001.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23001.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Ferris, Paul. [Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953]
Dylan Thomas. A Biography.
Publisher: Penguin [1978]. 446 p., index, photos. The paperback edition of the biography first published in 1977. Stock#23014. VG; paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 90.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23014.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953. Ardizzone, Edward, illustrator.
A Child's Christmas in Wales. Illustated by Edward Ardizzone.
Publisher: Boston, David Godine, 1988. 45 p. Third softcover printing. First published in 1954. Had Thomas lived to collect royalties on the book and his recordings, he would have been a wealthy man. With a ruined liver, but wealthy. Stock#23228x. Color wrappers, fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.86 | EUR 8.89 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 109.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23228.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Tindall, William York. [Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953]
A Reader's Guide to Dylan Thomas.
Publisher: Noonday / Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY [1966]. 305 p. ”Dylan Thomas is one of the most brilliant and difficult of modern poets. Pantheist, surrealist, bard, his extraordinary poems present problems for even the most expert reader.” Stock#23012. Good; softcover; pages toned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23012.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
The Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas.
Publisher: N.Y., New Directions, c1953. xvii, 199 p., 22 cm. ”Not long long before his tragic death, Dylan Thomas made this collection of 'most of the poems I have written and all... that I wish to preserve.' For this collected volume, Thomas specially wrote a ”Prologue in Verse” [4 pages]. First edition, second state: ”Daughters” corrected, p. 199. Stock# 23,016x. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23016.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Jarrell, Randell. Berryman, John. Thomas, Dylan. Yeats.
The Kenyon Review. Summer 1939. Vol. I No. 3.
Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1939. Includes John Peale Bishop, World's Fair Notes; Philip Rahv, Paleface and Redskin; John Berryman, poems (Letter to his Brother; Nineteen Thirty-Eight); Randall Jarrell, Texts from Housman; Kenneth Burke, The Calling of the Tune; Dylan Thomas, Poem; George Marion O'Donnell, Faulkner's Mythology; Virgil C. Aldrich, Beauty as Feeling; Peter Taylor, The Furnishings of a House (poem); John Crowe Ransom, Yeats and his Symbols. [233]-352 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100805.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100805.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Malraux, Andre. Adams, Henry. Auden, W. H. Thomas, Dylan
The Kenyon Review. Winter 1940. Vol. II No. 1.
Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1940. Includes R. P. Blackmuir, Henry Adams: Three Late Moments (I. Richard's Prison Song; 2. Henry Adams; Henry James: The War; 3. Here Is My Portrait); W. H. Auden, For Sigmund Freud (poem); Haakon M. Chevalier, Andre Malraux: The Return of the Hero; The Paradox in the Circle, poems by Theodore Spencer (Escapist's Song, The Fascists, Practical Advice); Henry Woodward, The Changing Ethos of Contemporary Music; Julian Symons, Obscurity and Dylan Thomas; Wallace Stevens, Variations on a Summer Day (poem); Ransom, The Pragmatics of Art; Milton Hindus, Emily's Prose: A Note. 128 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100807
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.28 | GBP 66.09 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 952.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100807.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953] Nashold, James & George Tremlett.
The Death of Dylan Thomas.
Publisher: Edinburgh, Mainstream, 1997. 256 p., [16] p. of plates, illus., portraits; 24 cm. The death of Welsh poet Dylan Thomas (1914-1953) was attributed to alcoholic coma caused by binge drinking. Nashold, a neurosurgeon, found the medical evidence flawed and proposes here that Thomas was an undiagnosed diabetic and that he died from improper treatment of his condition. Along the way there is much new and interesting information on his life, his health, and his marriage to Caitlin. Fine/fine. 101617x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101617.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953] Korg, Jacob.
Dylan Thomas.
Publisher: Boston, Twayne, 1965. Series: Twayne English Authors 20. 205 p., 21 cm. A student guide to Dylan Thomas (1914-1953). Vg, ex-library where it was barely used/no dj. 101769.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101769.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953. [Stevenson, Robert Louis, 1850-1894]
The Beach of Falesŕ. Based on a Story by Robert Louis Stevenson
Publisher: NY, Stein & Day, c1963. 126 p.; 22 cm. Written as a screenplay, Dylan Thomas adapted one of Robert Louis Stevenson's best short stories-- Heart of Darkness, set in the South Seas-- for a film that was never produced. Stock#32428. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32428.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953
The Love Letters of Dylan Thomas
Publisher: London, Dent, 2000. vi, 84 p.; 20.5 cm. Love letters, and flirting letters, and some funny parody letters to women in his life, or ones he hoped would be in his life. Stock#32608x. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.98 | CAD 11.86 | EUR 8.89 | GBP 7.60 | JPY 1,150.00 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 109.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32608.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Thorsen, W. B., editor. [Gerry, Vance] [Derleth, August] [Thomas, Dylan]
American Book Collector, May 1970.
