TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Douglas Southall Freeman
Total items found: 55

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Benét / Benet, Stephen Vincent, 1898-1943. Freeman, Douglas Southall. Curry, John Steuart, illustrator.   John Brown's Body. A Poem. With an Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman and Fourteen Illustrations by John Steuart Curry.   Publisher: NY, Heritage Press [1948]. xvi, 454 p.; Sandglass. Benét was awarded the 1929 Pulitzer Prize for this long narrative poem of the Civil War. Linen covers, spine darkened; slipcase faded, worn; VG. stock#23191.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23191.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953. Harwell, Richard, editor. [Washington, George]   Washington. An Abridgment by Richard Harwell of the Seven Volume [edition].   Publisher: NY, Scribner’s Sons [1968]. Book club edition. 780 p., index, illus., maps. A condensed version of Freeman's massive and admired biography of the first President. Stock#20484. Good+/dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20484.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953.   R. E. Lee. A Biography.   Picture
Publisher: New York, Scribner's, 1934/35.. Four volumes: xiv, 647; ix, 621; xi, 559; viii, 594 p. First edition of the Pulitzer-winning biography of the Confederate Paladin: a study of Freeman's index finds 32 virtues and no vices. This book defined the way in which Robert E. Lee was regarded for several generations. This copy has been beautifully rebound with brown leather spines and marbled paper boards. The title-page of vol. 1 has a few spots, but this copy would make a superb gift for an admirer of Lee. OB 212. American history; Civil War; military biography

Appr.: | AUD 874.32 CAD 856.53 EUR 538.00 GBP 484.55 JPY 72,727.27 MXN 10,389.61 ZAR 6,060.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB212.
  
US$800.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953   Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command. Abridged in One Volume by Stephen W. Sears   Publisher: N.Y., Scribner, c1998.. 910 p. fold map at end, ports, maps in text, 24 cm. Introduction by James M. McPherson. First published in 1942-1944, Freeman presented the Civil War from the view point of the Virginia elite. Ample, brilliant, they influenced military leaders as well as schloars and a broad popular audience. Stock #29,080. Vg/dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29080.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Freeman, Douglas Southall.   LEE'S LIEUTENANTS: A Study in Command.   Publisher: N.Y.: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1942,43,44).. Vol. 1 is reprint, vols. 2 & 3 are 1st eds. 3 vols, 8vos; 773, 760 & 861 pp., illus., maps. Vol 1 short name? f.f.e., vol 3 name and date f.f.e. Vols. 1 & 2 are near fine in rubbed, edge worn & torn d.j.s. V.1 has 2 large chips top of spine. Vol. 3 is dulled, maybe water marked top corner of pp. V.g. copy.

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03421B..
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
6.   FREEMAN DOUGLAS SOUTHALL AND GRADY MCWHINEY   LEE'S DISPATCHES UNPUBLISHED LETTERS OF GENERAL ROBERT E. LEE,C.S.A. TO JEFFERSON DAVIS 1862-1865   Publisher: G.P. PUTNAM,N.Y.[1957]. NEW REVISED,VG+CLOTH/GOOD JACKET WITH SLIGHT EDGEWEAR,KEPT IN MYLAR/CIVIL WAR,JEFFERSON DAVIS,GENERAL LEE

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002152.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Douglas Southall Freeman   Lee   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1961. Fine/Near Fine. 1 volume abridgment

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013436.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Douglas Southall Freeman   Washington   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1968. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1 Volume Abrdgment.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013714.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Douglas Southall Freeman   Lee's Lieutenants   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's & Sons, 1944. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Later Printing.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 014353.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   Lee's Lieutenants, A Study in Command, Volume I: Mannassas to Malvern Hill   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. Cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Poor. Pages have yellowed; dust jacket is heavily worn and torn. Black and red on light blue spine. Standard Size. 828 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 007017.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   George Washington: A Biography. Young Washington. 2 vols.   Publisher: Scribner New York 1948. (xxvi) 549 pages, appendices, vol. I (vi); 464 pages, appendices, b/w plates, maps, map endpapers; vol.2; bibliographical note, general manuscript sources, indices; 8vo, black cloth. Covers light edge wear, Vol. I few light spots, inner rear hinge cracked, very good-, contents very good, no dust jacket. First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014535.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   George Washington A Biography. Volume Three. Planter and Patriot   Publisher: Scribner New York 1951. (xxxviii) 600 pages, b/w plates, maps, appendices, map endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Very good-, light wear spine ends, bottom cover edge, faint water stain bottom fore edge/bottom edge, light spotting front cover; contents very good; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 107.10 CAD 104.93 EUR 65.90 GBP 59.36 JPY 8,909.09 MXN 1,272.73 ZAR 742.42 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020899.
  
