TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Donald McNutt Douglas
Total items found: 22

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Whitehead, Russell F., Kenneth Reid, & E. L. Cleaver, editors. [Douglas, Donald]   Pencil Points. November 1927. Volume X no. 11.   Publisher: Pencil Points Press, Inc., NY, 1927. 68, 651-714, 69-136 p., index of advertisers, illus. (incl. color) & diagrams throughout, plates incl. color, many advertisements. Arntzen/ Rainwater J324. Includes Architectural Aquatints of Donald Douglas, with Some Notes on Technique of Aquatint; Christ Church, Hamilton, Mass.; Sculptor Looks at Collaboration; Diminishing Glass: Apples of Amber; Competition for Milwaukee County Court House; 'Flim Flam' Paint Game. "An Illustrated Monthly Journal for the Drafting Room." Stapled in printed cream wraps; spine darkened, covers spotted; VG. stock#PP14.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: PP14.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Donald Douglas   The Huguenot   Publisher: New York: E.P. Dutton, 1954. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013404.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Skoog, Douglas A. and West, Donald M.   ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY: AN INTRODUCTION with INSTRUCTOR'S MANUAL and SOLUTIONS (3 Vols.)   Publisher: Saunders College Publishing Philadelphia. Three volumes: The textbook, Fourth Edition, glazed paper over boards hardcover, published 1886. Instructor's Manual to Accompany Analytical Chemistry, An Indtroduction, illustrated glazed paperbound. Fifth edition, published 1990. Solutions manual for Analytical Chemistry, An Introduction, illustrated glazed paperbound. Fourth edition, published 1986. All three volumes are in very good condition, previous owner's name and black mark on top text block of texbook only, otherwise all three are clean, sound, and unmarked. Priced as a set. SCIENCE 3183 Very Good Condition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Science

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3183.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Calhoun; Keller, Suzanne; Harper, Douglas; Light, Donald   Understanding Sociology   Publisher: Glencoe/McGraw-Hill NY 2001. 2001, hard cover, very slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, Color photos and illustrations, B&W photos, 653 p. Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 138.80 CAD 135.97 EUR 85.41 GBP 76.92 JPY 11,545.45 MXN 1,649.35 ZAR 962.12 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 42691.
  
US$127.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Astounding (Raymond Z. Gallun; Douglas Drew; Arthur Purcell; Eando Binder; Nat Schachner; Donald Wandrei; Clifton B. Kru   ASTOUNDING Stories: October, Oct. 1936   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XVIII, No. 2. Cover by Howard V. Brown for "Godson of Almarlu" (novel) by Raymond Z. Gallun. Includes "The Incredible Invasion" (pt. 3 of 5) by Murray Leinster; "Nightmare Island" (novelette) by Douglas Drew; "Positive Inertia" by Arthur Purcell; "The Time Entity" by Eando Binder; "The Saprophyte Men of Venus" by Nat Schachner; "Infinity Zero" by Donald Wandrei; "Flight of the Typhoon" by Clifton B. Kruse. Article: "The Double World" by John W. Campbell, Jr. Letters from Robert A. Madle, Robert W. Lowndes, and John Michel. Illustrated by Wesso, Dold, Marchioni, Thompson, Flatos. Lower front spine corner off; 1.5" of spine head off; 2 store stamps on cover. Page quality is high. Pulp Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB54.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
6.   Astounding (Raymond Z. Gallun; Douglas Drew; Arthur Purcell; Eando Binder; Nat Schachner; Donald Wandrei; Clifton B. Kru   ASTOUNDING Stories: October, Oct. 1936   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XVIII, No. 2. Cover by Howard V. Brown for "Godson of Almarlu" (novel) by Raymond Z. Gallun. Includes "The Incredible Invasion" (pt. 3 of 5) by Murray Leinster; "Nightmare Island" (novelette) by Douglas Drew; "Positive Inertia" by Arthur Purcell; "The Time Entity" by Eando Binder; "The Saprophyte Men of Venus" by Nat Schachner; "Infinity Zero" by Donald Wandrei; "Flight of the Typhoon" by Clifton B. Kruse. Article: "The Double World" by John W. Campbell, Jr. Letters from Robert A. Madle, Robert W. Lowndes, and John Michel. Illustrated by Wesso, Dold, Marchioni, Thompson, Flatos. Small hole in cover; rear cover was loose and hinge area is 1/4"-1/2" lost and has been glued on; page quality is fairly high, pages not brittle and only mildly tanned; some minor loss to spine. Pulp Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P81076.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Douglas A. Skoog, Donald M. West   Principles of Instrumental Analysis (Saunders golden sunburst series)   Publisher: Holt,R.& W.. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Holt, R. & W. 1980, 1500grams, ISBN:0030211611

Appr.: | AUD 1.88 CAD 1.84 EUR 1.16 GBP 1.04 JPY 156.36 MXN 22.34 ZAR 13.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1050191.
  
US$1.72
Contact Dealer
8.   Douglas A. Skoog, Donald M. West, F.James Holler   Analytical Chemistry: An Introduction (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)   Publisher: Saunders (W.B.) Co Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Saunders (W. B. ) Co Ltd, 1993, 1550grams, ISBN:0030989825

Appr.: | AUD 21.18 CAD 20.75 EUR 13.03 GBP 11.74 JPY 1,761.82 MXN 251.69 ZAR 146.82 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1092415.
  
US$19.38
Contact Dealer
9.   Douglas M. Bates, Donald G. Watts   Nonlinear Regression Analysis and Its Applications (Probability & Mathematical Statistics)   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. John Wiley & Sons, 1988, 750grams, ISBN:0471816434

Appr.: | AUD 93.60 CAD 91.69 EUR 57.59 GBP 51.87 JPY 7,785.45 MXN 1,112.21 ZAR 648.79 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 875275.
  
