|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Douglas Southall Freeman
Total items found:
65
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Benét / Benet, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943. Freeman, Douglas Southall. Curry, John Steuart, illustrator.
John Brown's Body. A Poem. With an Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman and Fourteen Illustrations by John Steuart Curry.
Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [1948]. xvi, 454 p.; Sandglass. Benét was awarded the 1929 Pulitzer Prize for this long narrative poem of the Civil War. Linen covers, spine darkened; slipcase faded, worn; VG. stock#23191.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23191.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953. Harwell, Richard, editor. [Washington, George]
Washington. An Abridgment by Richard Harwell of the Seven Volume [edition].
Publisher: NY, Scribner’s Sons [1968]. Book club edition. 780 p., index, illus., maps. A condensed version of Freeman's massive and admired biography of the first President. Stock#20484. Good+/dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20484.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953.
R. E. Lee. A Biography.
Publisher: New York, Scribner's, 1934/35.. Four volumes: xiv, 647; ix, 621; xi, 559; viii, 594 p. First edition of the Pulitzer-winning biography of the Confederate Paladin: a study of Freeman's index finds 32 virtues and no vices. This book defined the way in which Robert E. Lee was regarded for several generations. This copy has been beautifully rebound with brown leather spines and marbled paper boards. The title-page of vol. 1 has a few spots, but this copy would make a superb gift for an admirer of Lee. OB 212. American history; Civil War; military biography
|
Appr.: |
AUD 833.33 | CAD 829.02 | EUR 615.38 | GBP 526.32 | JPY 80,000.00 | MXN 8,888.89 | ZAR 8,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB212.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953
Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command. Abridged in One Volume by Stephen W. Sears
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner, c1998.. 910 p. fold map at end, ports, maps in text, 24 cm. Introduction by James M. McPherson. First published in 1942-1944, Freeman presented the Civil War from the view point of the Virginia elite. Ample, brilliant, they influenced military leaders as well as schloars and a broad popular audience. Stock #29,080. Vg/dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29080.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall.
LEE'S LIEUTENANTS: A Study in Command.
Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1942,43,44).. Vol. 1 is reprint, vols. 2 & 3 are 1st eds. 3 vols, 8vos; 773, 760 & 861 pp., illus., maps. Vol 1 short name? f.f.e., vol 3 name and date f.f.e. Vols. 1 & 2 are near fine in rubbed, edge worn & torn d.j.s. V.1 has 2 large chips top of spine. Vol. 3 is dulled, maybe water marked top corner of pp. V.g. copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.58 | CAD 113.99 | EUR 84.62 | GBP 72.37 | JPY 11,000.00 | MXN 1,222.22 | ZAR 1,100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 03421B..
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Douglas Southall Freeman
Washington
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1968. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1 Volume Abrdgment.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 013714.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Douglas Southall Freeman
Lee's Lieutenants
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1944. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Later Printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 014353.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953. [Lee, Robert E., 1807-1870]
R. E. Lee. A Biography. By Douglas Southall Freeman
Publisher: NY & London, Charles Scribner's Sons, MCMXXXIV [1934/35]. Four volumes: xiv, 647; ix, 621; xi, 559; viii, 594 p.; 24 cm. First edition of Freeman's Pulitzer-winning biography of the Confederate Paladin: a study of Freeman's index finds 32 virtues and no vices. This book defined the way in which Robert E. Lee was regarded for several generations. This copy inscribed by Freeman to his editor at Scribner's, William Gilman Low III. Stock#43139. The first volume, the one with the inscription, has discolored spine & foxed t.-p.; the other three volumes are vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43139.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953.
Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1942 and 1943.. Two volumes of three: lvi, 773; xlv, 760; 23.5 cm. v. 1. Manassas to Malvern Hill.(1946, first pub. 1942)) v. 2. Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville. (1945, first pub. 1943) v. 3. LACKING Gettysburg to Appomattox. (1944). When this classic survey of the leading Conferate officers of Lee's Army of Northern Viginia came out during World War II, every officer in George Marshall's U.S. Army read it and was influenced by it. The thumbnail sketches are as vivid as they are brief. The full text provides insights into how the Civil War was fought. Stock # 43,140. VG / NO DJS
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43140.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Pemberton, John C. w/foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman
Defender of Vicksburg
Publisher: Chapel Hill: UNC Press, c1942 reprint.. 350pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Very Good [rem. stamp top edge & rem. line bottom edge; else VG] The author was a grandson of General John Clifford Pemberton (1814-81).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13916.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Lee's Lieutenants 3 Volume Set
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. lvi, 773 pp, xlv, 760 pp, xlvi, 862 pp, [foldout map], black cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & stamped gilt lines on spine & front covers. published 1942 to 1951. Volume 1 - Manassas to Malvern Hill, Volume 2 - Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville, and volume 3 - Gettysburg to Appomattox. The narrative is a multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.95 | CAD 154.15 | EUR 114.42 | GBP 97.86 | JPY 14,875.00 | MXN 1,652.78 | ZAR 1,487.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 028068.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Douglas Southall Freeman; (abridgement by Stephen W. Sears)
Lee's Lieutenants: A Study In Command
Publisher: Scribner New York 1998. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover One volume abridgement. Binding clean. Pages clean & unmarked. D J very clean & bright, but for bumping to bottom edge of inner rear flap. ; 9-1/2 x 6-1/2"; 910 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 21473.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Lee's Lieutenants - 3 Volume Set
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. lvi, 773 pp, xlv, 760 pp, xlvi, 862 pp, [foldout map], black cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & stamped gilt lines on spine & front covers. Volume 1 - Manassas to Malvern Hill [0684101750], Volume 2 - Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville [0684101769], and volume 3 - Gettysburg to Appomattox [0684101777]. The narrative is a multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee. The volumes were printed sometime after 1970. prev owner's bookplates in all three volumes. Arlington Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.81 | CAD 132.12 | EUR 98.08 | GBP 83.88 | JPY 12,750.00 | MXN 1,416.67 | ZAR 1,275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040088.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
Lee's Lieutenants - 3 Volume Set
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. lvi, 773 pp, xlv, 760 pp, xlvi, 862 pp, [foldout map], black cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & stamped gilt lines on spine & front covers. Volume 1 - Manassas to Malvern Hill [0684101750], Volume 2 - Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville [1943], and volume 3 - Gettysburg to Appomattox [0684101777]. The narrative is a multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee. Two of the volumes were printed sometime after 1970, the volume 2 was printed sometime in the 1940's. prev owner's embossing stamp on title page volume 1. ca 1970 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.81 | CAD 132.12 | EUR 98.08 | GBP 83.88 | JPY 12,750.00 | MXN 1,416.67 | ZAR 1,275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 040089.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Douglas Southall Freeman
R.E. Lee
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1949. 4 volume set. No Jacket Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 020753.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall.
Lee's Lieutenants. A Study in Command. Volume II. Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons.. First Edition, 1943. Volume II only. A Fine copy in black cloth, in a Very Good dustwrapper, with minor wear primarily confined to the top of the upper edges near spine panel. Not price-clipped. Former owner card affixed to upper right corner of front endpaper. 760pp with Index. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E588XJ0000.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Douglas Southall Freeman
Lee's Lieutenants
Publisher: Charles Scribner & Sons New York 1943. 3 volume set. First Printing No Jacket Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 025484.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Douglas Southall Freeman
Lee's Lieutenants
Publisher: C. Scribners New York 1944. 3 volumes NF in VG d/j's. Vol 1 d/j shows some wear. Very Good Cloth Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 025509.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
George Washington, A Biography: 2 Volume Set (Young Washington)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1948. Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Spine extremities and tips of corners are lightly rubbed. Lower corners of volume one are very lightly bumped. Else bindings are clean, with bright gilt spine lettering. Pages a bit age-toned. ; 549, 464 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.25 | CAD 55.96 | EUR 41.54 | GBP 35.53 | JPY 5,400.00 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 540.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 40601.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
George Washington, A Biography (7 volume set)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1950. Hardcover Seven volume set. Ex-Library copies; with typical markings. There are no library labels on the bindings, but some of the volumes have label ghost & a bit of residue on the spine tail. Tape ghosts/residue on the board edges. Top front corner bumped and a bit of wear at the spine tail of V1. A bit of bubbling to the cloth at the top of the rear board on V7. Just a bit of very light rubbing at tips of corners and spine extremities on most volumes. Else bindings clean; gilt bright. Front hinge of V1 cracked. Label residue on the front pastedown of each volume, with a label scar on the front flyleaf of V4. Pockets on the verso of the front flyleaf of each volume. Library inkstamp on the bottom edge of pages of each volume. All dustjackets present. There are no external library markings on the dustjackets. Tape residue on the edges of the inner flaps of the dustjackets. The top corner of the inner rear flap of the V1 dustjacket is torn off; about 1/2". Light surface rubbing to dustjackets; mostly along folds and at extremities. A bit of light creasing along folds of V1 DJ. Overall though, the DJ's are quite clean. V4 is a 1st edition; the other volumes are from the late 50's, early 60's. All bindings and DJ's are matching. V1-V2: "Young Washington". V3: "Planter and Patriot". V4: "Leader of the Revolution". V5: "Victory with the Help of France". V6: "Patriot and President". V7: "First in Peace". ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 625.00 | CAD 621.76 | EUR 461.54 | GBP 394.74 | JPY 60,000.00 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 6,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41314.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall; abridgment by Richard Harwell
Washington (an Abridgement In One Volume)
Publisher: The Easton Press Norwalk, CT N.D.. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover No publication date. Circa 1980s - 1990s. Leather bound; blue w/gilt. Binding clean & bright. Pages clean. ; 780 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 50.00 | CAD 49.74 | EUR 36.92 | GBP 31.58 | JPY 4,800.00 | MXN 533.33 | ZAR 480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42858.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
Washington: An Abridgement in One Volume
Publisher: Easton Press 1985. Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover As New. Still in shrink wrap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 43022.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall.
