|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Donald Westlake
Total items found:
64
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
Levine.
New York: Mysterious Press, [1984]. 1st edition. 182pp. 0-89296-063-9. A series of six novellas. Fine in Near Fine DJ (minor edgewear at spine extremities; light rubbing along front flap fold). / Modern First Editions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.31 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.00 | GBP 12.83 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 317.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Westlake, Donald.
Why Me.
Publisher: Viking, 1983. . First edition hardback ("First published in 1983 by The Viking Press"), an Ex-Library copy with all the usual flaws, otherwise VG+/F-, with moderate spine lean, head soft, slight wear at heel and at corners, a pencil line to heel and a trace of staining to cloth head. A Dortmunder mystery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP527..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
The Busy Body.
Publisher: Random House NY. 1966.. Condition: VG+. Previous owners embossed seal in 2 places. Topic: Mysteries BCE Binding: HB Tan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.40 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.98 | GBP 3.41 | JPY 518.00 | MXN 57.56 | ZAR 51.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000041I.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
Smoke.
Publisher: Mysterious/Warner. NY. Oct., 1995.. Condition: F/F. As New. UNREAD. Remainder mark. Topic: Mysteries First Edition. Binding: HB Black/tan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.91 | CAD 14.83 | EUR 11.01 | GBP 9.41 | JPY 1,431.00 | MXN 159.00 | ZAR 143.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002162I.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
Don't Ask.
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY. 1993.. Condition: F/F. Signed inscrip by author to Janean Selkirk(splng) title pg. Topic: Mysteries FirstEd/Print Binding: HB Black/blue.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.80 | CAD 28.65 | EUR 21.27 | GBP 18.19 | JPY 2,765.00 | MXN 307.22 | ZAR 276.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS002080I.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
High Adventure
Publisher: The Mysterious Press NY 1985. Condition: VG/VG. Topic: Mysteries First Binding: HB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.67 | CAD 11.61 | EUR 8.62 | GBP 7.37 | JPY 1,120.00 | MXN 124.44 | ZAR 112.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001599I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
Why Me (inscribed association copy)
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1983 1st ed.. INSCRIBED warmly on ffep to a fellow author. 191pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Very Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [small spot top edge; else nrF; dj = several tiny edge nicks; else VG+] The prolific Westlake (1933-2008) inscribed this novel to Georgia author Margaret Anne Barnes (1927-2007) who wrote the award winning “Murder in Coweta County.” He misspells her name as “Ann.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13441.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Analog (Poul Anderson; Harry Harrison; Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; Mack Reynolds; Donald E. Westlake; Mark Phillips - aka Ra
ANALOG Science Fact & Fiction: December, Dec. 1960
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXVI, No. 4. Cover by Schoenherr for "The Longest Voyage" (novelette) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The K-Factor" (novelette) by Harry Harrison; "The Untouchable" by Stephen A. Kallis, Jr.; "Gun for Hire" by Mack Reynolds; "Man of Action" by Donald E. Westlake; "Occassion for Disaster" (pt. 2 of 4) by Mark Phillips (Randall Garrett & Laurence M. Janifer). Science Fact: "They Do It With Mirrors. ." by John W. Campbell. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Final Report on the Dean Device" by John W. Campbell; "In Times to Come"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Douglas, Schoenherr, Summers and van Dongen. Spine lean; creasing; dealer's marks. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC796.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Analog (Harry Harrison; Randall Garrett & Avram Davidson; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Donald E. Westlake; Darrel T.
ANALOG Science Fact & Fiction: September, Sept. 1961 (Planet of The Damned)
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXVIII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "Sense of Obligation" (vt "Planet of the Damned" (pt. 1 of 3) by Harry Harrison. Includes "The Blaze of Noon" (novelette) by Randall Garrett & Avram Davidson; "Modus Vivendi" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "They Also Serve" by Donald E. Westlake; "Fifty Per Cent Prophet" by Darrel T. Langart (Randall Garrett). Science Fact: "Scientific Break-throughs" by H. C. Dudley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Science Fantasy"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Douglas, Ivie, Schoenherr and van Dongen. Top edge has been a little wet; creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PE696.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Analog (Harry Harrison; Randall Garrett & Avram Davidson; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Donald E. Westlake; Darrel T.
