|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Donald Justice
Total items found:
24
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
The Sunset Maker. Poems/Stories/A Memoir.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1987. Black cloth boards stamped in bronze gilt at spine, blind-stamped on front, in glossy decorative dustjacket [from painting by the Author]. Very Fine/Very Fine. 73pp. There were ve ry few hardcovers of this book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0664JH000G.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Justice, Donald
The Summer Anniversaries.
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1960. Smooth light grey cloth covered boards, stamped in yellow and black on spine, in dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket is darkened at spine, with one tiny chip at head. 49pp. T he Lamont Poetry Prize volume for 1959, and Justice's first book, a superb collection of classical lyrics and meditations well within the Southern Gothic tradition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1402JH00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
A Donald Justice Reader: Selected Poetry And Prose.
Publisher: Middlebury College Press/University Press Of New England.. First Edition, 1991. A Bread Loaf Series title. Brick brown cloth covered boards, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 171pp, 108 pages of poetry and 53 pages of memoirs and critical prose. By an Ame rican master.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1219JH000J.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
A Local Storm.
Publisher: The Stone Wall Press & The Finial Press. Iowa City.. First Edition, 1963. 1/270 copies printed letterpress, and bound in lapped over pale grey-green wrappers. Near Fine--slight fading and wear to extremities. Justice's second book, after The Summer Anni versaries [a Lamont winner]. These poems ended up in his later collection Night Light. Includes the lovely "Variations For Two Pianos/For Thomas Higgins, pianist." Good example of early Stone Wall Pre ss work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2048JJ0ABF.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
Selected Poems.
Publisher: Anvil Press Poetry. London.. First UK Edition, 1980. Dark mustard paper wraps, as issued (paperback original), with the wraparound band identifying the book as the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry 1980 winner. Very Fine. From the Americ an [Atheneum Publisher] sheets. 137pp, with Notes. Selected from The Summer Anniversaries [a Lamont winner]; Night Light; Departures; as well as a group of later poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2700JJ00BE.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
Departures.
Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Glossy stiff wrappers in brown and black, as issued [preceded by a limited edition by the Stone Wall Press]. Fine copy. Corners sharp and straight. 52pp, with Notes at end. Justic e's fourth full trade collection, richer in texture and motif than anything he had done before, with nods to French and Spanish models. Very few copies of this edition were printed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6074XX000C.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
From A Notebook.
Publisher: The Seamark Press. Iowa City.. First Edition, 1972. 1/317 copies total. Letterpress on fine paper, bound in dark army green line cloth, spine label. Very Fine. Printed on rectos only, 20pp of text. With prospectus for the publicati on laid-in. An exquisite book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5656XX0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
The Sunset Maker: Poems/Stories/A Memoir.
Publisher: Anvil Press Poetry Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1987. Glossy decorated wrappers, as issued. Very Fine copy. Identical to the American edition. 73pp with Notes. A burnishing and weighing of this poet's Southern Gothic nostalgias.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7085XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
New Series: Vol. II No. 4 Old Series: Vo. 250 September 1965
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine:Red paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, John Logan, David Rankin, Mark Strand, Charles Wright, and others. Light general cover wear, clean and sound. BOB 4437 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4437.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, and Others, Illustrated by: B&W Illustrations
New Series: Vol. II No. 4 Old Series: Vo. 250 September 1965
Publisher: The North American Review Mount Vernon IA: 1965. Magazine:Red paper wraps printed in white. Includes writings by Patricia Goedicke, William Hunt, David Ignatow, Donald Justice, John Logan, David Rankin, Mark Strand, Charles Wright, and others. Light general cover wear, vertical crease near spine, clean and sound. BOB 4438 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition 11 x 8.5 Inches Books on Books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4438.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
The Summer Anniversaries
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press (Lamont Poetry Series) Connecticut: Plinth Books, 1959. Author's first book, the 1959 Lamont Poetry Selection. Inscribed on the front free endpaper, dated 1966 to another poet who has achieved recognition. Grey cloth hardcover with black and yellow spine titles in light yellow dustjacket with reddish brown print. Small 8vo, 50 pages. Book is about Fine. Dust jacket is VG-plus with faint aging at edges, two very short closed tears on back panel, very small faint spot on front. POETRY 4277 Inscribed by the Author Third Printing Very Good Dust Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine Condition Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Poetry
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4277.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
The Summer Anniversaries.