R.E. Lee: A Biography (4 volumes complete) [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1934-1935.. First Edition Four octavo volumes, about 9.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped red cloth. About 2400 pages in the four volumes. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER OF VOLUME I. A uniformly bound copy of the Pulitzer Prize winning biography. Bindings sound, text clean, covers lightly edgeworn and spines are mildly sunned. A pair of previous owner signatures on the front endpapers of three volumes, and one signature on the fourth. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,562.50 | CAD 1,554.40 | EUR 1,153.85 | GBP 986.84 | JPY 150,000.00 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 15,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16330.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lee, General Robert E. And edited w/introductions by Freeman, Douglas Southall & McWhiney, Grady , Illustrated by: Photo
Lee's Dispatches - Unpublished Letters of General Robert E. Lee, C.S.A. to Jefferson Davis and the War Department of the Confederate States of America 1862-1865
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons New York, NY 1957. lxxi, [1], 416 pp, light blue clothcovered boards w/gilt lettering on the front cover & spine, foldout map in text, white dj w/red-blu lettering and black-and-white pictorial front panel, map on the rear panel and red spine w/white-black lettering. The letters provide information on Lee's strategy and disputed movements. Some show how slow he was to blame and ready to applaud his subordinates. Some show expressions of cautious forebodings or frank warnings. dj price-clipped, dj has several small tears along top & bottom edges, dj in mylar protector. New Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.06 | CAD 41.84 | EUR 31.06 | GBP 26.57 | JPY 4,038.00 | MXN 448.67 | ZAR 403.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050599.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
R. E. Lee : a Biography - 4 Volumes
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1943. 4 volumes red cloth w/gilt lettering on the spines and on the front covers, vol 1 - xviii, 647 pp, vol 2 - xi, 621 pp, vol 3 - xi, 559 pp, vol 4 - viii, 619 pp, top edges stained red. Volume 1 has foldout map in the rear of the book. The biography of General Robert E. Lee, the commanding officer of the Army of Northern Virginia. reprint of Howes F-350. Prev owner's bookplates on the front pastedowns. 1962 Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 128.39 | CAD 127.72 | EUR 94.81 | GBP 81.09 | JPY 12,325.00 | MXN 1,369.44 | ZAR 1,232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 050741.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
FREEMAN DOUGLAS SOUTHALL
GEORGE WASHINGTON VOLUME TWO
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS N.Y., 1948. 464 PAGES, MAP ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO BLACK BOARDS, FRONT AND REAR HINGE STARTING TO SEPERATE. Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.39 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,611.00 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 161.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024855.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall and Grady McWhiney editors
LEE'S LIEUTENANTS A Study in Command
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Four volume set. Arlington edition. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31016.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
Lee: An Abridgment in One Volume by Richard Harwell of the Four-Volume R. E. Lee
Publisher: The Southern Classics Library, Birmingham, AL, 1982. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Full brown leather, spine split into six compartments by five raised bands, gilt lettering on spine, gilt decoration on spine and boards, aeg, red silk ribbon marker, cream silk endpapers. Illustrated with B&W maps and photographs. Registry bookplate on half-title. FINE . Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xvii, 601, (1) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11184.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
R. E. Lee: A Biography. Volume I
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is volume 1 only of the four volumes of Freeman's extensive biography of Robert E. Lee. Volume 1 covers Lee's early years, his experiences in the Mexican War, and the early years of the Civil War. Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates; fold-out map. xviii + 647 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002702.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
R. E. Lee: A Biography. Volume III
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is volume 3 only of the four volumes of Freeman's extensive biography of Robert E. Lee. Volume 3 covers Lee's command in the Civil War, from Chancellorsville to the middle of 1864, including the Battle and aftermath of Gettysburg. Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates and sketched maps of various battles. xi + 559 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002703.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
R. E. Lee: A Biography. Volume IV
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This is volume 4 only of the four volumes of Freeman's extensive biography of Robert E. Lee. Volume 3 covers Lee's command in the Civil War, from the aftermath of Gettysburg to the end of the Civil War, and Lee's years after the Civil War. Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates and sketched maps of various battles. viii + 594 pages with index for all four volumes. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002704.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
James, Powhatan W. / Douglas Southall Freeman (intro.)
George W. Truett A Biography
Broadman Press, Nashville, c.1940, 3rd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 277pp., waterstained cloth, cracked at front eps, fair $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57358.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Freeman, Douglas Southall
George Washington A Biography Volume Three Planter & Patriot
Scribner's, NY, 1951, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 600pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, frayed spine caps, 3" split to front inner hinge, text neat, fair, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 64445.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|