|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Susan Donovan
Total items found:
405
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Donovan, Robert J.
Israel's Fight for Survival
Publisher: Signet Books New York 1967. Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. 1st (stated) Softbound 16mo, 160 pp. Instant paperback by Robert J. Donovan and the staff of the Los Angeles Times on the Six Day War between Israel and the Arab nations from June 5-10, 1967. Black and white photographs, maps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 9MARBURY000109.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Warren Commission. Donovan, Robert J. [Kennedy, John Fitzgerald, 1917-1963]
A Concise Compendium of the Warren Commission Report on the Assassination of John F. Kennedy.
Publisher: NY, Popular Library [1964]. Introduction by Robert J. Donovan. 637 p.; 17.5 cm. "Since the tragic death of President John F. Kennedy, a great controversy, both here and in Europe, has raged over the true facts of the assassination. To end this debate once and for all, President Johnson set up the Commission, headed by Chief Justice of the Supreme Court Earl Warren. Now, with the publication of the Warren Commission Report, the public for the first time can find the answers to such troubling questions as: Was Lee Harvey Oswald really the killer? Was he alone, or a member of a conspiracy? Just what were his relations with the far Left, the radical Right, the CIA, and Jack Ruby? What was the true sequence of events of the terrible crime and its extraordinary aftermath?" "The conclusive findings of the Official Investigation into the most shocking crime of our century." Paper; good+. Stock#20810.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 20810.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Donovan, Hedley, 1914-1990.
Right Places, Right Times: Forty Years in Journalism Not Counting My Paper Route.
Publisher: New York, Holt, 1989.. xiv, 462 p. A reporter for the pre-WW II Washington Post, then a writer, later editor of Fortune, Donovan became Editor-in-Chief of Time, Inc. Good story. Stock #26661. Vg/vg American Journalism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26661.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stevenson, William, 1925- . [Stephenson, Sir William Samuel, 1896- ] [Donovan, William]
A Man Called Intrepid. The Secret War.
Publisher: NY, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1976]. xxvi, 486 p., index, maps, plates; 24 cm. ”The authentic account of the most significant secret diplomacy and decisive intelligence operations of World War II.” A full account of the operations of Sir William Stephenson, who ran an espionage ring in New York City and recruited Willam Donovan, who became head of the American OSS. This book concerns the covert operations activities of WW II. Vg/ clipped dj. Stock#23042.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23042.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Rawcliffe, D. H. (Donovan Hilton).
Illusions and Delusions of the Supernatural and the Occult.
Publisher: N.Y., Dover. First published 1952 as Psychology of the Occult. ”A rational exposition of stigmata, poltergeists, seances, ESP and Telepathy, Hypnotism, Firewalking...” 551 p.; Vg/paperback. 26332.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26332.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Donovan, Truly.
Chandler's Daughter.
Publisher: Aurora, Colo. Write Way Publishing. 2000.. Signed First Edition. First novel. Signed boldly by Ms. Donovan on the title page. Excellent debut mystery introduces Lexy Connor, an older, corpulent, amateur detective, who, like the author, resides in Boulder, Colorado. Lexy spends much of her time reading mysteries. Writer Truly Donovan has spent 30 years in the software development community-writing , editing, publishing, consulting, and designing software applications. She seems very knowledgeable about California, New York and Connecticut, which are places Lexy visits as an amateur sleuth helping a long-time family friend. As new/As new. Beautiful collectible is Brodart mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1422.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Donovan, Truly.
Chandler's Daughter.
Publisher: Aurora, Colo. Write Way Publishing. 2000.. Signed First Edition. First novel. Signed boldly by Ms. Donovan on the title page. Excellent debut mystery introduces Lexy Connor, an older, corpulent, amateur detective, who, like the author, resides in Boulder, Colorado. Lexy spends much of her time reading mysteries. Writer Truly Donovan has spent 30 years in the software development community-writing , editing, publishing, consulting, and designing software applications. She seems very knowledgeable about California, New York and Connecticut, which are places Lexy visits as an amateur sleuth helping a long-time family friend. As new/As new. Beautiful collectible is Brodart mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1765.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Correll, Donovan S., d. 1983.