US$98.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   George Washington A Biography. Volume Four. Leader of the Revolution   Publisher: Scribner New York 1951. (viii) 736 pages, b/w plates, maps, appendices, general bibliographical note, principle manuscript sources, indices, map endpapers; 8vo, black cloth. Very good, light wear spine ends/bottom cover edge; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 107.10 CAD 104.93 EUR 65.90 GBP 59.36 JPY 8,909.09 MXN 1,272.73 ZAR 742.42 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020900.
  
US$98.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953.   R. E. Lee. A Biography.   Publisher: New York, Scribner's, 1934/35.. Four volumes: xiv, 647; ix, 621; xi, 559; viii, 594 p. First edition of the Pulitzer-winning biography of the Confederate Paladin: a study of Freeman's index finds 32 virtues and no vices. This book defined the way in which Robert E. Lee was regarded for several generations. This copy inscribed by Freeman to his editor at Scribner's William Gilman Low III. Stock# 43,139. The first volume, the one with the inscription, has a discolored spine and foxed t.p, the rest is vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43139.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, 1886-1953.   Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command.   Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's, 1942 and 1943.. Two volumes of three: lvi, 773; xlv, 760; 23.5 cm. v. 1. Manassas to Malvern Hill.(1946, first pub. 1942)) v. 2. Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville. (1945, first pub. 1943) v. 3. LACKING Gettysburg to Appomattox. (1944). When this classic survey of the leading Conferate officers of Lee's Army of Northern Viginia came out during World War II, every officer in George Marshall's U.S. Army read it and was influenced by it. The thumbnail sketches are as vivid as they are brief. The full text provides insights into how the Civil War was fought. Stock # 43,140. VG / NO DJS

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43140.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Pemberton, John C. w/foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman   Defender of Vicksburg   Publisher: Chapel Hill: UNC Press, c1942 reprint.. 350pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Very Good [rem. stamp top edge & rem. line bottom edge; else VG] The author was a grandson of General John Clifford Pemberton (1814-81).

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 13916.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps   Lee's Lieutenants 3 Volume Set   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. lvi, 773 pp, xlv, 760 pp, xlvi, 862 pp, [foldout map], black cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & stamped gilt lines on spine & front covers. published 1942 to 1951. Volume 1 - Manassas to Malvern Hill, Volume 2 - Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville, and volume 3 - Gettysburg to Appomattox. The narrative is a multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 162.57 CAD 159.26 EUR 100.03 GBP 90.10 JPY 13,522.73 MXN 1,931.82 ZAR 1,126.89 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028068.
  
US$148.75
Contact Dealer
18.   Huntley, Elizabeth Valentine (Introduction by Douglas Southall Freeman)   Peninsula Pilgrimage   Publisher: Princeton Pyne Press [1974]. Reprint. Quarto, Full cloth, B&w photographs, maps, 398 pages. Condition: Very Good in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     A well illustrated tour of the Peninsula of Virginia, with photographs of many historic homes and sites. Originally published in 1941. Includes a bibliography. Bound in teal-colored cloth over boards with black spine lettering. An old price blacked out at top fore corner of front free endpaper, some light browning and spotting to textblock edges. Jacket has a few shallow edge wrinkles, some minor rubs, and a bit of browning on lower edges of flaps. Americana

