TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Dorothy Sayers
Total items found: 142

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Sayers Dorothy, 1893-1957   Lord Peter. A Collection of All The Lord Peter Wimsey Stories   Publisher: N.Y. Harper [1972]. xii, 487 p., 22 cm. Compiled and with an introduction by James Sandoe. There are 21 stories, an appreciation of Sayers, and a parody, "Greedy Night" Stock# 33,440x. Vg, book club/ no dj. Another printing in the Reader's Digest, Perennial Library, 1990. 21 cm. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33440.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   INTRODUCTORY PAPERS ON DANTE.   Publisher: London Methuen 1954. First edition 225 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket, slight foxing to end papers and fore edges .

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5938.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   Clouds of Witness & The Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club.   Publisher: NY. Harper & Row. n.d.. Bookclub edition. Two famouse mysteries. F/--. Slight wrinkling at spine extremities. Lacks d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#988.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   SAYERS, Dorothy L.,   Kuasa Dunia. Sandiwasra Radio.   Djakarta, nd. sm.8°. orig. wraps. 32pp. A Dorothy L. Sayers novel as released before Indonesian Rario. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 89.39 CAD 87.57 EUR 55.00 GBP 49.54 JPY 7,435.45 MXN 1,062.21 ZAR 619.62 

Purchase direct from: Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG. Item number: 36942.
  
US$81.79
Contact Dealer
5.   Sayers, Dorothy.   In The Teeth Of The Evidence.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First American Edition, 1940. Pastel blue cloth boards printed in white, in blue and white period dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good+. Jacket mildly edgeworn, and very slight lightening of spine. 311pp colle ction of short stories.

Appr.: | AUD 409.84 CAD 401.50 EUR 252.19 GBP 227.14 JPY 34,090.91 MXN 4,870.13 ZAR 2,840.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6197XX0AB0.
  
US$375.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Sayers, Dorothy (editor).   THE OMNIBUS OF CRIME.   Publisher: N.Y.: Payson & Clarke, 1929.. 1st ed. 8vo; 1177 pp. Bookplate was pasted to f.p.d. & book closed so that glue stuck to f.f.e. causing 3 rough spots & a 1/2" hole. Covers lightly rubbed & scuffed, faint water mark bottom corner rear cover, spine a bit creased. Near v.g.

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 03065L..
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   THE NINE TAILORS.   Publisher: London: Victor Gollancz, (1934).. 8th printing 1936. 12mo; 351 pp. Bookplate. 1/4" light water mark to front cover, spine lightly faded. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 04547M..
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Sayers, Dorothy L., 1893-1957   Gaudy Night.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, NY [c1936]. 'In which Lord Peter Wimsey solves the mystery of the poison pen letters and finally wins the hand of Harriet Vane.' vi, 469 p., 21 cm.; blue boards, spine stamped in gold; blue & gold dj clinging to life, taped inside, poor; book has ink owner's name; good. 33263{mrp}.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33263.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
9.   SAYERS, Dorothy L.   Have His Carcase   Publisher: Perennial; Harper & Row NY c1932, 1986. Very Good Softcover; Mass Market PB 403 pages; Light edgewear, a few page corners bent, no spine creases, a few light cover creases. A nice copy. ; Another delightful Lord Peter Wimsey and Harriet Vane mystery. Harriet finds the body of a young man on the beach. Was this suicide or murder? Lord Peter arrives to assist in solving the mystery. Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 6.83 CAD 6.69 EUR 4.20 GBP 3.79 JPY 568.18 MXN 81.17 ZAR 47.35 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 3984.
  
US$6.25
Contact Dealer
10.   Sayers, Dorothy L. (Leigh), 1893-1957   Gaudy Night   Publisher: New York, Harcourt, Brace [c1936]. vi, 469 p., 20.5 cm. Fifth printing. Set in an English woman's college. Barzun & Taylor 1900. Stock# 36,334. Good reading copy, first p.l., torn, worn/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36334.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   SAYERS DOROTHY L.   A MATTER OF ETERNITY   Publisher: EERDAMNS GRAND RAPIDS MI 1973. PREVIOUS CHURCH'S LIBRARY STAMP FRAYED AND WORN HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.63 CAD 8.46 EUR 5.31 GBP 4.78 JPY 718.18 MXN 102.60 ZAR 59.85 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022526.
  
