|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Dumas Malone
Total items found:
40
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
2.
|
|
Malone, Dumas, 1892-1986. [Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826]
Jefferson and his Time. Volume One. Jefferson the Virginian. With Illustrations.
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, April 1948. 'First Edition'. xxi, 484 p., index, 17 plates incl. front.; 22.5 cm. Contents: The Heritage of a Virginian; The Road to Enlightenment; The Business of Life; Revolting Against an Empire; Liberalizing a Commonwealth; The Ordeal of a War Governor; Starting Again; Appendices, Select Critical Bibliography. Blue cloth stamped in gold; spine darkened, minor wear; bookplate; good+. Stock#20440.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20440.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Johnson, Allen & Dumas Malone, editors
Dictionary of American Biography. Volume III. Cushman-Fraser
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1959]. 604 p.; maroon cloth covers stamped in gold; 26 cm.; ex library with white spine lettering, blindstamp on title-page, and bookplate scribbled out, else clean; VG. 'Published under the Auspices of the American Council of Learned Societies.' Stock# 100,206. Biographical reference.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100206.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Johnson, Allen, Dumas Malone, et al., eds.
Dictionary of American Biography. 10 volumes, complete, plus Supplements 1 - 9, and a Comprehensive Index volume through Supplement 8: 19 volumes total.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. 1966 - 1994.. Hardcover 4to, hardcover. No dj, maroon cloth. Good+ condition overall. Ex-lib. set, with spine call numbers, stamps to top edges of textblock, and light interior stamping. "Withdrawn" stamp on rear boards. Bindings all firm, with no interior underlining or notation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 437.16 | CAD 428.27 | EUR 269.00 | GBP 242.28 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 5,194.81 | ZAR 3,030.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1050702.75.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Johnson, Allen and Malone, Dumas
Dictionary of American Biography
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribners, 1958,. Very Good. Later printing, 11 volumes, ex-library else VG condition, some light cover wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 382.51 | CAD 374.73 | EUR 235.37 | GBP 211.99 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,651.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004180.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Malone, Dumas [Foreword by him] [Photography by Robert Llewellyn; Commentary by Charles Grandquist]
Thomas Jefferson's Monticello
Publisher: Thomasson-Grant Charlottesville (0-934738-04-1). VG+/VG+. DJ upper front flap price=clipped. Partial label there. copious color photographs Boards 112 p. 4to. DJ sunned except for flaps. Front free endpaper has "Monticello" & date in ink by owner. Cracked mull showing at pp. 64-65.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 6.62 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.74 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 80.26 | ZAR 46.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS018332I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Malone, Dumas, 1892-1986.
Jefferson and the Rights of Man / Dumas Malone Jefferson And His Time, vol. 2.
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, 1951.. xxix, 523p. : illus., index, 22 cm. Series: Jefferson and His Time ; v. 2 (of six). "Tells the story of the eventful middle years of the life of Thomas Jefferson -his ministry to France in the years just before the French Revolution and during the early years of that struggle, his service as Secretary of State in President Washington's first cabinet, the crucial period of his first differences with Hamilton and the beginnings of his long struggle with the Federalists." Select critical bibliography (p. [494]-504). Collins. Stock# 42,189x. Good+, end papers toned as if from a sea-side house/ dj poor, held together in plastic book cover. .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42189.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Malone, Dumas
JEFFERSON THE VIRGINIAN
Publisher: Little Brown And Company Boston. Fine in Fine dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover This is a book club hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book is in fine condition - very clean, tight binding, crisp an without marks. The dust jacket is equally clean and crisp. , but with a touch of rubbing on the back pane. Volume 1 only. ; Vol. 1; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4109.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Malone, Dumas, 1892-1986. [Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826]
The Sage of Monticello / by Dumas Malone. Jefferson and his time ; v. 6
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown, [1981]. xxiii, 551 p. : illus., index, 23 cm. "Third printing." Series Jefferson and his time ; v. 6. The final seventeen years of Jefferson's life. Bibliography: p. [521]-535. Stoock# 42,312.Vg / dj good+, some wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42312.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Malone, Dumas, 1892-1986. [Jefferson, Thomas, 1743-1826]
Jefferson the President, First Term, 1801-1805 /