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 6057.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
19.   [Dooley, John Edward (1842-1873)] Edited by Joseph T[homas]. Durkin, Foreword by Douglas Southall Freeman   John Dooley, Confederate Soldier: His War Journal   Picture
Publisher: [Georgetown] Georgetown University Press 1945. First printing. Octavo, Original cloth, black & white plates, xxvi, 244 pages. Condition: Very good, ex library. No dust jacket.
     Dooley was a cultured young Richmond soldier of the First Virginia Infantry, Kemper's Brigade, Pickett's Division, First Corps Army of Northern Virginia. His combat diary begins after Cedar Mountain in 1862 and ends with Pickett's Charge at Gettysburg where he was wounded and captured. The rest of his diary covers his year and a half as a prisoner of war. Many insights on life in Lee's army. EICHER #207; DORNBUSCH Vol. II, #1309; NEVINS, CWB Vol. I, p. 82. Bound in dark blue cloth over boards with spine titled in gilt, endpaper maps. Private library stamp and pencil erasure on title page, catalogue number at heel of spine, otherwise clean and sound. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 9075.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Freeman, Douglas Southall (1886-1953)   Lee of Virginia   Picture
Publisher: New York Charles Scribner's Sons (1958). First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, black and white plates, xii, 243 pages. Condition: Very good in a worn, price clipped jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. .
     This biography of Lee was written separately from Freeman's Pulitzer-winning 4 volume study, and was discovered complete amongst his papers after his death. Among his biographers, Freeman undoubtedly knew Lee best. See NEVINS, et al, CIVIL WAR BOOKS, Vol. II, p. 57. Bound in rust-colored cloth over boards with gilt-stamped spine and upper board. Minor extremity rubs. Jacket has some stains to rear panel, a closed 3" tear angling into front panel from heel of spine, other minor chips and rubs. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 10198.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Freeman, Douglas Southall and Grady McWhiney editors   LEE'S LIEUTENANTS A Study in Command   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Four volume set. Arlington edition. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 31016.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
22.   FREEMAN DOUGLAS SOUTHALL   GEORGE WASHINGTON VOLUME TWO   Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS N.Y., 1948. 464 PAGES, MAP ILLUSTRATED END PAPERS, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO BLACK BOARDS, FRONT AND REAR HINGE STARTING TO SEPERATE. Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.16 EUR 12.04 GBP 10.84 JPY 1,627.27 MXN 232.47 ZAR 135.61 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024855.
  
US$17.90
Contact Dealer
23.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   A Calendar of Confederate Papers With a Bibliography of some Confederate Publications Preliminary Report of the Southern Historical Manuscripts Commission prepared under the direction of the Confederate Memorial Literary   The Confederate Museum, Richmond 1908, this is an un-numbered copy from an edition of 1000 copies. 8vo. cloth, 620pp. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 252.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   Lees Lieutenants A Study in Command vol.1 Mannassas to Malvern Hill vol.2 Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville vol.3 Gettysburg to Appomattox   Scribners NY 1946, 1943, 1944, vol. 3 is a 1st. 8vos. hardcovers, 773, 760, 862pp. G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 30664.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   Lees Lieutenants A Study in Command 3 vols. vol.1 Mannassas to Malvern Hill vol.2 Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville vol.3 Gettysburg to Appomattox   Scribners NY 1946, 1945, 1945, 8vos. cloth, 773, 760, 862pp. ex-libs- sp #, sticker on ep, stamps, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37448.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   Lee's Lieutenants A Study in Command vol.1 Mannassas to Malvern Hill   Scribner's NY 1943, 8vo. cloth, 773pp. rubbed cover, cracked at 1/2 title, bkplte. removed, about G