Alaskan Highway Adventure.
Publisher: [The Author] 1981. 170 p., illus. From 1931-42 the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers built the ALCAN Highway, an incredibly challenging road, from a Canadian railhead in western Alberta to Fairbanks, Alaska. The author, a Harvard botanist, was part of a botanical-geological team that surveyed resources along the highway. This book, begun at the time, was revived when the Alaskan pipeline was being built. Inscribed by the author. VG/dj vg. 101776.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101776.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Donovan, Maria Kozslik.:
ASTROLOGY IN THE KITCHEN, Exotic recipes, menus and table settings to please the palate as well as the planets.
Publisher: London, Albyn Press, 1972. (1st Edition) . 227pp with line drawing illus in text. "The epicures of ancient times understood the influence of the planets on the success of any meal, and now you can bring their astrological wisdom into your kitchen with this assortment of unusual recipes from across the world that provide a variety of exotic menus for each sign of the zodiac" Very good cond; d/w worn and rubbed ( now protected). 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.40 | CAD 9.21 | EUR 5.78 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 781.82 | MXN 111.69 | ZAR 65.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 924.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
DONOVAN, W.J.O',
The Hair. Its care, diseases and Treatment. 1st.
London, 1930. Cloth, (x), 218pp., 40 ills. on plates, some text-figures, index. Good manual.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.39 | CAD 87.57 | EUR 55.00 | GBP 49.54 | JPY 7,435.45 | MXN 1,062.21 | ZAR 619.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 6732.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Correll, Donovan S.
Collecting Wild Potatoes in Mexico.
Publisher: USDA, Washington, D.C., December 1948. Circular no. 797.. 40 p. pamphlet illustrated with photographs; 23 cm. 'Report of a study made under the Research and Marketing Act of 1946.' Potato expeditions to Mexico; The American potato expedition of 1947-48; Potato habitats; Diseases and enemies; Utilization of potatoes; General distribution of wild potatoes in Mexico; Section Tuberarium of the genus Solanum. Stapled; no covers, as issued; VG. 28510
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28510.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Correll, Donovan S.
Section Tuberarium of the Genus Solanum of North America and Central America.
Publisher: USDA, Washington, D.C., May 1952.. Agricultural Monograph No. 11. 243 p., indexes, illus. incl. photos; 23.5 cm. 'This monograph... includes more than 50 species and varieties... From mid-October 1947 to January 10, 1948, the writer explored the mountains of south-central Mexico for indigenous species of tuberous solanums...' Bound in government-issue olive drab cloth stamped in gold; VG+. Author's ink signature. 28511
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28511.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Donovan, Josephine.
Feminist Theory. The Intellectual Traditions of American Feminism.
Publisher: New York: Frederick Ungar, 1985.. 237 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. One of the early studies of the roots of feminism in America. Near fine with lightly sunned spine, otherwise as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12593.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Donovan, Frank.
WHEELS FOR A NATION.
Publisher: N.Y.: Thomas Y. Crowell, (1965).. 1st ed. 8vo; 303 pp., illus. What appear to be light oil stains to bottom corners of both covers, still a v.g. copy, or nearly so, no d.j. The staining does not affect the pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01798L..
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Donovan, James B.
STRANGERS ON A BRIDGE: The Case of Colonel Abel.
Publisher: N.Y.: Atheneum, 1964.. 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 432 pp. Bookplate. Spine a bit faded with faint crease. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03958M..
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Donovan, Mortimer J., 1917-
The Breton lay: A Guide to Varieties
Publisher: University of Notre Dame Press, [1969]. xiii, 267 p., illus., facsims. 21 cm. Marie de France wrote 41 lais in the 12th century. This book traces the development of the genre in French poetry of circa 1400 and its crossover to English poets such as Chaucer. Stock# 33,122. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33122.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
DONOVAN ROBERT J.