Publisher: Boston : Little, Brown,1970. xxix, 539 p., 21 illus., map, index, 22 cm. Series: Jefferson and his time; v. 4. "The fourth volume, ...covers a very crucial period in American history. It was a time, following the administrations of Washington and Adams, when the nation was deeply divided. This volume tells of the acquisition of the vast Louisiana Territory. It also gives us an excellent insight into Jefferson's duel with the Supreme Court, and his continued opposition to the Hamilton doctrine. Appendix 11, The Miscegenation Legend gives us a complete and definitive account of this much discussed and often controversial subject." "Select critical bbibliography" (p.[509]-524). Stock# 42,336. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42336.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Malone, Dumas
Jefferson and the Rights of Man
Little, Brown 1953 reprint hardcover no d/j cond vg slight cover wear; American history
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 15649.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Malone, Dumas
THE STORY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
Publisher: Oxford University Press New york 1954. Condition: No dj;ex-lib;lib markings/binding;VG Topic: Declaration of Independence Binding: HB Oversize no dj 282 pgs Pictures by Hirst Milhollen and Milton Kaplan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS010172I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Malone, Dumas
THE STORY OF THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE
Publisher: Oxford University Press New york 1954. Condition: Some dj edge wear/tear o/w VG/VG Topic: Declaration of Independence First Binding: HB Oversize dj 282 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042696I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Malone, Dumas
Jefferson vols.1-4,6
Little Brown, Boston trade paperbks. vol. 2 is from an earlier set, the rest ca. 1980s. 1 creased sp, 1 nick to sp, ow VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 20660.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MALONE , DUMAS
JEFFERSON, THE VIRGINIAN
Publisher: LITTLE BROWN & CO BOSTON, MASS 1948. NO DJ; JEFFERSON, THE VIRGINIAN, VOL 1; DUMAS MALONE; LITTLE BROWN AND CO; 1948; BOSTON, MASS; 25.00; STATED FIRST; BIOGRAPHY; 000002; ILLUSTRATIONS & PHOTOS; HC; BK# 004022; STACK 0005 SHELF 1; 8VO; BOOK=GOOD; 484 PAGES; INDEX; APPENDIX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; NOTES; GOSSSARY; PHOTO CREDITS NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004003.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Malone, Dumas.
Jefferson the President: The Sage of Monticello.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1984.. First Edition ISBN: 0316544639 Hardback octavo in blue cloth. 551 pages with occasional portrait engravings and photographs. The last volume in Malone's award winning six volume biography of the preeminent intellectual figure of the founding fathers. This volume includes, among other important events, his work in the founding of the University of Virginia and the Library of Congress. Clean and bright and soundly bound inside. The covers have a hint of edge wear. The jacket has very lgiht edge wear and some tiny edge tearing at spine ends. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8678.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Dumas Malone, Allen Johnson
Dictionary of American Biography: Complete Index Guide--Volumes I-X, Supplements 1-7
Publisher: Macmillan USA. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Macmillan USA, 1982, 450grams, ISBN:068417152x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.33 | CAD 13.06 | EUR 8.20 | GBP 7.39 | JPY 1,109.09 | MXN 158.44 | ZAR 92.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1224506.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Dumas Malone.
Autobiography of Thomas Jefferson.
Publisher: Putnam Capricorn, 1959.. Paperback. Paperback. Good Ex. Lib. Marks, and the previous owners name on inside cover area and ffep in several different places.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.45 | CAD 1.42 | EUR 0.89 | GBP 0.81 | JPY 120.91 | MXN 17.27 | ZAR 10.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaTurtle Books.
Item number: 5328.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Malone, Dumas
Thomas Jefferson, a Brief Biography
Publisher: Thomas Jefferson Memorial Foundation 1933. 48. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 1882886003
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 245491.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Dumas Malone
Jefferson and the Ordeal of Liberty
Publisher: Little Brown, 1962. ISBN: B001IPWAZE Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.67 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 4.72 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 638.18 | MXN 91.17 | ZAR 53.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 44xx096.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Malone, Dumas.
Jefferson and His Time: The Sage of Monticello.
hard back. very good in very good dust jacket; minor shelf wear to edges of dj. book club edition. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 91095.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Malone, Dumas.
Jefferson the President 1801-1805.
hard back. very good in very good dust jacket; nicks and chips to edges of dj. book club edition. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 76572.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Malone, Dumas
Thomas Jefferson
Publisher: Univ North Carolina. ISBN: 1882886003. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $10.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 294870.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|