Publisher: Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, 1960.. First Edition. 8vo. Jacket lightly toned with faint sunning to spine. Some bits of rubbing, small spot of edgewear at stop of spine. Unclipped. Book is sharp and sound with light spotting/fozing to page edges. Else fine. Overall, near fine. Justice's first book, a Lamont selection (with selection postcard/ephemera laid in). One of a thousand copies. Justice was one of our most quietly influencial poets. Admired equally for his technical mastery and grace as well as for his teaching. Justice is the winner of both the Pulitzer and Bollingen Prize for poetry. 49pp. Binding: Cloth. Condition: Near Fine in a Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 1815.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HITCHCOCK, George (Editor); Anne Sexton, Donald Justice, W.S. Merwin, Gary Snyder, Hayden Carruth, et al. (Contributors)
KAYAK 30.
Publisher: Santa Cruz, CA: Kayak Books, 1972.. First edition. 8vo. Original stapled printed wraps. Minor fading at edges. Touches shelfwear/foxing to extremities. Else clean and sound throughout. Very good plus overall. Binding: Staplebound Wraps. Condition: Very Good + in Wraps. 70pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 11186.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
RAGO, Henry (Editor); Kenneth Koch, James Dickey, Donald Justice, et al (Contributors).
POETRY: Volume 89, No. 2 - November, 1956.
Publisher: Chicago: Poetry, 1956.. First edition. Small 8vo. Wraps. Minor soil, toning to edge. Else sound and bright. Very good overall. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Also includes works by Ben Belitt, J.F. Nims, Harold Norse, P.K. Page, Harry Roskolenko, Constance Urdang, and Reed Whittemore.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 11204.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
JUSTICE, Donald.
FROM A NOTEBOOK.
Publisher: Iowa City, IA: Seamark Press, 1972.. First edition. 24mo. Green linen-covered boards with printed spine label. Fine. One of 317 unnumbered copies printed letterpress on Shinsetsu paper. Though not called for, INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Justice to title page. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 11313.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
THE SUMMER ANNIVERSARIES.
. Justice, Donald. THE SUMMER ANNIVERSARIES. Middletown, Wesleyan Umiversity Press, [1960]. 1st edition. Dust jacket soiled, book fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 97.60 | CAD 95.61 | EUR 60.05 | GBP 54.09 | JPY 8,118.18 | MXN 1,159.74 | ZAR 676.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 748.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
FROM A NOTEBOOK.
. (Seamark Press) Justice, Donald. FROM A NOTEBOOK. Iowa City, Seamark Press, 1972. One of 317 copies, author's signed inscription on the title page. Cloth with a paper spine label. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 146.34 | CAD 143.36 | EUR 90.05 | GBP 81.10 | JPY 12,172.73 | MXN 1,738.96 | ZAR 1,014.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 3389.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
DEPARTURES.
Publisher: Lisbon: Penumbra Press, 1973., 1973.. Limited edition. One of 750 numbered copies, signed by the author. Cloth with a paper spine label, errata slip laid in. Fine. Chambers 73.113. Fine Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 341.53 | CAD 334.58 | EUR 210.15 | GBP 189.28 | JPY 28,409.09 | MXN 4,058.44 | ZAR 2,367.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5820.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
FROM A NOTEBOOK.
Publisher: Iowa City: Seamark Press, 1972... . One of 317 copies. Cloth with a paper spine label printed in black, publisher's prospectus laid in. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 121.97 | CAD 119.49 | EUR 75.05 | GBP 67.60 | JPY 10,145.45 | MXN 1,449.35 | ZAR 845.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 5824.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
IN THE ATTIC (BROADSIDE).
Publisher: n/p: The Toothpaste Press, 1980.. . One of 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed at The Toothpaste Press for the fourth Midwestern Writers' Festival and Book Fair dated April 25, 1980. 7.5 x 10.5 inches. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 857.14 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25088.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Justice, Donald.
YOUNG GIRLS GROWING UP (1911).
Publisher: n/p: Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1988.. . Broadside limited to 150 numbered copies signed by the author. Printed by Michael Tarachow at Pentagram Press on Mohawk Superfine using Bulmer Italic and Joanna types. 14 x 9.5 inches. Fine. Published on the occasion of the author's reading at The Loft in Minneapolis on April 15, 1988. Selection is taken THE SUNSET MAKER (Atheneum, 1987).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.13 | CAD 70.66 | EUR 44.38 | GBP 39.98 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 857.14 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 25120.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Justice Donald
Night Light
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, 1967. ISBN: B000MARVSC Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 5.20 | JPY 780.00 | MXN 111.43 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 45x122.
|
|
|
|
|