US$7.90
Contact Dealer
12.   SAYERS, Dorothy   Lord Peter Views the Body   Publisher: Avon NY c1928, 1969. Very Good+ Softcover; Mass Market PB 253 pages; Light edgewear, no spine or cover creases, pages pale brown. A nice copy. ; Twelve short stories featuring Lord Peter Wimsey dealing with twelve bizarre and tantalizing deaths.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 4576.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
13.   SAYERS, Dorothy   Murder Must Advertise   Publisher: HarperCollins NY c1933,1995. Very Good Softcover; Mass Market PB 356 pages; Covers very lightly edgeworn and rubbed with a touch of light soil, faint spine creases, page edges very lightly yellowed; pages clean, none loose. A nice copy. ; Lord Peter joins a London advertising agency to solve a murder. Sayers drew on her own advertising experience when she wrote this delightful novel. The Lord Peter Wimsey books were the basis for the Masterpiece Theater television series.

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 4881.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Sayers, Dorothy L. (Leigh), 1893-1957, tr.   The Song of Roland / A New Translation by Dorothy L. Sayers   Publisher: Harmondsworth, Penguin, [1961, c1957]. 206 p., 18 cm. The medieval French epic poem on Charlemagne, Charles, the Great, and the ambush of part of his army. Translated by a medieval scholar, Dorothy Sayers,1893-1957, best known for her recreational writing. Stock# 40,217. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40217.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
15.   SAYERS, Dorothy   Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club, The   Publisher: Avon NY c1928, 1970s. Very Good+ Softcover; Mass Market PB Very light edgewear, page edges pale yellow. A nice copy.; It is Armistice Day and retired General Fentiman is found dead, in his regular chair, in London's Bellona Club. Sitting unnoticed for some time, nobody seems to know exactly when he died and a half million pound fortune hangs in the balance. The General was ninety years old so it must have been a natural death, all Lord Peter is asked to do is help determine the time of death...

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.16 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.48 JPY 522.73 MXN 74.68 ZAR 43.56 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 5261.
  
US$5.75
Contact Dealer
16.   Sayers, Dorothy   Tales of Detection and Mystery   Publisher: Macfadden Books 1967. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1297139.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Sayers: Dorothy   In the Teeth of the Evidence   Publisher: New York: Avon, 1943,. page darkening else GD condition PB, MYSTERY, VX1

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002508.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   Hangman's Holiday   Publisher: New York: Avon, 1969,. some page darkening else VG condition PB, MYSTERY, VM9

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003204.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   Five Red Herrings   Publisher: New York: Avon Books, 1968,. VG condition PB, MYSTERY, VM11

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006783.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   Have His Carcase   Publisher: New York: Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932,. FIRST US EDITION, no d/j, some silverfishing of cover, light wear to spine lettering else VG condition, MYSTERY

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 007982.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Sayers, Dorothy   Murder Must Advertise   Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, no date, (1940'. s), minor cover wear else GD condition PB, MYSTERY, VX1

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 008055.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   THE MAN BORN TO BE KING.   Publisher: London Victor Gollancz Ltd 1943 drama. A Play-Cycle on the Life of our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ written for broadcasting First edition Presented by the British Broadcasting Corporation Dec. 1941-Oct. 1942, Producer: Val Gielgud; Foreword by Dr. J.W. Welch; Production Note by Val Gielgud; 343 pages Near very good condition in a near very good dust jacket; Boards somewhat spotted amd lightly worn, jacket spine discolored, otherwise clean and intact

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 5947.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Sayers, Dorothy.   THE MYSTERIOUS ENGLISH.   Publisher: London Macmillan 1941 Modern First. First edition Macmillan War Pamphlet N010; 31 pages Paper pamphlet in near very good condition, cover slightly bled onto title page

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1381.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Fisher, M.F.K., Dorothy Sayers, Stephen Vincent Benet, Osbert Sitwell, Lawrence Binyon.   THE ATLANTIC: MARCH 1944.   Publisher: Concord The Atlantic Monthly 1944. Contents include Target Are, A Poem by Dorothy Sayers; Music on Sunday by M.F.K. Fisher, Remarks from a Back Row Seat by an Amateur Propagansdist by Stephen Vincent Benet, serial instalment of Left Hand, Risht Hand! by Osbert Sitwell, and The Orchard, A poem by Layrence Binyon; 148 pages Paperback in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10161.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   Tales of Detection and Mystery   Publisher: MacFadden 1962. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0598600.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
26.   SAYERS, Dorothy   Lord Peter : A Collection of all the Lord Peter Wimsey Stories   Publisher: Harper & Row NY c1972, 1987. Very Good- Softcover; Trade PB 487 pages; Curved spine has faint creases. Covers lightly edgeworn with a few creases, page edges and inside covers browned; interior pages clean, none loose.; All twenty-one of the Lord Peter short stories, including two with Harriet Vane, in one volume. Also included are an essay by Carolyn Heilbrun and E.C. Bentley's parody 'Greedy Night'. A fun collection. Recommended.