ANALOG Science Fact & Fiction: September, Sept. 1961 (Planet of The Damned)
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXVIII, No. 1. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover by van Dongen for "Sense of Obligation" (vt "Planet of the Damned" (pt. 1 of 3) by Harry Harrison. Includes "The Blaze of Noon" (novelette) by Randall Garrett & Avram Davidson; "Modus Vivendi" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "They Also Serve" by Donald E. Westlake; "Fifty Per Cent Prophet" by Darrel T. Langart (Randall Garrett). Science Fact: "Scientific Break-throughs" by H. C. Dudley. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: Science Fantasy"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Douglas, Ivie, Schoenherr and van Dongen. Wraps partailly re-glued with tears at spine ends. Digest Wraps Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PC688.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
WESTLAKE, Donald E
Baby, Would I Lie?: A Romance of the Ozarks
Publisher: New York: Mysterious Press, (1994). 8vo. Boards. 291 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 79900.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E. [Editor]; Penzler, Otto [Series Editor]; Allyn, Doug; Beaty, David; Berdine, Tom; Dadmun, Bentley; D
The Best American Mystery Stories 2000 [Signed]
Publisher: Boston and New York Houghton Mifflin Company 2000. First edition A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (tiny corner rubs), in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY DONALD WESTLAKE and SIGNED BY OTTO PENZLER on the title page. Westlake has signed his name and Penzler has signed: "Nothing but the best! / Otto Penzler". The book contains a collection of the best Mystery stories published by American authors in 1999. A Fine copy, SIGNED BY DONALD WESTLAKE and SIGNED BY OTTO PENZLER. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002325.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
WESTLAKE DONALD E.
THE MERCENARIES
Publisher: Random House N.Y. 1960. GOOD X-LIBRARY COPY IN ORIGINAL BOARDS, POCKET AND LABEL ON PASTEDOWN, LACKING FREE FRONT ENDPAPER, HALF TITLE WITH 2 BLIND STAMPS AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK First American Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.65 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.15 | GBP 18.09 | JPY 2,750.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021476.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.;Westlake, Abby
HIGH JINX A MOHNONK MYSTERY
Publisher: Dennis McMillan Pubns Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. 1988. ''EVERY YEAR, HIGH ON A MOUNTAINTOP IN UPSTATE NEW YORK 300 OR MORE PEOPLE TO CONFRONT AND SOLVE A MUDER'' Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037058.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
Transylvania Station
Publisher: Dennis McMillan Pubns Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A. 1988. ''EVERY YEAR , HIGH ON A MOUNTAINTOP IN UPSTATE NEW YORK, 300 OR MORE PEOPLE GATHER TO CONFRONT AND SOLVE A MURDER'' Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037059.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
WESTLAKE , Donald Writing as Richard Stark
The Blackbird
Publisher: Macmillan NEW YORK 1969. great copy First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 51.92 | GBP 44.41 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038621.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Westlake Donald , writing as Richard Stark, Illustrated by:
The Damsel
Publisher: Macmillan NEW YORK 1969. top notch collectors grade copy First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 51.92 | GBP 44.41 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038622.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
WESTLAKE , Donald Writing as Richard Stark
The Mercenaries
Publisher: Random House NEW YORK 1960. slight crinkle to front panel of dust jacket which is barely noticable, dust jacket spine panel slightly faded. Age toning to margins of textblock. An attractive copy . First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 351.56 | CAD 349.74 | EUR 259.62 | GBP 222.04 | JPY 33,750.00 | MXN 3,750.00 | ZAR 3,375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038625.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
WESTLAKE , Donald Writing as Richard Stark
Lemons Never Lie
Publisher: WORLD PUBLISHING CLEVELAND 1971. tiny postage stamp stain to free front endpaper First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 103.85 | GBP 88.82 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038626.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
A Likely Story
Publisher: Mysterious Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1984. JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR SECOND PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038657.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Clark, Curt [Donald E. Westlake]
ANARCHAOS
Publisher: Ace NY 1967. [1st printing](1967) #F-421. Cover art by Lynch. paperback original. Creasing; tanning; edge chips. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HT03.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
The Road to Ruin ( LARGE PRINT )
Publisher: Center Point Large Print; 2004;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / DJ: GOOD We specialize in LARGE PRINT; Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket, great inside. Unabridged; TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 1585474711