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45860.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Freeman, Douglas Southall.   Lee. An Abridgment in One Volume of the Four-Volume R. E. Lee.   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1991.. Abridgement by Richard Harwell. 601 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. Freeman won the Pulitzer Prize for Biography in 1934 with the original four volume exhaustive classic study of Robert E. Lee. A very good+ crisp clean copy in a very good somewhat edgeworn dust jacket with a few small tears.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33774.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Freeman, Douglas Southall.   Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command [Three Volumes Complete].   Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1946, 1972).. lviii, 773 pp. ; xlviii, 760 pp. ; 41 pp. ; xlviii, 862 pp. , [1]. Trade format. Black cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 24 portrait photos, 107 military maps (1 folding. Nevins, I: 30. Howes F349 (1st). Arlington Edition. "The ablest descriptive and evaluative study of the leading generals (and their campaigns) in Lee's Army; massively documented, movingly written, highly authoritative, and faintly smug, " Nevins. Fine copies in very good dust jackets with some small tears and chips to the heads of the spine.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33773.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Douglas Southall Freeman; (abridgement by Stephen W. Sears)   Lee's Lieutenants: A Study In Command   Publisher: Scribner New York 1998. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover One volume abridgement. Binding clean. Pages clean & unmarked. D J very clean & bright, but for bumping to bottom edge of inner rear flap. ; 9-1/2 x 6-1/2"; 910 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 21473.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   Lee's Lieutenants: Volume Three: Gettysburg to Appomattox   Publisher: Scribner's NY 1944. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Ex-library in sound condition with minor staining on fore-edge. Otherwise just light general wear. Rear fold-out map included. First Edition. 862 pages. First Edition No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 18.02 CAD 17.66 EUR 11.09 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,499.09 MXN 214.16 ZAR 124.92 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11968.
  
US$16.49
Contact Dealer
31.   Freeman, Douglas Southall   Lee's Lieutenants: Volume Three: Gettysburg to Appomattox   Publisher: Scribner's NY 1944. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. No dust jacket. Good, sound condition, with some age-toning of text. Otherwise just light general wear. No previous ownership marks. Rear fold-out map included. 862 pages. No Edition Stated No Jacket Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.14 CAD 19.73 EUR 12.39 GBP 11.16 JPY 1,675.45 MXN 239.35 ZAR 139.62 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 11969.
  
US$18.43
Contact Dealer
32.   James, Powhatan W. / Douglas Southall Freeman (intro.)   George W. Truett A Biography   Broadman Press, Nashville, c.1940, 3rd.prtg., 8vo., cloth, 277pp., waterstained cloth, cracked at front eps, fair $

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57358.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Freeman, Douglas Southall.   R. E. LEE. A BIOGRAPHY. Four volumes   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934 - 1951. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st eds of volumes one and two, later printings of volumes three and four. Red cloth. This set of books is in excellent condition; the spines are a little faded, a few of the bindings have tiny spots of fading, textblock edges very lightly foxed, spine tips & corners lightly rubbed, the corners of two of the volumes are lightly bumped; front hinge of Vol. I a little weak, but overall a very tight & attractive set, contents clean & bright. Volume one is Signed and inscribed by Freeman " Inscribed for Joseph M. Hurt in high admiration. Douglas Southall Freeman". Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this 4 volume set. Volume one is Signed and inscribed by Freeman " Inscribed for Joseph M. Hurt in high admiration. Douglas Southall Freeman". Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this 4 volume set.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235674.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps   Lee's Lieutenants - 3 Volume Set   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. lvi, 773 pp, xlv, 760 pp, xlvi, 862 pp, [foldout map], black cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & stamped gilt lines on spine & front covers. Volume 1 - Manassas to Malvern Hill [0684101750], Volume 2 - Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville [0684101769], and volume 3 - Gettysburg to Appomattox [0684101777]. The narrative is a multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee. The volumes were printed sometime after 1970. prev owner's bookplates in all three volumes. Arlington Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 139.34 CAD 136.51 EUR 85.74 GBP 77.23 JPY 11,590.91 MXN 1,655.84 ZAR 965.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040088.
  
US$127.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Freeman, Douglas Southall, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps   Lee's Lieutenants - 3 Volume Set   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1946. lvi, 773 pp, xlv, 760 pp, xlvi, 862 pp, [foldout map], black cloth covered boards w/stamped gilt lettering & stamped gilt lines on spine & front covers. Volume 1 - Manassas to Malvern Hill [0684101750], Volume 2 - Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville [1943], and volume 3 - Gettysburg to Appomattox [0684101777]. The narrative is a multiple biography of the great figures of the Army of Northern Virginia who fought under Robert E. Lee. Two of the volumes were printed sometime after 1970, the volume 2 was printed sometime in the 1940's. prev owner's embossing stamp on title page volume 1. ca 1970 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 139.34 CAD 136.51 EUR 85.74 GBP 77.23 JPY 11,590.91 MXN 1,655.84 ZAR 965.91 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040089.
  
US$127.50
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.