US$85.64
Contact Dealer
10.   Douglas A. Skoog, Donald M. West   Principles of Instrumental Analysis (Saunders golden sunburst series)   Publisher: Holt, R.& W.. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Holt, R. & W. , 1980, 1500grams, ISBN:0030211611

Appr.: | AUD 1.88 CAD 1.84 EUR 1.16 GBP 1.04 JPY 156.36 MXN 22.34 ZAR 13.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 996219.
  
US$1.72
Contact Dealer
11.   Douglas A. Skoog, Donald M. West   Principles of Instrumental Analysis   Publisher: Thomson Learning. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Thomson Learning, 1992, 1600grams, ISBN:0030753988

Appr.: | AUD 19.81 CAD 19.41 EUR 12.19 GBP 10.98 JPY 1,648.18 MXN 235.45 ZAR 137.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1036177.
  
US$18.13
Contact Dealer
12.   Douglas A. Skoog, Donald M. West   Principles of Instrumental Analysis (Saunders Golden Sunburst Series)   Publisher: Thomson Learning. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Thomson Learning, 1992, 1600grams, ISBN:0030233437

Appr.: | AUD 12.27 CAD 12.02 EUR 7.55 GBP 6.80 JPY 1,020.91 MXN 145.84 ZAR 85.08 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1272061.
  
US$11.23
Contact Dealer
13.   Douglas, Donald   THE GRAND INQUISITOR   Picture
Publisher: Boni & Liveright NY 1925. 1st printing. Black cloth lettered in purple on spine; 319pp. Bleiler II, p. 63: "Mental aberration, Ghosts". Title refers to the hero's conscience which takes material shape as an apparition that haunts him. Inscribed & signed by the author with a signed postcard from Mainz, Germany, laid in. Scarce. Brown spotting to some leaves; spine fading; o/w Very Good First Edition Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 155.74 CAD 152.57 EUR 95.83 GBP 86.31 JPY 12,954.55 MXN 1,850.65 ZAR 1,079.55 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D1626.
  
US$142.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Donald Cyr and Douglas Gray   Marketing Your Product   Paper Back. Condition: New . ISBN:8172249608 200 Yr. of Pub.

Appr.: | AUD 3.79 CAD 3.72 EUR 2.33 GBP 2.10 JPY 315.45 MXN 45.06 ZAR 26.29 

Purchase direct from: Oscar Publications. Item number: 67321.
  
US$3.47
Contact Dealer
15.   Ward, Peter Douglas;Brownlee, Donald;Brownlee, Don   Rare Earth: Why Complex Life Is Uncommon in the Universe   Publisher: Copernicus Books Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2000. ISBN: 0387987010 Reprint As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 050770.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Douglas Brunton, Donald Pennington   Members of the Long Parliament   Publisher: Shoe String Press Inc.,U.S.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Shoe String Press Inc., U.S., 1968, 550grams, ISBN:0208006869

Appr.: | AUD 34.09 CAD 33.39 EUR 20.98 GBP 18.89 JPY 2,835.45 MXN 405.06 ZAR 236.29 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1343237.
  
US$31.19
Contact Dealer
17.   Douglas, Donald W.   WINGS FOR THE WORLD The DC Family in Global Service   Publisher: The Newcomen Society New York, San Francisco & Montreal 1955. Good+ Pamphlet Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; 8vo; 24 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.49 CAD 6.36 EUR 3.99 GBP 3.60 JPY 540.00 MXN 77.14 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 15110.
  
US$5.94
Contact Dealer
18.   Douglas A. Skoog, Donald M. West   Principles of Instrumental Analysis   Publisher: Thomson Learning. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Thomson Learning, 1985, 1750grams, ISBN:0030012295

Appr.: | AUD 10.47 CAD 10.26 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.80 JPY 870.91 MXN 124.42 ZAR 72.58 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1367679.
  
US$9.58
Contact Dealer
19.   Baillie, John & Boyd, Robert & Mackay, Donald & Spanner, Douglas   Science and Faith To-Day   Picture
Publisher: London Lutterworth Press 1953. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall First Edition First Edition 1953. Covering areas such as Christianity and science, miracles and science as well as many other areas. Good condition paperback with some general wear towards extremities. 60 pages. Post Typically 1-2 days UK, 2-7 days Worldwide Paperback Good. Dust Jacket No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.24 EUR 6.43 GBP 5.79 JPY 869.09 MXN 124.16 ZAR 72.42 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 006073.
  
US$9.56
Contact Dealer
20.   Francis, R. Douglas & Donald B. Smith.   READINGS IN CANADIAN HISTORY: Post-Confederation. Third edition.   Publisher: Toronto Holt, Rinehart & Winston (c1990). Second printing 1991.. ISBN: 0039226921 Bibliographical References. 582 pages: 5 maps; 23cm. Softcover Book condition: Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1670.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
21.   R. Douglas Francis, Richard Jones, Donald B. Smith   Origins: Canadian History to Confederation   Picture
Publisher: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1988. ISBN: 0039217051. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. B12444G

Appr.: | AUD 7.89 CAD 7.73 EUR 4.86 GBP 4.37 JPY 656.36 MXN 93.77 ZAR 54.70 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000000695.
  
US$7.22
Contact Dealer
22.   Donald G. Cyr, Douglas A. Gray   Marketing Your Product (Self-Counsel Business)   Picture
Publisher: Self-Counsel Press, 2003. ISBN: 1551803941. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases includes unopened CD, C10605B

Appr.: | AUD 12.90 CAD 12.63 EUR 7.94 GBP 7.15 JPY 1,072.73 MXN 153.25 ZAR 89.39 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000043017.
  
US$11.80
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.