Publisher: Chicago, 1970. Includes Cevasco, Slings and Arrows: A Consideration of Captious Literary Criticism; Weygand, News and Reviews of Private Presses. The Weather Bird Press; Wollock, Books of the Judge Publishing Company; De Waal, Solar Pons and Dr. Parker: A Bibliography, 1929-1969; Carlin, The Emergence of the Mystery Zine; Wright, Alaskan Gold Rush Recalled; White, Beware the Poet's Widow; or, A Note on a Dylan Thomas MS.; Western Book Roundup by the Old Bookaroos; reviews. 40 p., advertising, illus., 28 cm.; stapled; minor wear; VG. 33750.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33750.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953
The Collected Poems Of Dylan Thomas
Publisher: N.Y. New Directions, 1957.. xvii, 199 p., front. (port.), 22.5 cm. 21st printing. ”Not long long before his tragic death, Dylan Thomas made this collection of 'most of the poems I have written and all...that I wish to preserve.' For this collected volume, Thomas specially wrote a ”Prologue in Verse”[ 4 pages] NS. Stock# 34,980. Vg/ dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34980.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Dylan Thomas
Collected Poems 1934-1952
Publisher: London: Aldine Publishers, 1972. Very Good. Paperback. POETRY, ENGLAND, FC3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.64 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 57.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008884.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
A Child's Christmas in Wales.
Publisher: New Directions, Norfolk, Ct. [c1954]. 32 p.; 18.75 cm. "Lettering by Samuel H. Marsh." "One Christmas was so much like another, in those years around the sea-town corner now and out of all sound except the distant speaking of the voices I sometimes hear a moment before sleep, that I can never remember whether it snowed for six days and six nights when I was twelve or whether it snowed for twelve days and twelve nights when I was six. All the Christmases roll down toward the two-tongued sea, like a cold and headlong moon bundling down the sky that was our street; and they stop at the rim of the ice-edged, fish-freezing waves, and I plunge my hands in the snow and bring out whatever I can find. In goes my hand into that wool-white bell-tongued ball of holidays resting at the rim of the carol-singing sea, and out come Mrs. Prothero and the firemen." OB 801. Tan dj clipped, a bit worn, spine darkened, small closed tear at top edge; VG+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 231.84 | GBP 198.28 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB801.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, 1914-1953.
Adventures in the Skin Trade and Other Stories
Publisher: New York, New Directions, c1955.. viii, 275 p. 21 cm. "Dylan Thomas's magical prose was not easily confined to literary categories and prescribed lengths. His talent was too prodigal: his quickened awareness, his extravagant humor, his conjuring skill with words brought people and places alive, revealed mystery, but they also overflowed bounds." Stock# 42,644. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42644.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan w/illus. by Fritz Eichenberg
Rebecca's Daughters
Publisher: New York: New Directions, 1982 reissue of c1966 ed.. 144pp. cloth 8vo: ex lib. copy; dj = attached in mylar cover w/usual stickers and stamps from a public library deletion; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy. A romantic adventure tale set in mid-19th century Wales, "the nearest [Welsh poet Dylan Thomas (1914-53)] ever came to realizing his ambition to write a film scenario." The illustrations by Eichenberg complement the story wonderfully.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.65 | CAD 3.61 | EUR 2.70 | GBP 2.31 | JPY 350.00 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 33.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5171.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brinnin, John Malcolm, ed. (on Dylan Thomas)
A Casebook on Dylan Thomas
Publisher: New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1961 2nd ptg.. 322pp. black cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a Good+ dj [age spotting to top edge; some pencilled underlining & notes in text; else nrVG] A scholarly analysis of the poetry of Welsh poet Dylan Thomas (1914-53).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.08 | EUR 2.31 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 299.00 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 28.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12070.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan w/afterword by Vernon Watkins
Adventures in the Skin Trade and other stories
Publisher: New York: NAL/Signet Classics, reprint of c1955 ed.. 192pp. paperback: Very Good+ [text is lightly age browned; else VG+] Includes 20 stories and Welsh poet Thomas's (1914-53) unfinished novel, "Adventures in the Skin Trade."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.07 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 199.00 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 18.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9744.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Laurie, Hilary (on Dylan Thomas)
Dylan Thomas's Wales
Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999 1st ed.. 160pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in Fine dj [top corners lightly bumped; else F] The places the Welsh poet Dylan Thomas (1914-53) knew and loved, beautifully captured in photographs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 228.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
THOMAS, Dylan
Under Milk Wood. ACTING EDITION.
Publisher: J.M.Dent, 1958. First Thus Very good indeed in the original pale blue thin card wrappers as issued, spine faded/browned, else clean, tight and seemingly unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55138.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
THOMAS, Dylan
Seven Poems
Publisher: Camberwell: Art School Press, 1974. First Thus. #7 of 8 copies only bound in full limp vellum, of a total edition of 75 copies having the text cut in linoleum by Keith Holmes. Signed by him on the limitation page. A fine copy in the purposemade original green cardboard clamshell box as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 401.04 | CAD 396.91 | EUR 297.53 | GBP 254.46 | JPY 38,500.00 | MXN 4,277.78 | ZAR 3,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 20042.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
THOMAS, Dylan
New Poems
Publisher: Poets of the Year, New Directions, 1943. First Edition. One of 1000 copies only in purple boards, a very good copy (Spine faded along sharp edge in line with d. w. chips, small stain foot front board, some acid offsetting to fep's from newscliuppings tipped in) in very good only wrapper, extensive chipping along spine fold, light fading along spine margins.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 309.28 | EUR 231.84 | GBP 198.28 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,857.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 1906.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Dylan Thomas
The Collected Poems of Dylan Thomas
Publisher: New Directions New York 1953. No Jacket A Hard Cover Book Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.41 | GBP 4.63 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 66.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 022099.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Dylan Thomas
Collected Poems 1939-1952
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons London 1972. B29 Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.13 | CAD 3.09 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 300.00 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 28.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 022655.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|