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Anglophile Books International Bookfinders. Item number: 5854.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
27.   Sayers, Dorothy   The Third Crime Omnibus   Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books New York. 808 pages, 8vo, orange ribbed clot, small blue vignette front cover. Includes stories by Charteris, Sharp, Betjeman, Blackwood, Coppard, Wells, many more; divided into stories of detection and mystery, and mystery and horror. Very good, small white mark spine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023028.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Sayers, Dorothy L. and Robert Eustace.   THE DOCUMENTS IN THE CASE.   Publisher: N.Y.: Brewer & Warren, (1930).. 1st American edition. 12mo; 304 pp. Copyright page and next 4 pages show light tan marks (like foxing), minor. Last 3 pages and rear endpaper has same type of marks to lead edges, again minor. Rest of interior clean. Slight extremity rubbing, spine shows light creasing. Very good copy. This has the rare dust wrapper. However, all edges and spine have been Scotch taped, taping is browning. There is also some interior d.j. taping. Someone has tried to remove a bit of the tape leaving a few rough spots, largest 1-1/4 inch. Dust jacket flaps also were taped to front paste downs, cut loose but tape, and one rough spot, remain. This may have been a lending library but the only sign of this is the taped d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 07686B..
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Sayers, Dorothy L. (editor)   STORIES OF THE SUPERNATURAL (from The Omnibus of Crime)   Picture
Publisher: Macfadden Books NY 1963. 1st printing, 1963; #50-170. Cover by Powers. Writing impressions on cover. First Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.15 CAD 4.07 EUR 2.56 GBP 2.30 JPY 345.45 MXN 49.35 ZAR 28.79 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NOA38.
  
US$3.80
Contact Dealer
30.   Sayers, Dorothy   The Unpleasantness At the Bellona Club   Harper Trade paperback cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 9725.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
31.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   Clouds of Witness & the Unpleasantness at the Bellona Club   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1956. #30684 G+/G+ 0O hb w/dj 409p light rubbing, clean & firm copy, corner of fep. cut off.

Appr.: | AUD 13.50 CAD 13.22 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.48 JPY 1,122.73 MXN 160.39 ZAR 93.56 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC018451I.
  
US$12.35
Contact Dealer
32.   Sayers, Dorothy L.   THE NINE TAILORS CHANGES RUNG ON AN OLD THEME IN TWO SHORT TOUCHES AND TWO FULL PEALS   Publisher: 1934. Harcourt Brace & Co. ; Later Printing; Good+ with no dust jacket England Mystery Hardcover Modest wear to gilt stamped boards. A Lord Peter mystery---- nine tellerstrokes from the belfry of an East Anglia church toll out the death of an unknown man. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 280 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 30680.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
33.   Sayers, Dorothy   FIVE RED HERRINGS AND MURDER MUST ADVERTISE   Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City, NY 1933. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 600 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36546.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Sayers, Dorothy   UNPLEASANTNESS AT THE BELLONA CLUB   Picture
Publisher: Avon New York 1963. Fourth Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A ninety-year-old man's time of death becomes pivotal in deciding upon his half-million-pound estate, and Lord Peter Wimsey must search through such clues as an artificial poppy and an unsolicited telephone repair. ; Mass Market PB; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 54354.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Ellery Queen Mystery (Roy Vickers; Stuart Palmer; Dorothy L. Sayers; Eric Ambler; Baynard Kendrick; Q. Patrick; Christop   ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: November, Nov. 1945   Picture
Publisher: American Mercury NY. Vol. 6, no. 25. Cover by Salter. Includes "Mean Man's Murder" by Roy Vickers; "Snafu Murder" by Stuart Palmer; "The Footsteps That Ran" by Dorothy L. Sayers; "Case of the Pinchbeck Locket" by Eric Ambler; "The Eye" by Baynard Kendrick; "White Carnations" by Q. Patrick; "Codeine (7 Per Cent)" by Christopher Morley; "The Blind Spot" by Barry Perowne; "A Medieval Romance" by Mark Twain; "The Adventures of Karmesin: 1. ) Kermesin, Murderer; 2. ) Karmesin, Jewel Thief" by Gerald Kersh; "The Green Elephant" by Dashiell Hammett; "Index to Vol. 6". Mild creasing; date-stamp on rear; very short tear at spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.26 EUR 9.58 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 185.06 ZAR 107.95 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB1110.
  
US$14.25
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.