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.19 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 786.00 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 38143CM.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Westlake, Donald
KAHAWA
Publisher: Tor New York NY 1985. Second Printing Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, creases in spine, last few pages have staining at top. ; Mass Market PB; 509 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25637.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Westlake, Donald
LEVINE
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; This collection of stories traces the hard-working, danger-filled days of middle-aged Brooklyn detective Abe Levine, a man struggling with conflict and death.; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57010.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Westlake, Donald
BROTHERS KEEPERS
Publisher: M. Evans & Company New York NY 1975. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Exlibrary with markings. ; Ex-Library; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67219.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
Get Real
Publisher: Grand Central Publishing, New York, 2009. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 9780446178600 Dortmunder Series. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. (vi), 278 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 11647.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
westlake, donald e
help I am being held prisoner
Publisher: m. evans. 1974 vg/nf some scruffing/rubbing (very little) at top and bottom of dj spine. more to shelve wear.dj cover bright, no marks or tears. Price unclipped ($6.95)a copy for your book shelves.0871311496
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 00069.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hitt, Jack (with Lawrence Block, Sarah Caudwell, Tony Hillerman, PeterLovesey, Donald E. Westlake)
THE PERFECT MURDER
Publisher: Harpercollins 1991. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 195 pages; 22256T .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.96 | CAD 18.86 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.97 | JPY 1,820.00 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 182.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22256.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Donald E. Westlake
The Ax
Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy pp., Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 1997, 600grams, ISBN:0754030954
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.11 | CAD 22.00 | EUR 16.33 | GBP 13.97 | JPY 2,123.00 | MXN 235.89 | ZAR 212.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1457842.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Donald E. Westlake
Kahawa
Publisher: Viking Pr. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. Viking Pr, 1982, 950grams, ISBN:0670411329
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.69 | CAD 2.67 | EUR 1.98 | GBP 1.70 | JPY 258.00 | MXN 28.67 | ZAR 25.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3113325.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.
Trust Me on This
Publisher: New York, The Mysterious Press, c1988. 1st printing. 293 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013668.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Galaxy (Cordwainer Smith; Ray Bradbury; Frederik Pohl; Donald E. Westlake; Gordon R. Dickson; Bill Doede; Jim Harmon; Ma
GALAXY Magazine: October, Oct. 1962 (A Plague of Pythons)
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 21, No.1. Edited by Frederik Pohl. Cover by Virgil Finlay for "The Ballad of Lost C'Mell" (novelette) by Cordwainer Smith. Includes "A Plague of Pythons" (pt. 1 of 2) by Fredrick Pohl; "The Earthman's Burden" (novella) by Donald E. Westlake; "Who Dares a Bulbur Eat?" (novelette) by Gordon R. Dickson; "Come into My Cellar" by Ray Bradbury; "A City Near Centaurus" by Bill Doede; "How to Make Friends" by Jim Harmon; "Roberta" by Margaret St. Clair; "Bimmie Says" by Sydney van Scyoc. Science Feature: "For Your Information: The End of the Jet Age" by Willy Ley. Departments: "The Business of being Bad"; "Forecast"; "Galaxy's Five Star Shelf". Illustrated by Finlay, Templeton, West, and Ritter. Slight stain at spine heel; rubbing; minor creasing. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.44 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.75 | GBP 4.07 | JPY 618.00 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PF692.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Coe, Tucker (Donald Westlake)
MURDER AMONG CHILDREN
Publisher: Random House 1967. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover DJ sunned around extremities, has dark rub spot on back panel. Second novel under this pseudonym. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 177 pages; 23393T
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.88 | CAD 21.76 | EUR 16.15 | GBP 13.82 | JPY 2,100.00 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 210.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23393.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Westlake, Donald E.; Johnson, Arte (read by)
The Curious Facts Preceding My Execution and other Fictions
Publisher: Beverly Hills, CA Dove Audio 1991. ISBN: 0787102679 Approximately 80 minutes run time; case and cassette are in vg condition; Donald E. Westlake has a funny way with mystery: murder becomes whimsical, canspiracy can be clownish and suspense is a matter of just desserts. Audiobook Cassette Very Good very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kayleighbug Books.
Item number: kb010381.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|