PT 109 JOHN F. KENNEDY IN WORLD WAR 11
Publisher: MCGRAW-HILL BOOK COMPANY,N.Y.[1961]. ./VG+/VG+JACKET/MILITARY HISTORY,KENNEDY 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002721.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
DONOVAN MARIA KOZSLIK
THE BLUE DANUBE COOKBOOK
Publisher: N.Y.: DOUBLEDAY, 1967. Good/Good. CHIPPING ALONG EDGES OF JACKET,TEXT CLEAN
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009667.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
FITZPATRICK DONOVAN AND SAUL SAPHIRE
NAVY MAVERICK: URIAH PHILLIPS LEVY
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1963. 1ST. EDITION LIGHT WEAR AND CHIPS HARDCOVER Very Good PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021612.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Donovan, Hedley, 1914-1990
Roosevelt to Reagan: A Reporter's Encounters With Nine Presidents / Hedley Donovan
Publisher: New York, Perennial/ Harper & Row, 1987, c1985. xviii, 344p., index, 20 cm. As a reporter and eventually editor-in-chief of Time magazine, Hedley Donovan had easy access to the presidents he describes (and was an advisor in the White House for Carter). For this paperback edition, he adds an epilogue reviewing developments in the 20 months since the original went to press. Stock# 38,063. Vg/ paper. Donovan, Hedley.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38063.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DONOVAN, ROBERT J.
PT 109 , John F Kennedy in World War II
Publisher: New York, NY Fawcett Crest 1961. LATER PRINTING Crease on back cover, store stamp on book edge. VERY GOOD Paperback (R1048) Illustrated with 16pp of b&w photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
MapleLeaf Books.
Item number: 2482.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Donovan, Robert J., Illustrated by: Photographs
Israel's Fight for Survival
Publisher: Signet 1967. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0902990.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Donovan, Robert J.
PT 109
Publisher: Crest 1962. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1102309.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Pron, Nick & Donovan, Kevin, Illustrated by: Photographs
Crime Story
Publisher: Seal Books 1992. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0203050.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Donovan, Stacey
Dive
Publisher: Dutton 1994. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0903915.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
O'Meara, Stephen James & Donovan-O'Meara, Donna, Illustrated by: Photographs
Volcanoes: Passion and Fury
Publisher: Sky Publishing 1994. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01051141.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
O'Meara, Stephen James & Donovan-O'Meara, Donna, Illustrated by: Photographs
Volcanoes: Passion and Fury
Publisher: Sky Publishing 1994. First Edition Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 01051140.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Smucker, Donovan E.
The Origins of Walter Rauschenbusch's Social Ethics
Publisher: Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1994,. no d/j else MINT condition, THEOLOGY, CHRISTIANITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 008382.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Frank Donovan
The Odyssey of the Essex
Publisher: New York: David McKay, 1969. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. Ex-Library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 015121.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Correll, Donovan S., Illustrated by photos & map
ALASKA HIGHWAY ADVENTURE
Publisher: Donovan S. Correll, 1981. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, 170 pp, ffep w/date xmas 1981. VG/VG-, dj has sm chip missing top of spine, prev owner name, VG- In 1943, a botanical-geological expedition f/the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University was sent along the newly created Alaska Highway to make a survey of the botanical resources of the country over which the Highway traversed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.77 | CAD 22.30 | EUR 14.01 | GBP 12.62 | JPY 1,893.64 | MXN 270.52 | ZAR 157.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007129.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
DONOVAN, Wally
A History of Indoor Track & Field
Publisher: El Cajon, Calif.: The Edward Jules Company, (1976). Foreword by Bob Giegengack. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 258 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 48115.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Donovan, John F.
The Pagoda and the Cross: The Life of Bishop Ford of Maryknoll
Publisher: Scribners 1967. Short tear to jacket. Moisture stain to page edge over first few pages of prologue. Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0299310.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12
|